'Round The Island Race, Edgartown Race Weekend, 'Round-the-Island
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Total
Round-the-Island Race - 45.52NM Racing
PHRF Division
Class 6 Doublehanded - B
1.   93 Phantom Concordia yawl Joshua Dennerlein 1 1.0
2.   20283 Atalanta Sabre 28 ketch Richard Sides 2 2.0
3.   USA 36031 Turning Point NY 36 Rich Gold 3 3.0
4.   207 Ithaki Jeanneau 36i Denis Yannatos 4 4.0
5.   18 Iniki Alerion Express 38 Paul Stafford 7/RET 7.0
6.   43 Vayu Moody 41AC Douglas Ellison 7/DNS 7.0
 
Class 7 PHRF Non-Spinnaker
1.   001 Camelot S&S 45 Robert Labdon 1 1.0
2.   52378 Windigo Sabre 426 George Brown 2 2.0
3.   US 52755 Skandia Hinckley Sou'Wester 51 Geoffrey Berger 3 3.0
4.   14 North Star Catalina 34 Tad Beagley 7/RET 7.0
5.   583 Patience Hunter 33 Ron Andersen 7/RET 7.0
6.   51700 Rendezvous II Oceanis 461 Michael Mason 7/RET 7.0
 
 
Round-the-Island Race - 54.7NM Racing
One Design Division
Class 8 M32 One Design
1.   60 Midtown Racing M32 Sam Hallowell 1 1.0
 
 
PHRF Division
Class 1 PHRF Spinnaker - A
1.   USA 39 Christopher Dragon XI Ker 40+ Andrew & Linda Weiss 1 1.0
2.   USA 75000 Atlas Beneteau First Yacht 53 Rick Wright 2 2.0
3.   USA 61007 Moneypenny Swan 601 Jim Swartz 3 3.0
4.   USA 50085 Aurora Reichel Pugh 66 Gus Carlson 4 4.0
 
Class 2 PHRF Spinnaker - B
1.   USA 289 Hafa Adai J 109 Eliot Shanabrook 1 1.0
2.   USA 413 Dark 'n Stormy J 105 Joyce, Reservitz, and Wagner 2 2.0
3.   USA 33 Bella Sirena Maxi Dolphin 33 James Barnes 3 3.0
4.   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss 6/RET 6.0
5.   USA 227 Waterwolf J 105 Ed Lobo 6/RET 6.0
 
Class 3 PHRF Spinnaker - C
1.   USA 50940 Wildflower Sabre 402 Jonathan Pope 1 1.0
2.   USA 43600 Vamp J 44 Kenneth Luczynski 2 2.0
3. Other  USA 20420 Veladare C&C 42 Custom John Myles 3 3.0
4.   USA 60464 Wings J 46 Richard Egan 4 4.0
5. Quantum Sails  57528 Spirit Oyster 575 Christian Pizarro 5 5.0
6.   USA 52024 Bamboozler Beneteau First 40.7 Robert Hoyt 8/RET 8.0
7.   USA 32441 Cygnette Swan 441 William Mayer 8/RET 8.0
 
Class 4 PHRF Spinnaker - D
1.   USA 322 Lark Alden Cutter 44 John F Kerry 1 1.0
2.   22714 Kanga DP Camden Tougas 2 2.0
3.   USA 41644 Toujours Tartan 37 Brian Bush 3 3.0
4.   USA 41426 Southern Cross Frers 33 Brian Higgins 4 4.0
5.   USA 53303 Seefest J 29 MH OB Ira Perry 10/DNS 10.0
6.   NY 20 Siren NY32 Peter Cassidy 10/RET 10.0
7.   61987 Deja Vu Catalina 380 Robert Littleton 10/RET 10.0
8.   USA 337 Ruckus Tartan Ten Matt Wordell 10/RET 10.0
9.   USA 307 Soma Holiday Hanse 355 Francis Sutula 10/RET 10.0
 
Class 5 PHRF Doublehanded - A
1.   USA 50454 Après J 120 Stephen Besse 1 1.0
2.   USA 52044 Ruse Swan 44 Mark II William Marsh 2 2.0
3.   USA 33006 Cepheus Quest 33S Philip Haydon 3 3.0
4. North Sails  USA 52744 Slide Rule First 44.7 Scott Bearse 4 4.0
5.   USA 51333 Kinship Baltic 52 Francis Selldorff 9/DNS 9.0
6.   USA 12104 Alchemy J 121 David Southwell 9/RET 9.0
7.   USA 4210 Quintessence Club Swan 42 Kurt Kalberer II 9/RET 9.0
8.   USA 33751 Resilience J 35 Michael Hersey 9/RET 9.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 10/Aug/2020 @ 04:23 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. Race Committee vs Moneypenny (USA 61007) Rule 42.1 Used engine for propulsion to avoid running aground 08:30AM Closed Violated Rule 42.1,assessed 15 minute penalty on corrected time.
2. Race Committee vs Vamp (USA 43600) Rule 42.1 Used engine for propulsion to avoid hitting aid to navigation. 08:40AM Closed Violated Rule 42.1,assessed 15 minute penalty on corrected time.
3. Race Committee vs Southern Cross (USA 41426) Rule 42.1 Used engine for propulsion to avoid a collision with another competitor. 08:50AM Closed Violated Rule 42.1,assessed 10 minute penalty on corrected time.
4. Hafa Adai (USA 289) vs Moneypenny (USA 61007) Rule 42.1 Used engine for propulsion. 08:30AM Closed Protest withdrawn
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020