2023 Helly Hansen Sailing World Regatta Series - Annapolis
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Total
Division 1 - PINK Racing
One Design Division
Alberg 30 - Maple Leaf Championship
1.   USA 247 Argo Alberg 30 T.C. Williams 1 3 1 5 1 4 15.0
2.   197 Firestorm/Laughing Gull Alberg 30 Raymond Bay 2 2 2 3 4 3 16.0
3. Elliott / Pattison Sailmakers  262 Constance Alberg 30 Jonathan Bresler 5/SCP 1 5 2 3 1 17.0
4.   562 Windswept Alberg 30 Lanny Helms 4 5 3 1 2 2 17.0
5.   USA 158 Sabrina Alberg 30 Dana Shafie 5 4 4 4 5 5 27.0
6.   USA 272 Rinn Duin Alberg 30 Michael Meinhold 6 6 6 6 6 6 36.0
 
J/22
1. 34   USA 677 Yard Sail J 22 Brad Julian 7 5 4 1 1 6 1 1 26.0
2. 45   USA 1504 Rhythmic Pumping J 22 Aden King 1 2 2 9 3 2 3 7 29.0
3. 44   USA 1464 Hot Toddy J 22 Jeffrey Todd 3 1 9 4 10 1 5 4 37.0
4. 33   USA 489 Mo' Money J 22 Kevin Doyle 2 9 10 2 2 3 2 11 41.0
5. 38   USA 949 Corner of Sanity and Madness J 22 Christian Junge 5 12 1 7 9 4 6 10 54.0
6. 39   USA 959 Villain J 22 Aaron Freeman 8 8 6 3 7 8 7 8 55.0
7. 43   USA 1078 Lil' Puffy J 22 Christopher Wilson 10 11 3 10 4 13 4 2 57.0
8. 36   789 Zesty Enterprise J 22 Jake Doyle 4 4 8 8 6 7 17/UFD 3 57.0
9. 97   USA 484 Symmetry (Mixed Plus + - J/22) J 22 Eric Johnson & Catherine Cotell 9 7 5 12 15 9 9 5 71.0
10. 05   5 AYC Tide (HH Junior Team) J 22 Mason Cook 11 6 15 5 5 11 17/UFD 12 82.0
11. 35   USA 711 Big Gulp J 22 Andrew Noel 6 13 7 13 12 10 12 9 82.0
12. 37   USA 933 Committed/Honeynoods (Mixed Plus + - J/22) J 22 Warren Tracey Richter 13 14 12 14 8 5 8 13 87.0
13. 31   USA 16 Defiance (Mixed Plus + - J/22) J 22 Mike Gemperline 12 3 11 6 13 12 17/UFD 16 90.0
14. 03   3 AYC Roll (HH Junior Team) J 22 Will Donald 17/DNF 10 14 11 11 14 10 6 93.0
15. 42   355 SSA Jr Team (HH Junior Team) J 22 Marco Welch 14 15 13 15 14 15 11 15 112.0
16. 30   USA 945 EYC Juniors (HH Junior Team ) J 22 Jack Wigmore 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 16 16 13 14 127.0
 
J/24
1. North Sails  USA 2575 Spaceman Spiff J 24 Pete Kassal 2 1 1 2 2 2 2 1 3 16.0
2.   USA 3479 Rush Hour J 24 Patrick FitzGerald 4 2 3 3 1 1 1 2 1 18.0
3.   USA 3750 SISU J 24 James Bonham 3 4 2 1 3 4 3 3 2 25.0
4.   USA 4182 Upgrade J 24 Samuel McGuire 1 3 4 4 4 3 4 4 5 32.0
5.   USA 2532 ROO J 24 William Davenport 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 5 5 5 5 4 48.0
 
Wayfarer
1.   11384 Sirocco Wayfarer John Driver 1 1 1 2 2 3 10.0
2.   USA 11158 Blew by You Wayfarer Peggy Menzies 5 3 4 1 1 2 16.0
3.   USA 11134 Intrepid Wayfarer AnnMarie Covington 2 4 5 3 4 1 19.0
4. 11336   USA 11336 Fetch wayfarer Richard Johnson 4 5 3 4 3 4 23.0
5.   11137 Calypso Wayfarer Ali Kishbaugh 3 2 2 6 5 6 24.0
6.   10888 Knights of Mayhem Wayfarer Mark IV Andrew Forman 6 6 6 5 6 5 34.0
 
 
Division 2 - BLUE Racing
One Design Division
Etchells
1.   USA 105 Cash Money Etchells Matt Lalumiere 1 1 4 1 1 8.0
2.   1327 Marge Etchells Jamie Carter 4 2 1 4 3 14.0
3.   USA 1342 Hat Trick Etchells David Pryor 2 3 5 2 5 17.0
4.   USA 1007 Leaf on the Wind Etchells Ric Crabbe 3 5 3 5 2 18.0
5. 96   USA 1405 Caramba Etchells Jose Fuentes 5 4 2 3 4 18.0
6.   1097 Mistral Etchells Robert Daries 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 35.0
 
J/30 - East Coast Championship
1.   USA 33504 Shamrock J 30 Bruce Irvin 1 1 2 2 1 3 10.0
2.   53273 Bebop J 30 Bob Rutsch & Mike Costello 2 2 1 3 2 1 11.0
3.   USA 63242 Insatiable J 30 Ronald Anderson 3 4 5 5 3 5 25.0
4. Quantum Sails  USA 63300 Avita J 30 Dan Watson 4 3 3 9/DSQ 5 2 26.0
5.   USA 32766 Pogo J 30 Charles Lutz 6 5 4 1 4 9/SCP 29.0
6.   USA 526 One Love J 30 Jamie Gregory 5 6 6 4 6 4 31.0
7.   USA 122 Blitz J 30 James McGinnis 9/TLE 7 7 9/RET 7 6 45.0
8.   USA 83063 Valhalla 3.0 J 30 Valhalla Sailing 7 8 8 9/RET 8 9/DNC 49.0
 
Melges 15
1.   USA 510 Force Sensitive Melges 15 Bryan Stout 1 1 5 4 5 16.0
2.   USA 482 BrewJax Melges 15 Britton Steele 5 2 3 5 3 18.0
3.   125 N/A (Mixed Plus + - Melges 15) Melges 15 Sara Morgan Watters 6 8 1 3 1 19.0
4.   USA 393 Between the Sheets Melges 15 Madeleine Schroeher 2 5 8 1 6 22.0
5. 370   USA 370 Stoutgear.com (Mixed Plus + - Melges 15) Melges 15 Lorie Stout 3 4 9 2 4 22.0
6. 262   262 262 (Mixed Plus + - Melges 15) Melges 15 Tim Herzog 4 3 6 6 8 27.0
7. 408   USA 408 Miss Evie Melges 15 Ron Steele 9 6 2 7 7 31.0
8.   USA 169 Mini-Escape (Mixed Plus + - Melges 15) Melges 15 Polk Wagner 8 10 12/DNC 8 2 40.0
9.   366 Bat out of hell Melges 15 nicholas nastasi 10 9 4 10 9 42.0
10.   USA 511 Witchy Woollen (Mixed Plus + - Melges 15) Melges 15 Mallory Kwiatkowski | Michael Woollen 11 7 7 11 11 47.0
11.   USA 371 2Toasty Melges 15 Zack Kelchner 7 12/DNS 12/DNF 9 10 50.0
 
Viper 640
1. 298   USA 298 Robot Flamingo Viper 640 Jimmy Praley 4 1 1 7 1 1 5 20.0
2. 239   USA 239 Life of Riley Viper 640 Martin Casey 1 2 6 1 4 5 3 22.0
3.   USA 235 Brass Monkey Viper 640 Jay Sterne Jamie Fontanella 3 9 2 5 7 2 2 30.0
4. 297   USA 297 Evil Hiss Viper 640 Mary Ewenson 5 11 3 4 2 4 4 33.0
5. 245 Quantum Sails  USA 245 Deep State Viper 640 Walt Pletcher 7 10 5 3 5 7 7 44.0
6.   USA 157 Off Trajectory Viper 640 Scott Steele 6 5 4 9 11 9 1 45.0
7. 294   USA 294 Meow! Viper 640 Cole Constantineau 2 7 7 12 6 6 10 50.0
8. 277   USA 277 Caterpillar Viper 640 Peter Ill 11 8 10 11 3 3 6 52.0
9. 328   CAN 328 Oshunmare Viper 640 Steve Chapman 10 12 8 2 10 8 8 58.0
10. 238   USA 238 Blofish Viper 640 Dailey Tipton 8 6 9 6 8 10 11 58.0
11. 260   USA 260 Suspect Viper 640 Mike Lebov 9 3 13 10 9 11 9 64.0
12. 315   USA 315 Weather Permitting Viper 640 Robert & Becky Ranzenbach 12 4 11 8 15/DNC 15/DNC 15/DNC 80.0
13. 243   USA 243 Viper 243 Viper 640 Peter Cook 13 13 12 15/DNC 12 12 12 89.0
14. 220 North Sails  USA 220 Eight Second Ride Viper 640 Steve Taylor 15/DNC 15/DNC 15/DNC 15/DNC 15/DNC 15/DNC 15/DNC 105.0
 
 
Division 3 - GREEN Racing
One Design Division
J/70
1. 30   USA 340 Yonder J 70 Douglas Newhouse 3 2 2 10 1 6 5 29.0
2. 34   USA 34 Casting Couch J 70 Cate Muller-Terhune 2 8 3 7 2 1 6 29.0
3. 96   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane 1 5 6 1 3 5 13 34.0
4. 26   USA 216 Superior 2 J 70 Bryce Kalow 7 4 4 11 5 3 9 43.0
5. 40   USA 40 Honeybadger J 70 Travis Odenbach 9 1 1 13 14 2 11 51.0
6. 24   USA 1524 Superior 1 J 70 Dick Kalow 8 6 8 2 8 9 12 53.0
7. 13   USA 313 FM (Corinthian) J 70 Tod Sackett 4 14 12 14 7 7 1 59.0
8. 05   USA 5 Osprey J 70 Roger Link 13 3 13 8 6 4 16 63.0
9. 63   USA 639 Norboy (Mixed Plus + - J/70) J 70 Laura Sigmond 11 10 5 9 17 8 4 64.0
10. 02   USA 2 Ayacucho (Corinthian) J 70 james gary 6 15 15 6 4 14 15 75.0
11. 06   USA 6 Hillman Capital Management J 70 Mark Hillman 21 12 11 4 13 18 3 82.0
12. 27   USA 27 Derecho (Corinthian) J 70 James Golden 20 11 10 12 9 13 8 83.0
13. 72   USA 172 Planet Claire J 70 John Koten 5 9 7 15 26/DSQ 12 10 84.0
14. 45   USA 45 Wild Child (Corinthian) J 70 Henry Filter 14 7 18 20 16 11 2 88.0
15. 20   USA 220 Phoenix (Corinthian) J 70 Peter Firey 16 13 9 5 21 19 14 97.0
16. 85   USA 385 Progress J 70 Paul Green 23 18 14 3 12 10 18 98.0
17. 57   USA 357 Danger Mouse J 70 Taz Coffey 10 17 17 17 18 16 19 114.0
18. 95   USA 395 Bella (Corinthian) J 70 John Dennerlein 22 16 16 19 20 15 7 115.0
19. 09   USA 209 Johnny Thunder J 70 Brian Wood 15 21 20 16 11 17 17 117.0
20. 68   USA 68 uno mas (Corinthian) J 70 David Schoene 12 20 21 21 15 20 20 129.0
21. 44   USA 44 MAC Attack! (Corinthian) J 70 John White 17 23 19 18 10 21 22 130.0
22. 60   USA 605 WooHoo! (Corinthian) J 70 Spencer Wait 18 19 23 22 23 22 21 148.0
23. 16   USA 16 VooDeux (Corinthian) J 70 Randy S Gould 19 24 24 24 19 23 23 156.0
24. 32   USA 332 Foreign Affairs (Corinthian) J 70 Isaac Breen-Franklin 24 22 22 23 22 24 24 161.0
25. 84   USA 84 Bazinga! J 70 Daniel Goldberg 26/DNC 26/DNC 26/DNC 26/DNC 26/DNC 26/DNC 26/DNC 182.0
 
J/80
1. 04   NZL 57 Black Sheep J 80 Mike Beasley 4 1 1 1 1 1 1 10.0
2. 14   USA 590 Kopp-Out (aka The Lasso Way) J 80 Thomas and Jennifer Kopp 2 2 6 7 2 2 7 28.0
3. 05   USA 60 Meltemi J 80 Mike Hobson 1 10 3 3 6 3 3 29.0
4. 06   CAN 78 Feisty J 80 Warren Flannery 14 3 4 5 4 6 10 46.0
5. 01   USA 11 Eleven J 80 Bert Carp 6 7 7 2 14 9 2 47.0
6. 90   USA 584 He's Back J 80 Peter Crosby 5 4 2 11 13 10 6 51.0
7. 18   USA 1313 Turbo Sloth J 80 Daniel Wittig 8 8 10 6 11 7 8 58.0
8. 11   USA 259 Outlaws J 80 Derick Lynch 9 18 9 4 8 8 4 60.0
9. 20 North Sails  CAN 1326 Sheets & Giggles J 80 John Vallee 7 9 17 9 5 5 9 61.0
10. 16   1153 More Gostosa J 80 Conor Hayes 3 6 13 10 9 13 13 67.0
11. 08   USA 178 Blonde J 80 Harold Stackpoole 15 17 11 15 12 12 5 87.0
12. 19   USA 1322 Stacked Deck (Mixed Plus + - J/80) J 80 Ramzi Bannura 12 5 5 17 18 17 17 91.0
13. 15   USA 655 Chill J 80 Will McCollum 16 11 8 20 10 11 15 91.0
14. 17 North Sails  USA 1293 Awaken J 80 Quentin Bruhn 18 12 12 12 16 4 18 92.0
15. 02   USA 14 Jammin' J 80 North U 2 11 14 14 14 7 18 14 92.0
16. 22   USA 1483 Wild Horses J 80 North U 1 10 16 15 8 19 16 20 104.0
17. 21   USA 1330 Vitesse (Mixed Plus + - J/80) J 80 Eunice Lin 19 13 18 19 15 15 12 111.0
18. 03   CAN 33 Puffin’ J 80 Darin Sameshima 23/DNC 23/DNC 21 13 3 14 23/DNC 120.0
19. 12   USA 286 Minor Trouble J 80 North U 6 13 15 16 16 20 19 21 120.0
20. 10   USA 203 Slap & Tickle J 80 North U 4 20 19 19 18 17 20 11 124.0
21. 07   USA 156 Emotional Rescue J 80 North U 3 17 23/DNF 20 22 22 21 16 141.0
22. 09   USA 182 Willy T J 80 North U 5 21 20 22 21 21 22 19 146.0
 
J/105
1.   USA 242 PATRIOT J 105 Ray Wulff 2 8 1 5 1 1 1 19.0
2.   USA 96 Good Trade J 105 Peter Bowe 1 1 3 2 8 8 5 28.0
3. 43   USA 43 Jester J 105 Hugh Bethell 3 3 5 3 6 7 9 36.0
4.   USA 328 Mirage J 105 Cedric Lewis / Fredrik Salvesen 7 13 4 6 3 2 2 37.0
5.   USA 202 DogHouse J 105 Arthur Libby 14 6 2 1 5 5 10 43.0
6.   USA 102 Syndicate J 105 Claire Ward 4 2 9 7 4 3 20 49.0
7.   USA 67 MAYHEM J 105 Doug & Amy Stryker 9 4 12 8 13 9 4 59.0
8.   USA 29 Warbride J 105 Ben duPont 13 10 13 13 2 4 6 61.0
9.   USA 136 Blow Boat!! J 105 Rob Marsh 12 14 10 4 9 16 3 68.0
10.   USA 501 Tenacious J 105 Carl Gitchell 18 11 7 18 16 6 7 83.0
11.   USA 159 Crescendo J 105 Angelo Guarino 11 17 8 9 11 11 19 86.0
12.   USA 116 Arbitrage@55 J 105 Bruce Stone Nicole Breault 15 5 16 10 12 12 17 87.0
13.   USA 322 Juggernaut J 105 Kyle and Lee Bollhorst 8 12 15 14 10 10 21 90.0
14.   USA 250 Smoke 'n Oakum J 105 Dave & Beth Scheidt 5 7 21 12 17 18 11 91.0
15.   USA 527 Firebrand (Mixed Plus + - J/105) J 105 Jon Slabaugh 6 9 14 24/UFD 7 20 16 96.0
16.   USA 523 Santas Reign, Dear J 105 Donald Santa 17 15 11 11 15 13 15 97.0
17.   USA 64 Relentless J 105 David McKee 21 18 6 24/UFD 14 14 8 105.0
18.   USA 343 London Calling J 105 Pete Boland 10 20 17 16 19 15 22 119.0
19.   USA 252 Peregrine J 105 Bill Carruth 19 19 20 15 22 19 12 126.0
20.   USA 517 Rocket J Squirrel J 105 Stevie Adams 22 16 19 17 20 22 14 130.0
21.   407 Chessie J 105 John Kircher 16 22 22 19 21 21 13 134.0
22.   USA 321 Rum Puppy J 105 Kevin Fitzgerald 20 21 18 24/UFD 18 17 18 136.0
23.   USA 303 Velvet Hammer J 105 Kristen Robinson 24/DNC 24/DNC 24/DNC 24/DNC 24/DNC 24/DNC 24/DNC 168.0
 
 
SWRS - Distance Race (Sat and Sun) Racing
One Design Division
Beneteau First SE
1.   FRA 135 JEF BENETEAU First 24 SE sebastien vallee 1 1.0
2.   USA 57 The Electric Mayhem BENETEAU First 24 SE Pete Lalli 2 2.0
 
 
ORC Division
ORC
1.   USA 38012 ZUUL Aerodyne 38 Benedict Capuco 2 2 4.0
2.   USA 53408 Aunt Jean J 35 James Sagerholm/AJ Syndicate 1 4 5.0
3.   USA 110 Wild Thing J 88 Ben Jatlow 5/TLE 1 6.0
4.   USA 9 Cloud Nine orc Catalina 275 S Paul Kaladas 8/TLE 8.0
5.   USA 41870 T-Bone J 35 Bruce Artman 5/TLE 3 8.0
6.   USA 42979 Abientot J 35 Roger Lant 3 5 8.0
7.   USA 93176 Ippon X-332 Sean Gallagher 5/TLE 6 11.0
8.   4 ANSS Tartan 1 Tartan 245 Jonah Lane 5/TLE 8/TLE 13.0
 
 
PHRF_ToT Division
PHRF Spinnaker
1.   USA 9 Cloud Nine Catalina 275 S Paul Kaladas 1 1.0
2.   USA 117 Whirlwind Hood 32 Gary Jobson 3/DNC 3.0
 
 

Circle/CourseRace NumberRace Notes
Division 1 - PINK5Abandoned for Alberg 30 and Wayfarer

2023 Helly Hansen Sailing World Regatta Series - Annapolis
Corinthian Teams - Final Cumulative Results

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Total
Division 3 - GREEN Racing
One Design Division
J/70
1. 13   USA 313 FM J 70 Tod Sackett 4 14 12 14 7 7 1 59.0
2. 02   USA 2 Ayacucho J 70 james gary 6 15 15 6 4 14 15 75.0
3. 27   USA 27 Derecho J 70 James Golden 20 11 10 12 9 13 8 83.0
4. 45   USA 45 Wild Child J 70 Henry Filter 14 7 18 20 16 11 2 88.0
5. 20   USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey 16 13 9 5 21 19 14 97.0
6. 95   USA 395 Bella J 70 John Dennerlein 22 16 16 19 20 15 7 115.0
7. 68   USA 68 uno mas J 70 David Schoene 12 20 21 21 15 20 20 129.0
8. 44   USA 44 MAC Attack! J 70 John White 17 23 19 18 10 21 22 130.0
9. 60   USA 605 WooHoo! J 70 Spencer Wait 18 19 23 22 23 22 21 148.0
10. 16   USA 16 VooDeux J 70 Randy S Gould 19 24 24 24 19 23 23 156.0
11. 32   USA 332 Foreign Affairs J 70 Isaac Breen-Franklin 24 22 22 23 22 24 24 161.0
 
 

2023 Helly Hansen Sailing World Regatta Series - Annapolis
Sub-Class Scoring - Final Cumulative Results

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Total
Division 1 - PINK Racing
One Design Division
J/22 - HH Junior Team
1. 05   5 AYC Tide J 22 Mason Cook 11 6 15 5 5 11 17/UFD 12 82.0
2. 03   3 AYC Roll J 22 Will Donald 17/DNF 10 14 11 11 14 10 6 93.0
3. 42   355 SSA Jr Team J 22 Marco Welch 14 15 13 15 14 15 11 15 112.0
 
 
J/22 - HH Junior Team
1. 30   USA 945 EYC Juniors J 22 Jack Wigmore 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 16 16 13 14 127.0
 
 
J/22 - Mixed Plus + - J/22
1. 97   USA 484 Symmetry J 22 Eric Johnson & Catherine Cotell 9 7 5 12 15 9 9 5 71.0
2. 37   USA 933 Committed/Honeynoods J 22 Warren Tracey Richter 13 14 12 14 8 5 8 13 87.0
3. 31   USA 16 Defiance J 22 Mike Gemperline 12 3 11 6 13 12 17/UFD 16 90.0
 
 
 
Division 2 - BLUE Racing
One Design Division
Melges 15 - Mixed Plus + - Melges 15
1.   125 N/A Melges 15 Sara Morgan Watters 6 8 1 3 1 19.0
2. 370   USA 370 Stoutgear.com Melges 15 Lorie Stout 3 4 9 2 4 22.0
3. 262   262 262 Melges 15 Tim Herzog 4 3 6 6 8 27.0
4.   USA 169 Mini-Escape Melges 15 Polk Wagner 8 10 12/DNC 8 2 40.0
5.   USA 511 Witchy Woollen Melges 15 Mallory Kwiatkowski | Michael Woollen 11 7 7 11 11 47.0
 
 
 
Division 3 - GREEN Racing
One Design Division
J/70 - Mixed Plus + - J/70
1. 63   USA 639 Norboy J 70 Laura Sigmond 11 10 5 9 17 8 4 64.0
 
 
J/80 - Mixed Plus + - J/80
1. 19   USA 1322 Stacked Deck J 80 Ramzi Bannura 12 5 5 17 18 17 17 91.0
2. 21   USA 1330 Vitesse J 80 Eunice Lin 19 13 18 19 15 15 12 111.0
 
 
J/105 - Mixed Plus + - J/105
1.   USA 527 Firebrand J 105 Jon Slabaugh 6 9 14 24/UFD 7 20 16 96.0
 
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 20/May/2024 @ 06:17 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 5 Phoenix (USA 220) vs Planet Claire (USA 172) Windward/leeward. Rule 11 at start 05:30PM Closed Planet Claire DSQ
2. 5 2Toasty (USA 371) vs Redress - Race Committee RC shortened course improperly. Requesting race be abandoned. 06:00PM Closed Redress denied
3. 4 Bebop ( 53273) vs Avita (USA 63300) Avita rounded incorrect mark 08:09PM Closed Avita DSQ
4. 7 Savasana (USA 96) vs Redress - Race Committee redress under 62.1. 04:20AM Closed Redress denied
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Helly Hansen Sailing World Quantum Sails Mount Gay Rum
Marlow Sunsail British Virgin Islands Torqeedo
Team 1 Newport Sailors for the Sea US Sailing

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2024
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy