2022 EYC Open
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Total
EYC Open - Aplha Course Racing
One Design Division
8mR
1.   GBR 2 Glenmorangie 8mR Modern David Wolff 3 1 2 3 1 10.0
2.   SUI 8 YQUEM 8mR Modern Stephen Reid 3/SCP 2 1 2 2 10.0
3.   SUI 10 Sarissa 8mR Modern Ralph Reimann 2 4 3 1 3 13.0
4.   CAN 6 Bangalore 8mR Classic Gregor Flavell 5 3 5 4 4 21.0
5.   CAN 9 Thisbe 8mR Classic Family Mitchele 4 5 4 5 5 23.0
6.   CAN 7 Severn II 8mR Classic Cedric Gyles 6 6 6 7/DNC 7/DNC 32.0
 
Beneteau First 36.7
1.   CAN 141 Zingara Beneteau First 36.7 Richard Reid 2 1 1 1 1 6/UFD 1 13.0
2. North Sails  CAN 184 Neptune's Car Beneteau First 36.7 Brian Rutter 1 2 3 2 3 1 2 14.0
3.   173 Finale Beneteau First 36.7 AL Tavares 3 3 2 3 4 3 4 22.0
4. North Sails  CAN 206 Exodus Beneteau First 36.7 Todd Beaudoin 4 4 4 4 2 2 3 23.0
5.   52183 Myouri Beneteau First 36.7 Michael McReynolds 5 5 5 5 5 4 5 34.0
 
 
PHRF_ToT Division
PHRF I
1.   CAN 84 Give'r J 88 Tim Sweet 1 3 1 2 3 3/RDG 2 15.0
2.   CAN 146 Xoomer Xpress X-35 Adam Farkas 3 1 3 5 5 2 1 20.0
3.   USA 103 Goes to 11 J27 Derek Vandermeer 5 4 4 6 2 1 5 27.0
4.   42558 Zoo2 G&S 30 Sandy Steffen 4 2 5 7 4 3 4 29.0
5. 18   USA 180 Spitfire Melges 32 Jonathan Bamberger 7 6 2 1 1 10/UFD 3 30.0
6.   CAN 117 Rum Kist Beneteau First 10R Max Mikhailov 6 7 8 4 6 4 6 41.0
7.   CAN 975 Great Escape Archabault 35 Richard Huczek 2 5 6 3 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 46.0
8.   50939 Sea Ya FARR 39 ML Gilles Bisnaire 8 8 7 9 7 6 10/DSQ 55.0
9.   20001 Carrera Custom Charles Orchard 9 9 9 8 8 5 7 55.0
 
PHRF II
1.   74192 Papillon Goman Express 30 Andrew James 1 2 1 2 2 2 1 11.0
2.   75 Still Knot Working C&C 27 mk V Taylor Knoll 3 3 2 1 1 1 2 13.0
3.   CAD 84033 VooDoo Child C&C 33 Eli Gershman 2 1 3 4 3 3 3 19.0
4.   69 Distant Thunder C&C 27 MKV Jim Wente 4 4 4 3 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 33.0
5.   17 Ella GibSea 9.6 Willi Steinke 5 5 5 6/NSC 4 4 4 33.0
 
PHRF NFS
1.   CAN 4628 RODE CREW CS30 ROBERT CHUCHALA 2 2 1 1 1 1 3/DNC 11.0
2.   60 RAZZMATAZZ Kirby 30 Tom Kristan 1 1 2 3/RET 3/DNC 3/DNC 3/DNC 16.0
 
 
EYC Open - Delta Course Racing
One Design Division
J 105
1.   CAN 83 Mandate J 105 Rod Wilmer 2 2 3 3 3 1 1 15.0
2.   CAN 110 Hey Jude J 105 James Rathburn 1 1 1 2 2 2 7/DNS 16.0
3.   CAN 293 The Usual Suspects J 105 John Trumpener 3 3 2 4 1 4 3 20.0
4.   CAN 327 H-Bomb J 105 Russell Hopper 4 4 4 1 4 3 2 22.0
5. Evolutions Sails  CAN 283 Forró J 105 Gregory Mezo 5 5 5 5 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 41.0
6. North Sails  CAN 641 Endeavour J 105 Bill Bevan / Paul Martini 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 49.0
 
J 80
1.   CAN 528 Lifted J 80 Christopher Hobbs 1 1 1 1 2 1 2 9.0
2.   CAN 33 Puffin’ J 80 Darin Sameshima 2 5 5 4 1 2 1 20.0
3.   CAN 78 Feisty J 80 Warren Flannery 6 2 2 2 4 3 5/SCP 24.0
4.   CAN 181 Innocent Bystander J 80 David Doyle 4 3 4 3 5 5 4 28.0
5.   CAN 592 YACHT-SEA J 80 Max Clark / Aiden Belfrage 3 4 3 5 3 4 7/OCS 29.0
6. 75   CAN 262 Happy J J 80 Janet Geisberger 5 6 6 6 6 6 5 40.0
 
Viper 640
1. 288   CAN 288 Oshunmare Viper 640 Steve Chapman 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7.0
2. 75   CAN 75 Longue Distance Viper 640 Alain Molimard 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 14.0
3. 85   CAN 85 Eh Game Viper 640 Peter Shirer 3 3 3 3 3 3 4 22.0
4.   CAN 88 Deep Trouble Viper 640 Jamie Clarke 5/DNS 5/DNS 4 5/RET 4 4 3 30.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 02/Dec/2022 @ 06:55 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 1 Glenmorangie (GBR 2) vs YQUEM (SUI 8) rule 11 05:41PM Closed Scoring penalty accepted by YQUEM in arbitration hearing
2. YACHT-SEA (CAN 592) vs Feisty (CAN 78) Rule 18 03:50PM Closed Scoring penalty sccepted by Feisty in arbitration hearing in race 7
3. 6 Give'r (CAN 84) vs Redress - Race Committee Give'r scored OCS, UFD 06:00PM Closed Give'r incorrectly identified as OCS, to be scored average points of today's races
4. Goes to 11 (USA 103) vs Redress - Race Committee redress requested for drifting mark 05:28PM Closed The RC provided significant new evidence which was not previously available to the PC during the hearing. The finishing place of USA 103 was not made significantly worse based on an improper action or omission of the RC per R62.1
5. Spitfire (USA 180) vs Sea Ya ( 50939) rule 10 04:50PM Closed Sea Ya is DSQ from race 7
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy