2021 Chicago Beer Can Series
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
T
O
T
O
Total
Chicago Beer Can Series Racing
PHRF Division
Spinnaker 1 (PHRF 0 - 72)
1.   USA 24 Momentus J 111 Kevin Saedi / Raman Yousefi 6 3 1 1 2 1 2 2 2 7 [7] [6] 14.0
2. UK Sailmakers  USA 25578 Paradigm Shift C&C 115 Dave Dickerson 1 5 3 3 6 3 4 5 1 2 [6] [5] 22.0
3.   USA 26 Renegade J 133 Thomas Papoutsis 7 1 4 4 1 4 3 1 6 5 [7] [6] 23.0
4.   USA 270 Vanda III J 109 Jack Toliver 2 20/DNC 2 8 5 20/DNC 20/DNC 3 3 6 [20] [20] 49.0
5.   USA 1300 Alpha Puppy J 35 Rick Stage 4 4 8 9 20/DNC 2 20/DNC 9/RET 20/DNC 3 [20] [20] 59.0
6.   USA 11508 Maskwa C&C 115 Donald Waller 20/DNC 6 5 6 4 20/DNC 20/DNC 6 5 20/DNC [20] [20] 72.0
7.   USA 39530 Hiwassee Farr395 Ian FISHER 20/DNC 8 20/DNC 2 20/DNC 20/DNC 1 4 20/DNC 9/RET [20] [20] 84.0
8.   USA 32756 Flying Spaghetti Monster J 35 Mitchell Weisman 5 7 7 7 3 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC [20] [20] 89.0
9. UK Sailmakers  USA 312 Bloodline J 109 Woody Hansmann 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 14/RET 20/DNC 20/DNC 5 9/RET 4 4 [20] [20] 96.0
10.   USA 70029 Le Rêve Sunfast 3300 Vanessa Gates / Patrick Bredlau 20/DNC 10/RET 10/RET 14/RET 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 8/RET 20/DNC [20] [20] 122.0
11.   USA 249 Full Tilt J 109 Peter Priede 3 2 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC [20] [20] 125.0
12.   USA 141 Smee Again J 109 G Miz/Dreher/Hatfield/Neenan 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 5 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 1 [20] [20] 126.0
13.   USA 50659 Mazal Tov J 120 Arne Fliflet 20/DNC 20/DNC 6 14/RET 7 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC [20] [20] 127.0
14.   USA 60597 Xuberance XP44 Jeff Barton 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 10 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC [20] [20] 150.0
15. 50498   504 50498 big meanie benetau 42s7 james prendergast 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC [20] [20] 160.0
16.   Us 52039 Jahazi J 120 Tom O’Donohue 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC [20] [20] 160.0
17.   USA 51196 Spanker Beneteau First 40.7 Boyd Rice 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC [20] [20] 160.0
18.   GER 1979 Turning Point Beneteau First 40.7 David Hardy 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC [20] [20] 160.0
19.   USA 61373 Blue Star Tofinou 12 James Lidbury 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC [20] [20] 160.0
 
Spinnaker 2 (PHRF 73-90)
1.   USA 60500 Veni Vidi Veatchi Beneteau First 36.7 Jason Veatch 3 8 1 3 4 2 4 3 2 1 [8] [4] 19.0
2.   USA 114 Tejas Hobie 33 Nate,Eric,Vytenis,Aras Chamberlin,Rivard,Karaitis,Karaitis 1 4 2 1 3 3 11/DSQ 8 4 2 [11] [8] 20.0
3.   USA 52051 Free Radical Beneteau First 36.7 Robert Nelson 17/DNC 1 4 2 1 4 11/DSQ 5 1 3 [17] [11] 21.0
4.   USA 235 Eclipse Beneteau 36.7 Peter Nielsen 2 7 3 4 2 17/DNC 5 2 17/DNC 4 [17] [17] 29.0
5.   USA 33 Handsome Pete Beneteau First 10R David Baker 4 3 5 7 6 5 3 4 10/RET 8 [10] [8] 37.0
6.   USA 45367 Gaucho Beneteau First 36.7 Mark & Diane Bouckaert 6 9 9 6 7 17/DNC 1 7 6 9 [17] [9] 51.0
7. North Sails  USA 60130 Soulshine Beneteau First 36.7 Jarrett Altmin 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 9 1 2 1 3 5 [17] [17] 55.0
8. UK Sailmakers  USA 24 Gwhiz Beneteau First 10R Geoffrey Davis 9 10 8 9 10 7 6 12/TLE 8 10 [12] [10] 67.0
9.   usa 42234 Serenity Beneteau 1st 42 Arnold Hirsch 10 11 7 8 11 8 17/DNC 12/TLE 17/DNC 12 [17] [17] 79.0
10. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 26219 FOG Beneteau First 36.7 Greg Rasmussen 8 2 17/DNC 5 8 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 6 [17] [17] 80.0
11.   USA 219 Brawndo Beneteau 36.7 Matthew Lescohier 17/DNC 14/RET 10 17/DNC 5 17/DNC 11/DSQ 17/DNC 5 7 [17] [17] 86.0
12.   US 247 Painkiller 5 Beneteau 36.7 Alice Martin 5 6 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 6 17/DNC 17/DNC [17] [17] 102.0
13.   USA 61063 Ohana Dehler 34c Robert Smetters 7 5 6 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC [17] [17] 103.0
14.   34741 White River C&C 41 gary daggett 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 6 17/DNC 12/RET 7 11 [17] [17] 104.0
15.   USA 262 Maggie Mae Beneteau First 36.7 Peter Wright 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 11/TLE 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC [17] [17] 130.0
16.   52934 Dash Beneteau First 36.7 Joseph Curnyn 17/DNC 12 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC [17] [17] 131.0
 
Spinnaker 3 (PHRF >90)
1.   USA 42934 Whisper Express 34 Thomas Barnes 3 2 16/RET 1 1 3 2 1 2 2 [16] [3] 14.0
2.   54951 Tenacity Olson 34 Peter Cooper 2 3 8 4 3 9 1 2 21/DNC 3.5 [21] [9] 26.5
3.   23994 Planxty J 30 Dennis Bartley 1 9 7 15/TLE 6 2 4 21/DNC 1 21/DNC [21] [21] 45.0
4.   USA 52395 Ranger Hunter 355 William Bartz 4 10 10 11 7 6 10 6/TLE 7/RET 5 [11] [10] 55.0
5.   38038 Off Duty Sabre 38 Mk I Stu Friedman 5 7 9 10 5 7 11 9/RET 21/DNC 8 [21] [11] 60.0
6.   USA 411 Minister LS 10 Blane & Cindy Boynton 21/DNC 4 2 3 21/DNC 1 7 21/DNC 3 21/DNC [21] [21] 62.0
7.   USA 52982 No Reverse Hunter Legend 37.5 Bob HorenKamp 7 6 11 21/DNC 11 10 14/TLE 21/DNC 5 3.5 [21] [21] 67.5
8.   USA 32319 Perspicacity T-10 Bob Cohen Adam Collins 21/DNC 5 6 7 21/DNC 4 6 21/DNC 4 21/DNC [21] [21] 74.0
9.   USA 40202 Truant S2 9.1 Walter and Holly Kawula 21/DNC 21/DNC 5 21/DNC 8 11 3 6/TLE 21/DNC 1 [21] [21] 76.0
10.   34109 Shoe String Olson 34 Jay Grizzell 6 1 1 5 4 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC [21] [21] 80.0
11.   USA 23712 Blizzard T-10 Warren Udelson 21/DNC 21/DNC 3 6 9 5 14/TLE 21/DNC 21/DNC 6 [21] [21] 85.0
12.   USA 32121 Fastnet Baltic 38 DP Tracy Stevenson 21/DNC 8 21/DNC 21/DNC 14/RET 8 8 6/TLE 21/DNC 7 [21] [21] 93.0
13.   USA 6525 Cahoots Peterson 34 Michael Ciechanowski 21/DNC 21/DNC 16/RET 15/TLE 10 12 9 9/RET 21/DNC 21/DNC [21] [21] 113.0
14.   USA 345 Out of the Blue T-Ten Jeffery Cross 21/DNC 21/DNC 4 8 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC [21] [21] 138.0
15. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 85 Fortunate Sun Tartan 4100 John Dunlevy 21/DNC 21/DNC 15/TLE 21/DNC 12 21/DNC 21/DNC 9/RET 21/DNC 21/DNC [21] [21] 141.0
16.   USA 356 Luna Tartan 10 Jeremy Alexis 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 2 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC [21] [21] 149.0
17. 26300   26300 Winnebago LS10 Stephen Pratt 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 2 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC [21] [21] 149.0
18.   USA 57 Bravo Zulu J-100 George Edwards 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 5 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC [21] [21] 152.0
19.   USA 26215 Hot Sauce T-10 Mike & Karen Better 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 9 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC [21] [21] 156.0
20.   USA 60197 Windo Hunter 30 Sean Sullivan 21/DNC 21/DNC 16/RET 15/TLE 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC [21] [21] 157.0
 
J/105
1.   USA 381 Peregrine J 105 Megan Stoll 2 7/DNC 1 1 1 7/DNC 1 1 2 2 [7] [7] 11.0
2.   USA 50638 Esprit d'Ecosse J 105 Judith & Ross McLean 1 2 3 4 7/DNC 2 2 2 7/DNC 1 [7] [7] 17.0
3.   USA 384 Valhalla J 105 Mike & Kathie Newman 7/DNC 1 2 2 2 1 7/DNC 6/RET 3 7/DNC [7] [7] 24.0
4.   USA 424 Flying Pig J 105 Mike Sheppard 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 3 7/DNC 7/DNC 3 6/TLE 1 7/DNC [7] [7] 41.0
5.   USA 129 Nyctosaur J 105 Mark Fruin 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 3 7/DNC 6/RET 7/DNC 3 [7] [7] 47.0
6.   USA 349 Sealark J 105 Clark Pellett 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC [7] [7] 56.0
 
Turbo / Turbo Jam
1.   USA 46892 Skye Nelson Marek 46 Jeff & Jane Hoswell 5/DNC 1 2 2 1 5/DNC 1 2 5/DNC 2 [5] [5] 16.0
2. Ullman Sails  USA 003 Caliente White 44 Michael Steck 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC 2 1 2 1 2 3 [5] [5] 21.0
3. North Sails  USA 77984 Sagamore Nelson Marek 68 Laura,& Tone Martin, Bob Zeman 5/DNC 5/DNC 1 1 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC 3 1 1 [5] [5] 22.0
4.   USA 52012 Vincitore RP52 Gary Feracota / Jim Banovitz 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC 4 5/DNC 5/DNC [5] [5] 39.0
 
Jib and Main (>0)
1.   USA 50499 Cookie Monster Nautor Swan 40 Peter Goldman 1 1 1 2 1 1 2 2 1 1 [2] [2] 9.0
2.   USA 30007 Tempest Frers 30 Hank Kalmus 20/DNC 4 2 1 4 3 1 7/TLE 7/RET 3 [20] [7] 25.0
3.   USA 46730 de novo J 105 William Metzdorff 20/DNC 20/DNC 3 4 3 2 3 7/TLE 3 4 [20] [20] 29.0
4. UK Sailmakers  5651 Intention Catalina Tall Rig Bob Garrett 20/DNC 5 10/TLE 10/TLE 9 6 10/TLE 11/RET 4 5 [20] [11] 59.0
5.   USA 34741 White River C&C 41 gary daggett 2 2 5 5 5 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC [20] [20] 79.0
6.   USA 42521 Sea Phoenix T35 Gary Knappenberger 3 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 4 5 7/TLE 20/DNC 6 [20] [20] 85.0
7.   USA 271 Yukon J 105 Ralph Krauss 20/DNC 20/DNC 10/TLE 6 8 5 10/TLE 7/TLE 20/DNC 20/DNC [20] [20] 86.0
8.   Usa 42484 Success Wylie 39 Kasey Iwasyk 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 11/RET 20/DNC 11/RET 1 2 2 [20] [20] 87.0
9.   USA 15171 Kahuna S2 9.1 Loren Thompson 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 10/TLE 20/DNC 20/DNC 6 7/TLE 7/RET 20/DNC [20] [20] 110.0
10.   usa 331 La Belizza beneteau simon beemsterboer 20/DNC 20/DNC 10/TLE 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 10/TLE 7/TLE 20/DNC 7 [20] [20] 114.0
11.   USA 365 ZaZen Catalina 320 WK Bill Van Emburg 20/DNC 20/DNC 6 10/TLE 6 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC [20] [20] 122.0
12.   USA 50958 Denne X Yachts Peter Ackerman 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 3 20/DNC 20/DNC 4 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC [20] [20] 127.0
13.   USA 51293 18 Degrees Nautor's Swan Jerrold Senser 20/DNC 3 4 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC [20] [20] 127.0
14.   H 375 More Panache Hunter Legend 37 Mark Trumpy 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 7 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 9 [20] [20] 136.0
15.   USA 2615 Scout Sydney brian koloms 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 2 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC [20] [20] 142.0
16.   USA 50134 Sirocco VI Mumm 36 Bill & Viviana Fanizzo 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 3 20/DNC 20/DNC [20] [20] 143.0
17.   581 Shamrock Hunter 34 David Mellinger 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 7 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC [20] [20] 147.0
18.   USA 6019 Milli Hunter 30 TM Jacob Larson 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 8 [20] [20] 148.0
19.   USA 16713 Escorpión Borracho Coronado Anthony Halawith 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 8 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC [20] [20] 148.0
 
Green Division
1.   USA 154 Jemkid Beneteau Moorings 39 Mark Levin 8/DNC 1 1 1 1 1 1 3/RET 8/DNC 1 [8] [8] 10.0
2.   52512 Bloody Mary Pearson 303 Dan Cooley 1 2 4 2 2 2 4/TLE 3/RET 1 2 [4] [4] 15.0
3.   3757 Alydar Catalina 27 Lucas Rodgers 2 8/DNC 8/DNC 5/TLE 4/RET 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC [8] [8] 51.0
4.   8142 Grateful Jeanneau 44DS Marc Doerr 8/DNC 8/DNC 3 5/TLE 8/DNC 8/DNC 4/RET 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC [8] [8] 52.0
5.   USA 21 Cigare Volant tartan Bill Easom 8/DNC 8/DNC 2 7/DNS 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC [8] [8] 57.0
6. North Sails  USA 52817 Liquid Lounge Beneteau 35S5 Doug Sibery 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 7/RET 8/DNC 3 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC [8] [8] 58.0
7.   Wizard Loyal C30 Alexa Ceballos 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC [8] [8] 64.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 07/Jul/2022 @ 04:29 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 1 Brawndo (USA 219) vs Free Radical (USA 52051) During tonight's race start, our boat was hit and damaged by Free Radical due to Free Radical's failure to remain clear of a boat on starboard tack We hailed Free Radical with ample time asking them to maneuver to avoid the collision, but they ignored our hails and remained on course. With collision imminent, we (Brawndo) performed an emergency tack to attempt to avoid contact, but Free Radical had steered into a duck and hit Brawndo on the aft port side. If Brawndo had carried on, we would have hit Free Radical with much more force at approximately the midpoint of the boat, which would have caused significantly more damage to both vessels. 07:00PM Completed
Free Radical DSQ, Rule 10 Tejas DSQ, Rule 10 Brawndo DSQ Rule 14
2. 7 Free Radical (USA 52051) vs Brawndo (USA 219) Rule 10, rule 13 07:00PM Completed
Free Radical DSQ, Rule 10 Tejas DSQ, Rule 10 Brawndo DSQ Rule 14
3. Protest Committee/Jury vs Tejas (USA 114) RRS 10 - will be combined with protest 1 and 2 07:00PM Completed
Free Radical DSQ, Rule 10 Tejas DSQ, Rule 10 Brawndo DSQ Rule 14
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2022