2021 Helly Hansen NOOD Regatta Chicago
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Total
Blue Circle Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1. North Sails  USA 326 Aquaholiks (Corinthian) J 70 Martin Johnsson 1 1 2 2 1 3 10.0
2.   USA 230 Rip Rullah (Corinthian) J 70 Bob Willis 2 2 1 4 2 1 12.0
3.   167 167 usa167 j 70 james prendergast 4 3 4 1 4 2 18.0
4.   USA 227 TBD J 70 Lindsey Duda 3 6 3 3 5 4 24.0
5.   USA 423 American Flyer (Corinthian) J 70 Steve Knoop 6 5 5 6 3 5 30.0
6.   USA 358 Bombora (Corinthian) J 70 Bryan Hayes 7 7 6 5 8 8 41.0
7.   USA 502 Haddock (Corinthian) J 70 Robert Sansome 5 8 7 8 9 7 44.0
8.   USA 549 Black Pearl J 70 Adam Bowen 8 4 8 9 7 9 45.0
9.   USA 325 Electric Pickle J 70 Mike Schroff 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 7 6 6 52.0
10.   USA 751 Voodoo Child (Corinthian) J 70 Boren / Diplacido 9 9 9 10 11/RET 11/DNC 59.0
 
J 88
1. Quantum Sails  USA 16 Gaucho J 88 Dave Tufts 1 5 1 1 1 1 10.0
2.   USA 88 Exile J 88 Andy Graff 4 2 2 4 2 4 18.0
3. North Sails  USA 5 Piranha J 88 Dave Dennison 2 3 5 2 6 5 23.0
4.   USA 29 Dutch J 88 John & Jordan Leahey 3 1 6 5 3 6 24.0
5.   USA 30 Windsong J 88 Tim Wade 5 8 4 6 5 3 31.0
6.   USA 31 Alchemy J 88 Greg Polek 7 4 12 3 9 2 37.0
7.   USA 100 P.A.J.A.M.A. Party J 88 Alexander Abell 8 6 8 9 8 7 46.0
8.   USA 85 Julia J 88 Michael and Grace Gillian 6 7 3 11 11 9 47.0
9.   USA 12 Misty J 88 Daniel Floberg 10 10 9 8 4 11 52.0
10.   USA 75 Norse J 88 Jorgen Christiansen 11 12 7 7 10 8 55.0
11.   USA 82 Blondie 2 J 88 Tod Patton 9 11 11 10 7 12 60.0
12.   USA 89 Funky Monkey J 88 Michael Frerker 12 9 10 12 12 10 65.0
 
Tartan 10
1.   USA 30475 Erica T-10 Brian Kaczor 1 3 5 1 4 6 20.0
2.   USA 26300 Winnebago LS 10 Timothy Rathbun 4 2 1 2 10 2 21.0
3.   USA 40433 Meat T-10 Edward Mui, Craig Roehl 2 1 3 6 6 4 22.0
4.   USA 408 Convergence T-10 Don Wilson 5 4 4 7 2 7 29.0
5.   USA 410 Retention T-10 Mark Croll 12 5 2 4 5 3 31.0
6.   USA 404 Diamond Girl LS 10 Amy & Rick Cermak 8 6 9 13 1 1 38.0
7.   USA 411 Minister LS 10 Blane & Cindy Boynton 3 8 7 9 7 12 46.0
8.   USA 311 Mutiny T-10 John Schellenbach 10 11 8 5 3 13 50.0
9.   USA 30131 Sisu T-10 Jeff Wittenberg 6 7 14 3 11 11 52.0
10.   USA 402 Thunderbolt LS 10 Steve Karstrand 9 22/UFD 6 8 9 8 62.0
11.   USA 31541 Glider T-10 Tom Font / Bruce Lamotte 11 10 12 11 16 9 69.0
12.   USA 33882 Honey Badger T-10 Thomas Kane 7 22/UFD 11 10 15 5 70.0
13.   USA 348 Kamikaze T-10 Darren Beck / Andrew Fernandez 13 9 13 15 12 20 82.0
14.   USA 30509 Grytviken T-10 Piotr Madrzyk 16 12 15 16 13 10 82.0
15.   USA 124 El Toro T-10 Jovan Brankov 14 13 16 12 14 21 90.0
16.   USA 403 We Are Nihilist LS 10 Christopher Manick 22/DSQ 14 17/SCP 19 8 16 96.0
17.   USA 32319 Perspicacity T-10 Adam Collins, Bob Cohen 18 17 18 14 19 17 103.0
18.   USA 412 M*A*S*H LS 10 Ron Kallen 15 16 19 20 20 14 104.0
19.   USA 40326 American Dream T-10 David Rainish / John Siekmann 17 15 17 18 21 18 106.0
20.   USA 26340 Rainbows End T-10 Steven Fink 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 21 17 15 119.0
21.   USA 15630 Amateur II T-10 Michael & Felicia Platzke 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 17 18 19 120.0
 
 
Cruising World Rally Distance Race Racing
ORC Division
Cruising World Rally Race - ORC Racing
1.   USA 84 Lucky Dubie J 122 Len Siegal 1 1.0
2.   USA 26 Renegade J 133 Thomas Papoutsis 2 2.0
3.   USA 46892 Skye Nelson Marek 46 Jeff & Jane Hoswell 3 3.0
4. UK Sailmakers  USA 25578 Paradigm Shift C&C 115 Dave Dickerson 4 4.0
5.   USA 345 Out of the Blue T-10 Jeffery Cross 5 5.0
6.   USA 52249 Sail Monkey Beneteau First 36.7 William McGuinn 6 6.0
7. North Sails  USA 77984 Sagamore Nelson Marek 68 Tone Martin 7 7.0
8.   USA 50659 Mazal Tov J 120 Arne Fliflet 8 8.0
9. UK Sailmakers  USA 24 Gwhiz Beneteau First 10R Geoffrey Davis 9 9.0
10.   USA 61304 Das Boot 3.0 Italia 9.98 Jay Muller 11/DNF 11.0
 
 
PHRF_ToT Division
Cruising World Rally Distance Race - Spin (DHCP) 1
1.   USA 52039 Jahazi J 120 Tom O’DONOHUE 1 1.0
2.   USA 50136 Salsa J 130 Jim Gignac 2 2.0
3.   USA 25580 Cheep N Deep II J 44 Jay Butler / Jim Richter 3 3.0
4.   USA 35053 Entourage II 1D35 Michael Dannecker 4 4.0
5.   USA 39530 Hiwassee Farr395 Ian FISHER 5 5.0
6.   USA 50134 Sirocco VI Mumm 36 Bill & Viviana Fanizzo 6 6.0
7.   USA 112 Mary Gail J 112e Benjamin Lumpkin 7 7.0
8.   USA 60597 Xuberance XP44 Jeff Barton 8 8.0
9.   USA 42507 Pandora Swan 46 Hank Graziano 9 9.0
 
Cruising World Rally Distance Race - Spin (DHCP) 2
1.   USA 42525 Night Train Thomas 35 Brian Morgan 1 1.0
2.   USA 6649 Providence Ericson 35 Jerry and Greg Miarecki 2 2.0
3.   USA 52337 Runaway Elan 40 Tom Gorey 3 3.0
4.   USA 219 Brawndo Beneteau First 36.7 Matt Lescohier 4 4.0
5.   USA 0076 Mise En Place Beneteau Oceanis 381 Paul Thompson 5 5.0
6.   USA 97350 Free Agent W.D. Schock 35 Miles DePaepe 6 6.0
7.   USA 55367 Karma Beneteau First 36.7 Lou Sandoval/Karma Sailing Group 7 7.0
8.   USA 61284 Liberté Beneteau 41.1 Brett August 8 8.0
9.   USA 61146 Someday Beneteau Oceanis 461 Jeff Puglielli 9 9.0
 
 
DragonForce 65 Remote Control Racing
One Design Division
DragonForce 65 Remote Control
1.   USA 57 Bravo Zulu DF65 George Edwards 1 13 1 4 1 4 24.0
2.   USA 300 Outbreak DF65 Scott Eisenhardt 23/DNC 4 4 2 2 1 36.0
3.   NZL 32 DF65 DragonForce 65 Timothy Trollope 4 1 10 9 4 10 38.0
4.   USA 1381 Hausboat DF65 Andrew Hausmann 6 10 2 7 13 3 41.0
5. 154   USA 154 Tiger DF65 Kent Webster 10 6 8 14 6 2 46.0
6.   USA 1217 Rode Rage DF65 Justin Kalb 3 5 11 13 5 12 49.0
7.   USA 776 Mediocrates DF65 Gerard ONeil 9 11 3 5 23/OCS 8 59.0
8.   USA 65 hal 9000 DF 65 Val Smith 15 14 12 3 3 14 61.0
9.   USA 227 Windswept DF65 Vince Cushing 7 18 15 8 9 5 62.0
10.   USA 775 Blind Squirrel DF65 Sue O’Neil 11 7 14 12 7 11 62.0
11.   USA 991 991 DF65 Meghan McNerney 12 17 5 10 15 6 65.0
12.   585 Outlier DF65 Liz Emery 13 15 6 1 14 17 66.0
13.   USA 794 Shield Maiden DF65 Virginia Debbink 2 2 7 11 23/OCS 23/OCS 68.0
14.   USA 96 Bluehho DF65 Daniel Burns 23/DNF 8 17 6 12 7 73.0
15.   USA 829 NoBoat DF65 Don Burman 16 16 9 16 10 9 76.0
16.   USA 903 USA 903 DragonForce 65 Brian Burgess 17 9 13 15 23/OCS 13 90.0
17.   USA 743 Zelda DF65 Stephanie Fedor 23/DNF 12 16 17 11 15 94.0
18.   USA CYC 3 Will Rocks DF65 Will Renz 18 20 18 18 8 16 98.0
19.   USA CYC 2 Vesper DF65 Team Vesper 5 3 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 100.0
20.   USA CYC 1 Natalie J DF65 Brian Porter 8 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 123.0
21. 143   USA 143 Mahal DF65 Rod Salazar 14 19 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 125.0
22.   USA 292 MsDirected DF65 Bart Heimlich 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 138.0
 
 
Green Circle Racing
ORC Division
GL 52
1.   USA 55052 FOX Botin 52 Victor Wild 2 1 1 3 1 1 9.0
2.   USA 52015 Windquest TP52 Doug DeVos 1 2 3 1 4 3 14.0
3.   USA 52007 Vesper TP52 David Team 3 4 6 2 2 2 19.0
4.   USA 5252 Natalie J PAC52 Philip and Sharon O'Niel III 4 5 2 6 3 6 26.0
5.   USA 88528 Heartbreaker TP52 Robert and Laura Hughes 6 3 4 4 6 5 28.0
6.   USA 5294 Mockingbird TP52 Chris Duhon 5 6 5 5 5 4 30.0
7.   USA 52012 Vincitore RP52 Gary Feracota / Jim Banovitz 7 7 7 7 8/DNF 7 43.0
 
 
Red Circle Racing
One Design Division
J 111
1.   USA 47 Rowdy J 111 Richard Witzel 1 3 1 3 1 1 10.0
2.   USA 28 Warlock J 111 Tom Dickson 3 1 2 1 3 2 12.0
3.   USA 112 Pura Vida J 111 John Kalanik 2 4 3 2 2 5 18.0
4.   USA 24 Momentus J 111 Kevin Saedi / Raman Yousefi 4 2 4 5 4 4 23.0
5.   USA 20 Shmokin Joe J 111 Jeff Schaefer 5 5 5 4 5 3 27.0
6. UK Sailmakers  USA 111 Skull Cracker J 111 Daniel Kitchens 6 6 6 6 7/DNF 7/DNC 38.0
 
Beneteau First 40.7
1.   USA 404 Mojo Beneteau First 40.7 Gary Powell/ Scot Ruhlander 1 6 3 1 1 2 14.0
2.   USA 51146 La Tempete Beneteau First 40.7 Thomas Weber 3 1 2 5 3 1 15.0
3.   GER 1979 Turning Point Beneteau First 40.7 David Hardy 6 3 1 4 2 4 20.0
4. UK Sailmakers  USA 51377 Vayu Beneteau First 40.7 Ron Buzil 2 4 6 4/SCP 4 3 23.0
5.   USA 60102 Sociable Beneteau First 40.7 Robert Arzbaecher 4 2 5 6 5 5 27.0
6.   USA 40742 Wired Beneteau First 40.7 Brian Angioletti / Chuck Norton 7 5 4 3 7 6 32.0
7.   USA 51219 RhumbRunner Beneteau First 40.7 Kathryn Goldman /Brian Goldman 5 7 7 7 6 7 39.0
 
 
ORC Division
ORC
1.   USA 52144 Eagles Wings GS44 John Gottwald 1 3 1 2 4 1 12.0
2.   USA 38006 Eagle Sydney 38 Shawn/Jerry O'Neill 3 1 3 1 2 3 13.0
3.   USA 40048 Inferno Farr 40 Philip Dowd 2 2 2 3 3 2 14.0
4.   USA 88222 elbow room J 122 Douglas Evans 4 4 4 4 1 4 21.0
5.   USA 38004 Copernicus Sydney 38 (T) Michael Kennedy 5 5 5 5 5 5 30.0
6.   USA 70029 Le Rêve Sunfast 3300 Vanessa Gates and Patrick Bredlau 8/DNF 8/DNF 8/DNC 6 8/DNS 6 44.0
7.   USA 51746 Taipan Farr 40 Lloyd Karzen 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 48.0
 
 
PHRF_ToT Division
PHRF 1
1.   USA 35035 Dire Wolf 1D35 Jeffrey (Dewey) Janicek 3 5 1 1 3 2 15.0
2.   USA 60657 Scarlet Begonias Dufour 36P Kevin Foote 1 1 3 4 2 6 17.0
3.   USA 56810 Archimedes III C&C 115 Joe Hummel 2 4 4 2 4 4 20.0
4.   USA 35004 Heartbreaker 1D35 Eric Oesterle 8/DNS 2 2 3 6 1 22.0
5.   USA 11508 Maskwa C&C 115 Donald Waller 4 3 7 5 1 3 23.0
6.   USA 1300 Alpha Puppy J 35 Rick Stage 5 6 5 7 5 5 33.0
7.   USA 32756 Flying Spaghetti Monster J 35 Mitchell Weisman Dom Merritt 6 7 6 6 7 7 39.0
 
 
White Circle Racing
One Design Division
J 105
1.   USA 5 Glider IV J 105 Richard Stearns 1 2 2 1 2 8.0
2.   USA 349 Sealark J 105 Clark Pellett 2 4 1 2 3 12.0
3. North Sails  USA 104 Vytis J 105 Gyt Petkus 5 1 3 3 4 16.0
4.   USA 673 The Asylum J 105 Jon Weglarz 4 5 7 4 1 21.0
5. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 295 Kinship J 105 Josh Lutton 3 3 4 6 5 21.0
6.   USA 384 Valhalla J 105 Mike & Kathie Newman 6 6 8 5 8 33.0
7.   USA 424 Flying Pig J 105 Mike Sheppard 7 7 5 8 6 33.0
8.   USA 50638 Esprit d'Ecosse J 105 Judith & Ross McLean 8 8 6 7 7 36.0
 
J 109
1.   USA 368 Callisto J 109 James and Kate Murray 5 3 2 1 6 17.0
2.   USA 249 Full Tilt J 109 Peter Priede 6 4 6 2 1 19.0
3.   USA 141 Smee Again J 109 G Miz/Dreher/Hatfield/Neenan 3 1 4 7 4 19.0
4.   USA 310 Blackfin J 109 Keith Eickenberg 7 2 1 3 8 21.0
5. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 124 Slapshot II J 109 Scott Sims 1.5 6 5 4 7 23.5
6. Evolutions Sails  USA 224 Courageous J 109 Ray Douglas / Kris Maybach 1.5 5 7 5 5 23.5
7.   USA 245 Liquid Lounge II J 109 jim caesar 8 8 3 6 2 27.0
8.   USA 270 Vanda III J 109 Jack Toliver 4 7 8 8 3 30.0
 
Beneteau First 36.7
1.   USA 101 Erizo de Mar Beneteau First 36.7 Antoni Czupryna / Waldemar Emmerich 1 1 2 8 3 15.0
2.   USA 262 Maggie Mae Beneteau First 36.7 Peter Wright 4 2 1 3 6 16.0
3.   USA 60500 Veni Vidi Veatchi Beneteau First 36.7 Jason Veatch 5 3 5 2 1 16.0
4. North Sails  USA 60130 Soulshine Beneteau First 36.7 Jarrett Altmin 2 4 3 5 2 16.0
5.   USA 52051 Free Radical Beneteau First 36.7 Robert Nelson 3 5 6 6 5 25.0
6. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 1313 Program Beneteau First 36.7 Earle Atwater 8 7 4 1 8 28.0
7. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 26219 FOG Beneteau First 36.7 Greg Rasmussen 9 6 7 4 7 33.0
8.   USA 235 Eclipse Beneteau First 36.7 Peter Nielsen 6 8 8 7 4 33.0
9.   USA 247 Painkiller 5 Beneteau First 36.7 Alice Martin 7 9 10/DNF 10/DNS 10/DNC 46.0
 
 
PHRF_ToT Division
PHRF 2
1.   USA 33 Ravn Beneteau Platu 25 Jamie Downing 1 4 1 1 1 8.0
2.   USA 2605 Feisty Rodent Donovan 26 Devin Bader /Adam Berger 4 3 3 2 2 14.0
3.   USA 33 Handsome Pete Beneteau First 10R David Baker 3 2 2 4 3 14.0
4.   USA 61063 Ohana Dehler 34c Robert Smetters 5 5 4 3 4 21.0
5.   USA 101 Micro Darcy J 100 Team 101 2 1 7/DSQ 7/DNS 7/DNC 24.0
6. UK Sailmakers  USA 40655 Unknown Lady2 Frers 36 David Ward 7/DNF 6 5 5 5 28.0
 
 

2021 Helly Hansen NOOD Regatta Chicago
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Cumulative Results

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Total
Blue Circle Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1. North Sails  USA 326 Aquaholiks J 70 Martin Johnsson 1 1 2 2 1 3 10.0
2.   USA 230 Rip Rullah J 70 Bob Willis 2 2 1 4 2 1 12.0
3.   USA 423 American Flyer J 70 Steve Knoop 6 5 5 6 3 5 30.0
4.   USA 358 Bombora J 70 Bryan Hayes 7 7 6 5 8 8 41.0
5.   USA 502 Haddock J 70 Robert Sansome 5 8 7 8 9 7 44.0
6.   USA 751 Voodoo Child J 70 Boren / Diplacido 9 9 9 10 11/RET 11/DNC 59.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 18/Sep/2021 @ 06:41 PM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. Grytviken (USA 30509) vs We Are Nihilist (USA 403) 06:15PM Closed Race 1 - 403 to be scored DSQ
2. 3 Glider (USA 31541) vs We Are Nihilist (USA 403) 07:00PM Closed Race 3 - 403 received a 30% scoring penalty
3. 4 Wired (USA 40742) vs Vayu (USA 51377) Approaching mark inside 3 boat lengths, we were on starboard, Vayu on port. We hailed starboard repeatedly, Vayu tacked immediately in front of us. We had to go head to wind to avoid a collision and hailed protest. 05:15PM Closed Race 4 - 51377 Vayu received a 30% scoring penalty.
4. 4 Free Radical (USA 52051) vs Maggie Mae (USA 262) 05:00PM Closed Protest invalid
5. 3 Painkiller 5 (USA 247) vs Micro Darcy (USA 101) 04:30PM Closed Race 3 - 101 DSQ
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Helly Hansen Sailing World Mount Gay Rum North Sails
Sunsail Regatta Craft Mixers Anchor Brewing Torqeedo

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021