2021 Royal Southern Summer Series – Land Union September Regatta incorporating the HP30 Class National Championship 2021
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
T
O
Total
Black Group Racing
IRC Division
IRC 1
1.   GBR 111N McFly (Performance 40) J/111 Tony and Sally Mack 2 9 4 1 5 1 [9] 13.0
2.   GBR 8888N Cobra (Performance 40) King 40 Michael Blair / Stevie Beckett 4 2 1 6 2 8 [8] 15.0
3.   GBR 5040L Icy IC37 Ian Atkins 3 7 8 3 1 2 [8] 16.0
4.   IRL 39000 Zero II (Performance 40) Custom Mills 39 James Gair 1 4 2 9 8 4 [9] 19.0
5.   GBR 562R Sailplane 3 (Performance 40) Mills 41 Rob Bottomley 6 8 3 2 3 12 [12] 22.0
6.   GBR 236R Rumbleflurg (Performance 40) Ker 39 David Cummins 9 1 5 8 7 5 [9] 26.0
7.   GBR 7751R JourneyMaker II (Performance 40) J/111 Chris and Louise Jones and Makin 5 6 9 4 4 7 [9] 26.0
8.   GBR 8912R Jahmali (Performance 40) J/122 Michael Wallis 8 5 6 5 10 6 [10] 30.0
9.   GBR 86R Fargo IC37 Bertie Bicket 7 10 10 11 6 3 [11] 36.0
10.   GBR 42N La Réponse (Performance 40) Ker 39 (modified) Andrew McIrvine 10 3 7 7 9 10 [10] 36.0
11.   GBR 3103L Jolene (Performance 40) J/111 Julie Fawcett 11 11 12 18/DNC 11 9 [18] 54.0
12.   GBR 1428R Rogan Josh (Performance 40) First 40 Richard Powell 18/DNC 12 11 10 12 13 [18] 58.0
13.   GBR 8405R GBR Blind Sailing/Olympia’s Tigress (Performance 40) First 40 Susan Glenny/ Lucy Hodges 12 13 13 12 13 11 [13] 61.0
14.   GBR 79R Skermisher (Performance 40) Ker 36 Jonathan Blanshard 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC [18] 90.0
15.   GBR 5811R Jagerbomb (Performance 40) J/111 Paul Griffiths 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC [18] 90.0
16.   GBR 1111X Jitterbug (Performance 40) J/111 Cornel Riklin 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC [18] 90.0
17.   GBR 8611R Kestrel (Performance 40) J/111 Simon Bamford 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC [18] 90.0
 
IRC 2
1.   GBR 748R Happy Daize J/112E James Chalmers 1 1 1 1 1 1 [1] 5.0
2.   GBR 979R Malice HOD 35 Mike Moxley 4 2 3 2 4 2 [4] 13.0
3.   GBR 1250N Elaine Again JPK 1010 Mike Bridges 2 3 2 4 2 10/DNC [10] 13.0
4.   GBR 4988R Sabriel Jr J/88 Dirk & Dianne van Beek 3 4 4 3 3 3 [4] 16.0
5.   GBR 960R Hot Rats Beneteau Robbie & Lis Robinson 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC [10] 50.0
6.   GBR 9588R Jacana J/105 Gordon Craigen 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC [10] 50.0
7.   IRL 8088 Jedi J/109 Anthony & William Tahourdin 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC [10] 50.0
8.   GBR 1599R Jump 2 It J/99 Kevin Taylor 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC [10] 50.0
9.   GBR 6905R Flawless J J/105 Adrian Johnson 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC [10] 50.0
 
IRC 3
1.   KZ 3494 Swuzzlebubble 1/2 ton Phil Plumtree 1 1 1 1 1 2 [2] 5.0
2.   GBR 6455R Frank3 SJ320 Olly & Sam Love 3 2 2 3 3 1 [3] 11.0
3.   GBR 9972L Brenda's J J/92 Becky Walford 2 3 4 5 9 3 [9] 17.0
4.   GBR 221 Catch 22 Humphrey Mark Jephcott 6 7 5 2 2 5 [7] 20.0
5.   GBR 6508T Banter Mustang 30 Mk2 Ian Handley & Tim James 5 4 3 4 5 4 [5] 20.0
6.   GBR 2522R Scallion Platu 25 Cara Golden 4 5 6 6 6 6 [6] 27.0
7.   GBR 9022T Touchpaper Corby 29 David Mallett 7 6 8 7 8 10 [10] 36.0
8.   GBR 710 Hooligan Trapper 950 Charles Hindson 9 10 13/DNC 9 4 7 [13] 39.0
9.   GBR 716 Justify J/80 Ross Bowdler 8 8 9 8 7 9 [9] 40.0
10.   GBR 4589R Prospero of Hamble Sigma 33 Allan Fraser 10 9 7 10 10 8 [10] 44.0
11.   GBR 5189T J'ronimo J/92 David Greenhalgh 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC [13] 65.0
12.   GBR 612 R Firebrand S&S 43 One Off Peter Cyriax 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC [13] 65.0
 
Cape 31
1.   GBR 312X Tokoloshe IV Cape 31 Michael Bartholomew 2 1 1 2 1 1 [2] 6.0
2.   GBR 311X Squirt Cape 31 Russell Peters 1 2 3 1 5 2 [5] 9.0
3.   GBR 318X Fanatic Cape 31 Johnny Cooper 4 4 4 4 2 4 [4] 18.0
4.   GBR 314X KataBatic Cape 31 Lance Adams 3 3 6 3 3 6 [6] 18.0
5.   GBR 315X JIRAFFE Cape 31 Simon Perry 7 5 2 7 6 3 [7] 23.0
6.   GBR 316X Nifty Cape 31 Ashley Bower 5 6/SCP 5 5 4 5 [6] 24.0
7.   GBR 313X Gallivanter III Cape 31 Tor McLaren 6 7 7 6 7 7 [7] 33.0
 
HP30
1.   GBR 2801X Toucan Farr 280 Glyn Locke 1 1 3 1 3 1 1 1 11/DNS [11] 12.0
2.   GBR 50 Vendetta FarEast 28R Lucian Stone 6 3 2 5 1 2 3 4 3 [6] 23.0
3.   GBR 005 Moral Compass Farr 280 Jerry Hill 3 2 4 3 2 6 4 5 1 [6] 24.0
4.   USA 001 Peggy Farr 280 Jonathan Powell 2 4 1 4 4 8 5 3 4 [8] 27.0
5.   GBR 251 Mitten's Revenge FarEast 28R Andrew Peake 7 8 5 6 9/SCP 5 2 2 2 [9] 37.0
6.   GBR 011 Pandemonium Farr 280 Jamie Rankin 4 7 7 2 8 7 7 7 7 [8] 48.0
7.   Gbr 411 Mako FarEast 28R Geoff Poore 8 6 6 9 6 4 8 6 6 [9] 50.0
8.   GBR 426 Cogital FarEast 28R Alain Waha 5 5 10 7 7 3 9 9 8 [10] 53.0
9.   GBR 4986L Jester V1 Lutra 30 Mike Lewis 9 10 8 10 5 9 6 8 5 [10] 60.0
10.   GBR 114 Sea Dragon FarEast 28R Timon Robson 10 9 9 8 10 10 10 10 9 [10] 75.0
 
 
ToT Division
Club Class
1.   518Y Cockleshell One-off Classic Dayboat Jonty Sherwill 1 1 1 1 1 1 [1] 5.0
2.   GBR 4698T Xarifa X342 Masthead Teresa Whelan 2 2 2 3 3 2 [3] 11.0
3.   GBR 1595R Just Is J/95 Graham Chase 4 5 4 2 2 3 [5] 15.0
4.   GBR 4811R Magic Elan 40 Graham Nixon 3 4 3 4 4 7/RET [7] 18.0
5.   GBR 208 Attabuoy RS21 Philip Grannum 7/DNC 3 5 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC [7] 29.0
6.   GBR 1498T Lady Penrose Sigma 362 Claire Dresser 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC [7] 35.0
 
 
White Group Racing
One Design Division
J/70
1.   GBR 264 Jellyfish J/70 Timothy Dickinson 3 4 1 3 4 3/RDG 7 1 1 [7] 20.0
2.   GBR 1452 Calypso J/70 Jonathan Calascione 4 8 3 2 8 3 1 2 8 [8] 31.0
3.   GBR 2 Jubilee J/70 Tony Dickin 9 9 9 9 2 4 4 6 5 [9] 48.0
4.   GBR 1170 Geisha J/70 Lutz Strangemann 8 7 5 10 6 5 5 3 13 [13] 49.0
5.   GBR 974 EV Experts J/70 Tim Collins 13 3 8 6 5 9 6 10 3 [13] 50.0
6.   GBR 1496 Standfast J/70 Simon Patterson 1 2 2 1 3 2 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC [20] 51.0
7.   GBR 743 Ryde School J/70 Henry Bagnall 5 6 12 7 10 10 2 5 7 [12] 52.0
8.   GBR 1248 DSP J/70 Doug Struth 2 1 4 4 1 1 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC [20] 53.0
9.   GBR 1381 Lightfoot J/70 Kai-Uwe Hollweg 6 5 11 5 7 7 11 4 9 [11] 54.0
10.   GBR 937 Powder Monkey J/70 Ian Poynton 7 14 6 8 12 13 3 7 10 [14] 66.0
11.   GBR 1210 Jalapeno J/70 Brian Denney 10 10 7 11 16 12 9 11 4 [16] 74.0
12.   GBR 800 Jackatoo J/70 Robert Orr 11 13 15 14 11 8 13 9 2 [15] 81.0
13.   GBR 742 RTYC J/70 Dominic Hurndall 12 11 13 12 9 11 10 8 12 [13] 85.0
14.   GBR 933 Darcey J/70 Andrew Caird 16 15 14 13 15 15 12 13 11 [16] 108.0
15.   GBR 736 Genesta J/70 Jeremy Bennett 14 12 10 16 13 16 15 15 15 [16] 110.0
16.   GBR 206 Racing Snake J/70 John Callaghan 15 16 16 15 14 14 14 14 14 [16] 116.0
17.   GBR 1282 J70 J/70 Duncan McCarthy 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 8 12 6 [20] 126.0
18.   GBR 1572 Brutus II J/70 Charles Thompson 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC [20] 160.0
19.   GBR 741 Cosmic J/70 Patrick Liardet 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC [20] 160.0
 
XOD
1.   X 192 Felix XOD Peter Baines 1 1 4 1 1 2 [4] 6.0
2.   X 128 Little X XOD Gary Rossall 3 2 2 2 2 1 [3] 9.0
3.   X 59 Iona XOD Andrew Bates 5 4 5 5 3 3 [5] 20.0
4.   X 51 Athena XOD David McGregor 2 3 1 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC [8] 22.0
5.   X 21 Satu XOD Andy Hamlett 6 6 6 4 5 5 [6] 26.0
6.   X 96 Fantasy XOD Andrew Pimm 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 3 4 4 [8] 27.0
7.   X 155 Whimbrel XOD Ian Wilson 4 5 3 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC [8] 28.0
 
 

2021 Royal Southern Summer Series – Land Union September Regatta incorporating the HP30 Class National Championship 2021
Sub-Class Scoring - Final Cumulative Results

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
T
O
Total
Black Group Racing
IRC Division
IRC 1 - Performance 40
1.   GBR 111N McFly J/111 Tony and Sally Mack 2 9 4 1 5 1 [9] 13.0
2.   GBR 8888N Cobra King 40 Michael Blair / Stevie Beckett 4 2 1 6 2 8 [8] 15.0
3.   IRL 39000 Zero II Custom Mills 39 James Gair 1 4 2 9 8 4 [9] 19.0
4.   GBR 562R Sailplane 3 Mills 41 Rob Bottomley 6 8 3 2 3 12 [12] 22.0
5.   GBR 236R Rumbleflurg Ker 39 David Cummins 9 1 5 8 7 5 [9] 26.0
6.   GBR 7751R JourneyMaker II J/111 Chris and Louise Jones and Makin 5 6 9 4 4 7 [9] 26.0
7.   GBR 8912R Jahmali J/122 Michael Wallis 8 5 6 5 10 6 [10] 30.0
8.   GBR 42N La Réponse Ker 39 (modified) Andrew McIrvine 10 3 7 7 9 10 [10] 36.0
9.   GBR 3103L Jolene J/111 Julie Fawcett 11 11 12 18/DNC 11 9 [18] 54.0
10.   GBR 1428R Rogan Josh First 40 Richard Powell 18/DNC 12 11 10 12 13 [18] 58.0
11.   GBR 8405R GBR Blind Sailing/Olympia’s Tigress First 40 Susan Glenny/ Lucy Hodges 12 13 13 12 13 11 [13] 61.0
12.   GBR 5811R Jagerbomb J/111 Paul Griffiths 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC [18] 90.0
13.   GBR 1111X Jitterbug J/111 Cornel Riklin 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC [18] 90.0
14.   GBR 8611R Kestrel J/111 Simon Bamford 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC [18] 90.0
15.   GBR 79R Skermisher Ker 36 Jonathan Blanshard 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC [18] 90.0
 
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 07/Aug/2022 @ 11:46 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 6 Jellyfish (GBR 264) vs Jalapeno (GBR 1210) Boat was on starboard layline for the windward mark, other boat was on port and the two collided with damage being done to GBR 264. 04:50PM Closed Jellyfish awarded average points for Race 6.
2. 3 JourneyMaker II (GBR 7751R) vs Rumbleflurg (GBR 236R) Protested party bore down on GBR 7751R in the final minute of the start with GBR 7751R having to bear away to avoid a collision. 05:10PM Closed
3. Cogital (GBR 426) vs Mako (Gbr 411) While on starboard GBR 411 crossed on port then tacked onto starboard and bore away onto GBR 426. 05:30PM Closed
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Land Union    

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022