2014 Rolex Big Boat Series
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Total
Big Boat Series Racing
HPR Division
HPR
1.   USA 38100 Whiplash MC 38 Donald Payan 4 2 3 3 2 2 2 18.0
2.   USA 13696 Hamachi J 125 Greg Slyngstad 5 1 2 2 3 3 3 19.0
3.   JPN 5535 Beecom TP 52 Anatole Masfen 6 8/DNF 4 1 1 1 1 22.0
4.   USA 7676 Tai Kuai RP 44 Daniel Thielman 2 4 1 5 5 4 5 26.0
5.   USA 400 Rock & Roll Farr 400 Bernard Girod 1 3 5 4 4 5 4 26.0
6.   USA 003 Wicked Sister Farr 36 OD Richard Courcier 3 6 8/DNS 6 6 7 6 42.0
7.   USA 6 Racer X Farr 36 OD Gary Redelberger 7 5 6 8/OCS 7 6 8/DNF 47.0
 
 
One Design Division
J 70
1.   USA 348 Double Trouble J 70 Andy Costello 8 1 2 1 2 1 2 17.0
2.   USA 30 Perfect Wife J 70 Chris Andersen 5 3 6 2 4 7 4 31.0
3.   USA 534 1FA J 70 Geoff McDonald 7 7 1 8 3 3 3 32.0
4.   USA 538 Bottle Rocket J 70 David Schumann 3 2 4 4 11 2 6 32.0
5.   USA 72 DFZ J 70 Tom Jenkins / Eric Kownacki 4 10 5 14/DNF 1 4 1 39.0
6.   USA 29 Prime Number J 70 Peter Cameron 12 6 3 5 5 6 5 42.0
7.   USA 370 Jennifer J 70 Chris Kostanecki 1 11 14/RAF 7 7 5 9 54.0
8.   USA 584 The Oncler J 70 Kermit Shickel / Patrick Carroll 6 12 7 6 8 8 10 57.0
9.   USA 539 Loose Lucy J 70 Justin Kromelow 9 8 9 9 6 10 8 59.0
10.   USA 229 Little Hand J 70 Frank Slootman 2 5 14/RAF 10 10 14/DNF 7 62.0
11.   USA 582 Rampage J 70 Tom Thayer 10 4 10 3 12 14/DNF 12 65.0
12.   USA 607 Whippet J 70 Dan Brumlik 13 14/DNF 8 11 9 9 11 75.0
13.   USA 347 Sugoi J 70 Mark Nelsen 11 9 11 14/DNF 13 14/DNF 14/DNS 86.0
 
J 105
1.   USA 116 Arbitrage J 105 Bruce Stone 1 3 2 1 1/RDG 5 4 17.0
2.   USA 40 Blackhawk J 105 Scooter Simmons 5 1 3 5 5 1 1 21.0
3.   USA 44 Godot J 105 Phillip Laby 2 2 1 8 1 10 3 27.0
4.   USA 119 Mojo J 105 Jeff Littfin 4 9 5 7 2 2 2 31.0
5.   USA 26 Donkey Jack J 105 Shannon Ryan/Rolf Kaiser/Ken Turnbull 14 8 6 2 4 3 5 42.0
6.   USA 16 Akula J 105 Doug Bailey 8 5 4 3 9 6 7 42.0
7.   USA 196 Risk J 105 Jason Woodley / Scott Whitney 12 4 8 4 6 4 9 47.0
8.   USA 149 Jabberwocky J 105 Vaughan Reyff 6 6 7 9 8 7 10 53.0
9.   USA 434 Jam Session J 105 Adam Spiegel 3 7 9 6 7 8 14/SCP 54.0
10.   USA 147 JuJu J 105 Tim Sullivan / Eric Stang 7 13 14 10 11 12 14 81.0
11.   USA 266 Wonder J 105 Tom Kennelly 11 10 12 13 13 11 13 83.0
12.   USA 84 Advantage3 J 105 Pat Benedict 9 14 11 11 16 20/DNF 6 87.0
13.   USA 405 moonshine J 105 David Mace 20/DSQ 11 15 18 10 9 11 94.0
14.   USA 388 Hazardous Waste J 105 Chuck Cihak 13 19 13 15 14 14 12 100.0
15.   USA 337 Larrikin J 105 Stuart Taylor 15 15 17 12 15 13 15 102.0
16.   USA 394 Javelin J 105 Sergei Podshivalov 10 12 16 16 17 16 16 103.0
17.   USA 157 Walloping Swede J 105 Theresa Brandner-Allen 17 17 10 14 12 17 17 104.0
18.   USA 152 Cal Maritime J 105 Cal Maritime 16 16 18 17 18 15 18 118.0
19.   USA 355 Yunona J 105 Artem Savinov 18 18 19 20/RAF 19 18 19 131.0
 
J 111
1.   USA 007 Aeolus J 111 Rob Theis 6 3 2 4 1 1 3 20.0
2.   USA 17 Madmen J 111 Dorian McKelvy 2 1 3 1 5 8 1 21.0
3.   USA 22 Big BLAST! J 111 Roland Vandermeer 5 2 1 3 6/SCP 2 4 23.0
4.   USA 103 Bad Dog J 111 Dick Swanson 1 6 4 2 3 3 5 24.0
5.   USA 101 Swift Ness J 111 Nesrin Basoz 4.2/RDG 5 5 5 4 4 2 29.2
6.   can 11105 Blast 1 J 111 michael Stimson 3 7 6 6 7 5 7 41.0
7.   USA 94 Double Digit J 111 Gorkem Ozcelebi 4 4 8/RAF 7 6 6 6 41.0
 
J 120
1.   USA 25487 Peregrine J 120 David Halliwill 4 1 4 1 2 1 1 14.0
2.   USA 28484 Chance J 120 Barry Lewis 2 2 3 2 5 2 3 19.0
3.   JPN 6030 Julian J 120 Yasuhide Kobayashi 1 6 5 3 1 4 4 24.0
4.   USA 28289 Mister Magoo J 120 Stephen Madeira 5 3 2 4 4 3 6 27.0
5.   28442 Twist J 120 Timo Bruck 3 5 1 6 3 5 5 28.0
6.   USA 28486 Saetta J 120 Ludovic Milin 7 4 6 5 6 7 2 37.0
7.   USA 153 Kookaburra J 120 Tom Grennan 6 7 7 7 7 6 7 47.0
 
Melges 24
1.   USA 855 Viva Melges 24 Don Jesberg 1 1 1 1 1 1 10/DNS 16.0
2.   USA 248 Nothing Ventured Melges 24 Duane Yoslov 7 4 3 3 5 2 1 25.0
3.   USA 725 Insolent Minx Melges 24 Zhenya Kirueshkin-Stepanoff 2 2 2 2 6 5 10/DNS 29.0
4.   USA 77 Bones Melges 24 Robert Harf 3 3 7 4 3 8 4 32.0
5.   USA 620 Brio Melges 24 Manfred Schmiedl 6 10/RAF 6 5 4 3 3 37.0
6.   USA 379 Nikita Melges 24 Paul-Krak Arntson 4 5 4 8 7 7 5 40.0
7.   USA 757 Simplicity Melges 24 Stephen McMillan 5 6 5 7 9 6 7 45.0
8.   USA 24 Smokin' Melges 24 Kevin Clark 10/DNS 10/DNS 10/DNS 10/DNS 2 4 2 48.0
9.   USA 140 Posse Melges 24 Sallie Lang / Jan Crosbie-Taylor 8 10/DNF 10/DNS 6 8 10/RAF 6 58.0
 
Farr 40
1. 14   USA 60059 Plenty Farr 40 Alex Roepers 2 1 3 1 1 1 1 3 13.0
2. 5   ITA 29141 Enfant Terrible Farr 40 Alberto Rossi 4 2 8 13 2 2 4 2 37.0
3. 9   USA 7289 Groovederci Farr 40 John Demourkas 5 4 2 2 10 5 10 1 39.0
4. 4   USA 60002 Flash Gordon 6 Farr 40 Helmut Jahn 1 16/DNF 4 7 4 3 5 8 48.0
5. 12   USA 40076 Nightshift Farr 40 Kevin McNeil 3 5 7 5 11 4 2 13 50.0
6. 25   AUS 8888 Voodoo Chile (Corinthian) Farr 40 Andrew Hunn 7 3 9 4 7 6 7 7 50.0
7. 23   AUS 615 Estate Master Farr 40 Lisa and Martin Hill 6 8 6 6 6 10 3 5 50.0
8. 15   GER 40 Struntje light Farr 40 Wolfgang Schaefer 11 9 1 3 3 9 9 11 56.0
9. 26   TUR 4000 Asterisk-Uno (Corinthian) Farr 40 Hasip Gencer 9 7 12 10 9 8 11 4 70.0
10. 6   MEX 28269 Flojito y Cooperando Farr 40 Bernardo Minkow / Julian Fernandez 8 6 16/DNS 16/DNS 8 7 6 9 76.0
11. 1   USA 37 Blade 2 Farr 40 Michael Shlens 10 11 13 9 5 11 8 10 77.0
12. 28   CAN 141 Honour (Corinthian) Farr 40 Alek Krstajic 12 10 5 12 12 12 13 6 82.0
13. 20   USA 40046 Twisted (Corinthian) Farr 40 M. Tony Pohl 13 13 10 8 14 13 12 14 97.0
14. 8   USA 50060 Foil (Corinthian) Farr 40 Gordon Leon 14 12 11 11 13 14 14 12 101.0
15. 27   USA 40079 Astra (Corinthian) Farr 40 Simon Phillips 15 14 14 14 15 15 16/DNF 16/DNS 119.0
 
Express 37
1.   USA 18488 Golden Moon Express 37 Kame Richards 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 8.0
2.   USA 18478 Expeditious Express 37 Bartz Schneider 3 2 3 2 2 2 1 15.0
3.   USA 87700 Elan Express 37 Jack Peurach 7 4 2 3 3 3 4 26.0
4.   USA 40311 Bullet Express 37 Laurence Baskin 2 6 5 5 6 4 5 33.0
5.   USA 18410 Loca Motion Express 37 MarkHeidi Chaffey 4 3 4 6 5 8/DNF 3 33.0
6.   USA 18257 pHat Jack Express 37 Robert Lugliani 6 5 7 4 4 5 6 37.0
7.   USA 18051 Escapade Express 37 Nick Schmidt 5 8/DNF 6 7 7 6 7 46.0
 
 
ToT Division
SF Bay ORR
1.   USA 3632 Encore Sydney 36 CR Wayne Koide 1 1 2 4 3 3 1 15.0
2.   USA 38044 BustinLoose Sydney 38 Jeff Pulford 2 3 3 1 4 2 4 19.0
3.   USA 28908 Tupelo Honey Elan 40 Gerard Sheridan 4 4 1 3 2 4 2 20.0
4.   USA 3510 Recidivist Schumacher 39 Dillon Lancaster 5 5/SCP 4 2 5 5 5 31.0
5.   USA 16 Swiftsure Schumacher 54 Sy Kleinman 6 11/DSQ 5 6 1 1 3 33.0
6.   USA 38023 Ohana Beneteau 45f5 Steve Hocking 11/DNS 5 6 5 7 6 6 46.0
7.   USA 97263 Deception Santa Cruz 50 William Helvestine 7 8 8 7 6 8 7 51.0
8.   USA 35024 Alpha Puppy 1D 35 Alex Farell 3 7 11/DNS 8 8 7 8 52.0
9.   USA 48005 Bodacious+ 1D 48 John Clauser 8 6 7 9 11/DSQ 11/DNS 11/DNS 63.0
10.   USA 50444 Hawkeye IMX 38 Frank Morrow 11/DNS 11/DNS 11/DNS 11/DNS 11/DNS 11/DNS 11/DNS 77.0
 
Multihull (BAMA)
1.   USA 02 Orion MOD70 Tom Siebel 4 1 1 1 1 1 1 10.0
2.   USA SmartRecruiters Extreme 40 Jerome Ternynck 1 3 2 3 2 2 2 15.0
3.   USA 49 Shadow ProSail 40 Cat Peter Stoneberg 3 2 3 2 3 3 3 19.0
4.   USA 4 BridgeRunner SL33 Urs Rothacher 2 6/DNF 4 4.5 4 4 6/DNF 30.5
5.   USA 1 Gradient Vee Marstrom M32 Randy Miller 6/DNF 6/DNF 5 4.5 5 6/DNF 6/DNF 38.5
 
 

2014 Rolex Big Boat Series
Corinthian Teams - Final Cumulative Results

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Total
Big Boat Series Racing
One Design Division
Farr 40
1. 25   AUS 8888 Voodoo Chile Farr 40 Andrew Hunn 7 3 9 4 7 6 7 7 50.0
2. 26   TUR 4000 Asterisk-Uno Farr 40 Hasip Gencer 9 7 12 10 9 8 11 4 70.0
3. 28   CAN 141 Honour Farr 40 Alek Krstajic 12 10 5 12 12 12 13 6 82.0
4. 20   USA 40046 Twisted Farr 40 M. Tony Pohl 13 13 10 8 14 13 12 14 97.0
5. 8   USA 50060 Foil Farr 40 Gordon Leon 14 12 11 11 13 14 14 12 101.0
6. 27   USA 40079 Astra Farr 40 Simon Phillips 15 14 14 14 15 15 16/DNF 16/DNS 119.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 27/Apr/2017 @ 07:08 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. Beecom (JPN 5535) vs Redress - Race Committee 62.1A 04:50PM Closed Redress Denied
2. 1 Race Committee vs Swift Ness (USA 101) 05:00PM Closed Average Points
3. 2 Hawkeye (USA 50444) vs Swiftsure (USA 16) Closed Swiftsure (16) is DSQ in Race 2
4. 2 Swiftsure (USA 16) vs Hawkeye (USA 50444) Startomg :ome Closed See Protest #3
5. 2 Rock & Roll (USA 400) vs Tai Kuai (USA 7676) Closed Protest Invalid
6. Alpha Puppy (USA 35024) vs Deception (USA 97263)
Recidivist (USA 3510)
Closed Recidivist (3510) SCP Race #2
7. Encore (USA 3632) vs Hawkeye (USA 50444) Closed See Protest #3
8. 1 Walloping Swede (USA 157) vs moonshine (USA 405) Closed Moonshine (405) DSQ Race #1
9. 1 moonshine (USA 405) vs Walloping Swede (USA 157) Closed Invalid Protest
10. 2 Nikita (USA 379) vs Brio (USA 620) Rule 47.2 Closed Protest Invalid - Brio (620) RAF Race #2
11. 2 Beecom (JPN 5535) vs Request to re-open hearing from 9/11 - (Protest #1) Closed Withdrawn
12. 3 1FA (USA 534) vs Little Hand (USA 229)
Jennifer (USA 370)
Closed Little Hand (229) & Jennifer (370) RAF Race #3
13. Swift Ness (USA 101) vs Double Digit (USA 94) 04:50PM Closed Double Digit (94) RAF race #3
14. Posse (USA 140) vs Bones (USA 77) 05:00PM Closed Protest Withdrawn
15. 4 Race Committee vs All ORR boats 08:30AM Closed Race #4 Abandoned
16. 4 Hamachi (USA 13696) vs Redress - Race Committee Scoring problem / error Closed Hamachi (13696) to be scored 2nd in Race #4
17. 5 Madmen (USA 17) vs Big BLAST! (USA 22) Closed Big Blast (22) Penalty Accepted per SI 14.2 (a)
18. 5 Arbitrage (USA 116) vs Redress - Race Committee Closed Arbitrage (116) Awarded 1st place No other positions to be changed
19. 5 Mojo (USA 119) vs Godot (USA 44) Closed Protest Withdrawn
20. 5 Blackhawk (USA 40) vs Redress - Race Committee Closed See Protest #18
21. 6 Insolent Minx (USA 725) vs Brio (USA 620) Closed Protest Withdrawn
22. 5 Deception (USA 97263) vs Bodacious+ (USA 48005) Closed Bodacious (48005) DSQ
23. 6 Posse (USA 140) vs All Other Melges being protested Closed Protest invalid - Posse (USA 140) retired
24. 4 Whiplash (USA 38100) vs Hamachi (USA 13696) Rule 2 Closed Protest Withdrawn
25. 7 Estate Master (AUS 615) vs Nightshift (USA 40076) Closed Protest Withdrawn
26. 7 Little Hand (USA 229) vs 1FA (USA 534) 03:44PM Closed Protest Denied
27. 7 1FA (USA 534) vs Little Hand (USA 229) 03:44PM Closed Protest Denied
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2017