2021 Safe Harbor Race Weekend
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Total
Safe Harbor Race Weekend Div 1 Racing
ORC Division
ORC
1.   USA 47003 Stark Raving Mad IX Carkeek 47 Jim Madden New York YC / San Diego YC / Newport Harbor YC 1 2 1 8 2 1 15.0
2.   USA 4235 Entropy Swan 42 Patricia Young New York Yacht Club 3 7.5 6 1 3 2 22.5
3.   USA 61957 Apollo J 121 Donald Nicholson SDYC & RStLYC 5 1 4 3 4 7 24.0
4.   USA 162 Leading Edge J 109 Tom Sutton LYC/HYC/GBCA 2 4 5 2 6 6 25.0
5.   USA 4212 The Cat Came Back Swan 42 Lincoln Mossop New York Yacht Club/Jamestown Yacht Club 4 6 3 7 1 4.5 25.5
6.   USA 315 Carina Custom 48' Aluminum Sloop Rives Potts NYYC 7 3 2 4 7 8 31.0
7.   USA 50069 Temptation-Oakcliff Collegiate Ker 50 Arthur Santry New York Yacht Club/Oakcliff Sailing 8 5 7 6 5 4.5 35.5
8.   USA 39 Christopher Dragon XI Ker 40+ Andrew & Linda Weiss Storm Trysail Club 6 7.5 8 5 8 3 37.5
 
 
PHRF_ToT Division
PHRF A
1.   USA 1 Incognito J 121 Joe Brito NYYC, BYC, BYC 1 2 2 1 3 6 15.0
2.   USA 52643 Settler Tripp 43 Thomas Rich Storm Trysail 5 1 1 6 1 2 16.0
3.   USA 40036 Katahdin Farr 40 Trevor W. Nelson New York Yacht Club | Barrington Yacht Club 3 6 6 4 2 1 22.0
4. 31   USA 031 Gamecock IC37 Peter McClennen NYYC 4 5 4 3 4 3 23.0
5.   USA 49 Digger J 44 James Phyfe None 2 3 3 5 6 5 24.0
6. Quantum Sails  USA 60085 Moxiee J 122 Daniel Heun Non-affiliated 6 4 5 2 5 4 26.0
 
PHRF B
1.   USA 683 Das Blau Max Farr 30 Mark and Cory Sertl CYC/NYYC 2.5 3 2 1 1 1 10.5
2.   USA 3503 Divided Sky Mills / Summit 35 Vincent & Kristina McAteer New York YC / East Greenwich YC 1 1 1 4 2 4 13.0
3.   USA 301 Samba Quest 30 Tristan Mouligne Ida Lewis / New York YC 2.5 2 3 2 3 3 15.5
4.   USA 30016 Just A Friend C&C 30 One Design Clayton Deutsch New York YC 4 4 4 3 4 2 21.0
 
PHRF C
1.   USA 32086 Hawk Evelyn 32-2 Richard & Katie Barker IDA LEWIS/SAIL NEWPORT 1 2 2 3 2 1 11.0
2.   USA 14 Memory J 110 Kevin Dakan Apponaog Harbor YC 4 3 1 2 3 2 15.0
3.   USA 456 Sterling J 105 Mark Lindquist Beverly Yacht Club 2 4 4 1 7 3 21.0
4.   USA 246 Trim J 105 William Sutton Annapolis Yacht Club 3 1 3 6 5 7 25.0
5.   USA 620 Blitz J 105 Chris Tate Apponaug Harbor Yacht Club 6 5 5 8 4 5 33.0
6.   USA 56 Spirit J 92s EC Helme CHNYC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 4 1 6 41.0
7.   USA 99645 Serenity Dufour 36 P Curt Spalding Rhode Island Yacht Club 5 6 6 9 8 10/DNS 44.0
8.   USA 51229 Meddler J 29 Bill Shaw Barrington YC 10/DNS 10/DNS 10/DNC 5 6 4 45.0
9.   124 Kirawan Rhodes Sloop Daniel Levangie NYYC 10/RET 10/DNC 10/DNC 7 9 8 54.0
 
Performance Cruising Spinnaker
1.   USA 97060 Galadriel Swan 46 Stephen De Voe NYYC 1 3 2 6.0
2.   USA 6905 Laura Westerly Marine RP 60 Francis Curren NYYC IDA 3 4 1 8.0
3.   USA 320 Ghost Farr 30 Andrew Besheer New York, RORC, STC, LYC 4 1 3 8.0
4.   USA 60464 Wings J 46 Richard Egan Hyannis Yacht Club 2 6 5 13.0
5. 68   USA 68 Celeritas Beneteau Figaro 3 Malcolm Gefter NYYC 5 2 6 13.0
6.   US 17 Weatherly 12m Steven Eddleston IYAC 8/DNC 5 4 17.0
7.   USA 54289 VKP Vic Carpenter 65 Frederick Mills / Nikolai Tollborg STYC 8/RET 8/DNC 8/DNC 24.0
 
Performance Cruising Non-Spinnaker
1.   711 Odyssey wooden sloop David Brodsky New York 1 1 1 3.0
2.   USA 61279 Bahay Dufour 325 Grand Large Eric and Alanna Schifrine Schultz NA 5/DNC 2 2 9.0
3.   USA 2 Shiksa Oceanis 38.1 Vitaly Kmelnitsky Constitution Marina 2 5/DNF 5/DNS 12.0
4. Elvestrom Sailmakers  None La Vie Est Belle Dufour 390GL Thomas Joseph 5/DSQ 5/DNC 3 13.0
 
 
Safe Harbor Race Weekend Div 2 Racing
One Design Division
Superyacht Class
1.   Perseus^3 Perini Navi, 60m Burger Van Der Walt St Francis Yacht Club San Francisco 3 1 4.0
2.   Whisper HJB 36m custom Simon Davison NYYC 2 3 5.0
3.   2053 Zenji Perini 56m Ketch Matthew Hearsum NYYC 1 5 6.0
4.   CAY 0 Nakupenda Sloop Clive Youlten Wianno Yacht Club 4 2 6.0
5. North Sails  K 6 Hanuman J Class Josh Luckhurst NYYC 8 4 12.0
6.   CAY 5053 Anemoi Dubois Custom 123' Richard Powell Nil 5 7 12.0
7.   USA 61208 Ravenclaw Oyster 82 David Risch New York Yacht Club 6 6 12.0
8.   W.76 USA 1 Wild Horses W Class 76 Donald Tofias Royal Thames Yacht Club 7 8 15.0
 
 

Circle/CourseRace NumberRace Notes
Safe Harbor Race Weekend Div 21CLICK HERE for Super Yacht Class - Race 1 - Results Detail
Safe Harbor Race Weekend Div 22CLICK HERE for Super Yacht Class - Race 2 - Results Detail



Protest Filing Report as of 16/Oct/2021 @ 10:42 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 1 La Vie Est Belle ( None) vs Odyssey ( 711) Vessel did not sail the proper race course. 04:45PM Closed No Penalties
2. 1 VKP (USA 54289) vs La Vie Est Belle ( None) W/L 06:15PM Closed La Vie Est Belle DSQ
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021