2022 Royal Southern Summer Series –North Sails May Regatta
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
T
O
Total
Black Group Racing
IRC Division
IRC 1
1.   GBR 562R Sailplane 3 (Performance 40) Mills 41 Rob Bottomley 1 2 1 2 1 3 [3] 7.0
2.   IRL 39000 Zero II VMERacing.co.uk (Performance 40) Custom Mills 39 James Gair 2 3 2 4 2 1 [4] 10.0
3.   GBR 315X JIRAFFE Cape 31 Simon Perry 4 1 3 1 4 4 [4] 13.0
4.   GBR 942R Bulldog (Performance 40) J 122 Derek Shakespeare 3 5 4 3 3 5 [5] 18.0
5.   GBR 390X Xanaboo (Performance 40) JND39 Bruce Huber 5 4 5 5 5 2 [5] 21.0
6.   GBR 750R Dark'n'Stormy GP42 Ian Atkins 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC [7] 35.0
 
HP30
1. 08   GBR 2801X GWEILO FARR 280 Chris Townsend 2 1 1 1 1 11/DNC [11] 6.0
2. 05   GBR 005 Moral Compass Farr 280 Jerry Hill 6 6 2 2 2 4 [6] 16.0
3. 06   GBR 251 Resolute Farr East 28R Andrew Peake 8 2 5 4 5 1 [8] 17.0
4.   GBR 011 Pandemonium Farr 280 Jamie Rankin 3 7 4 3 6 2 [7] 18.0
5. 12   GBR 4986L Jester V1 Lutra 30 Mike Lewis 1 4 8 9 4 7 [9] 24.0
6.   GBR 50 Vendetta Fareast 28r Lucian Stone 4 8 7 5 3 11/RET [11] 27.0
7. 00   GBR 426 GoWest - COGITAL FarEast 28R Alain Waha 7 5/SCP 3 7 7 6 [7] 28.0
8. 11   GBR 411 Mako Fareast 28R Ian Watkins 9 5 9 8 8 3 [9] 33.0
9.   SWE 31008 Vitres Mc31 Sture Wikman 5 9 6 6 9 11/RET [11] 35.0
10.   Gbr 114-FE28R Sea Dragon Fareast 28R Timon Robson 10 10 10 10 10 5 [10] 45.0
 
IRC 2
1.   GBR 748R Happy Daize J/112E Knight Build Ltd 1 3 2 2 1 1 [3] 7.0
2.   GBR 9779 T JAGO J 109 Mike Yates 3 4 1 1 2 3 [4] 10.0
3.   GBR 979R Malice HOD 35 Mike Moxley 2 1.5 3 3 4 4 [4] 13.5
4.   GBR 1250N Elaine Again JPK 1010 Mike Bridges 4 1.5 4 4 3 2 [4] 14.5
5.   GBR 1599R Jump 2 it J 99 Kevin Taylor 5 7 5 6 6 5 [7] 27.0
6.   GBR 9588R Jacana J105 Gordon Craigen 6 5 6 7 5 6 [7] 28.0
7.   swe 332 Mrs Freckles Corby33 Lena/Eivind Having/Boymo-Malm 7 6 7 5 7 7 [7] 32.0
8.   GBR 719 R Dido Spirit Yacht Suzie Anthony 8 8 8 11 9 8 [11] 41.0
9.   GBR 3120L Stormcloud Dufour 36P Mike Jaffe 9 9 13/DNF 8 8 9 [13] 43.0
10.   GBR2192L Je T'aime Jami J 109 Michael Weinman 10 10 13/DNF 10 10 13/RET [13] 53.0
11.   GBR 9760R Jengu J109 William Stock 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNF 9 13/DNC 13/DNC [13] 61.0
12.   GBR 4436L MZUNGU! JPK1080 Tony White 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC [13] 65.0
 
IRC 3
1.   GBR 6508T Banter Mustang 30 Mk2 Ian Handley & Tim James 4 1 5 2 1 2 [5] 10.0
2.   GBR 6455 Frank 3 Sj320 Oliver & Sam Love 5 2 7 5 2 1 [7] 15.0
3.   GBR 5189T J'ronimo J 92 David Greenhalgh 2 4 2 4 5 3 [5] 15.0
4.   GBR 221 Catch 22 Humphrey Mark Jephcott 3 3 6 1 6 6 [6] 19.0
5.   GBR 9202R Nightjar J 92 Jack Banks Libby Finch 1 5 8 3 9 4 [9] 21.0
6.   GBR 9972L Brenda’s J J92s Becky WALFORD 7 6 4 9 4 5 [9] 26.0
7.   GBR 2644R Ipqu-Aya Alacrity 18 Henry Rochford 6 7 3 8 3 8 [8] 27.0
8. 8054   GBR 8054Y Smile Formula One Modified Jeremy White 8 10 1 6 7 7 [10] 29.0
9.   GBR 4589R Prospero Sigma 33 Allan Fraser 9 8 9 7 8 9 [9] 41.0
10.   GBR 208 AttaBuoy RS21 Philip Grannum 11/DNC 9 11/DNF 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC [11] 53.0
 
 
One Design Division
J/111
1.   GBR 5811 R Jagerbomb J 111 Paul Griffiths 1 2 2 1 1 5 [5] 7.0
2.   GBR 111N McFly J 111 Tony and Sally Mack 2 1 3 2 3 1 [3] 9.0
3.   GBR 1111 X Jitterbug J 111 Cornel Riklin 6 4 4 3 2 4 [6] 17.0
4.   GBR 8611R Sabriel J 111 Dirk & Dianne van Beek 4 6 1 6 5 3 [6] 19.0
5.   GBR 3103L Jolene J/111 Julie Fawcett 5 3 6 4 6 2 [6] 20.0
6.   SUI 2193 Raging Bull 2 J 111 Tim Tolcher 3 5 5 5 4 6 [6] 22.0
7.   GBR 7811 R Snow Leopard J 111 Simon Grier-Jones 7 7 7 7 7 7 [7] 35.0
8.   GBR 7751R JourneyMaker II J/111 Chris Jones Louise Makin 9/RET 9/RET 9/RET 9/RET 9/RET 9/RET [9] 45.0
 
 
White Group Racing
One Design Division
J/70
1. 27   GBR 1451 Eat Sleep J Repeat J 70 Paul Ward 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 [2] 9.0
2.   GBR 937 Powder Monkey J/70 Ian Poynton 5 5 5 3 2 2 2 3 3 2 [5] 27.0
3.   Gbr 1384 Panther J70 Paul Barnett 4 2 4 5 3 3 4 4 2 4 [5] 30.0
4.   GBR746 Jiant Peach J70 James Hackman 3 4 3 4 4 4 3 2 4 3 [4] 30.0
5. 19   GBR 1248 DSP J 70 Doug Struth 2 3 1 2 5 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC [7] 41.0
 
SB20
1.   GBR 3820 Twenty SB20 Mark Gillett 1 2 5 1 1 2 2 6 1 2 [6] 17.0
2.   Gbr 3758 Breaking Bod SB20 Charles Whelan 3 1 7 2 2 3 5 3 2 3 [7] 24.0
3.   GBR 3022 Betty SB20 Simon Berry 2 3 1 10/UFD 6 1 8 5 3 4 [10] 33.0
4.   GBR 3556 SB20 Class oat Sb20 Oliver Hill 5 5 3 5 4 5 4 1 4 9 [9] 36.0
5.   GBR 3816 Tan Gwyllt SB20 phil tilley 6 6 8 10/UFD 3 7 3 2 8 1 [10] 44.0
6.   GBR 3164 Amica SB20 Lukas Kolff and Patrick Whelan 7 8 4 3 7 6 7 4 6 7 [8] 51.0
7.   GBR 3821 SportsBoat World Racing SB20 Liam Pardy 8 7 6 10/UFD 8 4 1 7 5 6 [10] 52.0
8.   GBR 3177 Dark & Stormy SB20 Andrew Bell 4 4 9 4 5 9 6 8 7 5 [9] 52.0
9.   3075 The Bug SB20 Tony Clarke 9 9 2 6 9 8 9 9 9 8 [9] 69.0
 
 

Circle/CourseRace NumberRace Notes
Black Group139000 1 percent time penalty applied
Black Group59202R 5 percent time penalty applies

2022 Royal Southern Summer Series –North Sails May Regatta
Sub-Class Scoring - Preliminary Cumulative Results

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
T
O
Total
Black Group Racing
IRC Division
IRC 1 - Performance 40
1.   GBR 562R Sailplane 3 Mills 41 Rob Bottomley 1 2 1 2 1 3 [3] 7.0
2.   IRL 39000 Zero II VMERacing.co.uk Custom Mills 39 James Gair 2 3 2 4 2 1 [4] 10.0
3.   GBR 942R Bulldog J 122 Derek Shakespeare 3 5 4 3 3 5 [5] 18.0
4.   GBR 390X Xanaboo JND39 Bruce Huber 5 4 5 5 5 2 [5] 21.0
 
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 19/May/2022 @ 06:56 PM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 2 Jester (GBR 4986L) vs GoWest - COGITAL (GBR 426) 06:45PM Closed 20% place penalty to be applied to GoWest for Race 2.
2. 5 Ipqu-Aya (GBR 2644R) vs Nightjar (GBR 9202R) Closed Protest Withdrawn. Nightjar accepted a 5% time penalty.
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2022