2022 Safe Harbor Race Weekend
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Total
SHRW Div 1: Narragansett Bay Racing
One Design Division
IC37
1. 33   USA 33 Yonder IC37 Douglas Newhouse 4 2 1 4 3 14.0
2. 23   USA 23 New Wave IC37 Steve Liebel 5 1 3 2 8 19.0
3. 24   USA 024 RAMROD IC37 Rodrick Jabin 1 5 5 8 2 21.0
4. 27   USA 27 Midnight Blue IC37 Alexis Michas 2 3 6 6 4 21.0
5. 22   USA 22 Skeleton Key IC37 Peter Wagner 11 4 2 9 1 27.0
6. 16   USA 016 HHB IC37 Darden/ Francisco 3 8 9 5 5 30.0
7. 31   USA 031 Gamecock IC37 Peter McClennen 9 7 6/RDG 1 10 33.0
8. 09   USA USA09 Mahalo IC 37 Charles Kenahan 6 6 7 11 6 36.0
9. 29   USA 029 Arethusa IC37 Phil Lotz 10 10 8 3 7 38.0
10. 01   USA 007 Ursa Minor IC 37 Peter Cummiskey 8 9 4 10 9 40.0
11. 11   USA 011 Kashmir IC37 Michael Mayer Steve Henderson 7 11 11 7 11 47.0
 
 
ORC Division
ORC
1.   USA 52007 Vesper TP52 David Team 3 2 1 2 1 1 10.0
2.   USA 55052 FOX Botin 52 Victor Wild 2 1 2 1 2 2 10.0
3.   USA 45045 Pterodactyl R/P 45 Scott Weisman 1 3 3 3 3 3 16.0
 
 
PHRF_ToT Division
PHRF A
1.   USA 119 Denali JV 66 Michael D'Amelio 4 1 1 2 5 1 14.0
2.   USA 47003 Stark Raving Mad IX Carkeek 47 Jim Madden 3 3 4 1 1 2 14.0
3.   GRE 55 IRIE 2 Kerr 55 Brian Cunha 2 4 2 3 2 3 16.0
4.   US 50069 Temptation Ker50 Arthur Santry 5 2 3 5 3 4 22.0
5.   USA 61915 PUGILIST Marten 49 Dudley Johnson 1 5 5 4 4 5 24.0
 
PHRF B
1.   USA 8008 Rikki R/P 42 Bruce Chafee 2 2 1 1 1 3 10.0
2.   USA 52643 Settler Tripp 43 Thomas Rich 3 1 3 2 2 1 12.0
3.   USA 40036 Katahdin Farr 40 Trevor W. Nelson 1 4 2 3 3 4 17.0
4.   USA 4210 Lagertha Club Swan 42 Kurt Kalberer ll 6/RET 3 6/DNS 6/DNS 4 2 27.0
5. 102   USA 102 Privateer Class 40 Carl L.C. Kah III 4 5 4 4 5 6/DNS 28.0
 
PHRF C
1.   US 4 Tink Eggemoggin 47 Jack LeFort 4 2.5 2 1 2 3 14.5
2.   USA 3503 Divided Sky Summit 35 Vincent & Kristina McAteer 8 1 4 4 3 2 22.0
3.   USA 1 Incognito J 121 Joe Brito 9 2.5 5 6 1 1 24.5
4.   USA 2277 Christopher Dragon Italia 11.98 Andrew & Linda Weiss 6 4 3 5 4 4 26.0
5.   USA 683 Das Blau Max Farr 30 Mark and Cory Sertl 1 8 1 7 5 7 29.0
6.   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss 2 5 7 8 6 5 33.0
7.   USA 49 Digger J 44 James Phyfe 3 7 6 9 7 6 38.0
8. Quantum Sails  USA 60085 Moxiee J 122 Daniel Heun 5 6 9 2 9 9 40.0
9. 04   33004 Alchemist Jeanneau Sunfast 3300 Glenn Walters 7 9 8 3 8 8 43.0
10.   USA 60017 Eclipse C&C 41 Mark Coleman 11/RET 10 10 10 10 10 61.0
 
PHRF D
1.   USA 32086 Hawk Evelyn 32-2 Richard & Katie Barker 4/TLE 2 1 1 6 5 19.0
2.   USA 72 Gut Feeling J 109 Ted Herlihy 4/TLE 1 5 5 1 4 20.0
3.   USA 1976 Mischief Lyman-Morse 40 David Schwartz 1 7 2 3 9/DSQ 1 23.0
4.   USA 14 Memory J 110 Kevin Dakan 4/TLE 5 7 6 2 2 26.0
5.   USA 266 Vento Solare J 109 Bill Kneller 4/TLE 3.5 8 2 3 6 26.5
6.   USA 620 Blitz J 105 Chris Tate 9/RET 3.5 4 7 4 3 30.5
7.   USA 99645 Serenity Dufour 36 P Curt Spalding 4/TLE 9/DSQ 3 4 7 7 34.0
8.   USA 56 Spirit J 92s EC Helme 2 6 6 8 5 8 35.0
 
PHRF Performance Cruising E
1.   US 17 Weatherly 12m Steven Eddleston 2 1 1 4.0
2.   USA 28686 OC-86 RP 86 Oakcliff Sailing 1 2 2 5.0
3.   USA 6905 Laura Westerly Marine RP 60 Francis Curren 3 3 3 9.0
 
PHRF Performance Cruising F
1.   USA 97060 GALADRIEL Swan 46 Santa/Devoe Syndicate 3 1 2 6.0
2.   USA 315 Carina Custom 48ft McCurdy & Rhodes Rives Potts 1 2 3 6.0
3.   USA 320 Ghost Farr 30 Andrew Besheer 2 3 4 9.0
4.   USA 30016 Just A Friend C&C 30 One Design Clayton Deutsch 7/RET 7/RET 1 15.0
5.   USA 5 Anna Eagle 38 Joe Milyasevich 7/RET 4 5 16.0
6.   USA 55110 Haerlem Nautor Swan CC 55 Hendrikus Wisker 7/DNF 7/DNC 7/DNC 21.0
 
PHRF Performance Cruising G
1.   USA 309 Mutinous Dogs Tartan Ten Marc Holdaway 5/RET 1 1 7.0
2.   36 Puffin Hunter 33.5 Scott Brown 5/DNS 2 5/DNC 12.0
3.   USA 61279 Bahay Dufour 325 Grand Large Eric and Alanna Schifrine Schultz 5/RET 5/TLE 5/DNC 15.0
4.   SB BESA Cutter Ketch John Fuller 5/DNC 5/RET 5/DNC 15.0
 
 
SHRW Div 2: Rhode Island Sound / Superyachts Racing
One Design Division
Superyacht Class A
1.   0 Zemphira Brooklin Boatyard 76 Tenacious Holdings LLC. 1 1 1 3.0
2.   n/a Sunleigh Jongert 107 Robert Flaxman 2 3 2 7.0
3.   W.76 USA 1 Wild Horses W Class 76 Donald Tofias 3 2 3 8.0
 
Superyacht Class B
1.   - Bequia Custom Seumas Meharg 1 1 2 4.0
2.   1234 Delta House Hodgon Greg Evans 4 2 1 7.0
3.   None Whisper HJB 36m custom Simon Davison 3 3 3 9.0
4.   000 Nakupenda Ted Fountaine Sloop CLIVE YOULTEN 2 4 4 10.0
 
 

Circle/CourseRace NumberRace Notes
SHRW Div 2: Rhode Island Sound / Superyachts1CLICK HERE for SY Class B Race 1
SHRW Div 2: Rhode Island Sound / Superyachts1CLICK HERE for SY Class A Race 1
SHRW Div 2: Rhode Island Sound / Superyachts2CLICK HERE for all Super Yacht Classes Race Results
SHRW Div 2: Rhode Island Sound / Superyachts3CLICK HERE for all Super Yacht Classes Race Results
SHRW Div 2: Rhode Island Sound / Superyachts3CLICK HERE for Super Yacht Series and Race Results



Protest Filing Report as of 03/Oct/2022 @ 10:47 PM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 2 Carina (USA 315) vs Carina (USA 315) Carina, exiting mark Q on starboard, in an attempt to avoid contact with Just a Friend (entering their rounding to Mark Q). Attempted to avoid contact by shooting head to wind and was thus forced into irons and contacted mark Q. Closed not valid
2. 2 Mischief (USA 1976) vs Serenity (USA 99645)
Vento Solare (USA 266)
18.1 and 18.2 windward mark of leg 2 05:15PM Closed 99645 DSQ - 18.2b
2. 5 Hawk (USA 32086) vs Mischief (USA 1976) With 45 seconds to go Hawk and Mischief where approaching the starting line on starboard tack, Hawk was to leeward and the boats where overlapped and reaching slightly. Mischief began to bare off and Hawk hailed “stay up”. Mischief continued to reach down across Hawks bow forcing Hawk to bare off to avoid contact. Hawk immediately hailed protest and confirmed again by hailing. Mischief acknowledged by responded saying “we could not avoid due to another boat (Blitz). Hawk promptly displayed its protest flag. At the end of the race Hawk informed the race committee via VHf of there intent to protest. 05:50PM Closed 1976 DSQ
3. 3 Gamecock (USA 031) vs Redress - Race Committee OCS 05:00PM Closed Redress Granted 6th place
4. 5 Mischief (USA 1976) vs Blitz (USA 620)
Hawk (USA 32086)
Start of race 05:50PM Closed 1976 DSQ
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy