NYYC Race Week at Newport presented by Rolex
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow  Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Race
11
Total
Blue Circle Racing
One Design Division
12 Metre
1.   USA 16 Columbia (T) (Traditionals) 12 Metre Kevin Hegarty Alain Hanover 1 1 1 2 5.0
2.   US-26 Courageous (M) 12 Metre Gary Jobson 2 2 2 1 7.0
3.   US 6 Onawa 12 metre Mark Watson 7/DNC 7/DNC 3 3 20.0
4.   US 17 Weatherly (T) (Traditionals) 12 Metre Steven Eddleston 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 28.0
5.   US 19 Nefertiti (T) (Traditionals) 12 Metre Jack Klinck 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 28.0
6.   US21 American Eagle (T) (Traditionals) 12 Metre Paul and Lisa Cheek 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 28.0
 
12 Metre Traditional - Sub Scoring
1.   US 16 Columbia 12 Metre Kevin Hegarty Alain Hanover 1 1 1 1 4.0
2.   US 19 Nefertiti 12 Metre Jack Klinck 2 3 3 2 10.0
3.   US 17 Weatherly 12 Metre Steven Eddelston 3 2 2 3 10.0
4.   US 21 American Eagle 12 Metre Paul and Lisa Cheek 4 4 4 4 16.0
 
 
ORC Division
ORC A
1.   USA 45 Bella Mente Maxi 72 Hap Fauth 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8.0
2.   CAY 007 Vesper IRC 72 Jim Swartz 2 2 2 3/RET 3/DNC 2 2 2 18.0
 
ORC B
1.   USA 55052 FOX Botin 52 Victor Wild 1 1 1 3 1 2 1 1 11.0
2.   USA 52007 Vesper TP52 David Team 2 2 2 1 3 3 2 2 17.0
3.   GBR 11152 Gladiator TP52 Tony Langley 4/DNC 4/DNC 4/DNC 2 2 1 4/DNF 3 24.0
 
ORC C
1.   AUS 103 The Edge Dunning 44 John Bacon 2 3 1 1 1 1 2 3 14.0
2.   USA 47003 Stark Raving Mad IX Carkeek 47 Jim Madden 3 2 2 4 4 2 1 1 19.0
3.   USA 4415 Interlodge IV Botin 44 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 1 1 3 2 2 3 3 4 19.0
4.   USA 45045 Pterodactyl R/P 45 Scott Weisman 4 4 4 5 5 5 6 2 35.0
5.   GRE 55 IRIE 2 Kerr 55 Brian Cunha 5 7/DNF 7/DNC 7/DNC 3 4 4 5 42.0
6.   USA 8008 Rikki R/P 42 Bruce Chafee 6 5 5 3 6 6 5 6 42.0
 
 
Green Circle Racing
CRF MkII Division
Classics
1.   16 Dorade S&S 52 Matt Brooks 1 1 1 1 1 5.0
2.   123 NEITH (NS) Herreshoff 53 Van Brown 2 2 2 2 2 10.0
3.   W37-USA2 Cavalino W Class 37 Donald Tofias 5/DNF 5/DNC 3 3 3 19.0
4.   USA 18 Angelita 8 Metre S Skelsey/Croll 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC 25.0
 
 
One Design Division
VX One
1. 340   USA 362 Sideshow VX One Doug Clark 13 1 2 4 1 1 3 5 2 32.0
2. 343   343 Far Side VX One John Porter 4 2 8 1 5 4 7 6 3 40.0
3. 361   USA 361 TurboVX VX One Peter Vessella 6 4 4 7 3 5 10 2 4 45.0
4. 363   USA 363 Chuck Wagon VX One Phip Hallowell 1 3 5 8 2 6 1 17/UFD 5 48.0
5. 313   USA 313 Another Bad Idea VX One Kaitlyn Liebel 8 7 10 2 4 3 5 3 7 49.0
6. 296   USA 296 Tudo Bem VX One Michelle Warner 2 5 1 6 17/UFD 2 9 7 6 55.0
7.   CAN 290 Claster VX One Matthew Kenny 11 8 7 10 8 7 4 4 9 68.0
8.   UDS 306 Arrested Development VX One Kevin Northrop 5 6 3 3 6 8 11 17/UFD 10 69.0
9. 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster VX One Ian Maccini 9 14 6 14 7 9 8 9 1 77.0
10. 205   USA 205 Magic Bus VX One Jerry Callahan 3 10 12 5 12 13 17/UFD 1 8 81.0
11. 308   USA 308 Smoke VX One Matt Dunbar 10 13 15 12 11 10 2 8 13 94.0
12. 240   USA 240 Blue 2 VX One Robert Maccini 14 11 11 13 9 11 6 17/UFD 11 103.0
13. 310 North Sails  USA 310 A 5-0-5 for Old(er) People VX One Paul Murphy Alan Johnson 7 9 9 9 10 17/DNC 17/UFD 17/DNF 17/DNC 112.0
14.   CAN 256 Shift Happens VX One John Bennett 15 15 13 11 13 14 12 17/DNC 17/DNC 127.0
15.   122 Retro VX One Christine Shope 12 12 14 17/DNF 17/UFD 12 17/UFD 17/UFD 12 130.0
16.   USA 159 Space Cadet VX 1 David Dougherty 16 16 16 17/DNC 17/DNF 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 150.0
 
 
PHRF Division
PHRF 1
1.   USA 61915 PUGILIST Marten 49 Dudley Johnson 2 1 2 2 1 1 9.0
2.   USA 6905 Laura Westerly Marine RP 60 Francis Curren / William Titus 1 2 1 1 2 2 9.0
3.   USA 711 Odyssey X-50 David Brodsky / Alfred Van Liew 3 3 4/DNF 3 3 3 19.0
 
PHRF 2
1.   US 4 Tink Eggemoggin 47 Jack LeFort 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7.0
2.   USA 162 Leading Edge J 109 Tom Sutton 3 5 5 2 2 2 4 23.0
3.   USA 30014 Twist & Shout C&C 30 One Design Wesley Bright 2 2 2 10/DSQ 5 5 2 28.0
4.   USA 266 Vento Solare J 109 Bill Kneller 7 4 3 3 3 3 5 28.0
5.   USA 33070 Arkana sunfast 3300 Oivind Lorentzen 4 3 4 4 4 4 6 29.0
6.   USA 320 Ghost Farr 30 Andrew and Christina Besheer 6 6 6 6 7 6 3 40.0
7.   333 Brigadoon J 105-Modified Robert Morton 5 7 7 5 6 10/DNC 10/DNC 50.0
8.   USA 68 Celeritas Beneteau Figaro 3 Malcolm Gefter 8 8 8 7 8 7 10/DNF 56.0
9.   USA 9 Triple Play J92 Daniel Stone 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 70.0
 
 
Red Circle Racing
One Design Division
Persico 69F - Overall Standings
1.   SWE OKALYS YOUTH PROJECT Persico 69F Arnaud GRANGE 1 1.0
2.   FRA Helvetia by Normandy Elite Team persico 69F Clement Michel 2 2.0
3.   SWE Katana Persico 69F Alexander de Weck 3 3.0
4.   FRA Team ID Voile Persico 69F Luc Guimbertaud 4 4.0
5.   USA Clean Sailors Youth Racing Team Persico 69F CJ Perez 5 5.0
6.   NZL Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron Persico 69F Niall Malone 6 6.0
 
 
White Circle Racing
One Design Division
IC37
1. 23   USA 023 New Wave IC37 Steve Liebel 1 2 9 7 6 1 20 4 3 6 1 60.0
2. 31   USA 031 Gamecock IC37 Peter McClennen 4 4 14 19 10 5 1 1 5 1 9 73.0
3.   USA 022 Skeleton Key IC37 Peter Wagner 2 1 2 2 11 8 10 11 11 12 4 74.0
4. 24   USA 024 RAMROD IC37 Rodrick Jabin 18 12 12 1 4 2 18 6 1 2 2 78.0
5.   USA 002 MO IC37 Benjamin/Hannah Kinney/Swett 7 5 13 3 3 15 6 2 8 5 15 82.0
6. 33   USA 033 Yonder IC37 Douglas Newhouse 10 10 5 8 5 7 4 7 9 15 25/UFD 105.0
7.   GBR 021 Foreign Affair IC37 William Edwards 3 11 16 9 1 6 16 9 16 14 11 112.0
8.   USA 012 Vigilant IC37 John Hele 20 16 7 4 8 19 2 13 14 7 5 115.0
9.   GBR 009 Qubit IC37 Chris Lewis 11 6 10 6 7 18 5 8 2 17 25/UFD 115.0
10. 29   USA 029 Arethusa IC37 Phil Lotz 9 3 6 14 19 22 9 10 13 3 7 115.0
11.   CAN 035 Defiant IC37 Terry McLaughlin 8 7 8 5 2 16 22 12 15 19 8 122.0
12.   USA 011 Mahalo IC37 Charles Kenahan 15 22 11 11 9 11 3 3 7 13 17 122.0
13.   USA 016 HHB IC37 Darden/ Francisco 17 20 1 15 13 9 7 5 17 16 3 123.0
14.   USA 004 Das Blau Max IC37 Cory, Mark and Nick Sertl Sertl 12 8 4 17 15 12 8 18 6 4 25/UFD 129.0
15. North Sails  USA 008 Dark Energy IC37 Laura Grondin 16 13 3 20 20 13 11 15 4 10 6 131.0
16.   USA 017 Kashmir IC37 Michael Mayer Steve Henderson 6 9 15 13 14 20 12 16 20 18 18 161.0
17.   USA 014 Ticket IC37 Ed Whitmore 14 18 18 12 16 17 14 14 12 20 14 169.0
18.   USA 001 Ursa Minor IC37 Peter Cummiskey 13 17 21 18 23 4 15 19 21 8 12 171.0
19.   USA 003 Bravo IC37 Andrew Ward / Sedgwick Ward 22 14 20 22 18 3 17 25/RET 10 9 13 173.0
20. 00 North Sails  USA 006 V2 IC37 David Howard 19 15 17 16 12 14 19 23 22 11 10 178.0
21. 27   USA 027 Midnight Blue IC37 Alexis Michas 21 21 19 18/SCP 17 10 13 20 18 25/DSQ 16 198.0
22. 05   USA 005 Old School IC37 Ganson Evans 5 23 22 21 21 21 23 17 19 21 19 212.0
23.   USA 010 Kite IC37 Matthew Fremont-Smith 24 19 23 23 22 23 21 21 23 23 20 242.0
24.   USA 013 Res Potentia IC37 THOMAS NEWMAN 23 24 24 24 24 24 24 22 24 22 21 256.0
 
 
ORC Division
ORC D
1.   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Team Syndicate 4 1 1 1 2 4 1 2 16.0
2.   USA 4206 Impetuous Swan 42 Paul Zabetakis 1 3 3 4 6 1 2 3 23.0
3.   USA 8198 Rima98 Italia 11.98 John Brim 2 7 13/DSQ 2 3 2 4 1 34.0
4.   USA 12282 Orion J 122 Paul Milo 3 6 4 5 1 5 9 4 37.0
5.   USA 008 Summer Storm J/111 Andrew Berdon 5 2 2 3 4 3 5 13/UFD 37.0
6.   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 6 4 6 8 8 8 8 7 55.0
7.   USA 4235 Entropy Club Swan 42 Patricia Young 9 5 7 7 5 11 6 5 55.0
8.   USA 1201 After Midnight CTM41 Paul Jeka 7 11 9 10 11 6 3 6 63.0
9.   USA 70059 Zephyr Farr 40 MIDN 1/C Patrick Michalik 10 8 8 6 7 12 10 9 70.0
10.   USA 40076 CHAOS Farr 40 1/C Joseph Zaladonis 12 9 11 11 9 7 7 8 74.0
11. 02   USA 52643 Settler Tripp 43 Thomas Rich 8 10 5 12 10 9 12 13/UFD 79.0
12.   USA 40036 Katahdin Farr 40 Trevor W. Nelson 11 12 10 9 12 10 11 10 85.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 11/Aug/2022 @ 05:52 PM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. Vesper (CAY 007) vs Bella Mente (USA 45) NOR 4.2, SI #1.1 and 1.6, ORCI #304 and #305 / Hearing scheduled for July 14, 2022 at 1700 05:00PM Closed Protest dismissed
2. Kashmir (USA 017) vs Foreign Affair (GBR 021) Rule 11 06:30PM Closed Protest withdrawn
3. Kashmir (USA 017) vs Qubit (GBR 009) Rule 13 06:45PM Closed Protest invalid
4. CHAOS (USA 40076) vs Rima98 (USA 8198) RRS 13/18.3 06:55PM Closed Rima98 DSQ
5. Old School (USA 005) vs HHB (USA 016) Rule 14 07:00PM Closed Protest withdrawn
6. Leading Edge (USA 162) vs Twist & Shout (USA 30014) RRS 18.3 05:15PM Closed Twist & Shout DSQ
7. Mahalo (USA 011) vs Midnight Blue (USA 027) RRS 11 05:30PM Closed Protest withdrawn
8. Bella Mente (USA 45) vs Vesper (CAY 007) RRS 11, 18.2b 05:40PM Closed Protest withdrawn - Vesper retired after finishing
9. Bella Mente (USA 45) vs Vesper (USA 52007) RRS 20.1a 05:55PM Closed Protest withdrawn
10. Ticket (USA 014) vs Bravo (USA 003)
Dark Energy (USA 008)
RRS 10 06:15PM Closed Bravo retired. No further penalties.
11. Qubit (GBR 009) vs Arethusa (USA 029) RRS 18.2(b) 04:45PM Closed Heard with #12 - Midnight Blue DSQ
12. Yonder (USA 033) vs Midnight Blue (USA 027) RRS 19 03:00PM Closed Heard with #11 - Midnight Blue DSQ
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Rolex
Hammetts Hotel Safe Harbor Marinas Helly Hasen

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022