2022 Shields Nationals - Newport, RI
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Yacht Club Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
T
O
Total
National Champonship Racing
One Design Division
Shields
1.   11 Apollo Shields Andy Green / Joe B / Dale Harper / Jon Howland / Geordie Shaver IPYC 3 1 4 11 1 7 [11] 16.0
2.   107 Grace Shields John Burnham Reed Baer / John Burnham / Rachel Balaban / Ted Hood / Pete Schott Ida Lewis Yacht Club 2 12 3 4 2 6 [12] 17.0
3.   156 Bomba Charger Shields Mike Toppa / Alie Toppa / Holley Toppa / Suzy Leech / Jeremy Wilmot / Alie Toppa New York Yacht Club 7 5 1 1 14 10 [14] 24.0
4.   224 Virginia Shields Nick Ewenson / Carl Merrill / Matt Coughlin / Matt Duggan / Adam Roberts Sail Newport 1 9 8 9 4 3 [9] 25.0
5.   USA 74 Karaselet Shields Darden/ Shore / Glenn Darden / Bill Shore / Allie Gray / Michah Reyes FWBC/NYYC 5 6 2 2 21 15 [21] 30.0
6.   USA 258 Tinky Shields Clayton Deutsch / Brad Read / Jesse Fielding / Tony Reaper / Hannah Swett Brooks NYYC 8 2 11 17 12 5 [17] 38.0
7.   239 Syrinx Shields William Berry / Daniel Berry / Andrew Kingston / John Kingston / Mark Adams Beverly 11 3 26 6 5 13 [26] 38.0
8.   181 Helen Shields Ed Adams / Dirk Johnson / Caila MacDonald / John Alofsin / Neal Fowler Ida Lewis YC 6 13 7 24 3 11 [24] 40.0
9.   USA 254 Aeolus Shields Tom Hirsch / Kyle Martin / Tim Dawson / Scotty Innes-Jones / Nate Frizell Conanicut Yacht Club 14 4 12 13 20 2 [20] 45.0
10. North Sails  160 Diversion Shields Robin Monk / Peter Stalkus / Paul FOley / Sam Howell Ida Lewis YC 4 17 22 8 17 4 [22] 50.0
11.   201 Hope Shield Simon Davidson / Andrew Sheerin / Hugh MacGillivray / Kate Nota / Parker Colantuono Ida Lewis Yacht Club 35/DSQ 7 5 12 19 9 [35] 52.0
12.   169 Sirene Shields Chris Ringdahl / Lindsey Turowski / Matt Mullan / Chris Keimig / Nolan Brown Sail Newport 10 10 10 3 23 21 [23] 54.0
13.   USA 237 Bit~O~Honey Shields Ken Deyett / Curtis Johnson / Josh Johnson / Katie Collins / Joel Bays BYC 9 11 16 26/TLE 8 12 [26] 56.0
14.   USA 26 Tango Shields Karen & Dan Ronan / Kevin Hynes / Ben Cesare / Greg Anthony / Julie Anthony / Dan Ronan Larchmont Yacht Club 25 8 6 19 11 14 [25] 58.0
15.   USA 166 Tantrum Shields Jonathan Hough / Dan Faria / Bob Hunte / Scott Macleod / Nate Fast New York Yacht Club 23 18 17 18 7 1 [23] 61.0
16.   USA 121 Mahi Shields David Bush-Brown / Chip Whipple / Pete Benedetto / Stu Streuli NYYC 17 29 15 7 6 16 [29] 61.0
17. 33   USA 33 Maverick Shields Ted Slee / Heather Shaver / Patrick Gavin-Brynes / Bob Geisser / Alan Johnson Ida Lewis YC 30 16 20 14 9 8 [30] 67.0
18.   usa 180 Martin Shields Mike Rajacich / Michael Rajacich Jr. / Nick Rajacich / David Leffingwell / Mariah Leffingwell tayc 21 27 14 5 10 33 [33] 77.0
19.   151 Meander Shields Scott Foberg / Grace Adams / Bob Adams / Parker Ives / Emily Essi Newport Yacht Club 13 21 13 26/TLE 15 26 [26] 88.0
20.   USA 149 Merlin Shileds RJ Cooper / Carroll Vicens / Gabie Vicens / Rick Vicens Tred Avon YC 12 24 23 15 34/DSQ 19 [34] 93.0
21.   248 The Grinch Shields Daniel Goodwin / Robert Scala / Mike Magni / Luke Wheeler Beverly Yacht Club 22 30 19 26/TLE 13 20 [30] 100.0
22.   USA 59 Jade Josh Gilchrist / Josh Gilchrist / Eric Bernstrom / David Lilburn / Angus Fuller 16 22 27 26/TLE 18 18 [27] 100.0
23. 207   USA 207 Circe Tom McManus / Michael McManus / Doug Nelson / Dan Coughlin / Rick Hendee Indian Harbor YC 29 32 9 21 26 17 [32] 102.0
24.   USA 158 Glory Shields Ron Oard / John Erhard / Doug Hancher / Mitch Kempisty / Tony Seda New York Yacht Club 28 23 21 10 25 23 [28] 102.0
25.   101 ISLA Shields Stephen Eberle / Bryce Muir / Michael Fisk / David Collins Jamestown Boatyard 19 19 24 16 31 24 [31] 102.0
26.   106 Lady Shields John Mawe Douglas Millar / Wes Bemus / Matt Tym / Burke Anvari Larchmont Yacht Club 24 14 31 34/DSQ 22 27 [34] 118.0
27.   USA 245 Hawk Shields Peter Siegl / John Horton / Martin Keen / Bill Serth / Victoria Boatwright Newport Yacht Club 15 20 30 26/TLE 29 32 [32] 120.0
28.   96 October Shields James Wirtz / Dino Pick / Larry Gamble / Justin Lacy / Heath Packard Monterey Peninsula Yacht Club 18 34 35/DNF 26/TLE 16 28 [35] 122.0
29. North Sails  USA 221 Cornelia Shields Stephen Glascock / Hayden Bennett / Bill Leatherman / - / - NYYC 20 15 29 26/TLE 35/DNC 35/DNC [35] 125.0
30.   223 Aileen Shields Clare Evans / Tom Evans / Luiza Burr / Tucker Burr Beverly YC 26 28 25 20 27 31 [31] 126.0
31.   139 Delaplaine Shields Molly Robertson / Jared Valeske / Ron Giachetti / Cullen Martin / Ryan Moore NPSFYC 33 25 33 26/TLE 24 22 [33] 130.0
32. 219   USA 219 DeJa Vu Shields Steve Mettler / Stuart Randall / John Stevens / Josiah Black / Cindy Alten-Delotto Edgartown YC 27 31 18 35/DNC 32 25 [35] 133.0
33. 12   238 White Rabbit Shields Richard Robbins / Alan Silk / Ted Archibald / Joseph Sheridan Beverly 32 26 28 22 28 29 [32] 133.0
34. 205   USA 205 Nemesis Jonathan Krumeich / Doug Zarookian / Ted Helme / Zach Warner / Juliette Gates Indian Harbor YC 31 33 32 23 30 30 [33] 146.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 03/Oct/2022 @ 03:55 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 1 DeJa Vu (USA 219) vs Hope ( 201) RRS 13 05:15PM Closed # 201 DSQ in Race 1
2. 3 October ( 96) vs Redress - Organizing Authority RRS 62.1(a) 06:00PM Closed Redress denied
3. 1 Maverick (USA 33) vs Hawk ( 245) RRS 18.2(b) 06:00PM Closed Withdrawn
4. 4 Race Committee vs Lady ( 106) Redress 05:30PM Closed withdrawn
5. 4 Lady ( 106) vs Hope ( 201) RRS 18.2 (b), 14, 31 05:30PM Closed 106 DSQ race 4
6. 5 Sirene ( 169) vs Merlin (USA 149) To be heard with Filing 7 05:15PM Closed 149 DSQ
7. 5 Sirene ( 169) vs Redress - Race Committee To be heard with Filing 6 05:15PM Closed 149 DSQ 169 finishing place is not altered
8. 6 The Grinch ( 248) vs Lady ( 106) arbitration not withdrawn 05:15PM Closed arbitration not accepted
9. 6 The Grinch ( 248) vs Lady ( 106) Closed dismissed
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Aukai Spirit    

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy