2023 St. Maarten Heineken Regatta
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow  Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
T
O
T
O
Total
St. Maarten Heineken - Start Boat A Racing
CSA Division
CSA 1
1.   POL 20180 I Love Poland Volvo Ocean 70 Grzegorz Baranowski 1 1 1 2 2 [2]   5.0
2.   POL 2 Wind Whisper Volvo Ocean 65 Marcin Sutkowski 2 2 2 1 1 [2]   6.0
3.   NED 1 Team JAJO Volvo Ocean 65 Jelmer van Beek 5 4 3 3 3 [5]   13.0
4.   LTU 001 Ambersail2 Volvo Ocean 65 Martynas Jotautis 3 3 4 4 5 [5]   14.0
5.   AUT 1 Sisi Volvo Ocean 65 Zsolt Uralz / Peter Kiraly 4 5 7/RET 5 4 [7]   18.0
6. 07   ESP 7 HYPR Volvo Ocean 70 Jens Lindner 6 6 5 6 6 [6]   23.0
 
CSA 2
1.   USA 52521 Hooligan Racing TP52 John Evans / Trey Sheehan 1 1 1 2 1 [2]   4.0
2.   USA 50009 Privateer Cookson 50 Ron O'Hanley 2 2 2 1 2 [2]   7.0
3.   USA 2388 Final Final Mills 41 Jon Desmond 4 3 3 3 3 [4]   12.0
4.   GBR 4921R Ino XXX HH42 NEKA Sailing 3 4 4 4 5 [5]   15.0
5.   ITA 17878 Tragaluz Ice 60 Ricardo Ermel 5 5 5 5 4 [5]   19.0
 
CSA 3
1.   PUR 007 Lazy Dog Melges 32 Sergio Sagramoso 4 2 4 1 2 1 1 [4]   11.0
2.   Sxm 605 Team Island Water World Melges 24 Frits Bus 1 3 1 3 3 2 2 [3]   12.0
3.   USA 61567 Flying Jenny Cape 31 Sandra Askew 5 4 2 2 1 6 3 [6]   17.0
4.   SXM 471 TEAM BUDGET MARINE Melges 24 Eddie Parish/ Jolyon Ferron 3 1 3 6 4 3 5 [6]   19.0
5.   AH0 05 F.K.G. Melges 24 Andrea Scarabelli 2 5 6 4 5 5 4 [6]   25.0
6.   FRA 16 Caraibes Diesel / CV Friars Bay Melges 24 Erwan Le Normand 6 6 5 5 6 4 6 [6]   32.0
7.   AHO 069 Team Island Water World II Melges 24 Jan Varkevisser 7 7 7 7 8/RET 7 8/DNS [8]   43.0
 
CSA 4
1.   GBR 63X Fatjax Shipman 63 Iain & Jacqueline Kirkpatrick 1 1 1 2     5.0
2. Elvestrom Sailmakers  6 Ossiana Moody 62 DS Mikael Lindqvist 2 2 2 1     7.0
3. 103   NED Axonite Sloop Marco Van Barmneveld 3 3 3 3     12.0
4.   GBR 64L Bluejay of Portsmouth Clipper 60 Bruce Jacobs 5 4 4 4     17.0
5.   GER 6261 Emma Swan 60 Alfred Paulsen 4 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNC     25.0
6.   GBR 8008 Sao Jorge Harmony 52 Sail Racing Academy 6 7/RET 7/DNC 7/DNC     27.0
 
CSA 5
1.   ANT 104 Liquid J/122 Pamala Baldwin 2 1 1 1 2 2 [2]   7.0
2.   USA 28477 Dauntless Beneteau First 47.7 Don Terwilliger 1 3 2 7 1 5 [7]   12.0
3.   GBR 4778R / GBR 2215L EH01 - Global Yacht Racing Beneteau First 47.7 Andy Middleton 9 2 4 3 8 4 [9]   21.0
4.   FRA 972 MAISONS SATEC // PUNCH CROISIERES Farr 40 Jean Michel Figueres 4 4 3 5 5 6 [6]   21.0
5.   911882 Taz RP 38 Bernard Evan-Wong 3 7 5 8 7 1 [8]   23.0
6.   54554 Bella J J/133 Raymond Rhinelander 5 9 8 2 6 3 [9]   24.0
7.   FRA 9845 Act Two Sailing / Yagiza First 53 William Titus / LV Yachting 6 5 6 6 3 9 [9]   26.0
8.   BAR 121 Whistler J/121 Peter Lewis 8 8 7 4 4 8 [8]   31.0
9. North Sails  CAN 93 Imaginaire Xp44 Blair Magnus 7 6 9 9 9 7 [9]   38.0
 
CSA 6
1.   CAN 1097 Panacea Solana 45 Harold Keating 1 4 1 2 2 1 [4]   7.0
2.   ANT 112 Cricket First 35 Sandy Mair 4 1 7 3 4 4 [7]   16.0
3.   NED 9163 / GER 4300 Prestige X-442 Christian van Eken 3 6 5 4 3 3 [6]   18.0
4.   NM 2477 J-Aguar J/120 Marcos Weinstein 7 2 2 6 8 2 [8]   19.0
5.   SXM 123 L'Esperance Beneteau Robert Velasquez 2 3 3 8 6 6 [8]   20.0
6.   GBR 1321L Escapado Beneteau 40.7 Robert Lee 5 5 4 9 7 5 [9]   26.0
7.   USA 32676 Quintessence III Frers 46 David Crum 8 9 11/DNS 1 1 11/DNC [11]   30.0
8. Doyle Sailmakers  CAN 52280 Salacia 1 First 44.7 Christopher Chart 6 7 6 5 9 8 [9]   32.0
9.   GER 7847 Montana Swan 48 Markus Bocks 9 8 8 7 5 7 [9]   35.0
10. 104   Moonflower 3 Salona 44 Chloe Need 10 10 9 10 10 9 [10]   48.0
 
CSA 7
1.   FRA 51 GFA Caraïbes - La Morrigane Surprise Archambault Tristan Marmousez 1 1 1 1 1 2 [2]   5.0
2.   FRA 1091 Sang Neuf J/109 TERRIEN Jean François 4 3 2 3 4 1 [4]   13.0
3.   USA 488 Solstice J/105 Jordan Mindich 2 2 4 5 2 4 [5]   14.0
4.   443 Jenk J/105 Remco Van Dortmondt 5 5 3 2 3 5 [5]   18.0
5.   SBH 26120 Maëlia CEPAC Antilles X-yachts -34 Raphaël Magras 3 4 5 4 5 3 [5]   19.0
6.   SX 007 IGY Racing / Franny J/70 Garth Steyn 6 6 6 6 6 6 [6]   30.0
7.   GBR 4867L Purple Mist Sunfast 3200R2 Katherine Cope 8 9 8.5 7 8 7 [9]   38.5
8.   49 Hultaj Figaro One Szymon Kuczynski & Anna Jastrzebska 7 7 8.5 8 9 8 [9]   38.5
9.   SBH 54 / USA 52 Flying Nemo Dehler30 OD Patrick Bernier 9 8 7 9 7 9 [9]   40.0
 
Diam 24
1.   FRA 971 Crybaby Diam 24 Altier Pierre 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 [3]   7.0
2.   Anomaly Diam 24 Jan Sotelo 2 1 2 2 2 2 7/RET 2 [7]   13.0
3.   FRA K1 KARIBUNI DIAM 24 Erick Clement 3 4 5 4 3 4 2 3 [5]   23.0
4.   FR 1031 Merlin Diam 24 Alexis de Boucaud 6 2 3 7/DNF 4 5 3 4 [7]   27.0
5.   FR 101 AS MDA Diam 24 ASSOCIATION SPORTIVE DU COLLEGE MONT ACCORDS 5 5 4 3 5 3 5 6 [6]   30.0
6.   FRA 23 Air Nest Diam 24 Pat Sylvanomitch 4 6 6 5 6 6 4 5 [6]   36.0
 
 
St. Maarten Heineken - Start Boat B Racing
CSA Division
Multihull 1
1.   2 2 TGO 2 2 Tango Schionning 51C Anthony McVeigh 2 1 2 1 2 1 [2]   7.0
2.   FRA 82 Lodigroup ORC50 Loic ESCOFFIER 3 2 1 2 1 3 [3]   9.0
3.   7669 Oceans Tribute Crowther design #93 Trimaran Guy Chester 1 3 4 3 3 2 [4]   12.0
4.   Island Water World Arawak Custom Joubert/Nivelt 52 Francois Nel 4 4 3 4 6/RET 6/DNC [6]   21.0
5.   USA 4001 Timbalero 3 G4 Eduardo Perez 5 6/RET 5 5 4 4 [6]   23.0
 
Multihull 2
1.   DOM 023 La Novia Leopard 50 Georges Coutu 1 2 1 1 1 1 [2]   5.0
2.   Sxm 1 Tryst Dick Newick Arthur Banting 2 1 2 2 2 2 [2]   9.0
3.   USA 004 Honey Badger Corsair 37 Marcos Sirota 3 3 3 3 4 3 [4]   15.0
4. Ullman Sails  USA 18 Little Wing Perry Antrim 52 Ron Boehm 4 4 4 4 3 4 [4]   19.0
 
Multihull 3
1. 146   Selika Ocean Explorer 72 Jonathan Brodeur 2 1 2 1     6.0
2. 138   Lamne (Baywatch) Lagoon 38 Koenraad Smulders 1 5/DNS 1 2     9.0
3. 133   Speranza B&B Lagoon 42 Joris Dujisters 3 5/DNF 3 3     14.0
4. 131   Fantasy Lagoon 45 Maykel Mass 5/RET 2 4 4     15.0
 
Bareboat 1
1. 233   PHAT DOLPHIN OC 46 Wladislaw KOCHANOW 1 1 2 2 1 [2]   5.0
2. 232   NAUTI CANUCKS / SE5 OC 46 PAUL RASMUSSEN 7/DNF 2 1 1 4 [7]   8.0
3. 206   ASTERIAS OC 46 Hart Buck 7/DNF 3 3 4 2 [7]   12.0
4. 223   HERE AMONG THE CATS - TEAM ROUX OC 46 HERMAN VAN LEUGENHAGE 4 5 4 3 3 [5]   14.0
5. 207   Bliss Point SO 46 JOS VAN DER LINDEN 2 6 5 7/RET 5 [7]   18.0
6. 231   MAGUY 3 OC 46 HENDRIK PAPING 3 4 6 5 6 [6]   18.0
 
Bareboat 2
1. 274   TANTALIZER OC 45 JACK CRACKER 1 3 2 3 1 [3]   7.0
2. 209   CREOLE SO44 KAMIL WOJCIK 4 6 1 2 3 [6]   10.0
3. 277   Seven Seas Maastricht / TAT SO 44 Will SPRONCKEN 2 5 4 1 5 [5]   12.0
4. 290   Something Hot / Wunderbar SO41 ASTRID DE VIN 3 1 3 8 10/RET [10]   15.0
5. 228   KNOT ADVISED OC40 JIM PROCTOR 6 4 5 5 2 [6]   16.0
6. 271   TALISMAN III OC40 DANIEL GOURASH 10/DNF 2 6 6 4 [10]   18.0
7. 208   Caribbean Queen II OC40 MICHAEL KEEL 5 8 7 7 6 [8]   25.0
8. 260   Purple Haze / Island Time III OC40 MIKE GRAHAM 7 7 8 4 8 [8]   26.0
9. 226   JACKTAI II OC 45 KEMME RADBOUD 10/DNF 10/DNS 9 10/RET 7 [10]   36.0
 
Island Time
1.   na 54 bunglebird nonsuch 33 Robbie Ferron 1 3 2 4     10.0
2.   NOR 12562 / ESP 1743 Beluga 2 X-43 Henrik Haaland 2 1 5 7     15.0
3. 140   Voodoo Lauranos 48 Andre Swait 4 4 3 5     16.0
4.   USA 51235 Avocation Swan 48 Henry Schmitt 3 2 4 8     17.0
5.   USA 52056 Tramontana Swan 56 Heidi Herlihy / Todd Barbera 9/RET 9/DNF 1 1     20.0
6. Other  NC 12Z Maline First 210 Gilles Coen 6 6 6 2     20.0
7.   FRA 8 AS JEFFRY ET MDA FIRST 210 Sebastien Ansquer 7 5 8 3     23.0
8. 113   Victoria Nautor Swan 60 André Gaastra Bonte 5 9/DNS 7 6     27.0
 
 
St. Maarten Regatta Racing
One Design Division
Next Generation Race - RS Zest
1.   SXM 1 RS Zest 1 Veronica Destin 2 1 3 2 1 3 2 1 1 4 [4] [3] 13.0
2.   SXM 4 RS Zest 4 Rio Stomp 1 3 2 1 3 2 1 2 3 3 [3] [3] 15.0
3.   SXM 5 RS Zest 5 Emma Lennox 3 2 1 4 2 1 3 3 6 1 [6] [4] 16.0
4.   SXM 3 RS Zest 3 Melina de Vries 5 6 6 5 4 4 4 6 2 2 [6] [6] 32.0
5.   SXM 2 RS Zest 2 Massimo Lapierre 6 4 4 3 5 6 5 5 5 5 [6] [6] 36.0
6.   SXM 6 RS Zest 6 Alex Tiefenbrunner 4 5 5 6 6 5 6 4 4 6 [6] [6] 39.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 22/Apr/2024 @ 07:03 PM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 1 Speranza B&B ( ) vs Fantasy ( )
Lamne (Baywatch) ( )
Multihull 3, course 42, boats rounded pelican rock starbord instead of portsite 04:15PM Closed Protest Invalid
2. 4 IWW 2 (sxm 29) vs TEAM BUDGET MARINE ( SXM 471) Budget marine finished without passing the gate mark. Then went back to mark and finished again, and he finished after fkg position. He finished not ahead of Island water world, and FKG but behind them, but just in front of carib diesel & Waterworld 2 Closed Protest Withdrawn
3. 4 Beluga 2 (NOR 12562 / ESP 1743) vs bunglebird (na 54)
Voodoo ( )
Victoria ( )
Tramontana (USA 52056)
On the second mark all boats in Island time class exept Beluga 2 and Avocation rounded mark 12 instead of 16 as the racing mark rounding order in the sailing instructions say for course 62 which was the assigned course for the ISland time Class today. they all gained a lot by shortening the course. Closed Protest Withdrawn
3. 7 KARIBUNI (FRA K1) vs Anomaly ( ) Failure to sail proper course. Anomaly did not leave Mark 12 to starboard. 04:30PM Closed Protest Withdrawn
3. 5 Maëlia CEPAC Antilles (SBH 26120) vs Jenk ( 443)
Sang Neuf (FRA 1091)
IGY Racing / Franny (SX 007)
Sang Neuf and Jenk forgot to round the mark 12 of race 31 05:50PM Closed Protest Invalid
6. 8 Escapado (GBR 1321L) vs Prestige (NED 9163 / GER 4300) Part 2 Incident at the finish 03:20PM Closed Protest Invalid
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2024
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy