2021 Good Samaritan Hospital J/24 North American Championship
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow  Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
T
O
Total
North American Championship Racing
One Design Division
J 24
1. 12   USA 5325 Furio J 24 Keith Whittemore CYC Seattle 1 1 4 2 1 1 3 33/DNS [33] 13.0
2. 02   USA 3379 American Garage J 24 Mike Marshall NYYC 4 3 3 1 3 2 1 33/DNS [33] 17.0
3. 13   USA 5208 Honeybadger J 24 Travis Odenbach Ryc 2 5 1 3 9 4 2 11 [11] 26.0
4. 27   USA 3750 SISU (Corinthian) J 24 Mark Hillman Annapolis Yacht Club 5 6 2 6 7 5 33/UFD 3 [33] 34.0
5. 32   USA 2785 YouRegatta J 24 Carter White Portland Yacht Club 7 4 6 4 2 9 7 5 [9] 35.0
6. 18   USA 5257 Mental Floss J 24 Aidan Glackin Centerport YC 8 8 7 5 10 3 33/UFD 4 [33] 45.0
7. 05   USA 3775 Blitz (Corinthian) J 24 Al Constants Seawanhaka Corinthian 3 9 12 12 33/OCS 10 4 2 [33] 52.0
8. 23   USA 799 Redline (Corinthian) J 24 Mike Stasko Canandaigua Yacht Club 6 11 9 11 8 11 8 1 [11] 54.0
9. 04   USA 58 Bangor Packet J 24 Tony Parker annapolis yacht club 14 2 5 10 12 33/DNF 5 6 [33] 54.0
10. 06   USA 2736 Boreas J 24 Finn Hadlock Portland Yacht Club 13 12 11 8 5 8 12 17 [17] 69.0
11. 07 Quantum Sails  USA 5235 Caramella (Corinthian) J 24 Frederick Wiedeke Toms River Yacht Club 11 14 10 16 6 33/OCS 11 8 [33] 76.0
12. 03 North Sails  USA 4202 Angel of Harlem J 24 Robby Brown Davis Island/Eastport YC 33/DNF 33/DNS 8 9 4 7 6 15 [33] 82.0
13. 15   USA 49 Ice Cube J 24 Michael Quaid Malletts Bay Boat Club 10 13 19 7 16 15 15 9 [19] 85.0
14. 22   USA 1327 Outrageous J 24 Matthew Miranda Sayville Yacht club 17 21 16 17 18 13 13 7 [21] 101.0
15. 26   USA 240 Shake n Bake J 24 Steve Thomas / Daniel Cameron Sayville Yacht Club 19 7 33/DNF 13 13 6 33/UFD 14 [33] 105.0
16. 20   PUR 4583 Orion J 24 Ricardo Martinez Ponce Yacht & Fishing Club 9 10 24 14 21 24 10 19 [24] 107.0
17. 08   USA 3215 Carpe Diem (Corinthian) J 24 Christopher Fischer Sayville Yacht Club 20 33/DSQ 13 18 11 16 9 20 [33] 107.0
18. 19   MEX 4029 Monster Fish (Corinthian) J 24 Luis Alvarez Club Nautico Valle de Bravo AC 15 19 21 27 14 12 19 16 [27] 116.0
19. 14   USA 3474 Hoptical Illusion J 24 Stephen Kelley Sayville 26 16 14 15 22 21 14 23 [26] 125.0
20. 11   USA 5277 Evil Octopus J 24 Jasper Van Vliet Richmond Yacht Club 24 20 18 19 33/OCS 18 20 12 [33] 131.0
21. 33 North Sails  2599 Quirky J 24 Katie Morgan Noroton 31 18 26 23 17 22 16 10 [31] 132.0
22. 09   USA 3688 Crack Of Noon J 24 Ian Scott Ida Lewis/Newport YC 21 17 17 20 15 17 33/UFD 25 [33] 132.0
23. 30   USA 1534 Good Life (Corinthian) J 24 John Callis Sayville Yacht Club 16 22 29 22 20 25 18 13 [29] 136.0
24. 31   USA 555 USA-555 J 24 Charles Bumgardner Columbia Sailing Club 28 15 20 33/DNS 24 14 17 22 [33] 140.0
25. 25   USA 78 Saimon J 24 Jorge Valdes 18 27 22 21 27 19 21 26 [27] 154.0
26. 24   USA 2810 Rockstar J 24 Joseph Murphy Sayville Yacht Club 12 25 15 25 33/DNF 33/DSQ 33/UFD 18 [33] 161.0
27. 01   USA 4800 A Good Hair Day (Corinthian) J 24 Elaine Haher AHYC 23 23 28 28 19 27 23 24 [28] 167.0
28. 17   USA 5482 Lady MINX J 24 Lee Ann Zaretsky Rochester Yacht Club 22 24 27 29 23 26 22 29 [29] 173.0
29. 29   USA 2716 Uncertainty Principle J 24 Paul Abel Sayville Yacht Club 30 28 23 30 25 23 24 28 [30] 181.0
30. 21   USA 3609 Osprey J 24 Matthew Schneck Sayville Yacht Club 25 29 31 24 29 29 25 21 [31] 182.0
31. 28   USA 2806 Slapshot J 24 Joseph Buonasera Sayville Yacht Club 27 26 25 26 26 28 33/UFD 33/UFD [33] 191.0
32. 10   USA 1382 Dyna Plastic J-24 Tim Shiebler Sayville Yacht Club 29 33/OCS 30 31 28 20 33/UFD 27 [33] 198.0
 
 

2021 Good Samaritan Hospital J/24 North American Championship
Corinthian Teams - Final Cumulative Results

Bow  Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
T
O
Total
North American Championship Racing
One Design Division
J 24
1. 27   USA 3750 SISU J 24 Mark Hillman Annapolis Yacht Club 5 6 2 6 7 5 33/UFD 3 [33] 34.0
2. 05   USA 3775 Blitz J 24 Al Constants Seawanhaka Corinthian 3 9 12 12 33/OCS 10 4 2 [33] 52.0
3. 23   USA 799 Redline J 24 Mike Stasko Canandaigua Yacht Club 6 11 9 11 8 11 8 1 [11] 54.0
4. 07 Quantum Sails  USA 5235 Caramella J 24 Frederick Wiedeke Toms River Yacht Club 11 14 10 16 6 33/OCS 11 8 [33] 76.0
5. 08   USA 3215 Carpe Diem J 24 Christopher Fischer Sayville Yacht Club 20 33/DSQ 13 18 11 16 9 20 [33] 107.0
6. 19   MEX 4029 Monster Fish J 24 Luis Alvarez Club Nautico Valle de Bravo AC 15 19 21 27 14 12 19 16 [27] 116.0
7. 30   USA 1534 Good Life J 24 John Callis Sayville Yacht Club 16 22 29 22 20 25 18 13 [29] 136.0
8. 01   USA 4800 A Good Hair Day J 24 Elaine Haher AHYC 23 23 28 28 19 27 23 24 [28] 167.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 26/Sep/2021 @ 05:38 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 2 Carpe Diem (USA 3215) vs Redress - Jury/Protest Committee Request for redress for a Appendix P penalty given in Race 2 05:40PM Closed Redress heard by the International jury online. Request denied
2. 6 Bangor Packet (USA 58) vs Uncertainty Principle (USA 2716) Collision causing damage between boat 4 and boat 29. 05:45PM Closed Bow 04 broke rules 16.1 and 14. No further action as Bow 04 withdrew from the race. Redress request not granted.
3. Blitz (USA 3775) vs Redress - Race Committee Closed Withdrawn
4. 6 Quirky ( 2599) vs Rockstar (USA 2810) Port / Starboard windward mark race 6 06:30PM Closed Bow 24 is DSQ in Race 6 for breaking RRS 15 and 14
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Good Samaritan Hospital Coral Reef Sailing Apparel Harken Derm Quantum Sails
North Sails Blue Point Brewing Co WRI Sayville Yacht Club
Atlantic Crane Clarion Hotels Magnetic Advisors

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021