The Landsail Tyres J Cup 2021
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
T
O
Total
Green Committee Vessel Racing
IRC Division
IRC 2
1.   GBR 9224R Upstart J 92s Robin Stevenson Sussex Yacht Club 2 1 2 5 2 1 1 2 [5] 11.0
2.   GBR 9972L Brenda's J J 92 Becky Walford Hornet Services SC 4 4 7 3 1 2 2 1 [7] 17.0
3.   GBR 5189T J'ronimo J 92 David Greenhalgh RSrnYC 3 2 1 4 4 3 3 3 [4] 19.0
4.   GBR 9202R Nightjar J 92 Jack Banks Island Sailing Club 1 3 5 7 3 4 4 5 [7] 25.0
5.   GBR 9201R Jambo J 92s Simon Shillaker HHSC/LOSSC 5 5 6 2 5 5 5 6 [6] 33.0
6.   GBR 716 Justify J 80 Ross Bowdler RORC 6 7 4 1 6 6 6 7 [7] 36.0
7.   GBR 1577N Captain Scarlet J 92s Guy Stansell Sussex Yacht Club 7.5 8 3 6 7 7 8 4 [8] 42.5
8.   GBR 1595 R Just Is J 95 Graham Chase RSrnYC 7.5 6 8 8 8 8 7 8 [8] 52.5
 
 
One Design Division
J 70
1.   GBR 1451 Eat Sleep J Repeat J 70 Paul Ward Royal Southern Yacht Club 1 2 5 1 1 1 4 2 [5] 12.0
2. 15 North Sails  GBR 1203 Chaotic J 70 Nick Phillips Parkstone Yacht Club 2 4 3 6 13 2 2 1 [13] 20.0
3.   GBR 1247 Jelvis J 70 Martin Dent Island Sailing Club 5 1 4 2 2 6 8 3 [8] 23.0
4. 32   GBR 1496 Standfast J 70 Simon Patterson Itchenor Sailing Club 3 7 2 13 6 3 3 4 [13] 28.0
5. 04   GBR 741 Cosmic (Corinthian) J 70 Patrick Liardet RSrnYC 4 6 7 11 3 4 6 9 [11] 39.0
6.   GBR 1572 Brutus II (Corinthian) J 70 Charles Thompson Royal Southern YC 10 5 8 12 5 5 1 6 [12] 40.0
7.   GBR 830 GBR 830 J 70 Jonnie Goodwin RYS 7 3 1 20 4 13 9 8 [20] 45.0
8. 03   GBR 118 Woof! J 70 John Greenland Imperial Poona YC / RTYC 6 8 6 4 8 9 10 10 [10] 51.0
9.   GBR 739 Sceptre (Corinthian) J 70 Greg Hall RYS 8 18 12 3 11 16 12 5 [18] 67.0
10.   GBR 1170 Geisha J 70 Lutz Strangemann Royal Southern YC 21/DNS 21/DNS 10 17 10 8 5 7 [21] 78.0
11.   GBR 974 EV Experts (Corinthian) J 70 Tim Collins RORC 14 15 17 15 9 10 7 15 [17] 85.0
12.   GBR 1210 Jalapeno J 70 Brian Denney RSrnYC 11 12 20 7 15 12 16 13 [20] 86.0
13.   GBR 744 RTYC 3 J 70 Frederick Hayes Royal Thames Yacht Club 9 13 14 14 12 15 15 11 [15] 88.0
14.   GBR 746 RTYC J 70 Stephen ODriscoll RTYC 16 11 13 5 20 11 18 17 [20] 91.0
15.   GBR 1206 Offbeat (Corinthian) J 70 David McLeman RSrnYC 13 9 18 16 14 7 17 18 [18] 94.0
16.   GBR 800 Jackatoo (Corinthian) J 70 Robert Orr BHYC 18 10 16 8 17 18 13 12 [18] 94.0
17.   GBR 740 Rita J 70 Julian Metherell Royal Yacht Squadron 15 14 9 9 7 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC [21] 96.0
18.   GBR 937 Powder Monkey (Corinthian) J 70 Ian Poynton Royal Southern YC 19 17 11 10 19 19 11 16 [19] 103.0
19.   GBR 290 Jenga 8 (Corinthian) J 70 Andrew Barraclough Royal Lymington Yacht Club 12 16 19 18 16 17 14 14 [19] 107.0
20.   GBR 264 Jellyfish (Corinthian) J 70 Timothy Dickinson HISC 17 19 15 19 18 14 19 21/RET [21] 121.0
 
 
Red Committee Vessel Racing
IRC Division
IRC 1
1.   GBR 8912R Jahmali J 122e Michael Wallis Royal Southern 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 [2] 9.0
2.   GBR 3958R Jooped J 112E Johnny Cooper N/A 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 [2] 11.0
3.   GBR 9588R Jacana J 105 Mark Stevens RSrnYC/RNSA 3 3 3 3 3 4 6 6 [6] 25.0
4. Doyle Sailmakers  GBR 9066R BLACKJACK J 99 Vernon Bradley RORC 5 4 6 5 4 3 3 3 [6] 27.0
5.   GBR 1488R Jumunu5 J 88 Alistair Ray RORC 4 5 5 4 6 5 4 5 [6] 32.0
6.   GBR 1599R Jump 2 it J 99 Kevin Taylor N/A 6 6 4 6 5 6 5 4 [6] 36.0
 
 
One Design Division
J 109
1. North Sails  GBR 2709 Jumping Jellyfish J 109 David Richards RORC 1 2 1 1 2 4 1 3 [4] 11.0
2.   GBR 9779 T JAGO J 109 Mike & Susie Yates RSrnYC 3 1 2 6 1 2 2 2 [6] 13.0
3.   GBR 9364R Jai Ho J 109 Neil MacLachlan Royal Channel Islands YC 4 5 4 2 4 1 3 1 [5] 19.0
4.   GBR 9091 Jukebox J 109 John Smart Cowes Yacht Haven 5 3 5/DSQ 3 5 3 5 4 [5] 28.0
5.   GBR 2091R Jenie J 109 Rosie Berry Hayling Island Sailing Club 2 4 3 4 3 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC [9] 34.0
6.   GBR 6809R Jybe Talkin' J 109 Christopher Burleigh Royal Ocean Racing Club 7 7 6 5 6 5 6 5 [7] 40.0
7.   GBR 1466R Flying Jackal J 109 Sally Maund RSYC 8 8 7 7 8 6 4 6 [8] 46.0
8.   IRL 8088 Jedi J 109 Anthony & William Tahourdin Royal Southern Yacht Club 6 6 8 8 7 7 7 7 [8] 48.0
 
J 111
1.   GBR 111N McFly J 111 Tony and Sally Mack Royal Southern 2 4 1 1 1 2 2 1 [4] 10.0
2.   GBR 7751R JourneyMaker 11 J 111 Chris Jones Royal southern 1 1 2 4 2 1 1 2 [4] 10.0
3.   GBR 5811 R Jagerbomb J 111 Paul Griffiths RSrnYC 3 2 4 6 3 4 5 3 [6] 24.0
4.   GBR 1111 X Jitterbug J 111 Cornel Riklin RTYC, RLymYC 4 3 3 5 4 3 3 4 [5] 24.0
5.   GBR 8611 R Kestrel J 111 Simon Bamford RORC 5 5 6 3 5 5 4 5 [6] 32.0
6.   SUI 2193 Raging Bull 2 J 111 Tim Tolcher OCYC 6 6 5 2 6 6 6 6 [6] 37.0
7.   GBR 7811 R Snow Leopard J 111 Simon Grier-Jones RSrnYC RORC 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 [7] 49.0
 
 

The Landsail Tyres J Cup 2021
Corinthian Teams - Final Cumulative Results

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
T
O
Total
Green Committee Vessel Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1. 04   GBR 741 Cosmic J 70 Patrick Liardet RSrnYC 4 6 7 11 3 4 6 9 [11] 39.0
2.   GBR 1572 Brutus II J 70 Charles Thompson Royal Southern YC 10 5 8 12 5 5 1 6 [12] 40.0
3.   GBR 739 Sceptre J 70 Greg Hall RYS 8 18 12 3 11 16 12 5 [18] 67.0
4.   GBR 974 EV Experts J 70 Tim Collins RORC 14 15 17 15 9 10 7 15 [17] 85.0
5.   GBR 1206 Offbeat J 70 David McLeman RSrnYC 13 9 18 16 14 7 17 18 [18] 94.0
6.   GBR 800 Jackatoo J 70 Robert Orr BHYC 18 10 16 8 17 18 13 12 [18] 94.0
7.   GBR 937 Powder Monkey J 70 Ian Poynton Royal Southern YC 19 17 11 10 19 19 11 16 [19] 103.0
8.   GBR 290 Jenga 8 J 70 Andrew Barraclough Royal Lymington Yacht Club 12 16 19 18 16 17 14 14 [19] 107.0
9.   GBR 264 Jellyfish J 70 Timothy Dickinson HISC 17 19 15 19 18 14 19 21/RET [21] 121.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 02/Aug/2021 @ 07:22 PM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 4 JourneyMaker 11 (GBR 7751R) vs Redress - Race Committee JourneyMaker II had issues when rounding the spreader mark which it believes requires redress. 06:40PM Closed
2. 3 Jai Ho (GBR 9364R) vs Jukebox (GBR 9091) Jai Ho had to avoid Jukebox at the windward mark. Jukebox called room at the mark whilst Jai Ho was on starboard. Jai Ho called protest but Jukebox did not take turns on the water. 07:00PM Closed Jukebox breached Rule 10 and Rule 44.2 and is DSQ from Race 3 of the Series.
3. Jagerbomb (GBR 5811 R) vs JourneyMaker 11 (GBR 7751R) Jagerbomb had gybed onto starboard. JourneyMaker II, on port, tried to sail between Jagerbomb and the pin and Jagerbomb had to bear away to avoid. 07:20PM Closed
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Landsail Tyres

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021