2021 American Yacht Club Spring Regatta and Melges IC37 East Coast Championship
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Race
11
Race
12
T
O
Total
East Course Racing
One Design Division
Melges IC37
1. 33   USA 33 Yonder Melges IC37 Douglas Newhouse 3 3 1 2 1 4 [4] 10.0
2.   USA 21 Blazer II Melges IC37 Christopher Culver 6 2 4 1 2 3 [6] 12.0
3.   USA 8 Members Only Melges IC37 Jay Cross 2 1 2 3 4 5 [5] 12.0
4. 27   USA 27 Midnight Blue Melges IC37 James Wilson 4 6 3 4 3 1 [6] 15.0
5. 31 North Sails  USA 031 Gamecock Melges IC37 Peter McClennen 1 5 6 6 5 2 [6] 19.0
6.   USA 2 Vigilant Melges IC37 John Hele 5 4 5 5 6 6 [6] 25.0
 
J 44
1.   USA 83000 Maxine J 44 William Ketcham 3 1 4 1 1 3 1 2 2 1 2 [4] 17.0
2.   USA 43787 Resolute J 44 Don and Rick Rave 1 3 2 2 2 4 3 1 1 2 3 [4] 20.0
3.   USA 42880 Breakaway J 44 Thomas Blackwell 2 4 1 4 3 1 2 6/RET 5 3 4 [6] 29.0
4.   USA 25244 Palantir-5 J 44 June & Amanda Kendrick 5 2 3 3 4 2 5 3 4 5 5 [5] 36.0
5.   USA 43600 Vamp YCC J 44 Midshipman Neeko Helbich 4 5 5 5 5 5 4 4 3 4 1 [5] 40.0
 
 
ORC Division
ORC Short Course
1.   USA 52875 Peacemaker Ker 11.5 Leo Vasiliev 3 1 4 7 3 2 2 1 1 1 15/OCS [15] 25.0
2.   USA 4224 Zammermoos Swan 42 David Fass 2 2 7 1 2 5 7 3 2 5 1 [7] 30.0
3.   USA 39538 Redemption Farr 395 David Goldstone 10 3 8 5 8 1 1 5 6 6 6 [10] 49.0
4.   USA 39516 Avalanche Farr 395 Craig Albrecht 9 8 5 10 7 3 8/SCP 2 5 2 3.5 [10] 52.5
5.   USA 60711 Phantom XP44 Chris Schoen 6 4 6 15/RET 10 6 4 10 3 4 2 [15] 55.0
6.   USA 60059 Oakcliff Farr 40 Blue Farr 40 Oakcliff Sailing 5 10 10 6 11 11 5 4 4 3 3.5 [11] 61.5
7.   USA 62157 Xcelsior IMX-45 Todd LaBaugh 11 11 9 8 4 10 8 7 7 8 5 [11] 77.0
8.   USA 40025 Oakcliff Farr 40 Gray Farr 40 Oakcliff Sailing 8 9 11 9 5 12 6 8.5 9 7 7 [12] 79.5
9. 31   USA 031 Gamecock (ORC) Melges IC37 Peter McClennen 4 6 3 4 1 7 15/DNC 15/DNC 15/DNC 15/DNC 15/DNC [15] 85.0
10.   USA 8 Members Only (ORC) Melges IC37 Jay Cross 1 5 1 3 9 8 15/DNC 15/DNC 15/DNC 15/DNC 15/DNC [15] 87.0
11. 33   USA 33 Yonder (ORC) Melges IC37 Douglas Newhouse 7 7 2 2 6 4 15/DNC 15/DNC 15/DNC 15/DNC 15/DNC [15] 88.0
12.   USA 52400 Tenebrae J 124 William Ingraham 12 13 13 15/DNC 15/DNC 15/DNC 9 6 8 9 8 [15] 108.0
13.   USA 006 Big Boy Pants Farr 280 Steven Minninger 13 12 12 11 12 9 10 15/RET 11 15/DNC 15/DNC [15] 120.0
14.   USA 46957 Oakcliff Farr 40 Red Farr 40 Oakcliff Sailing 15/DNC 15/DNC 15/DNC 15/DNC 15/DNC 15/DNC 11 8.5 10 10 9 [15] 123.5
 
Coastal ORC - Doublehanded
1.   USA26 Groupe 5 YCC Figaro 2 Vlad Shoblinsky / Will McKeige 1 2 2 1   6.0
2.   USA 12424 Byte Sunfast 3300 Robert & Libby Alexander 2 4 1 2   9.0
3.   USA 40789 Lora Ann Express 37 Richard du Moulin 3 1 5 3   12.0
4.   USA 24 Thin Man J 99 Todd Aven / Barbara Karpinska 4 3 3 5   15.0
5.   USA 60036 Loblolly Sunfast 3600 Michael Greene 5 5 4 4   18.0
 
 
PHRF Division
Coastal PHRF
1.   USA 61121 Eagle J 121 Steven Levy 1 4 2 6   13.0
2.   USA 267 Nordlys J 109 Robert Schwartz 2 2 5 4   13.0
3.   USA 60739 Scylla Dehler 46 Markus Lahrkamp 6 3 6 1   16.0
4.   USA 19 Williwaw - YCC Figaro 2 Ben Lilly 5 5 4 7   21.0
5.   USA 91 Vixen J 92 Jim Weil/ EJ Haskell 4 6 11/RET 2   23.0
6.   USA 381 Upsetter J 80 Jason Viseltear 7 11/DNC 1 5   24.0
7.   USA 1111 Freedom J 109 Cory Eaves 3 1 11/DNC 11/DNC   26.0
8.   USA 112 Reviver J 112e Scott Devine 11/DNC 11/DNC 3 3   28.0
9.   USA 26 Black Diamond YCC J 111 Midshipman Thomas Chairs 11/DNC 11/DNC 7 8   37.0
10.   SWE 83 Benita Figaro 2 Midshipman Peter Vaseliades 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC   44.0
 
 
South Course Racing
One Design Division
J 88
1.   USA 17 One Too Many J 88 Lawrence Cutler / Andrew Weiss 3 3 2 1 1 3 1 3 1 1 1 1 [3] 18.0
2.   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel 1 1 1 2 3 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 [3] 18.0
3.   USA 34 Albondigas J 88 Justin Scagnelli/ Tim Price 2 2 3 3 2 2 3 4 3 3 3 3 [4] 29.0
4.   USA 25 Oh Jee !! J 88 Nicolas Delcourt 4 4 4 4 4 4 6/DNC 1 4 4 4 4 [6] 41.0
5.   USA 35 USA 35 YCC Powder J 88 Michael McBrien 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC [6] 66.0
 
J 105
1.   USA 334 loulou J 105 Paul Beaudin 3 2 1 1 1 4 2 1 5 1 1 1 [5] 18.0
2.   USA 65 Solution J 105 David Willis 2 1 4 3 3 1 3 4 1 2 2 3 [4] 25.0
3.   USA 418 Echo J 105 Greth Lester 1 5 2 5 2 2 4 3 2 5 5 4 [5] 35.0
4.   USA 630 Raven J 105 Jason Barron 4 4 6 2 4 3 5 5 3 3 4 2 [6] 39.0
5.   USA 274 Trifecta J 105 Thom Hering 5 3 3 4 8/DNC 8/DNC 1 2 4 4 3 5 [8] 42.0
6.   USA 200 Apollo J 105 Michael Kontonotas 6 6 5 7/DNF 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 6 6 6 [8] 74.0
7.   USA 627 Tolo J 105 Richie Palmer 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC [8] 88.0
 
J 70
1.   USA 781 Pen Segal J 70 Jean marc Papin 5/DNC 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 [5] 12.0
2.   USA 25 No Name - YCC J 70 Benjamin Hunt 1 3 3 2 2 2 1 2 2 2 3 2 [3] 22.0
3.   USA 531 Half Mine II J 70 Gibbons Sinclair 2 2 2 3 5/DNC 5/DNC 3 3 3 3 2 3 [5] 31.0
4.   USA 98 Grins J 70 Ghislain Descamps 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC 4 4 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC [5] 53.0
 
 

2021 American Yacht Club Spring Regatta and Melges IC37 East Coast Championship
Sub-Class Scoring - Preliminary Cumulative Results

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Race
11
Race
12
T
O
Total
East Course Racing
ORC Division
Coastal ORC - Doublehanded - ORC Mixed Doublehanded
1.   USA 12424 Byte Sunfast 3300 Robert & Libby Alexander 2 4 1 2   9.0
2.   USA 24 Thin Man J 99 Todd Aven / Barbara Karpinska 4 3 3 5   15.0
 
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 09/May/2021 @ 11:13 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. Palantir-5 (USA 25244) vs Redress - Race Committee Seeking redress in 4th race from 4/24 05:15PM Closed Redress denied.
2. 8 Phantom (USA 60711) vs Avalanche (USA 39516) Phantom protesting Avalanche prior to finish in race 8 for allegedly breaking rules 10 and 44.2 06:30PM Closed 30% scoring penalty taken by avalanche
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021