2022 Helly Hansen Chester Race Week
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Race
11
T
O
Total
Bluenose Circle Racing
One Design Division
Bluenose
1.   B 347 Privateer Bluenose Connor Mraz 1 1 2 3 4 9 4 4 17 7 2 [17] 37.0
2.   342 Dark 'n' Stormy Bluenose Julie Mosher 12 9 4 14 3 4 3 12 3 2 14 [14] 66.0
3.   CAN 266 Shaken Knot Stirred Bluenose Malcolm Fraser 16 4 9 18 1 8 1 33/UFD 7 4 5 [33] 73.0
4.   B85 Rebel Bluenose Thomas Murphy 5 6 7 9 8 13 13 11 19 9 1 [19] 82.0
5.   22 Geronimo Bluenose Aaron Stonehouse 2 3 3 6 17 6 7 10 11 19 33/DSQ [33] 84.0
6.   CAN 182 Ghost Bluenose Evan Oulahen 17 7 6 21 19 5 9 1 1 6 15 [21] 86.0
7.   Can 162 Hackmatack Bluenose nicholas spencer Lewin 19 2 1 10 26 16 11 13 6 1 9 [26] 88.0
8.   247 Scout Bluenose Michael Bowen 4 13 10 2 23 2 22 14 8 3 11 [23] 89.0
9.   CAN 101 Fish 'n Chips Bluenose Christian Luthi 20 27 15 5 9 11 12 15 4 8 12 [27] 111.0
10.   238 Rudolf Bluenose Eric Siegel 3 19 23 8 12 25 8 3 20 11 8 [25] 115.0
11.   282 Vera Bluenose Chris von Maltzahn 6 20 16 33/BFD 15 14 20/SCP 2 9 13 3 [33] 118.0
12.   CAN 333 333 Bluenose Nathan Reece 26 25 28 13 2 12 6 8 2 12 23 [28] 129.0
13.   B 227 TEAZER Bluenose Jason Mraz 21 5 8 16 18 19 5 33/UFD 15 10 13 [33] 130.0
14.   b 634 Miss Behavior bluenose Ross Romney 9 33/DSQ 11 7 21 10 19 5 13 26 10 [33] 131.0
15.   469 Dart Bluenose John Grantmyre 10 26 22 17 10 3 28 16 16 14 6 [28] 140.0
16.   B 47 Island Girl Bluenose Jasper Waldman 13 21 13 4 5 20 14 18 22 17 16 [22] 141.0
17.   CAN 274 Feather Bluenose Carlisle Norwood 11 12 14 20 6 23 33/UFD 7 14 5 33/BFD [33] 145.0
18.   479 Something's Bruin Bluenose Steve Stairs 24 16 18 12 14 1 16 26 23 28 7 [28] 157.0
19.   116 Mahaska Bluenose Andreas Demone 14 17 5 30 11 7 21 9 18 27 33/BFD [33] 159.0
20.   257 Wahoo Bluenose Henry Demone 18 23 12 11 25 15 18 33/UFD 5 15 26 [33] 168.0
21.   B 138 Res III Bluenose Mike Hill 8 10 21 33/BFD 27 22 23 17 10 21 19 [33] 178.0
22.   723 Spray Bluenose Sean Pearce 31 11 27 24 16 24 20 19 27 16 4 [31] 188.0
23.   246 Good Energy Bluenose Colin Campbell 7 14 20 1 29 33/DNF 15 23 30 29 25 [33] 193.0
24.   68 Adriatic Bluenose Stewart Creaser 15 18 17 23 28 26 27 6 33/BFD 18 24 [33] 202.0
25.   B66 Hornpipe Blunose Wood Mathew Murphy 27 22 31 22 13 27 2 28 21 24 17 [31] 203.0
26.   B 88 Crusader Bluenose Dave Tzagarakis 23 15 19 25 22 33/DNF 24 22 12 20 22 [33] 204.0
27.   70 Mercury Bluenose Ross Porter 22 8 25 26 20 18 29 20 31 23 20 [31] 211.0
28.   CAN 228 Bullet Bluenose Alan Chandler 29 24 26 19 7 21 17 25 28 33/DNF 18 [33] 214.0
29.   957 Green Boat Bluenose Anna Millar 28 29 29 15 30 33/DNF 26 21 26 22 21 [33] 247.0
30.   Can 455 Sandpiper Bluenose Jeff Sears 32 30 24 27 24 17 25 33/UFD 29 25 28 [33] 261.0
31.   225 Dionysus II Bluenose Jonathan Williams 25 28 30 28 32 28 31 27 24 30 29 [32] 280.0
32.   379 Faster Bluenose Shannon Black 30 33/UFD 32 29 31 33/DNF 30 24 25 31 27 [33] 292.0
 
 
Classics Circle Racing
Pursuit Division
Classics - Pursuit
1.   P 1 Hayseed IV Wm Gardner P Christopher Wurts 1 1 2 1   5.0
2.   KR 1511 Terpsichore * S&S 34 Bill Haliburton 4 4 1 3   12.0
3.   Can 131 Intrigue Dragon Bryan Palfreyman 2 3 4 4   13.0
4.   51 Butterfly * R-class Jessica Brown 8/RET 2 3 2   15.0
5.   FKC 21 Rondo Folkboat (Nordic) Dayna Nelder 3 5 5 5   18.0
6.   13612 Vixen * F&C40 Scott Covey 5 6 7 7   25.0
7.   D207 Harmony International folk boat Arif Samad 8/RET 7 6 6   27.0
 
 
One Design Circle Racing
One Design Division
Farr 30
1.   CAN 7 Yardsail Farr 30 Roby Douglas 6 1 2 2 2 2 2 1 5 [6] 17.0
2.   CAN 66 Matador Farr 30 Gregory Blunden 5 6 4 4 4 1 1 2 2 [6] 23.0
3.   CAN 65 Headfirst3 Farr 30 Peter Toombs 1 5 5 1 1 5 3 6 3 [6] 24.0
4.   CAN 28 One More Time Farr 30 Rob Gale 4 3 1 3 6 6 4 5 1 [6] 27.0
5.   CAN 47 Goose Farr Ben Maloney 3 4 3 6 3 3 5 3 6 [6] 30.0
6.   CAN 29 Second Thoughts Farr 30 Thomas Myrden 2 2 6 5 5 4 6 4 4 [6] 32.0
 
IOD
1.   13 Storm IOD Peter Wickwire 1 1 1 4 1 1 1 3 1 [4] 10.0
2.   CAN 5 Enigma IOD Steven Bush 3 5 3 2 2 2 2 1 2 [5] 17.0
3.   CAN 12 Coachman IOD Dave Mosher 2 4 5 1 4 3 5 2 5 [5] 26.0
4.   CAN 9 Hustler IOD Ivan fitch Casey leblanc 4 2 2 6 3 5 3 4 4 [6] 27.0
5.   11 Restless IOD Ted Murphy 5 3 4 3 5 6 4 5 3 [6] 32.0
6.   CAN 7 Elida IOD Jay Nadelson 6 6 6 5 6 4 6 6 6 [6] 45.0
 
Sonar
1.   CAN 754 Ping Sonar Andreas Josenhans 6 1 4 4 3 3 4 1 2 [6] 22.0
2. Quantum Sails  CAN 571 Echo Sonar John Franklin 1 4 5 2 7 6 3 3 3 [7] 27.0
3.   CAN 629 Barbarian Sonar Rob Barbara 4/SCP 6 1 6 2 7 2 4 4 [7] 29.0
4.   CAN 835 SOT After Sonar Thomas Dauphinee 3 3 7 7 4 5 1 7 1 [7] 31.0
5.   CAN 425 Shananagans Sonar Anne Robinson 4 7 2 3/SCP 5 1 7 5 6 [7] 33.0
6. North Sails  CAN 755 Batty Koda Sonar Judy Lugar 5 2 6 5 6 4/SCP 5 2 5 [6] 34.0
7.   CAN 17 Scamp Sonar Alexander Ritchie 7 5 3 3 1 4 6 6 7 [7] 35.0
 
 
PHRF-NS Distance Racing Circle Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
Distance 1
1.   51111 Hard Eight Tripp 41 Savannah Taylor 2 1 1 5   9.0
2.   CAN 39503 Chaos Farr 395 Mark Gosine 6 3 4 1   14.0
3.   CAN 1033 Blue Jay III J/133 Matt Stokes 3 4 5 2   14.0
4.   CAN 52556 Ramillies Beneteau First 44.7 David Wilson 1 8 3 4   16.0
5.   CAN 144 Brilliance J 120 Richard Calder 4 7 2 3   16.0
6.   Can 54554 Bella J J 133 Ray Rhinelander 5 2 6 8   21.0
7.   CAN 4095 Deviation Farr 40 Stu McCrea 7 5 7 6   25.0
8.   CAN 50500 Dragonfly J 130 Keith Amirault 8 6 8 7   29.0
9. Other  49 Spice J/44 Chris Campbell 9 9 9 9   36.0
 
Distance 2
1.   CAN 56 Young Blood J 100 Larry Creaser 1 1 3 2 1   8.0
2.   Can 95 DogParty J-100 Terry McKenna 3 4 1 1 3   12.0
3.   CAN 69 Crows J 100 Paul Rafuse 6 2 2 4 2   16.0
4.   42416 Even Flow Thomas 35 Graham Roy 2 5 7 7 4   25.0
5.   CAN 34539 MacIntosh Custom Durk Steigenga 4 8 8 3 5   28.0
6.   USA 38 Wink J 100 John Rankin 7 3 4 6 8   28.0
7. North Sails  CAN 229 Falcon J 35 Todd Wilson 5 7 6 5 7   30.0
8.   CAN 54963 Rush 11m OD Andrew Boswell 8 6 5 8 6   33.0
9.   CAN 54 Njord B 36.7 Blaine MacNeil 9 10 9 9 10   47.0
10.   CAN 25444 Crackerjack!!! J 35 John Traves 10 9 10 10 9   48.0
11. North Sails  CAN 25 Pandora C&C 115 Peter Bromley 11 11 12/RET 12/DNC 12/DNS   58.0
 
Distance 3
1.   CAN 56 Equinox 99 C&C 99 Rod Stright 1 4 1 1   7.0
2. North Sails  222 Painkiller J 29 Paul Fillbee-Dexter 4 5 2 3   14.0
3.   CAN 8 Poohsticks J 92 Colin Mann 3 1 7 4   15.0
4.   117 Paradigm Shift J29 DON Williams 2 7 5 2   16.0
5.   CAN 329 Jaeger J 29 Chris Power 8 3 4 7   22.0
6.   CAN 34429 Scotch Mist IV J 29 Chris MacDonald 5 2 3 13/RET   23.0
7.   57 Head Games J 29 Terry Schnare 6 9 6 5   26.0
8.   Can 317 Great White J70 Mitch Horn 7 8 8 6   29.0
9. North Sails  CAN 1418 Buzz J 27 Bernd Hackstein 9 6 9 8   32.0
10.   CAN 25333 Natural High Soverel 33 Shayne Hall 10 10 11 10   41.0
11.   32 Catch the Wind C&C 38 Steve Adams 12 11 10 9   42.0
12. Quantum Sails  Nor 6543 Impuls Jeanneau sun Legend 41 Kolbjørn Østhaug 11 12 12 11   46.0
 
Distance 4
1. North Sails  CAN 87 Good Friday C&C 32 Philip Burchinshaw 4 1 1 1   7.0
2.   566 King of Normandy C&C 27 mk3 François Guitton 1 2 3 5.5   11.5
3.   CAN 131 Hotspur Santana 23 Tyson Hynes 5 7 2 2   16.0
4.   480 Gryphon C&C 29 Mk 2 Harry Fitzgerald 3 4 8 4   19.0
5.   5461 Bare Leg J24 Sarah Flanagan 2 6 6 5.5   19.5
6.   4097 Roguewave Viking 28 Elizabeth Whyte 7 3 7 3   20.0
7.   71 Flashdance C&C 27 Donald Gass 8 5 5 7   25.0
8.   006 Aqua Chica C&C 27 nick lowe 6 8 4 8   26.0
9.   CAN 323 ROAM * Beneteau 323 Stephen Perrott 10 11/RET 9 9   39.0
10.   Can 077 Valkyrie * C&C Val Doan 9 9 11/DNC 11/DNC   40.0
 
 
PHRF-NS Inshore Racing Circle Racing
One Design Division
Inshore 1
1.   142 Colmonell C&C 33 mk 2 Scott Christie 2 2 4 1 3 1 [4] 9.0
2.   CAN 162 Apres Ski Laser 28 Tony Thompson 1 7 1 5 2 2 [7] 11.0
3.   256 Flux J 30 Jordan MacNeil 5 4 3 4 1 3 [5] 15.0
4.   CAN 008 Just Add Water J 30 Jesleine Baker 3 3 2 3 4 4 [4] 15.0
5.   CAN 34855 On The Verge C&C 33 Steven Robertson 7 5 5 2 5 7 [7] 24.0
6.   CAN 33149 Dark Water C&C 33 Donald K Walker 6 1 7 8/DNE 7 5 [7] 27.0
7. Evolutions Sails  CAN 238 Raido Laser 28 Keith Davidson 4 6 6 6 6 6 [6] 28.0
 
 
PHRF_ToT Division
J105
1.   CAN 506 McMac J 105 Sean McDermott / Rory MacDonald 2 1 1 2 1 1 [2] 6.0
2.   CAN USA 62 Shipyard J105 J105 Capt. Bradison Boutilier 1 2 2 1 2 3 [3] 8.0
3.   CAN 606 MOJO J 105 James Mosher 5 4 4 3 3 2 [5] 16.0
4.   USA 500 Jahmon J 105 Carl Davis 3 3 3 5 5 4 [5] 18.0
5.   USA 51563 VTack J 105 John Sapp 4 5 5 4 4 5 [5] 22.0
 
Roue 20
1.   CAN 27 Auster Roue 20 Robert Merchant 2 1 3 1 1 1 [3] 6.0
2.   35 Presto Roue Gilles Comeau 1 2 2 2 3 2 [3] 9.0
3.   22 Cavalier Roue 20 Andrew J Murphy 6/DNS 3 1 4 2 5 [6] 15.0
4.   Can 28 Devious Roue20 Jim Spatz 4 6/NSC 5 3 4 3 [6] 19.0
5. 29   29 Blue Jay Roue 20 Edward Mussett 3 4 4 6/RET 5 4 [6] 20.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 27/Sep/2022 @ 01:14 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 1 Elida (CAN 7) vs Restless ( 11) Rule 10 windward mark 05:25PM Closed Boat 11 kept clear of boat 7 while tacking. Protest dismissed
2. 2 Race Committee vs Miss Behavior (b 634) Rule 31 contact with RC boat 05:35PM Closed 634 broke rule 31 and is DSQ from race 2
3. 2 Rudolf ( 238) vs Miss Behavior (b 634) Rule 10 at weather mark with damage 05:52PM Closed 634 broke rule 10 and exonerated themselves. Protest dismissed.
4. Protest Committee/Jury vs Dark Water (CAN 33149) Rule 2 06:31PM Closed 33149 broke rule 2 and 11 and is DNE from race 4
5. 7 Ghost (CAN 182) vs Vera ( 282) rule 13 06:10PM Closed 282 took 30% penalty
6. 11 333 (CAN 333) vs Geronimo ( 22) rule 18.2(a) at leeward mark 05:40PM Closed 22 broke rule 18.2(b) and is DSQ from race 11
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Helly Hansen
Engel & Volkers
All EV Nova Scotia Steele Auto Group
Dormie Workshop Atlantic Boating Magazine Goslings Wilsons

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy