2015 CanAm Challenge - Youngstown Yacht Club
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Total
Course A Racing
One Design Division
Beneteau First 36.7
1.   Can 225 Shane Returns Beneteau First 36.7 Jeffrey Long 3 2 1 3 4 1 4 18.0
2.   USA 51789 First Today Beneteau First 36.7 Gary Tisdale 4 1 8 2 2 2 3 22.0
3.   CAN 141 Zingara Beneteau First 36.7 Richard Reid 2 5 2 1 1 7 5 23.0
4.   CAN 154 Sexy Beast Beneteau First 36.7 Rory Ring 1 4 3 4 3 8 8 31.0
5.   CAN 175 Benecuda Beneteau First 36.7 Sean Marshall 8 3 6 5 5 3 7 37.0
6.   USA 52283 Obsession Beneteau First 36.7 Norm Stessing 5 8 7 9 7 4 1 41.0
7.   CAN 51725 SnapShot II Beneteau First 36.7 George Poulias 9 7 5 6 8 6 2 43.0
8.   USA 52397 Wind Chill Beneteau First 36.7 Mark Schimley 6 6 4 7 6 5 9 43.0
9.   USA 51975 R2 Beneteau First 36.7 Eric Herbert 7 9 9 8 9 9 6 57.0
 
J 88
1.   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 10.0
2.   CAN 56 Touch2Play Racing J 88 Rob Butler 1 1 3 5 2 3 2 17.0
3.   USA 2 Easy Eights J 88 Joe/Jeff Pawlowski 3 4 1 3 5 2 4 22.0
4.   USA 76 Seaweed J 88 Don Finkle / Jim Egloff 5 5 7 2 3 5 3 30.0
5.   USA 11 Night Owl J 88 Richard Lohr 4 3 5 6 4 4 5 31.0
6.   USA 28 Squirmy J 88 Joe O'Brien 8 7 4 7 6 6 7 45.0
7.   USA 270 Debut 88 J 88 Laura Weyler 6 6 8 4 7 8 8 47.0
8.   USA 29 Rumble Bee J 88 John Frank 7 8 6 8 8 7 6 50.0
 
J 105
1.   CAN 83 Mandate J 105 Terry McLaughlin / Rod Wilmer 1 1 3 1 1 2 2 11.0
2.   CAN 110 Hey Jude J 105 James Rathburn 2 4 1 2 2 1 1 13.0
3.   CAN 158 Jamaica Me Crazy J 105 Peter Hall 6 3 5 4 4 8 3 33.0
4.   CAN 641 Endeavour J 105 Paul Martini 8 5 4 7 3 6 4 37.0
5.   CAN 267 Live Edge J 105 Michael Mountford 3 6 2 8 7 9 5 40.0
6.   CAN 54858 Sonic Boom J 105 Ian Farquharson 7 2 7 10 10 4 6 46.0
7.   CAN 677 Tusk J 105 Ted Weir 5 11/OCS 9 3 6 7 7 48.0
8.   CAN 371 Starcross J 105 Michael Penny 4 7 8 6 5 14/DSQ 8 52.0
9.   CAN 476 Trident J 105 Jenny Farrand 10 11 10 5 8 5 14/DNS 63.0
10.   CAN 54317 The Usual Suspects J 105 Suspect Syndicate 9 13 11 9 9 3 14/DNS 68.0
11.   CAN 339 Another Hazard J 105 Peter Wolniak 13 10 6 13 14/DNF 10 14/DNF 80.0
12.   CAN 214 Trueblue J 105 Doug Bullock 11 9 13 12 11 12 14/DNF 82.0
13.   CAN 636 Ali-Kat J 105 Ed Berkhout 12 12 12 11 12 11 14/DNF 84.0
 
 
Course B Racing
One Design Division
8 Metre
1.   CAN 7 Severn 8 Metre Cedric Gyles 2 2 2 1 1 8.0
2.   SUI 8 Yquem 8 Metre Guy Jones 1 1 1 4/DNS 2 9.0
3.   CAN 2 Norseman 8 Metre Robert Roy 3 3 3 2 3 14.0
 
Tripp 26
1.   CAN 83190 Slapshot Tripp 26 Tom Freeman 1 1 1 1 1 5.0
2.   CAN 93339 Zoom Tripp 26 Mark Shannon 2 3 4 2 2 13.0
3.   usa 93107 Northern Dancer Tripp 26 Tim Marsden 3 2 2 3 4 14.0
4.   CAN 12626 Exocet Tripp 26 Allan Prits 4 5 3 4 5 21.0
5.   USA 50737 Redline Tripp 26 Mike Stasko 5 4 5 5 3 22.0
 
Laser 28
1.   USA 230 Chasse Laser 28 David DeBoy 1 1 2 2 1 7.0
2.   CAN 182 SparkPlug Laser 28 Mike VanderVaart 2 2 1 1 2 8.0
3.   CAN 133 Completely Wound Up Laser 28 Greg Jordan 3 3 3 3 3 15.0
 
Beneteau First 10R
1. 53   9027 Black Magic Beneteau First 10R Rob Wiersma 3 2 1 1 3 10.0
2.   CAN 17 Plika Beneteau First 10R Ian Struthers 4 1 2 3 1 11.0
3.   USA 52905 Margaritaville Beneteau First 10R Dinse Scott 1 4 3 2 2 12.0
4.   CAN 42 Blast Beneteau First 10R Chris Bobyk 2 3 4 4 4 17.0
 
 
Course C Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1.   CAN 31 Rush Melges 24 Mike Gozzard 2 2 6 1 2 1 1 3 18.0
2.   CAN 121 Black Dog Melges 24 Dave Black 4 1 3 5 1 2 3 4 23.0
3.   CAN 123/522 Stir it up Melges 24 Allan Stokes 1 4 1 6 6 7 2 2 29.0
4.   CAN 262 Surprise Melges 24 Dan Berezin 3 3 4 8 4 3 5 1 31.0
5.   CAN 99 Spitfire Melges 24 John Marentette 5 6 2 4 3 4 4 5 33.0
6.   USA623 Bellatrix Melges 24 Robert Brown 7 7 5 3 5 5 6 7 45.0
7.   CAN 723 723 Melges 24 Uri Saks 6 5 8 2 7 6 8 6 48.0
8.   USA444 Bulleit Melges 24 Todd Santos 8 8 7 7 8 8 7 8 61.0
 
J 70
1.   USA 151 Reach Around J 70 Thomas Bowen 2 4 2 2 2 2 5 3 22.0
2.   USA 167 Kraken J 70 Adam Burns 3 2 6 5 5 1 2 7 31.0
3.   USA 215 Penny Pincher J 70 Morgan Paxhia 4 9 7 7 1 7 4 2 41.0
4.   USA 317 Late Life Crisis J 70 Corbo Corbishley 8 1 4 3 3 3 11 13 46.0
5.   CAN 360 REX J 70 Scott Weakley 6 7 1 9 4 13 6 5 51.0
6.   USA 316 Superfecta J 70 Kristofer Werner 9 6 5 8 8 4 3 8 51.0
7.   USA 15 Junior J 70 Tim Finkle 1 3 3 15 9 11 7 4 53.0
8.   USA 302 HooRah J 70 Paul Cannon 7 5 8 4 6 10 8 9 57.0
9.   USA 168 Rarity J 70 Marty McKenna 10 8 11 11 11 5 1 1 58.0
10.   USA 194 Napoleon J 70 Tony Byrne 5 14 17 10 10 8 10 6 80.0
11. 22   USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey 13 13 10 6 13 12 9 11 87.0
12.   USA 499 EXtreme J 70 David Dombroski 15 10 16 1 15 6 17 10 90.0
13.   USA 600 Harpoon J 70 Ross Aresco 16 12 9 16 14 9 12 12 100.0
14.   USA 647 Unit 91 J 70 Brian McEwing 11 11 14 12 7 17 16 14 102.0
15.   USA 205 Tigress J 70 Timothy Weibel 14 16 15 14 12 14 14 16 115.0
16.   CAN 813 Maverick J 70 Rich Jones 12 17 12 13 16 16 15 17 118.0
17.   USA 204 Eowyn J 70 Peter Winkelstein 17 15 13 17 17 15 13 15 122.0
 
 
Course D Racing
One Design Division
J 22
1.   USA 14 Mo' Money J 22 Victor Snyder 1 1 2 2 1 5 2 14.0
2.   CAN 457 Three's Company J 22 Paul Davignon 4 3 1 6 3 3 1 21.0
3.   CAN 341 Alternative Girlfriend J 22 Trevor Collins 5 5 4 4 2 1 4 25.0
4.   CAN 1610 Broomstick J 22 Ron Harris 3 2 6 3 4 4 6 28.0
5.   USA 428 Trainwreck J 22 Adam Masters 2 4 3 5 12/OCS 2 3 31.0
6.   952 Eclipse J 22 Tony Zakrajsek 10 8 5 1 12/OCS 12/DNS 5 53.0
7.   USA 1026 Bow Down J 22 Jack Carminati 8 7 8 10 6 8 8 55.0
8.   1579 Triton J 22 Anna Huebschmann 6 6 10 11 8 6 10 57.0
9.   USA 787 Rufus J 22 David Krystaf 7 9 9 7 5 12/DNS 11 60.0
10. 13   USA 909 Wavelength J 22 Patrick Weisansal II 11 11 7 8 11 7 9 64.0
11.   11579 / 157 Commodore Jordan J 22 Ethan Sharp 9 10 11 9 10 12/DNS 7 68.0
 
Kirby 25
1.   CAN 66 T-Bone Kirby 25 Simon Krall 1 2 1 1 1 1 2 9.0
2.   70 Ali Kat Kirby 25 Joseph Paolone 3 1 3 2 2 2 1 14.0
3.   CAN 148 Ominous Kirby 25 Morgan Seele 2 3 2 3 3 4 3 20.0
4.   CAN 39 Jimmy Kirby 25 Jason Smyth 4 4 4 4 5/DNS 3 4 28.0
 
Shark
1.   CAN 1836 Amicus Shark Mark Shantz 2 1 4 2 2 2 4 17.0
2.   CAN 290 Frost Bite Shark James Gardner 1 2 2 1 6 5 1 18.0
3.   CAN 176 Devil with a Blue Dress Shark John Brunt 5 4 1 3 1 3 2 19.0
4.   CAN 1012 Rampant Shark Jacob Harper 3 3 6 5 5 4 3 29.0
5.   CAN 444 Crüxshadow Shark Sean McKee 6 5 3 6 4 1 6 31.0
6.   CAN 909 Afternoon Delight Shark Rob Vanderperk 4 6 5 4 3 7/OCS 5 34.0
 
 
Course E Racing
One Design Division
Pursuit Spinnaker
1.   USA 60365 Lake Effect J 111 Robert Hesse 1 1 2.0
2.   73320 Crime Scene J 35 Paul-Angus Bark 4 2 6.0
3.   USA 41999 Futures J 124 John Reinhold 2 4 6.0
4.   CAN 1223 Prime Time 2 Catalina 30T Terence Kuehn 5 3 8.0
5.   Can 253 Carpe Ventus J 109 Denys Jones 3 5 8.0
6.   CAN 52618 Piper Doon Beneteau First 40.7 Ken Bruce 7/DNC 7/DNC 14.0
 
Pursuit Non-Spinnaker
1.   51733 Joyce's Nemesis Beneteau 36.7 SD Jesse Sabin 1 1 2.0
2.   USA 25262 Rogue Wave J 35C Douglas Clarke 2 2 4.0
3. 23   CAN 4628 Rodecrew CS 30 Mark Myslicki 5 3 8.0
4.   USA 3855 Battlestar Pegasus Redwing 30 Andrews Hooker 3 5 8.0
5.   682 Yogi Bear C&C 27 Mk3 Larry Bayer 4 4 8.0
6.   USA 10692 Calypso C&C 30-1 Mark Lippman 7/RET 7/DNC 14.0
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

HP Poseidon Asset Management Buffalo Technology Group RCR Yachts
Towne Auto First Niagara North Sails Obersheimer Sailor Supply
Mackey Group Ullman Sails Quantum Sails Rochester Double Cross Vodka
RBS Battens Empire Building Diagnostics niagara bridge commission

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2017