2021 Southern Bay Race Week
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Total
Southern Bay Race Week - Cruising Racing
PHRF Division
Cruising A (Up to 175)
1. 49   USA 25352 Pegasus Farr 37 Robert Howell 1 1.0
2. 39   USA 2921 Blue Bus J 24 Christian Johnson 2 2.0
3. 83   37.5 Old Crow Hunter 37.5 Scott Nielsen 3 3.0
4. 91   31403 Wind Dancer C&C 37 Paul Clifford 4 4.0
5. 75   USA 21607 BaseRunner Tartan 37C Larry Baun 5 5.0
6. 62   USA 40535 Rebecca J J 27 John Wandling 6 6.0
7. 74   174 Red Frog Sabre 38-2 WK Randy Goodman 7 7.0
8. 48   73700 Amara Tartan Kent Utley 8 8.0
9. 78   60811 Chapulin Olson 34 Kenneth Carbaugh 9 9.0
10. 70   USA 61086 Rare Vos Cal 33-2 Dan Fox 10 10.0
11. 90   63274 Klimax O'Day 39 SD Booty Baker 11 11.0
12. 92   USA 51590 LaMour C&C 41 JOHN MOORE 12 12.0
13. 42   USA 12 Argo Dufour 50 Benjamin Ritger 13 13.0
 
Cruising B (176 and Up)
1. 88   C 59 Obsession Hinckley 36 Special YWL Bill Ripley 1 1.0
2. 43   183 Coeur d' Alene Crealock Henry Giffin 2 2.0
3. 65   usa 655 packertacker San Juan 21 chuck Thompson 3 3.0
4. 79 Evolutions Sails  USA 1710 Luna Blu 1966 Bristol 39 TM CB Keith Midgette 4 4.0
5. 69   USA 270 Marilou cape dory 270 Louis Atwell 5 5.0
6. 44   USA 2703 Aspire Irwin 44 CC Claude Speed 6 6.0
7. 76   271 Breezin'up Pearson 365S Bill Northington 7 7.0
8. 95   USA 12583 Wharf Rat Pearson 26 Andrew Spittler 9/DNC 9.0
 
 
Southern Bay Race Week - One Design Racing
One Design Division
Viper 640
1. 277   USA 277 Caterpillar Viper 640 Peter Ill 1 1 1 6 3 12.0
2. 9230   USA 230 Vapor Trails Viper 640 Mark Wheeler 6 7 2 2 1 18.0
3. 227   USA 227 E+A2 Viper 640 Henry Amthor 2 4 9/RET 3 2 20.0
4. 231   USA 231 Big Rooster Viper 640 Jane Moore 3 6 4 1 7 21.0
5. 265   USA 265 Knot Hunter Viper 640 Justin Morris 5 2 6 5 5 23.0
6. 297   USA 297 Evil Hiss Viper 640 Mary Ewenson 8 8 3 4 4 27.0
7. 918   USA 018 Hot Mess Viper 640 Devin Keister 4 3 7 7 6 27.0
8. 220 North Sails  USA 220 Eight Second Ride Viper 640 Steve Taylor 7 5 5 8 8 33.0
 
Ultimate 20 - North American Championship
1. 24   USA 27 UFO Ultimate 20 Emerson Smith 2 2 1 2 1 8.0
2. 21   USA 21 Mighty Mouse Ultimate 20 Tim Porter 3 3 2 1 2 11.0
3. 26   USA 151 Rumbullion Ultimate 20 Kenneth (BJ) Jones 1 1 3 3 4 12.0
4. 23   USA 94 Salsa Ultimate 20 David Krausz 4 5 5 6 3 23.0
5. 22   USA 148 Semantics Ultimate 20 Teresa Decker 6 4 4 5 5 24.0
6. 25   USA 203 Honour Ultimate 20 John Pescatrice 7 7 7 4 6 31.0
7. 28   USA 75 smoke Ultimate 20 Jim Rhoades Jim Juhl 5 6 8 8 7 34.0
8. 27   USA 144 Rotorwash Ultimate 20 Mary Foster 8 8 6 7 8 37.0
 
 
Southern Bay Race Week - PHRF Racing
PHRF Division
PHRF - Super A (Up to 49)
1. 01   USA 404 Meridian Xl Carkeek 40 W.S. Shelhorse 1 1 2 1 5 10.0
2. 05   USA 188 One Trick Pony Melges 32 David & Jacki Meiser 2 2 3 3 3 13.0
3. 12   USA 132 Sitella J 111 Ian Hill 3 4 1 2 6 16.0
4. 222 Quantum Sails  USA 222 Wild Horses Melges 32 Mary Anne/Stephanie McKinney/Caldwell 5 5 5 4 2 21.0
5. 07   USA 51171 Wairere Thompson 30 Pete Hunter 6 6 4 5 1 22.0
6. 230   USA 230 Riff Raff Melges 32 Don DeLoatch 4 3 6 6 4 23.0
 
PHRF - A (50 - 99)
1. 30   USA 399 Danger Paws Melges 24 Neil Ford and Lis Biondi 1 3 1 4 1 10.0
2. 11   USA 41018 Feather J 36 Phil Briggs 4 2 2 1 6 15.0
3. 15   USA 42449 Voodoo 2 Tripp 38 Leroi Lissenden 6 1 4 3 8 22.0
4. 16   USA 15372 Remedy J 36 Will Roberts 8 5 3 2 7 25.0
5. 38   USA 2804 Diablo Andrews 28 Greg and Carie Cutter 5 6 6 7 2 26.0
6. 50   10120 Virginia H.III Tartan 101 Andy Armstrong 3 4 9 6 5 27.0
7. 414   USA 414 This is Cool Melges 24 Rusty Burshell 2 11/DNS 7 5 3 28.0
8. 13   USA 3113 Myrage Hobie 33 Christian Schaumloffel 9 8 5 8 4 34.0
9. 36   USA 43498 Bumps J 36 David Bouchard 7 7 8 9 10 41.0
10. 29 North Sails  USA 2914 Riptide Carrera 290 Andrew Norris 10 9 10 10 9 48.0
 
PHRF - B (100 - 151)
1. 10   USA 63480 Mad Hatter Olson 911S Bob Fleck 2 2 2 2 1 9.0
2. 47   USA 53129 Rumble J 29 MHOB Ben Weeks 1 3 1 1 6 12.0
3. 08   43372 Dark Star Pearson 37 Doug & Liz Savage 3 1 3 3 2 12.0
4. 09   USA 83269 Goin' Tripp 26 Dennis Hannick 5 4 9 4 3 25.0
5. 20   84042 Jammin C&C 34 Dan Berger 7 7 5 6 8 33.0
6. 31   USA 93389 Ali-Ru Morgan 36T John Lones 8 10 6 5 7 36.0
7. 46   USA 30812 Fat Bottom Girl Pearson Flyer Bobby Whitehouse 10 8 4 7 9 38.0
8. 04 Ullman Sails  USA 22050 Shenanigan Tartan 10 Miles Booth 9 6 7 9 14/RET 45.0
9. 45 Ullman Sails  USA 84357 Rhapsody C&C 35 MK III Jim Raper 11 9 8 8 10 46.0
10. 37   USA 42956 Wham Bam Andrews 27 David Taylor 4 5 14/DNS 14/DNS 14/DNC 51.0
11. 33   USA 87218 Cowboy N/M 30 Gordon Edwards 6 14/DNS 14/DNS 14/DNS 4 52.0
12. 17   USA 31222 Bad Habit Pearson Flyer Robert Archer 14/RET 14/DNS 14/DNS 14/DNS 5 61.0
13. 35   USA 6 Kingfisher C&C 99 Dixon W Wilde 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 70.0
 
PHRF - C (152 and Up)
1. 14   USA 4049 Quicky J 24 Michael Veraldi 2 1 1 1 3 8.0
2. 85   USA 85 roundabout J 24 Alan Bomar 1 2 2 2 1 8.0
3. 72   USA 628 Just Fine Cal 29 Wilson Hatchett 3 4 4 4 2 17.0
4. 19   15477 Callinectes Cal 3-30 Benjamin Cuker 4 3 3 3 4 17.0
5. 77   USA 348 Beeswax C&C 25 Bryan Davis 5 5 5 5 5 25.0
 
PHRF - Non-Spinnaker
1. 73   203 Last Boat III Morgan 24 Frank Murphy 2 2 2 1 2 9.0
2. 32   725 Thistledowne SJ 21 William (Bill) McClure 4 3 3 2 1 13.0
3. 41   3230 Black Widow Irwin 38 Ken Copeland 1 1 1 9/DNS 9/DNF 21.0
4. 34   USA 13190 Skymark Tartan 34C Timothy Dull 3 4 5 3 7 22.0
5. 40   USA 61438 Peregrine C&C 40-2 CB Sean Flynn 5 5 6 4 6 26.0
6. 63   USA 4811 Bobinski Catlina 30 Bob Hausmann 9/DNF 6 4 5 4 28.0
7. 67   93475 Restless Irwin 38 Donna DeSteph 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 3 39.0
8. 71   61052 Oh Sheet Pearson 31 Robert Duncan 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 5 41.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 28/Oct/2021 @ 10:27 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 1 Race Committee vs Bobinski (USA 4811) No bow number displayed. 06:30PM Closed Warning
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

GOSLING'S RUM Hampton Convention & Visitor Bureau Old Point National Bank Downtown Hampton Development Partnership
SPINSHEET MAGAZINE Southern Bay Racing News You Can Use Chesapeake Custom Embroidery& Screen Print Championship Regatta Graphics
Pomoco Auto Group Rondar Race Boats DOYLE SAILS VIRGINIA North Sails
Evolution Sails Amory Seafood Paint Supply Company Signature CanvasMakers
Prestige Flag - North Flags RIO EMBROIDERY J.L. Olson Marine Services The Landing Hampton Marina Hotel
Bay Harbor Brokerage    

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021