2022 Royal Southern Summer Series – Salcombe Gin July Regatta
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
T
O
Total
Black Group Racing
IRC Division
IRC 1
1.   GBR 5R Gelert (Cape 31) Cape 31 James Howells 3 4 1   8.0
2.   GBR 318X Fanatic (Cape 31) Cape 31 John Cooper 4 2 2   8.0
3.   GBR 8888N Cobra King 40 Stevie Beckett 2 1 9/DNC   12.0
4.   GBR 750R Dark'n'Stormy GP42 Ian Atkins 1 3 9/DNC   13.0
5.   GBR 312X Tokoloshe IV (Cape 31) Cape 31 Michael Bartholomew 6 5 3   14.0
6.   Gbr 3116X The Bodfather (Cape 31) Cape 31 Charles Whelan 7 7 4   18.0
7.   GBR 79R Skermisher Ker 36 Jonathan Blanshard 5 6 9/DNC   20.0
8.   GBR 315X JIRAFFE (Cape 31) Cape 31 Simon Perry 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC   27.0
 
HP30
1.   GBR 2801X GWEILO FARR 280 Chris Townsend 1 3 1   5.0
2.   GBR 011 Pandemonium Farr 280 Jamie Rankin 4 1 2   7.0
3. 00   GBR 426 GoWest - COGITAL FarEast 28R Alain Waha 6 2 5   13.0
4. 12   GBR 4986L Jester V1 Lutra 30 Mike Lewis 5 5 3   13.0
5.   GBR 50 Vendetta Fareast 28r Lucian Stone 2 8 4   14.0
6. 14   SWE 31008 Vitres Mc31 Sture Wikman 3 6 8   17.0
7. 11   GBR 411 Mako Fareast 28R Ian Watkins 7 4 6   17.0
8.   GBR 114-FE28R Sea Dragon Fareast 28R Timon Robson 8 7 7   22.0
9. 05   GBR 005 Moral Compass (276) Farr 280 Jerry Hill 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC   33.0
10. 06   GBR 251 Resolute Farr East 28R Andrew Peake 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC   33.0
 
IRC 2
1.   GBR 2091R Jenie J 109 Rosie Berry 4 1 1   6.0
2.   GBR 1250N Elaine Again JPK 1010 Mike Bridges 1 3 2   6.0
3.   GBR 1599R Jump 2 it J 99 Kevin Taylor 3 2 3   8.0
4.   GBR 3061X Arcus Archambault A35 John HOWELL 2 4 4   10.0
5.   GBR 9588R Jacana J105 Gordon Craigen 5 7/RET 5   17.0
6.   GBR GBR2192L Je T'aime Jami J 109 Michael Weinman 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC   21.0
 
IRC 3
1.   FRA 8214 Protis QT CATRINA Southworth 1 1 1   3.0
2.   GBR 6508T Banter Mustang 30 Mk2 Ian Handley & Tim James 2 3 2   7.0
3.   GBR 9972L Brenda’s J J92s Becky WALFORD 5 2 3   10.0
4.   GBR 6455 Frank 3 SJ320 Oliver & Sam Love 6 4 5   15.0
5.   GBR 5189T J'ronimo J 92 David Greenhalgh 3 8 6   17.0
6.   GBR 9022T Touchpaper Corby 29 David Mallett 7 10 4   21.0
7.   GBR 4589R Prospero Sigma 33 Allan Fraser 8 5 8   21.0
8.   GBR 8185 Quokka Half Ton James Crew 4 6 13/DNC   23.0
9.   GBR 754R Xtract X-302 Dudley Stock 9 9 7   25.0
10.   GBR 9967Y Ugly Duckling Sagitta 35 Hedley Bewes 10 7 9   26.0
11.   GBR 221 Catch 22 8m Mark Jephcott 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC   39.0
12.   GBR 2644R Ipqu-Aya Alacrity 18 Henry Rochford 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC   39.0
 
 
One Design Division
J/111
1.   GBR 1111 X Jitterbug J 111 Cornel Riklin 1 2 2   5.0
2.   GBR 8611R Sabriel J 111 Dirk & Dianne van Beek 3 3 1   7.0
3.   GBR 5811 R Jagerbomb J 111 Paul Griffiths 2 1 8/DSQ   11.0
4.   GBR 3103L Jolene J/111 Julie Fawcett 4 4 3   11.0
5.   GBR 7751R JourneyMaker II J/111 Chris Jones Louise Makin 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC   24.0
6.   GBR 111N McFly J 111 Tony and Sally Mack 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC   24.0
7. Quantum Sails  GBR 3103L Jolene J/111 Julie Fawcett 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC   24.0
 
 
White Group Racing
One Design Division
J/70
1. 27   GBR 1451 Eat Sleep J Repeat J 70 Paul Ward 1 1 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 [2] 9.0
2.   GBR 1169 Jeepster J/70 Graham Clapp 2 3 1 6 3 2 3 2 2 [6] 18.0
3.   Gbr 1384 Panther J70 Paul Barnett 4 2 4 2 1 3 2 4 3 [4] 21.0
4.   GBR 138 Boysterous J/70 Annabelle Body 3 5 3 4 4 6 6 3 5 [6] 33.0
5.   GBR 746 Racing Snake J/70 John Callaghan 5 4 5 5 5 4 5 5 4 [5] 37.0
6.   GBR 748 A Little Jollity J/70 Piotr Nahajski 6 6 6 3 6 5 4 6 6 [6] 42.0
7.   GBR GBR746 Jiant Peach J70 James Hackman 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC [9] 72.0
8.   GBR 937 Powder Monkey J/70 Ian Poynton 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC [9] 72.0
 
 

2022 Royal Southern Summer Series – Salcombe Gin July Regatta
Sub-Class Scoring - Preliminary Cumulative Results

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
T
O
Total
Black Group Racing
IRC Division
IRC 1 - Cape 31
1.   GBR 5R Gelert Cape 31 James Howells 3 4 1   8.0
2.   GBR 318X Fanatic Cape 31 John Cooper 4 2 2   8.0
3.   GBR 312X Tokoloshe IV Cape 31 Michael Bartholomew 6 5 3   14.0
4.   Gbr 3116X The Bodfather Cape 31 Charles Whelan 7 7 4   18.0
5.   GBR 315X JIRAFFE Cape 31 Simon Perry 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC   27.0
 
 
HP30 - 276
1. 05   GBR 005 Moral Compass Farr 280 Jerry Hill 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC   33.0
 
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 05/Oct/2022 @ 12:42 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 3 Sabriel (GBR 8611R) vs Jagerbomb (GBR 5811 R) Closed Conclusion: Jagerbomb (GBR 5811R) broke RRS 18.3 Decision: Jagerbomb (GBR 5811R) is to be scored DSQ in Race 3.
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy