2022 Royal Southern Summer Series – Champagne Charlie Platinum Jubilee Regatta
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
T
O
Total
Black Group Racing
IRC Division
HP30
1. 05   GBR 005 Moral Compass Farr 280 Jerry Hill 1 1 3 1 1 [3] 4.0
2. 06   GBR 251 Resolute Farr East 28R Andrew Peake 3 2 1 3 5 [5] 9.0
3. 00   GBR 426 GoWest - COGITAL FarEast 28R Alain Waha 2 6 4 2 3 [6] 11.0
4.   GBR 011 Pandemonium Farr 280 Jamie Rankin 5 4 2 4 2 [5] 12.0
5. 11   GBR 411 Mako Fareast 28R Ian Watkins 4 3 5 6 7 [7] 18.0
6. 14   SWE 31008 Vitres Mc31 Sture Wikman 6 5 6 7 4 [7] 21.0
7. 12   GBR 4986L Jester V1 Lutra 30 Mike Lewis 7 7 7 5 6 [7] 25.0
8.   GBR 114-FE28R Sea Dragon Fareast 28R Timon Robson 8 8 11/RET 8 8 [11] 32.0
9. 08   GBR 2801X GWEILO FARR 280 Chris Townsend 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC [11] 44.0
10.   GBR 50 Vendetta Fareast 28r Lucian Stone 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC [11] 44.0
 
IRC 2
1.   GBR 1250N Elaine Again JPK 1010 Mike Bridges 1 1 1 1 2 [2] 4.0
2.   GBR 1599R Jump 2 it J 99 Kevin Taylor 2 2 9/RET 3 1 [9] 8.0
3.   GBR 9760 Jengu J109 Derrick Evans 3 3 9/RET 2 3 [9] 11.0
4.   GBR 3120L Stormcloud Dufour 36P Mike Jaffe 4 4 2 9/DNC 9/DNC [9] 19.0
5.   IRL 8088 Jedi J 109 Anthony & William Tahourdin 9/DNS 5 9/DNC 4 4 [9] 22.0
6.   GBR 2192L Je T'aime Jami J 109 Michael Weinman 9/DNC 9/DNF 3 9/DNC 9/DNC [9] 30.0
7.   GBR 4436L MZUNGU! JPK1080 Tony White 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC [9] 36.0
8.   GBR 9588R Jacana J105 Gordon Craigen 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC [9] 36.0
 
IRC 3
1.   GBR 6508T Banter Mustang 30 Mk2 Ian Handley & Tim James 2 1 3 2 3 [3] 8.0
2.   GBR 9972L Brenda’s J J92s Becky WALFORD 3 3 5 8 2 [8] 13.0
3.   GBR 6455 Frank 3 SJ320 Oliver & Sam Love 1 12/RET 1 6 7 [12] 15.0
4.   GBR 581 R Antix X-302 John Allen 12/DNF 2 2 3 8 [12] 15.0
5.   GBR 221 Catch 22 Humphrey Mark Jephcott 6 5 4 1 12/DNS [12] 16.0
6.   GBR 9202R Nightjar J 92 Jack Banks Libby Finch 5 4 6 5 5 [6] 19.0
7.   GBR 7091N Jetwho? GP20 Charles Ellis & Anna Lucas-Clements 4 6 12/DNS 7 4 [12] 21.0
8.   GBR 17 Sioma Classic Six Metre Fenton Burgin 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 4 1 [12] 29.0
9.   GBR 9022T Touchpaper Corby 29 David Mallett 12/DNC 7 7 9 6 [12] 29.0
10.   GBR 5189T J'ronimo J 92 David Greenhalgh 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC [12] 48.0
11.   GBR 4589R Prospero Sigma 33 Allan Fraser 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC [12] 48.0
 
 
One Design Division
Cape 31
1.   GBR 311X Squirt Cape 31 Russell Peters 2/RDG 3 1 1 3 [3] 7.0
2.   GBR 312X Tokoloshe IV Cape 31 Michael Bartholomew 1/RDG 2 2 6 7 [7] 11.0
3. North Sails  GBR 3112X Gallivanter Cape 31 Niall and Olivia Dowling 5/RDG 1 5 8 1 [8] 12.0
4.   GBR 3110X Jubilee Cape 31 Tony Dickin 3/RDG 7 13/RET 5 4 [13] 19.0
5.   GBR 318X Fanatic Cape 31 John Cooper 9/RDG 4 6.5/RDG 2 11 [11] 21.5
6. 3128   IRL 3128 Antix Cape 31 Anthony O Leary 13/DNF 9 9 3 2 [13] 23.0
7.   GBR 316X Nifty Cape 31 Roger Bowden 11/RDG 8 8 4 5 [11] 25.0
8.   Gbr314x Katabatic Cape31 Lance Adams 7/RDG 6 6 7 6 [7] 25.0
9.   GBR 3144 Shotgunn Cape31 VInce Hayter 6/RDG 5 7 10 9 [10] 27.0
10.   GBR 3113X Harlequin Cape 31 Bertie Bickett 8/RDG 11 3 9 8 [11] 28.0
11.   GBR 315X JIRAFFE Cape 31 Simon Perry 4/RDG 10 4 11 10 [11] 28.0
12.   GBR 317X Short Echo Cape 31 Barry Sampson 10/RDG 12 13/RET 12 12 [13] 46.0
 
J/111
1.   GBR 1111 X Jitterbug J 111 Cornel Riklin 1 3 2 1 1 [3] 5.0
2.   GBR 7751R JourneyMaker II J/111 Chris Jones Louise Makin 2 1 1 2 2 [2] 6.0
3.   GBR 8611R Sabriel J 111 Dirk & Dianne van Beek 4 4 4 3 3 [4] 14.0
4.   GBR 5811 R Jagerbomb J 111 Paul Griffiths 3 2 3 7/DNC 7/DNC [7] 15.0
5.   GBR 7811 R Snow Leopard J 111 Simon Grier-Jones 5 7/DNS 7/DNC 4 4 [7] 20.0
6.   GBR 111N McFly J 111 Tony and Sally Mack 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC [7] 28.0
 
 
White Group Racing
One Design Division
J/70
1.   GBR 11 Jeepster J 70 Graham Clapp 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 [1] 8.0
2.   GBR 290 Jenga 8 J 70 Andrew Barraclough 2 3 2 4 3 3 2 2 2 [4] 19.0
3.   TBC RSrn Charter J70 Annabelle Body 3 2 3 2 4 4 3 3 3 [4] 23.0
4.   GBR 974 EV Experts J70 Phil Taylor 4 4 4 3 2 2 4 4 4 [4] 27.0
5. 27   GBR 1451 Eat Sleep J Repeat J 70 Paul Ward 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC [10] 80.0
6.   GBR 264 Jellyfish J/70 Timothy Dickinson 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC [10] 80.0
7.   GBR 746 Jiant Peach J70 James Hackman 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC [10] 80.0
8.   GBR 937 Powder Monkey J/70 Ian Poynton 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC [10] 80.0
9.   GBR 206 Racing Snake J/70 John Callaghan 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC [10] 80.0
 
SB20
1.   GBR 3821 SportsBoat World Racing SB20 Liam Pardy 1 1 3 2 1 1 1 1 1 [3] 9.0
2.   Gbr 3758 Breaking Bod SB20 Charles Whelan & Richard McAdam 7/NSC 3 1 1 2 3 2 3 2 [7] 17.0
3.   UKR 3179 #GameChanger SB20 Julia Freespirit 7/NSC 2 5 3 3 2 4 4 3 [7] 26.0
4.   GBR 3022 Betty SB20 Simon Berry 7/NSC 4 4 4 4 4 3 2 4 [7] 29.0
5.   GBR 3816 Tan Gwyllt SB20 Phil Tilley 7/NSC 5 2 5 5 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC [7] 45.0
6.   USA 3075 The Bug SB20 Tony Clarke 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC [7] 56.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 07/Jul/2022 @ 01:40 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 1 Race Committee vs Redress - Race Committee RC requesting redress on behalf of the whole Cape 31 class for Race 1. To be scheduled to be heard with hearing request #2 08:00PM Closed Decision: Redress is granted for all boats. The redress to be granted is that the results stand.
2. 1 Fanatic (GBR 318X) vs Redress - Race Committee To be scheduled to be heard with hearing request #1 08:00PM Closed See decision #1.
3. 3 Fanatic (GBR 318X) vs Jubilee (GBR 3110X)
Tokoloshe IV (GBR 312X)
Scheduled to be heard with hearing request #4. 06:30PM Closed Conclusion: Jubilee broke RRS 18.2 (b). Fanatic was damaged because of the action of a boat that was breaking a rule of Part 2. Decision: Jubilee took a penalty in accordance with RRS 44.1 (b). No further penalty is required. Fanatic is granted redress. This redress to be average points from the previous two races.
4. 3 Jubilee (GBR 3110X) vs Fanatic (GBR 318X) Scheduled to be heard with hearing request #3. 06:30PM Closed See decision #2.
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2022