2016 BVI Spring Regatta
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Race
11
Race
12
T
O
Total
1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course Racing
CSA Division
CSA - Racing 1
1.   USA 95 SPOOKIE TP52 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1 1 1 1 1 1 1   7.0
2.   USA 113 Soca Melges 32 Luis Juarbe 3 2 2 2 3 4 2   18.0
3.   USA 61180 Tschuss MAT 1180 Christian Zugel 4 3 4 3 4 2 3   23.0
4.   USA 134 Big Trouble Melges 32 Tom Elsen 2 4 3 4 2 5 5   25.0
5.   USA 4304 Christopher Dragon Ker 43 Andrew & Linda Weiss 6 5 5 5 5 3 4   33.0
6.   CAN 1445 Spitfire Farr 45 Jonathan Bamberger 5 6 6 6 7/DNS 6 6   42.0
 
CSA - Racing 2
1.   GBR 8405R Team McFly - Southern Child First 40 Tony Mac 1 2 4 1 1 1 3   13.0
2.     USA 52956 Corr's Light Racing - Hot Ticket King 40 Peter Corr 3 1 1 2 5 2 1   15.0
3.   USA 52902 El Ocaso J 122 Richard Wesslund 4 3 6 3 4 3 2   25.0
4.   GBR 7408R Team Slovakia - Arthur Beneteau First 40 Chris Jackson - Sailing Logic 5 4.5 3 4 6 8 5   35.5
5.   FRA 28918 LIPTON - Eliott A40 Philippe Charret 6 11/DNS 2 5 2 5 6   37.0
6.   USA 60613 Spike J 111 Sam Talbot 7 7 5 6 9 6 4   44.0
7.   GBR 6840R Supercharged Yachting - Lancelot II Beneteau First 40 Oliver Heer - Sailing Logic 9 6 7 8 3 7 8   48.0
8.   GBR 2215L Quokka - Performance Yacht Racing Grand Soleil 43 Christian Reynolds 2 11/DNS 11/DNS 7 8 4 7   50.0
9.   USA 28920 Team TAZ - Sunset J 120 Bernard Evan-Wong 8 4.5 8 9 7 9 11/DNF   56.5
10.   GBR 7384R Team Tigress - Sirens' Tigress Reflex 38 Susan Glenny 10 8 9 10 11/DNS 10 9   67.0
 
CSA - Racing 3
1. Doyle Sailmakers  PUR 396 Dark Star J 105 Jonathan Lipuscek 1 1 1.5 1 1 1 2   8.5
2.   IVB 14 Pipedream Sirena 38 Chris Haycraft 2 5 1.5 2 2 2 1   15.5
3.   605 Team Island Water World Melges 24 Frits Bus 3 4 3 3 3 5 5   26.0
4.   IVB 31340 Rushin' Rowlette Olsen 30 Kevin Rowlette 6 3 4 7 4 3 3   30.0
5.   IVB 109 Firewater Melges 24 Henry Leonnig 4 2 5 6 6 6 4   33.0
6.   USA 320 Solstice J 105 Bryan Coon 5 6 6 4 5 7 6   39.0
7.   USA 289 J.Doe J 30 Cynthia Ross / Eduardo Luaces 7 7 7 5 7 4 7   44.0
 
CSA - Performance Cruiser 1
1.   BRA 2505 Ventaneiro 3 Dufour 500 Grand Large Renato Cunha Faria 1 1 1 1 1 1   6.0
2.   GBR 5951T Northern Child Swan 51 Sjoerd Bos 2 2 2 4 2 4   16.0
3.   Seabiscuit Moorings 445 Patricia Nolan 4 4 3 2 3 2   18.0
4.   USA 10101 Andiamo Sweden 50 Willie Chandler 3 3 4 3 5 3   21.0
5.   GBR 9051T Ortac First 40.7 Peter Anthony 5 5 5 5 4 5   29.0
6.   USA 60618 Ventarron Salona 44 Romulo Alberto Moncada Yepez 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNS   42.0
 
CSA - Multihull 1
1.   ISV 144 Soma Formula 40 Nils Erickson 1 1 1 1 1 1   6.0
2.   330M Triple Jack Kelsal 47 Richard Wooldridge 3 2 2 2 2 2   13.0
3.   Ten Directions Outremer 51 Glenn Davis 4 4 3 3 3 3   20.0
4.   USA 3 Piglet Teegull 2300 Joseph San Martin 2 3 5/DNS 5/DNS 5/DNS 5/DNS   25.0
 
 
2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course Racing
CSA Division
CSA - Jib and Main 1
1.   USA 52906 Avanti Hanse 430 Jeremi Jablonski 4 1 1 2 1   9.0
2.   PUR 470 Cachondo Hanse 455 Jose Teixidor 1 3 4 1 4   13.0
3.   ISV 888 Wild T'ing Dufour 40 Lawrence Aqui 3 2 3 3 2   13.0
4.   USA 55110 Haerlem Nautor Swan CC Hendrikus Wisker 2 4 5 4 3   18.0
5.   GBR 8520R Hot Stuff Beneteau First 40.7 Girls for Sail 5 9/RET 2 5 5   26.0
6.   USA 60503 Recess Gibsea 51 Bruce Gates 6 5 8 6 7   32.0
7.   Sea Pearl Hylas 54 Jeff Gronning 7 6 6 7 6   32.0
8.   NED 8489 Westwind Hans 430 Varianta 44 Sander Schakelaar 8 7 7 8 9/RET   39.0
 
CSA - Jib and Main 2
1.   IVB 123 Girasoli Jeanneau 40 Keith LiGreci 1 1 1 1 2   6.0
2.   GBR 8396 Sam of Hamble Sigma 38 Peter Hopps & Serena Alexander 3 2 2 2 5   14.0
3.   28302 Diva Modified 30 square metre Robin Tattersall 2 5 3 4 6   20.0
4.   37 Varuna - Sound Sailing Center VAr 37 Martin van Breems 5 3 5 3 7   23.0
5.   PUR 999 Bonne Chance Beneteau 35S5 Jose Sanchez 6 6 4 5 3   24.0
6.   209 Second Nature Hughes 38 William Bailey 4 4 6 6 4   24.0
7.   ISV 364 Nauticayenne Catalina Antonio F. Sanpere 8 7 7 7 1   30.0
8.   30 Wicked Winch Hunter 30-2 David Lake Jr 7 8 8 8 8   39.0
9. 38   Pyjamas C&C 38 Landfall Don Pietrykowski 9 9 9 9 9   45.0
10.   PR 4299 Bravissimo J 24 Aaron Gardner 11/DNS 11/DNS 10 10 11/DNS   53.0
 
CSA - Bareboat 1
1. 31   Crude Yachties - The Remedy Moorings 45.3 Mike Hill 1 3 4 1 1   10.0
2. 27   Team Aquaholics - Lady Aubrey Moorings 50 Rene van Dop 2 1 3 2 5   13.0
3. 15   Mary Jewell Sunsail 50 Larry Caillouet 5 4 1 4 2   16.0
4. 34   Team NAIA -Thundergirl Sun Odyssey 509 Bob Beltrano 3 2 2 3 6   16.0
5. 23   Pelican Pat Moorings 45 Mike Graham 9 9 5 7 4   34.0
6. 18   JogFund Beneteau/Oceanis 50 Warwick Dunnett 8 7 9 8 3   35.0
7. 14   Team Cape Fear - SS Hull 907 Sunsail 47 Bob Cowen 6 5 6 9 12   38.0
8. 20   ACTIFORCE - Ivoire Moorings 51 Willem Klomp 4 6 11 10 10   41.0
9. 36   Isle Dance II Beneteau 50 John Haracivet 7 10 10 6 9   42.0
10. 33   Blowing the Blues Away Moorings 45 Arny Fehling 10 13/SCP 8 5 8   44.0
11. 22   Wild Irish Rose III Moorings 45 Jim Proctor 12 11 7 12 7   49.0
12. 10   Jasper Beneteau 46 Nicholas Ward 13 12 13 11 11   60.0
13. 25   Team Reflex Systems - Wind Shadow Sunsail 51 Jan Ickx 11 17/DNS 12 17/DNS 17/RET   74.0
14. 24   Maitland Chambers - ZZ HULL 19 Moorings 45 Chris Parker 17/DNS 17/DNS 17/DNS 17/DNS 17/DNS   85.0
15. 19   Snow White III Moorings 45 Gordon Brown 17/DNS 17/DNS 17/DNS 17/DNS 17/DNS   85.0
16. 35   van Campen Liem - Squeaky Brat Sunsail 51 Arjen Mulderije 17/DNS 17/DNS 17/DNS 17/DNS 17/DNS   85.0
 
CSA - Bareboat 2
1. 21   Warvor Sunsail 44i Willem Ellemeet 1 1 1 1 1   5.0
2. 29   Tortola Moon Sunsail 41 Alberto Borin 2 2 3 2 2   11.0
3. 26   Bageal Sunsail 44i Koen Lindner 6 4 2 3 3   18.0
4. 37   Number 9 - Fine Line Sunsail 41 Ferdinand Costerman Boodt 5 6 4 4 5   24.0
5. 17   Mau Bisa I Sunsail 44i Bernard Sampson 4 3 5 5 8   25.0
6. 28   Team Miami - Lazio Sunsail 41 Andy Buys 7 5 6 7 4   29.0
7. 32   Team Hudson - Looby Lou Sunsail 44i Mel Bruce 3 7 8 8 6   32.0
8. 30   Captain Carlo Sunsail 41 Paul Osborne 8 8 7 6 7   36.0
 
CSA - Multihull 2
1.   GBR 50002 Curanta Cridhe Discovery 50 Thierry Simon 1 1 1 1 1   5.0
2. 16   Wildfire Edel 35 catamaran John Hayes 2 2 2 2 2   10.0
3. 11   Slow Motion Moorings 4800 Werner Puche 6/RET 6/DNS 6/DNS 6/DNS 6/DNS   30.0
4.   USA 123 Martintin Saba 50 Stuart Israel 6/DNS 6/DNS 6/DNS 6/DNS 6/DNS   30.0
5.   Nimble Catana 471 Scott Chew 6/DNS 6/DNS 6/DNS 6/DNS 6/DNS   30.0
 
 
3. BVI Spring Regatta - One Design Racing
One Design Division
IC 24
1.   ISV 81 Stinger IC 24 Jens Hookanson 11/DNC 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 2 1 1 1   24.0
2.   IVB 39 INTAC IC 24 Alec Anderson 3 5 6 3 1 3 2 2 1 3 2 3   34.0
3.   ISV 2 Kuliagus II IC 24 Gregory Fink 2 4 3 2 4 2 4 3 3 4 4 4   39.0
4.   PUR 11 Smile and Wave IC 24 Jaime Torres 5 3 5 4 5 5 3 6 4 2 3 2   47.0
5.   IVB 35 Aeropost IC 24 Colin Rathbun 1 2 2 6 3 4 5 4 5 6 5 5   48.0
6.   ISV 25 White Album IC 24 Doug Mclean 4 6 4 5 11/OCS 7 6 5 7 5 6 6   72.0
7.   ISV 1 Boat Drinks IC 24 JP Montegut 6 7 7 7 6 6 7 8 8 7 7 7   83.0
8.   IVB 34 Black Pearl IC 24 Royal BVI Yacht Club 7 8 8 8 7 8 8 7 6 8 8 8   91.0
9.   PUR 60 Orion IC 24 Fraito Lugo 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC   132.0
10.   IVB 42 Roosta IC 24 Steve Roose 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC   132.0
 
VX One
1.   USA 175 This Side Down VX One Jeff Eiber 3 2 12/RET 1 3 2 1 1 2 2 3 [12] 20.0
2. 196   177 My Sharona VX One George Gamble 2 1 4 4 1 4 7 3 4 1 1 [7] 25.0
3. 178   USA 178 Cruzan Rhode VX One Timothy Pitts / Ferra 1 3 3 2 4 1 6 4 6 8 2 [8] 32.0
4. 122   AUS 186 Speedwagon VX One Andrew York 4 4 1 5 2 3 3 2 7 7 9 [9] 38.0
5. 128   AUS 146 Finger of the Beast VX One Michael James 6 5 2 3 8 7 2 8 1 4 11 [11] 46.0
6. 164   USA 165 Rosebud VX One Justin Howard 8 10 8 9 5 10 4 6 3 3 4 [10] 60.0
7. 145   176 Kill Bill VX One Bill Griffin 5 9 5 6 6 8 10 7 5 9 10 [10] 70.0
8. 132   Matadora VX One Charles (Toro) Goodrich 7 8 9 10 9 5 8 5 8 5 6 [10] 70.0
9. 154   CAN 154 Touch2Play Racing VX One Rob Butler 9 7 7 8 7 9 5 12/DNF 10 6 5 [12] 73.0
10. 116   116 Commando VX One Andrew Walford 10 6 6 7 10 6 9 9 9 10 7 [10] 79.0
11. 111   111 Milkoway VX One Paulo Milko 11 11 10 11 11 11 11 10 12/DNC 11 8 [12] 105.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 25/Mar/2017 @ 05:35 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. This Side Down (USA 175) vs Cruzan Rhode (USA 178) mark rounding Dismissed
2. 1 Nauticayenne (ISV 364) vs Varuna - Sound Sailing Center ( 37) collision Withdrawn
3. Nauticayenne (ISV 364) vs Wicked Winch ( 30) rating Dismissed
4. 2 Pelican Pat ( ) vs Blowing the Blues Away ( ) port starboard Completed
30% penalty
5. 1 Varuna - Sound Sailing Center ( 37) vs Nauticayenne (ISV 364) Dismissed
6. 9 Black Pearl (IVB 34) vs fleet did not sail the course 06:00PM Withdrawn
7. 5 Wild T'ing (ISV 888) vs fleet failed to sail the course 03:28PM Completed
race 5 abandoned for all classes
8. 5 Avanti (USA 52906) vs request for redress Completed
race 5 abandoned for all classes
9. 5 Team Cape Fear - SS Hull 907 ( ) vs course Completed
race 5 abandoned for all classes
10. 5 JogFund ( ) vs course Completed
race 5 abandoned for all classes
11. Recess (USA 60503) vs request for redress Completed
race 5 abandoned for all classes
12. 5 Diva ( 28302) vs request for redress Completed
race 5 abandoned for all classes
13. 5 Number 9 - Fine Line ( ) vs course Completed
race 5 abandoned for all classes
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2017