2021 Royal Southern Summer Series – Champagne Charlie June Regatta
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
T
O
Total
Black Group Racing
IRC Division
IRC 1
1.   GBR 8888 N Cobra King 40 Michael Blair / Stevie Beckett Royal Thames 2 5 8 3 2 1 [8] 13.0
2.   Gbr 311X Squirt Cape 31 Russell Peters RYS 1 1 1 16 8 7 [16] 18.0
3.   GBR 68R Gelert Corby 36 James Howells RSrnYC 4 3 10 7 3 4 [10] 21.0
4.   Gbr 562r Sailplane Mills 41 Rob Bottomley R srn yc 11 8 9 2 1 2 [11] 22.0
5.   GBR 1111 X Jitterbug J 111 Cornel Riklin RTYC, RLymYC 3 9 5 1 10 5 [10] 23.0
6.   GBR 5040L Icy IC37 Ian Atkins Hill Head S.C. 5 6 19/DNS 5 6 3 [19] 25.0
7.   GBR 313X Gallivanter III CAPE 31 Tor McLaren Royal Yacht Squadron 12 2 2 6 5 16 [16] 27.0
8.   GBR 111N McFly J 111 Tony and Sally Mack Royal Southern 8 11 7 4 7 6 [11] 32.0
9.   GBR 7751R JourneyMaker 11 J 111 Chris and Louise Jones and Makin Royal Southern Yacht Club 6 10 6 8 4 9 [10] 33.0
10.   Gbr314x Katabatic Cape31 Lance Adams ISC 10 4 3 12 9 14 [14] 38.0
11.   GBR 315X JIRAFFE CAPE 31 Simon Perry RYS/RSrnYC 7 7 4 15 16 15 [16] 48.0
12.   GBR 5811 R Jagerbomb J 111 Paul Griffiths RSrnYC 13 12 11 9 11 8 [13] 51.0
13.   SUI 2193 Raging Bull 2 J 111 Tim Tolcher RSC 9 13.5 13 10 12 11 [13.5] 55.0
14.   GBR 79 R Skermisher Ker 36 Jonathan Blanshard RORC 17 13.5 12 14 13 13 [17] 65.5
15.   GBR 1544R Simples XP44 Demian Smith Royal Southern 15 16 16 13 14 10 [16] 68.0
16.   GBR 3213L Dusty P First 40 Peter Burwood Royal Southern YC 16 15 15 11 15 12 [16] 68.0
17.   GBR 1428R Rogan Josh First 40 Richard Powell Royal Southern 14 17 14 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC [18] 81.0
 
IRC 2
1.   GBR 4863R Yes! JPK1080 Adam Gosling RYS 2 1 1 1 2 1 [2] 6.0
2.   GBR 748R Happy Daize J112E Knight Build Ltd. RORC 5 3 3 3 1 2 [5] 12.0
3.   GBR 1250n Elaine Again Jpk1010 Mike Bridges Wembley 6 2 2 5 3 3 [6] 15.0
4.   GBR 9779 T JAGO J 109 Mike Yates RSrnYC 3 6 4 4 5 6 [6] 22.0
5.   GBR 3061X Arcus A35 John Howell Royal Souther 7 4 6 2 13/DSQ 4 [13] 23.0
6.   GBR 3958R Jooped J112E Johnny Cooper N/A 10 9 5 6 6 5 [10] 31.0
7.   GBR 9588R Jacana J105 Gordon Craigen Royal Southen Yacht Club 1 5 10 9 7 11 [11] 32.0
8.   GBR 979 R Malice HOD 35 Mike Moxley RORC 4 8 9 8 9 7 [9] 36.0
9.   GBR 960R Hot Rats Beneteau Robbie & Lis Robinson Royal Southern Yacht Club 8 10 8 7 8 8 [10] 39.0
10.   GBR 4988 R Sabriel Jr J 88 Dirk & Dianne van Beek RSrnYC 9 7 7 10 10 9 [10] 42.0
11.   IRL 8088 Jedi J 109 Anthony & William Tahourdin Royal Southern Yacht Club 12 11 13/DNF 12 4 10 [13] 49.0
12.   GBR 1599R Jump 2 it J99 kevin taylor N/A 11 12 11 11 11 13/DNC [13] 56.0
 
IRC 3
1.   GBR 6508 T Gr8 Banter Mustang 30 Mk2 Ian Handley & Tim James RSrnYC & RTYC 1 1 3 1 2 4 [4] 8.0
2.   GBR 581 R Antix X-302 John Allen Whitby Yacht Club 2 2 2 2 1 2 [2] 9.0
3.   GBR 5189T J'ronimo J 92 David Greenhalgh RSrnYC 3 3.5 1 3 4 3 [4] 13.5
4.   GBR 6455R Frank3 SJ320 Olly & Sam Love Royal Southern Yacht Club 4 3.5 5 4 3 1 [5] 15.5
5.   GBR 9972L Brenda's J J 92 Becky Walford Hornet Services SC 9 5 4 6 6 5 [9] 26.0
6.   GBR 710 Hooligan Trapper 950 Richard Hindson Royal Southern YC 5 7 13/DNS 7 7 6 [13] 32.0
7.   GBR 716 Justify J 80 Ross Bowdler HISC 6 10 6 13/DNF 5 8 [13] 35.0
8.   GBR 9022T Touchpaper Corby 29 David Mallett WMYC 8 8 9 5 8 7 [9] 36.0
9.   GBR 1595 R Just Is J 95 Graham Chase RSrnYC 11 9 8 8 10 10 [11] 45.0
10.   GBR 9571 Fearnought Impala 28 O/B 1.78 Michael Jones Royal Southern YC 7 6 7 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC [13] 46.0
11.   GBR 4589R Prospero of Hamble Sigma 33 Allan Fraser BBC YC 10 13/RET 13/DNS 9 9 9 [13] 50.0
12.   GBR 612 R Firebrand S&S 43 One Off Peter Cyriax RORC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC [13] 65.0
 
HP30
1.   usa 01 peggy farr 280 jonathan powell warsash 3 1 5 2 1 4 [5] 11.0
2.   GBR 2801 X Toucan Farr 280 Glyn Locke RTYC 7 2 2 3 4 3 [7] 14.0
3.   GBR 50 Vendetta Fareast 28r Lucian Stone MYC / RORC 9/DNC 6.5 3 1 2 2 [9] 14.5
4.   GBR 11 Pandemonium Farr 280 Jamie Rankin RORC 2 3 4 5 6 5 [6] 19.0
5.   GBR 005 Moral Compass Farr 280 Jerry Hill & Richard Faulkner Royal Southern YC 1 4 1 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC [10] 26.0
6. 12   GBR 4986L Jester V1 Lutra 30 Mike Lewis Netley SC 10/DNC 8 9 6 3 1 [10] 27.0
7.   Gbr 114-FE28R Sea Dragon / Draig y mor Fareast 28R Timon Robson Royal southern 5 6.5 8 4 5 8 [8] 28.5
8.   Gbr 411 MAKO FarEast 28R Geoff Poore N/A 6 5 6 8 7 7 [8] 31.0
9.   SWE 50 COGITAL FarEast 28R Alain Waha Royal Southern YC 4 9 7 7 8 6 [9] 32.0
 
 
ToT Division
Club Class (VPRS)
1.   518Y Cockleshell One-off Classic Dayboat Jonty Sherwill Royal Southern YC 1 1 1 1 1 1 [1] 5.0
 
 
White Group Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1.   GBR 1451 Eat Sleep J Repeat J 70 Paul Ward Royal Southern Yacht Club 2 4 2 1 1 2 1 2 1 [4] 12.0
2.   GBR 1247 Jelvis J 70 Martin Dent Island Sailing Club 3 2 3 4 4 1 4 3 6 [6] 24.0
3.   GBR 1452 Calypso J 70 J Peters & J Calascione RYS 6 5 1 2 5 10 2 1 3 [10] 25.0
4.   GBR 1572 Brutus II J70 Charles Thompson Royal Southern YC 1 3 4 3 3 5 5 6 4 [6] 28.0
5. 32   GBR 1496 Standfast J 70 Simon Patterson Itchenor Sailing Club 5 1 6 6 12 6 6 5 5 [12] 40.0
6.   GBR 830 GBR 830 J 70 Jonnie Goodwin RYS 4 7 7 11 11 3 3 7 7 [11] 49.0
7.   GBR 1169 Jeepster J 70 Graham Clapp RSrnYC 7 6 5 7 7 9 14 9 9 [14] 59.0
8.   GBR 101 Lightfoot J70 Midge Watkins Royal Southern Yacht Club 9 10 15 5 2 4 9 10 12 [15] 61.0
9.   GBR 1282 J70 J 70 Duncan McCarthy Parkstone Yacht Club 11 14 9 10 9 8 8 11 11 [14] 77.0
10. 04   GBR 206 Jubilee J/70 Tony Dickin Royal Southern 16 11 14 9 15 11 10 13 10 [16] 93.0
11.   GBR 1206 Offbeat J 70 David McLeman RSrnYC 10 15 12 13 6 12 13 15 17 [17] 96.0
12. 19   GBR 1248 DSP J 70 Doug Struth Royal Southern 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 8 7 7 4 2 [23] 97.0
13.   GBR 118 Woof! J70 Katie Greenland RTYC 13 17 16 15 10 16 15 8 8 [17] 101.0
14.   GBR743 Ryde School J70 Claudia Manser Royal Thames Yacht Club 8 8 8 16 21 18 12 18 16 [21] 104.0
15.   GBR 974 EV Experts J 70 Tim Collins RORC 17 12 10 12 16 17 16 14 13 [17] 110.0
16.   GBR 1210 Jalapeno J 70 Brian Denney RSrnYC 18 9 11 8 18 15 17 16 18 [18] 112.0
17.   GBR 800 Jackatoo J 70 Rob Orr BHYC 15 13 13 14 13 13 18 17 15 [18] 113.0
18.   GBR 937 Powder Monkey J 70 Ian Poynton Royal Southern Yacht Club 14 18 18 17 17 14 11 12 14 [18] 117.0
19.   GBR 2 Racing Snake J70 John Callaghan Royal Southern YC 12 16 17 19 14 19 19 24/DNC 24/DNC [24] 140.0
20.   GBR 123 Annunziata J/70 Richard White Royal Southern Yacht Club 19 19 19 18 19 21 24/RET 24/DNC 24/DNC [24] 163.0
21.   735 Aurora J70 James Christie RYS 23/DNC 23/UFD 23/RET 23/DNC 20 20 20 24/RET 24/DNC [24] 176.0
22. 04   GBR 741 Cosmic J 70 Patrick Liardet RSrnYC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 24/DNC 24/DNC 24/DNC 24/DNC 24/DNC [24] 188.0
23.   GBR 742 RTYC J70 J70 Dominic Hurndall RTYC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 24/DNC 24/DNC 24/DNC 24/DNC 24/DNC [24] 188.0
 
SB20
1.   GBR 3814 Xcellent SB20 John Pollard Royal Torbay Yacht Club 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8/DNC [8] 8.0
2.   GBR 3149 PoorBuoy PBII SB20 Mark Gillett Frensham Pond Sailing Club 2 2 2 2 2 2 4 2 1 [4] 15.0
3.   Gbr 3756 Breaking Bod SB20 Charles Whelan Royal Southern YC 3 3 3 3 3 3 2 3 2 [3] 22.0
4.   3086 3086 Sb20 Tom Neilson Royal southern yacht club 4 4 4 4 4 6 3 5 4 [6] 32.0
5.   GBR 3584 Boomerang SB20 Richard Farrington RNSA 6 7 6 5 5 4 5 4 5 [7] 40.0
6.   GBR 3556 Herbie SB20 phil tilley Llandegfedd Sailing Club 5 6 5 6 7 7 6 6 3 [7] 44.0
7. 40   GBR 3368 6a Vision Homes SB20 Peter Noe RSYC 7 5 7 7 6 5 7 7 8/DNC [8] 51.0
 
XOD
1.   X 192 Felix XOD Peter Baines Hamble River Sailing Club 1 1 1 1 7/DNC 7/DNC [7] 11.0
2.   X 59 Iona XOD Andrew Bates RSrnYC 4 2 2 3 4 3 [4] 14.0
3.   X10 Muse XOD Andrew Pimm Royal Southern Yacht Club 3 4 5 4 3 2 [5] 16.0
4.   X 128 Little X XOD Gary Rossall RSrnYC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 2 1 1 [7] 18.0
5.   X 21 Satu XOD Andy Hamlett RSrnYC 2 3 4 5 5 4 [5] 18.0
6.   X X155 Whimbrel XOD Ian Wilson Royal Southern 5 5 3 6 2 5 [6] 20.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 02/Jul/2022 @ 01:16 PM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 1 Gallivanter III (GBR 313X) vs Sailplane (Gbr Gbr 562r) Gallivanter were on starboard tack sailing a close hauled course as the race started. Sailplane were on port tack and were not crossing ahead of Gallivanter. Sailplane executed a tack. Gallivanter had to alter course to windward to avoid a collision. 06:00PM Closed
2. 3 Toucan (GBR 2801 X) vs Moral Compass (GBR 005) Toucan approaching mark on starboard layline close hauled on starboard tack, GBR 005 (Moral Compass) tacked from port to starboard within 3 boat lengths of the mark forcing Toucan to luff above close hauled to avoid contact. “Protest” was hailed, both boats rounded the mark. GBR 005 (Moral Compass) made no attempt to exonerate themselves. 06:30PM Closed
3. 2 Powder Monkey (GBR 937) vs Lightfoot ( GBR 101) Protestee allegedly didn't round a mark Closed
4. 3 Powder Monkey (GBR 937) vs Ryde School ( GBR743) Port starboard Closed
4. 5 Sabriel Jr (GBR 4988 R) vs Arcus (GBR 3061X) Arcus attempted to cross ahead if us. She was closehaul on port. We were closehaul on stbd. Arcus failed to keep clear and we altered course significantly to avoid a collision Closed Arcus is disqualified from race 5
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Charles Heidsieck Champagne North Sails   

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2022