2021 J 70 World Championship
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow  Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
T
O
Total
World Championship Racing
One Design Division
J 70 - Open
1. 31   USA 1311 Relative Obscurity J 70 Peter Duncan / Willem van Waay / Morgan Trubovich / Victor Diaz de Leon 5 11 1 26 3 4 10 8 [26] 42.0
2. 26   USA 26 Midlife Crisis J 70 Bruce Golison / Steve Hunt / Erik Shampain / Jeff Reynolds 3 4 22 10 21 1 1 6 [22] 46.0
3. 64   USA 819 Dark Energy J 70 Laura Grondin / Taylor Canfield / Michael Buckley / Scott Ewing 2 15 7 3 5 12 7.5/SCP 10.5/SCP [15] 47.0
4. 96   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane / Ron Weed / Bill Hardesty / Alec Anderson 6 1 6 13 27 5 13 5 [27] 49.0
5. 65   USA 65 Catapult J 70 Joel Ronning / Morgan Resser / Christopher Stocke / Patrick Wilson 7 31 12 19 1 3 6 2 [31] 50.0
6. 27   GBR 1127 Eat Sleep J Repeat J 70 Paul Ward / Charlie Cumbley / Ruairidh Scott / Mario Trindade 11 17 13 21 9 13 5 4 [21] 72.0
7. 79   USA 179 Surge J 70 Ryan McKillen / Lucas Calabrese / John Wallace / Sam Loughborough 25 19 2 22 6 14 20 19 [25] 102.0
8. 16   USA 169 Empeiria J 70 John Heaton / Zeke Horowitz / Will Felder / Zachary Mason 12 20 9 9 12 9 43 32 [43] 103.0
9. 48   CHI 218 Ducasse Sailing Team (Corinthian) J 70 Andres Ducasse Soruco / Ignacio Ducasse Soruco / Francisco Ducasse Soruco / Rodrigo Ducasse Soruco / Andres Ducasse R 4 9 21 34 14 11 58 11 [58] 104.0
10. 61   ESP 961 Noticia J 70 Jose Maria Torcida / Luiz Martin Cabiedes / Rayco Tabares / Pablo Santurde / Francisco Palacio 44 16 19 37 17 2 8 9 [44] 108.0
11. 23   USA 1523 Magatron J 70 Margaret McKillen / Brian Kamilar / David Shriner / Orrin Starr 1 34 27 1 13 27 46 12 [46] 115.0
12. 85   USA 85 Dime (Corinthian) J 70 Mallory & Andrew Loe / Giancarlo Nucci / Cardwell Potts 16 7 3 4 34 30 50 25 [50] 119.0
13. 39   USA 369 Cool Story, Bro. J 70 John Brigden / Nevin Snow / Tomas Dietrich / Malcolm Lamphere 29 24 26 8 4 10 29 20 [29] 121.0
14. 83   USA 839 Stampede J 70 Bruno Pasquinelli / Jonathon McKee / Charlie McKee / Joe Morris 26 36 10 38 18 8 17 7 [38] 122.0
15. 38   USA 383 Threatening Minors (One Pro) J 70 Jordan Janov / Grant Janov / Ryan Janov / Willie Mcbride / Reddin Kherli 39 2 8 40 11 45 25 1 [45] 126.0
16. 40   USA 40 Honeybadger J 70 Travis Odenbach / Ian Coleman / Marty Kullman / Geoff Becker 13 5 14 27 39 6 24 46 [46] 128.0
17. 62   USA 1362 Its All Good (Corinthian) J 70 Jay Golison / Steve Flam / Nic Santos / Mark Ryan 10 27 11 6 23 43 21 42 [43] 140.0
18. 19   USA 602 Good to Go (One Pro) J 70 Douglas Rastello / Jacob Ladow / Alex Curtiss / Robert Kinney 28 21 16 12 32 15 26 23 [32] 141.0
19. 20   CAY 1310 Powerplay J 70 Peter Cunningham / Hartwell Jordan / Mark Mendelblatt / Marc Gauthier 32 8 23 15 31 23 28 14 [32] 142.0
20. 15   BRA 1518 Highlanders J 70 Selmo Nissenbaum / Mauricio Santa Cruz / Julio Carvalho / Gabreil Penido 47 6 24 28 15 16 49 13 [49] 149.0
21. 74   BRA 1174 To Nessa J 70 Renato Faria / Ricardo Ermel / Henrique Haddad / Kadja Brandao 20 43 37 2 2 17 30 62/BFD [62] 151.0
22. 36 North Sails  USA 326 Aquaholiks (Corinthian) J 70 Martin Johnsson / Jorgen Johnsson / August Hernandez / Connor Adams 57 26 55 7 8 37 2 18 [57] 153.0
23. 34   USA 347 Sugoi (One Pro) J 70 Chris Raab / Carlos Robles / Erik Lidecis / Rob Lindley 37 22 15 14 37 24 19 26 [37] 157.0
24. 18   USA 18 WarCanoe J 70 Michael Goldfarb / Jonny Goldsberry / Scott (Chuck) Norris / Emory Williams 41 42 29 42 24 7 11 21 [42] 175.0
25. 67   USA 167 USA 167 (One Pro) J 70 James Prendergast / Christian Prendergast / Hector Gusman / Mac Agnese 8 13 17 49 47 38 4 51 [51] 176.0
26. 24   USA 249 Huckleberry J 70 Jim Murrell / Kevin Abbink / Chuck Eaton / Patrick Powell 40 28 28 29 40 19 32 3 [40] 179.0
27. 45   USA 45 Wild Child (Corinthian) J 70 Henry Filter / Alex Stout / Will Wagner / Tom Murray 24 23 4 53 10 34 33 53 [53] 181.0
28. 98   USA 898 D.J. (Corinthian) J 70 Ryan Cox / Garrett Baum / Avery Stewart / Christina Ballas 21 35 5 25 22 32 42 47 [47] 182.0
29. 58   USA 58 3 Big Dogs (Corinthian) J 70 Pat Toole / Dale Turley / George Witter / Oliver Toole 38 14 42 23 7 22 47 43 [47] 189.0
30. 59   MEX 595 BuenaJunta J 70 Marco Sparvieri / Gerardo Benítez / Ramón Benitez / Danel Belausteguigoitia 35 29 45 17 46 33 15 17 [46] 191.0
31. 37   USA 370 Jennifer (Corinthian) J 70 Chris Kostanecki / Augie- Dale / river Paquin / crew Fritsch 36 12 34 31 45 21 31 29 [45] 194.0
32. 04   USA 1364 YOLO J 70 Scott Spurlin / Evan Aras / Reed Baldridge / Austin Powers 9 18 36 18 35 31 52 48 [52] 195.0
33. 22   GBR 1123 Soak Racing (Corinthian) J 70 Charles Thompson / Ian Southworth / Tony Hanlon / Craig Burlton 62/UFD 48 47 33 19 25 12 16 [62] 200.0
34. 10   CHI 1038 Morenita J 70 Vernon Robert / Macarena Robert / Nicholas Robertson / Rodrigo Robles / Alfredo Rovere 17 25 41 56 62/BFD 35 3 28 [62] 205.0
35. 54   USA 534 1FA (Corinthian) J 70 Harrison Turner / Geoff McDonald / Tim Clarke / Mike Nunes 14 40 61 44 16 18 48 31 [61] 211.0
36. 35 North Sails  USA 305 Groundhog Day (Corinthian) J 70 Rich Festa / Tony Festa / Allie Blecher / Mary Stuyvesant 19 3 44 45 43 55 18 44 [55] 216.0
37. 11 Quantum Sails  TUR 1118 Eker Kaymak (Corinthian) J 70 Nevra Eker / Burak Baran / Bilge Kerem Ozkan / Yasar Doga Aribas 18 53 51 11 29 52 9 49 [53] 219.0
38. 49   USA 490 Minor Threat J 70 Jeff Janov / Doug McLean / Ben Mercer / David Ullman 50 62/UFD 33 16 30 20 39 33 [62] 221.0
39. 33   MEX 1323 Zaguero (One Pro) J 70 Ignacio Perez / Santiago Perez / Juan Ignacio Perez / Diego Reyes 31 41 39 46 28 28 16 62/DNS [62] 229.0
40. 52   MEX 1152 Black Mamba (Corinthian) J 70 Fernando Perez / Eduardo Oetling / Alejandro Perez / Eduardo Perez 22 37 50 32 36 41 55 15 [55] 233.0
41. 25   USA 250 nunuhunu (One Pro) J 70 Steve Wyman / Tony Beale / Antoine Screve / Sarah Wyman 34 30 18 35 55 62/DSQ 37 24 [62] 233.0
42. 42   URU 1370 Farrista (Corinthian) J 70 Gustavo Coll / Sebastian COLL / Cecilia COLL / Juan Pedro COLL 43 38 38 5 62/BFD 42 40 30 [62] 236.0
43. 41 Doyle Sailmakers  CHI 410 Los Rolling J 70 Pedro Cabezon Marin / Guillermo Arriagada / Benjamin Grez / Felipe Cubillos 27 62/DSQ 31 51 44 26 27 38 [62] 244.0
44. 12   GER 53 Paint it black J 70 Michael Grau / Florian Thoelen / David Chapman / Gerard Mitchell 53 44 20 36 42 29 57 22 [57] 246.0
45. 70   USA 70 Sloop John B (Corinthian) J 70 Tom Garrett / Shawn Patrick / Tyler Macdonald / Peter Macdonald 30 45 40 30 33 40 54 40 [54] 258.0
46. 32   USA 32 USA 32 (One Pro) J 70 Bruce Cooper / Steve Shaw / Danny Bailey / Paul Chyz 52 10 30 55 53 51 35 34 [55] 265.0
47. 44   MEX 401 Vincitore (Corinthian) J 70 Ricardo Brockmann / Alejandro Sole / Jeronimo Mariscal / Diego Velasco 23 49 53 52 26 48 34 39 [53] 271.0
48. 60   USA 600 Airplane! J 70 John Evans / Tomas Hornos / Abie McLaughlin / John Von Schwarz 15 55 56 24 51 50 23 54 [56] 272.0
49. 89   USA 389 Hooligan: Flat Stanley Racing J 70 Trey Sheehan / Zygmund Beatty / Brad Boston / Curtis Florence 46 33 32 50 20 47 44 62/DNS [62] 272.0
50. 50   USA 501 Button Fly (One Pro) J 70 Andrew Fisher / Shawn Burke / Mike Marshall / Melissa Fisher / Andrew fisher 45 46 25 39 41 46 38 52 [52] 280.0
51. 21   USA 201 Avet 2.01 (Corinthian) J 70 Curt Johnson / Dylan Finestone / Paul Burnett / Talin Babikian 58 32 49 20 38 54 53 37 [58] 283.0
52. 99   USA 539 Agent 99 (Corinthian) J 70 Doug Weitz / Yumio Dornberg / Paul Zambriski / Brian O'Mahony 33 50 35 41 49 44 51 41 [51] 293.0
53. 55   MEX 523 Chilcano (Corinthian) J 70 Eduardo Cano Saija / Roberto Escalante (Pollo) / Diego Cervantes / Hugh McCarthy 49 56 58 59 50 39 14 35 [59] 301.0
54. 28   USA 328 Namaste (One Pro) J 70 Thomas Tunberg / Chris Snow / Paul Harteck / Hendrik Reidel 51 52 43 43 48 49 22 57 [57] 308.0
55. 29   USA 29 Kangaroo Jockey (Corinthian) J 70 Peter Cameron / Marcos McGee / Drake Jensen / Robert Milligan 42 54 48 57 25 62/RET 56 36 [62] 318.0
56. 81   MEX 1519 Woodstock (Corinthian) J 70 Fernando Gutierrez / Javer Gutierrez Ahrensburg / Leopoldo Turco / Jeronimo Gutierrez 48 47 60 47 52 36 59 45 [60] 334.0
57. 17   USA 607 Orange You Glad (Corinthian) J 70 Brian Mullen / Alan Field / John Fracisco / Elsa Balton 55 39 52 60 54 53 36 50 [60] 339.0
58. 30   USA 307 River Song (Corinthian) J 70 Liz Hjorth / Karyn Jones / Kevin Thomas / Stine Cacavas 56 57 46 58 57 57 41 27 [58] 341.0
59. 80   USA 850 Mojito (Corinthian) J 70 Ole Eichhorn / Leasha Barry / Hayes Stuppy / Ulrik Knap 60 51 57 54 58 59 45 55 [60] 379.0
60. 56 North Sails  USA 586 Son of a Son (Corinthian) J 70 David Fried / Lex Band / David Sharp / Celena Staff 54 58 54 48 56 56 61 56 [61] 382.0
61. 47   USA 247 Boondoggle (Corinthian) J 70 Patrick Danly / Tyler Peyatt / Clark Lindsey / Brian Werner 59 59 59 61 59 58 60 58 [61] 412.0
 
 

2021 J 70 World Championship
Corinthian Teams - Final Cumulative Results

Bow  Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
T
O
Total
World Championship Racing
One Design Division
J 70 - Open
1. 48   CHI 218 Ducasse Sailing Team J 70 Andres Ducasse Soruco / Ignacio Ducasse Soruco / Francisco Ducasse Soruco / Rodrigo Ducasse Soruco / Andres Ducasse R 4 9 21 34 14 11 58 11 [58] 104.0
2. 85   USA 85 Dime J 70 Mallory & Andrew Loe / Giancarlo Nucci / Cardwell Potts 16 7 3 4 34 30 50 25 [50] 119.0
3. 62   USA 1362 Its All Good J 70 Jay Golison / Steve Flam / Nic Santos / Mark Ryan 10 27 11 6 23 43 21 42 [43] 140.0
4. 36 North Sails  USA 326 Aquaholiks J 70 Martin Johnsson / Jorgen Johnsson / August Hernandez / Connor Adams 57 26 55 7 8 37 2 18 [57] 153.0
5. 45   USA 45 Wild Child J 70 Henry Filter / Alex Stout / Will Wagner / Tom Murray 24 23 4 53 10 34 33 53 [53] 181.0
6. 98   USA 898 D.J. J 70 Ryan Cox / Garrett Baum / Avery Stewart / Christina Ballas 21 35 5 25 22 32 42 47 [47] 182.0
7. 58   USA 58 3 Big Dogs J 70 Pat Toole / Dale Turley / George Witter / Oliver Toole 38 14 42 23 7 22 47 43 [47] 189.0
8. 37   USA 370 Jennifer J 70 Chris Kostanecki / Augie- Dale / river Paquin / crew Fritsch 36 12 34 31 45 21 31 29 [45] 194.0
9. 22   GBR 1123 Soak Racing J 70 Charles Thompson / Ian Southworth / Tony Hanlon / Craig Burlton 62/UFD 48 47 33 19 25 12 16 [62] 200.0
10. 54   USA 534 1FA J 70 Harrison Turner / Geoff McDonald / Tim Clarke / Mike Nunes 14 40 61 44 16 18 48 31 [61] 211.0
11. 35 North Sails  USA 305 Groundhog Day J 70 Rich Festa / Tony Festa / Allie Blecher / Mary Stuyvesant 19 3 44 45 43 55 18 44 [55] 216.0
12. 11 Quantum Sails  TUR 1118 Eker Kaymak J 70 Nevra Eker / Burak Baran / Bilge Kerem Ozkan / Yasar Doga Aribas 18 53 51 11 29 52 9 49 [53] 219.0
13. 52   MEX 1152 Black Mamba J 70 Fernando Perez / Eduardo Oetling / Alejandro Perez / Eduardo Perez 22 37 50 32 36 41 55 15 [55] 233.0
14. 42   URU 1370 Farrista J 70 Gustavo Coll / Sebastian COLL / Cecilia COLL / Juan Pedro COLL 43 38 38 5 62/BFD 42 40 30 [62] 236.0
15. 70   USA 70 Sloop John B J 70 Tom Garrett / Shawn Patrick / Tyler Macdonald / Peter Macdonald 30 45 40 30 33 40 54 40 [54] 258.0
16. 44   MEX 401 Vincitore J 70 Ricardo Brockmann / Alejandro Sole / Jeronimo Mariscal / Diego Velasco 23 49 53 52 26 48 34 39 [53] 271.0
17. 21   USA 201 Avet 2.01 J 70 Curt Johnson / Dylan Finestone / Paul Burnett / Talin Babikian 58 32 49 20 38 54 53 37 [58] 283.0
18. 99   USA 539 Agent 99 J 70 Doug Weitz / Yumio Dornberg / Paul Zambriski / Brian O'Mahony 33 50 35 41 49 44 51 41 [51] 293.0
19. 55   MEX 523 Chilcano J 70 Eduardo Cano Saija / Roberto Escalante (Pollo) / Diego Cervantes / Hugh McCarthy 49 56 58 59 50 39 14 35 [59] 301.0
20. 29   USA 29 Kangaroo Jockey J 70 Peter Cameron / Marcos McGee / Drake Jensen / Robert Milligan 42 54 48 57 25 62/RET 56 36 [62] 318.0
21. 81   MEX 1519 Woodstock J 70 Fernando Gutierrez / Javer Gutierrez Ahrensburg / Leopoldo Turco / Jeronimo Gutierrez 48 47 60 47 52 36 59 45 [60] 334.0
22. 17   USA 607 Orange You Glad J 70 Brian Mullen / Alan Field / John Fracisco / Elsa Balton 55 39 52 60 54 53 36 50 [60] 339.0
23. 30   USA 307 River Song J 70 Liz Hjorth / Karyn Jones / Kevin Thomas / Stine Cacavas 56 57 46 58 57 57 41 27 [58] 341.0
24. 80   USA 850 Mojito J 70 Ole Eichhorn / Leasha Barry / Hayes Stuppy / Ulrik Knap 60 51 57 54 58 59 45 55 [60] 379.0
25. 56 North Sails  USA 586 Son of a Son J 70 David Fried / Lex Band / David Sharp / Celena Staff 54 58 54 48 56 56 61 56 [61] 382.0
26. 47   USA 247 Boondoggle J 70 Patrick Danly / Tyler Peyatt / Clark Lindsey / Brian Werner 59 59 59 61 59 58 60 58 [61] 412.0
 
 

2021 J 70 World Championship
Sub-Class Scoring - Final Cumulative Results

Bow  Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
T
O
Total
World Championship Racing
One Design Division
J 70 - Open - One Pro
1. 38   USA 383 Threatening Minors J 70 Jordan Janov / Grant Janov / Ryan Janov / Willie Mcbride / Reddin Kherli 39 2 8 40 11 45 25 1 [45] 126.0
2. 19   USA 602 Good to Go J 70 Douglas Rastello / Jacob Ladow / Alex Curtiss / Robert Kinney 28 21 16 12 32 15 26 23 [32] 141.0
3. 34   USA 347 Sugoi J 70 Chris Raab / Carlos Robles / Erik Lidecis / Rob Lindley 37 22 15 14 37 24 19 26 [37] 157.0
4. 67   USA 167 USA 167 J 70 James Prendergast / Christian Prendergast / Hector Gusman / Mac Agnese 8 13 17 49 47 38 4 51 [51] 176.0
5. 33   MEX 1323 Zaguero J 70 Ignacio Perez / Santiago Perez / Juan Ignacio Perez / Diego Reyes 31 41 39 46 28 28 16 62/DNS [62] 229.0
6. 25   USA 250 nunuhunu J 70 Steve Wyman / Tony Beale / Antoine Screve / Sarah Wyman 34 30 18 35 55 62/DSQ 37 24 [62] 233.0
7. 32   USA 32 USA 32 J 70 Bruce Cooper / Steve Shaw / Danny Bailey / Paul Chyz 52 10 30 55 53 51 35 34 [55] 265.0
8. 50   USA 501 Button Fly J 70 Andrew Fisher / Shawn Burke / Mike Marshall / Melissa Fisher / Andrew fisher 45 46 25 39 41 46 38 52 [52] 280.0
9. 28   USA 328 Namaste J 70 Thomas Tunberg / Chris Snow / Paul Harteck / Hendrik Reidel 51 52 43 43 48 49 22 57 [57] 308.0
 
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 07/Jul/2022 @ 03:56 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 2 Agent 99 (USA 539) vs Los Rolling (CHI 410) RRS 18 at leeward gate. Hearing after racing Thursday 05:00PM Closed CHI 410 DSQ Race 2
2. 4 USA 32 (USA 32) vs Threatening Minors (USA 383) USA 32 was close hauled on starboard tack on the layline for the the signal boat overlapped with a boat to leeward and with bow 38 overlapped to windward. After several hails for 38 to keep clear, 38 turned down between 32 and the signal boat, hitting the back half of 32 with the front half of 38, and hitting the marks tethered to the signal boat. Boat 38 acknowledged the penalty saying “we will spin” and subsequently sailed the rest of the race without exonerating themselves. 07:05PM Closed 38 is exonerated and 43 and 67 took a one turn penalty. Further action pending
3. nunuhunu (USA 250) vs BuenaJunta (MEX 595) Room to tack, RRS 20 07:05PM Closed USA 250 DSQ
4. Protest Committee/Jury vs Noticia (ESP 961) CR I.3, towing 07:15PM Closed No penalty given
5. Protest Committee/Jury vs Eker Kaymak (TUR 1118) CR I.3, towing 07:15PM Closed No penalty given
6. Kangaroo Jockey (USA 29) vs Eker Kaymak (TUR 1118) Leeward gate 07:30PM Closed Withdrawn, 11 took the appropriate penalty
7. Noticia (ESP 961) vs Morenita (CHI 1038) Port tack 07:30PM Closed Withdrawn
8. 6 Threatening Minors (USA 383) vs Black Mamba (MEX 1152) room at the gate 07:45PM Closed Withdrawn
9. 6 Threatening Minors (USA 383) vs Farrista (URU 1370) room at the gate 07:45PM Closed Dismissed
10. Race Committee vs Kangaroo Jockey (USA 29) Redress Closed Withdrawn
11. Technical Committee vs Dark Energy (USA 819) On water inspection failure 05:50PM Closed +0.5 points in race 7 & 8
12. To Nessa (BRA 1174) vs Redress - Race Committee BFD 06:15PM Closed Withdrawnn
13. Savasana (USA 96) vs Relative Obscurity (USA 1311) Room to tack 06:05PM Closed Withdrawn
14. Savasana (USA 96) vs Midlife Crisis (USA 26)
To Nessa (BRA 1174)
Raft at start 06:15PM Closed Withdrawn
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Morgan Stanley Wealth Management Seascape Doyle Sails North Sails
Quantum Sails Regatta Craft Mixers   

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2022