2023 Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
T
O
Total
Circle One Racing
One Design Division
Vx One
1. 343   343 Far Side VX One John Porter 1 3 6 2 4 3 2 1 3 2 [6] 21.0
2. 365   CAN 123 Bro Safari VX One Tej Trevor Parekh 5 2 2 1 22 12 10 10 1 3 [22] 46.0
3. 154   USA 154 Little Miss Magic VX One Stanley Hassinger / Rob Bowden 2 1 5 15 2 6 6 5 30/UFD 8 [30] 50.0
4. 310 North Sails  USA 310 A 5-0-5 for Old(er) People VX One Paul Murphy Russ Silvestri 8 15 16 4 6 1 7 6 6 1 [16] 54.0
5. 275   USA 275 VX275 VX One Jeff Eiber / Ben France (skipper) / Jo Ann Fisher 3 10 9 11 11 5 1 3 7 5 [11] 54.0
6. 357   USA 357 Magnum VX One Iain Jaeger / Zach Champney 7 6 1 8 12 4 15 2 4 15 [15] 59.0
7. 222   USA 222 SDR VX One Jack Jorgensen / Ryan Davidson / Abby Goodness 4 5 7 3 5 8 16 7 30/UFD 6 [30] 61.0
8. 313   USA 313 Another Bad Idea VX One Kaitlyn Liebel 6 4 13 7 15 16 4 12 2 12 [16] 75.0
9. 287   Uni 287 VX1 VX One John Potter 12 7 18 5 1 21 5 4 10 16 [21] 78.0
10. 175   175 Shinebox VX One Tim Fitzgerald / Evan Charles / Andrea Melnik 18 14 10 17 3 9 3 14 30/UFD 4 [30] 92.0
11. 381   USA 381 Keel Side Boys VXONE Simon Elliott 15 21 22 14 10 2 17 15 8 9 [22] 111.0
12. 284   USA 284 Chingon VX One Victor Bloede / Victor Bloede / Willy Comerford 30/UFD 18 17 16 7 10 14 11 13 7 [30] 113.0
13. 148   USA 148 TBD VX One Kelly Cole / Russell Cole / Ellie Glenn 13 11 14 19 13 11 20 8 11 14 [20] 114.0
14. 269   USA 240 Blue 2 VX One Bob Maccini / Jim Myers / Kristen Maccini 14 20 15 13 8 23 12 18 5 13 [23] 118.0
15. 296   USA 296 Tudo Bem VX One Michelle Warner / Alex Ramos / Max Vinocur 10 16 11 9 18 19 9 19 12 18 [19] 122.0
16. 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster VX One Ian Maccini / Curtis Adam / Molly Sylvia 11 8 12 30/DNS 21 17 8 20 9 19 [30] 125.0
17. 345   USA 345 Flip Flops and Pearls VX One Reggie Fairchild / Braeden Bommaraju 21 30/UFD 27 10 14 7 13 13 30/UFD 10 [30] 145.0
18. 161   USA 161 Starship VX One Bob Heathcote 19 13 19 20 23 13 18 16 19 11 [23] 148.0
19. 163   USA 163 Magic 8 Ball VX One Pete Marriott / Mark Gise / Catherine Chagaris 30/UFD 17 21 22 17 18 11 17 14 17 [30] 154.0
20. 160   USA 160 SendIt VX One Bill Wiggins 17 9 3 12 9 22 30/DNS 30/DNS 30/DNS 30/DNS [30] 162.0
21. 122   USA 122 Tbd VXOne Carolyn Corbet 23 23 24 21 24 15 23 9 16 21 [24] 175.0
22. 216   USA 216 Wahoo VX One Jake Thomas 20 19 4 18 20 14 30/DNS 30/DNS 30/DNS 30/DNS [30] 185.0
23. 187   USA 187 Shredder VX One Robert Key 22 22 23 23 16 26 22 22 17 20 [26] 187.0
24. 362   USA 362 Sideshow VX One Doug Clark / Doug Wake / Mady Harris 16 12 8 6 30/DNC 30/DNC 30/DNS 30/DNS 30/DNS 30/DNS [30] 192.0
25. 205   USA 205 Magic Bus VX One Jerry Callahan 9 30/UFD 20 28 19 25 19 21 30/DNF 30/DNS [30] 201.0
26. 170   USA 170 Nerve Agent VX One Christopher Beckwith / JP Lorenzen / Will Rucker 24 24 25 24 25 24 21 23 20 22 [25] 207.0
27. 315   can 315 tbd vx-one Fred Deom / Alain Vranderick 30/UFD 30/UFD 26 25 26 20 25 26 18 23 [30] 219.0
28. 125   USA 125 Spaniard VXOne Thomas Allen / Thomas Allen / Shalom Allen 26 25 30/UFD 26 27 27 24 25 15 30/DNS [30] 225.0
29. 344 North Sails  344 Triskele VX One Thomas Newman 25 26 28 27 28 28 26 24 21 24 [28] 229.0
 
J24
1. 49   USA 49 Ice Cube J 24 Michael Quaid 2 2 2 1 5 1 2 3 3 [5] 16.0
2. 11   2260 Alexandria 4 J 24 Will Turner / Will Turner / Walker Mullin / Jackie Hanna 4 7 5/SCP 2 4 3 1 9 2 [9] 28.0
3. 92   USA 3492 J-Magikk J 24 Kathy Lindgren 1 8 3 3 6 7 7 2 1 [8] 30.0
4. 08   3908 TOGA J24 Richard Carns 7 1 14/RET 4/RDG 3 2 3 6 7 [14] 33.0
5. 28   USA 828 Orange Crush J 24 Tyler Benjamin 6 3 5 5 8 6 4 7 5 [8] 41.0
6. 66   USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo 3 4 4 8 9 8 5 5 6 [9] 43.0
7. 59   5259 Matadora J24 Dan Rogge 5 5 7 4 1 9 9 4 9 [9] 44.0
8. 42   USA 4202 Evil Twin J 24 Jasper Van Vliet 14/DSQ 6 14/DSQ 7 7 5 6 1 4 [14] 50.0
9. 54   CAN 5254 CAN 5254 J 24 Nathan Bresett 8 9 6 6 2 10 8 8 8 [10] 55.0
10. 34   4434 See You Later J 24 Andrew Postell 10 12 9 9 10 4 11 12 12 [12] 77.0
11. 43   2243 Invictus J24 Chris Sheldon 9 10 8 10 11 11 10 10 10 [11] 78.0
12. 96   3896 White Lightening J24 Bruce Goulet / Jackson / Sarah / Ed Goulet 11 11 10 11 12 12 12 11 11 [12] 89.0
13. 64   USA 4464 J/24 Youth Grant Boat J 24 James Thurlow 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNS 14/DNS 14/DNS [14] 112.0
 
RS 21
1. 11   11 Boat RS 21 Douglas Mckeige 1 2 10/UFD 1 2 1 2 1 1 [10] 11.0
2. 12   12 RS 21 RS 21 Nilah Miller / Mason Baird / Sam Heighway 2 1 1 2 1 2 1 2 2 [2] 12.0
3. 13   13 GBTO RS21 Madelyn McSweeney / Corinne Sackett / Emily Robinson / Alyssa Das 3 4 4 3 7 3 3 4 4 [7] 28.0
4. 09   9 RS21 RS21 Giorgio Martelli / Amedeo Marcotulli / Matt Paulonis / Kai Fiand 6 5 10/UFD 4 5 4 5 3 3 [10] 35.0
5. 02   2 Clemson RS 21 RS 21 Ian Bosse / Ian Bosse / Sam Mensforth / Cam Sullivan 4 7 3 5 6 8 6 6 5 [8] 42.0
6. 03   3 TBD RS 21 Matt Ramsey 7 3 10/UFD 6 4 5 4 8 6 [10] 43.0
7. 15   USA 8 Honey Badger RS 21 Neil Treadgold 5 6 5 7 3 7 7 5 7 [7] 45.0
8. 01   1 Moonlighting RS21 Norman Richter 8 8 2 8 10/DNS 6 8 7 8 [10] 55.0
9. 31   USA 131 Inga RS 21 Scott Herman 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNS 10/DNS 10/DNS [10] 80.0
 
 
PHRF Division
J22/Inshore PHRF
1. 28   28 Allegra Morris M-42 Gary Vogel / Bob Pattison / Tim Yourieff / Richard Collins 3 2 1 2.5 1 1 1 3 [3] 11.5
2. 07   7 Clemson J22 #1 J 22 Sam Bialek / Sama Bialek / Claire Lindeman / Rachel Rickborn 2 1 2 1 3 3 2 1 [3] 12.0
3. 10   10 Clemson J22 #2 J 22 Paige Berta / Paige Berta / Graham Reichhelm / Aidan Terracciano 1 3 4 2.5 2 2 3 2 [4] 15.5
4. 62   562 Ideal Merit 25 Mark Parrott / Nate Benton / David McKeel 4 4 3 4 4 4 4 4 [4] 27.0
5. 34   USA 34 Spray Catalina 275 Drew Lamparello 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNS 6/DNS [6] 42.0
 
 
Circle Three Racing
One Design Division
J88
1. 34   USA 34 Albondigas J 88 Justin Scagnelli 3 1 1 7 2 1 7 2 1 [7] 18.0
2. 24   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel 2 2 4 3 1 4 1 5 2 [5] 19.0
3. 88   USA 88 Exile J 88 Andy Graff 1 3 5 1 3 5 3 1 3 [5] 20.0
4. 15   USA 15 Spaceman Spiff J 88 Rob Ruhlman / Abby Ruhlman / Doug Moose / Jim Sminchak 4 8/RET 2 5 5 2 2 3 5 [8] 28.0
5. 56   USA 56 Whirlwind J 88 William Purdy 5 4 3 2 4 7 5 6 4 [7] 33.0
6. 10   USA 110 Wild Thing J 88 Ben Jatlow / Briana Jatlow 6 5 6 4 7 3 4 4 8/DNS [8] 39.0
7. 64   USA 64 BLUE J 88 Brian O'Malley / Adam Gautier / Sims Whalen / Pete Lalli 7 6 7 6 6 6 6 7 6 [7] 50.0
 
J105
1. 77   USA 377 Temeraire J105 George Masson 3 2 2 2 6 3 3 1 2 [6] 18.0
2. 04   USA 404 Spectacle J 105 Joe Pitcavage 2 7 5 1 3 1 4 3 3 [7] 22.0
3. 36   USA 136 Blow Boat!! J 105 Rob Marsh 1 5 9 3 5 4 5 5 5 [9] 33.0
4. 45   USA 145 Kashmir J 105 Kashmir Racing / Jody Kjoller / Charlie Johnson / Katlin Conor 5 6 8 5 8 7 1 4 1 [8] 37.0
5. 06   USA 51306 RumFront J 105 William McKenzie 4 1 1 7 4 6 7 8 9 [9] 38.0
6. 13   USA 313 Skimmer J 105 Miles Martschink/ Ben Hagood / Tommy Harken / Cathy Swanson 7 4 6 8 1 2 6 7 10 [10] 41.0
7. 33   USA 433 Dead on Arrival J105 Joseph Highsmith / Peter Gamble / David Guggenheim / Domenico DeSole 11/OCS 3 11/DSQ 6 2 5 8 2 4 [11] 41.0
8. 39   USA 239 RUCKUS J 105 Patrick Chisum / Matt Seif 8 8 3 4 10 8 9 6 7 [10] 53.0
9. 97   USA 97 Joyride J 105 Betsy Pilcher / Maarten Zonjee 9 10 4 9 7 9 2 10 6 [10] 56.0
10. 01   USA 201 Watermelon J 105 John Wrangle / Charles Lane / Nick Kliosis / Jordan Kruse 6 9 7 10 9 10 10 9 8 [10] 68.0
 
Melges 32
1. 18   CAN 180 Spitfire Melges 32 Jonathan Bamberger 1 1 1 5 2 2 3 1 3 [5] 14.0
2. 84   USA 184 Fearless Melges 32 John Lucas 2 2 3 1 3 1 2 3 1 [3] 15.0
3. 222   USA 222 Wild Horses Melges 32 Clarke McKinney / Hawk Caldwell / Stephanie Caldwell / Neal McKinney 3 3 5 7 6 3 1 4 4 [7] 29.0
4. 12   USA 241 Delta Melges 32 John McLeod 4 6 6 4 4 5 4 5 2 [6] 34.0
5. 74   USA 155 Guillotine Melges 32 Crisp McDonald / Tom Loutrel / Guy Mossman 5 4 4 6 1 4 6 6 5 [6] 35.0
6. 80   USA 180 Fleetwood Melges 32 Jeremy Alexis 8/SCP 7 2 3 8/DNC 8/DNC 7 2 6 [8] 43.0
7. 31   USA 131 Gone Rogue Melges 32 Morgan Tilleman 8/RET 5 7 2 5 6 5 7 7 [8] 44.0
 
Hobie 33 Nationals
1. 50   77699 Hoof Hearted Hobie 33 Craig & Deborah Wilusz 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 [1] 8.0
2. 87   USA 15287 Hi Tech Hobie 33 Scott Maust 4 2 6/OCS 2 3 3 3 3 2 [6] 22.0
3. 48   USA 60048 Bandit H33 Bruce Huddleston 3 3 4 5 2 2 4 4 3 [5] 25.0
4. 24   24 Hot Stuff Hobie 33 Richard Gailey 6/SCP 5 3 3 4 4 2 2 4 [6] 27.0
5. 41   USA 7741 Rhumbline Hobie 33 Steven Attard / David Soley / Mike VanDerVer / Connie Attard 2 4 2 4 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC [6] 36.0
 
 
ORC Division
ORC D Sport Boat
1. 04   IRL 31031 Sitella Cape 31 Ian Hill / Martin Casey 1 1 2 3 1 2 1 1 3 [3] 12.0
2. 17   17 Maggie Mumm 30 Luca Hynnek 3 4 4 2 2 1 4 2 1 [4] 19.0
3. 11   USA 311 Sailing Inc Cape 31 Ryan Ruhlman 2 2 3 1 3 3 3 3 2 [3] 19.0
4. 26 Quantum Sails  USA 2604 Rattle N Rum GP26 Stanley Shortz 4 3 1 4 5/RET 5/DNC 2 4 4 [5] 27.0
 
 
Circle Two Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1. 858   USA 858 Lucky Dog / Dark Energy Melges 24 Laura Grondin 2 1 2 2 1 1 3 1 1 [3] 11.0
2. 853   CAN 853 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid 3 2 1 1 5 3 5 2 2 [5] 19.0
3. 396   USA 396 Wombmates Racing (Corinthian) Melges 24 John and Gretchen Shockey / Kevin Shockey / Tim Zacher / Megan Tracy 1 4 3 7 9 2 2 4 3 [9] 26.0
4. 629   CAN 629 Surprise (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dan Berezin 5 3 5 4 6 8 1 3 4 [8] 31.0
5. 775   USA 775 JAWS (Corinthian) Melges 24 KC Shannon / Cody Hall / Neil Battrum / Wesley Turner 6 5 6 6 2 9 4 5 6 [9] 40.0
6. 610   USA 610 HERMES (Corinthian) Melges 24 Tony Stanley / Marten Kendrick / Tom Sawchuk / Josephine Stanley 4 6 7 5 4 6 6 6 5 [7] 42.0
7. 155   USA 155 Crazy Train (Corinthian) Melges 24 Patrick and Brigette Croke / Megan Roach / Nate Fast / Kate O'donnell 9 8 4 3 8 4 8 8 7 [9] 50.0
8. 457   USA 457 Rogue (Corinthian) Melges 24 Beth Owens / Gail Heausler / Antony Dalton / Jeff Walden & Christa Boarini 7 7 8 8 3 7 9 7 9 [9] 56.0
9. 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi (Corinthian) Melges 24 Marc Bailey / Will DeHart / Derek Lord / Tyler Knight 8 9 9 9 7 5 7 9 8 [9] 62.0
10. 118   USA 118 Patriot IV Melges 24 Chris Helmkamp / Kurt Straub / Court Garretson / Maxwell Ritz 10 11 10 10 13/RET 13/RET 10 10 10 [13] 84.0
11. 744   USA 744 Drippin wet M24 Michael Wroblewski / Scott Dysart / Bill Elder / Swaz Mondo 13/DNF 10 11 11 13/DNC 13/DNC 11 11 11 [13] 91.0
12. 866   USA 866 Zenda Express M24 Harry Melges IV 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC [13] 104.0
 
J70
1. 96   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane / Thomas Barrows / Ron Weed / Conner Harding 1 1 3 5 2 2 3 1 12 [12] 18.0
2. 39   USA 839 Stampede J 70 Bruno Pasquinelli 13 10 1 4 1 3 1 2 9 [13] 31.0
3. 16   USA 216 Superior 2 J 70 Bryce Kalow / Christopher Stocke / Ian Coleman / Alec Kalow 4 4 2 2 4 11 18 3 2 [18] 32.0
4. 99   USA 34 NINE J70 Oivind Lorentzen / Tim Healy / Charlie Smythe / Allan Terhune 5 7 9 1 7 16 4 6 6 [16] 45.0
5. 25   USA 1525 Superior 1 J 70 Dick Kalow 3 6 7 11 6 7 17 4 3 [17] 47.0
6. 69   USA 169 Empeiria J 70 John Heaton / Zeke Horowitz / Zach Mason / Will Felder 10 11 6 9 3 1 7 8 8 [11] 52.0
7. 49   BRA 849 Ocean Pact J70 Haroldo Solberg / Mário Tinoco / Geison Mendes / Gabriel Silva 6 2 8 3 12 17 5 9 13 [17] 58.0
8. 45   USA 45 Wild Child (Corinthian) J 70 Henry Filter / Alex Stout / Will Wagner / Tom Murray 16 5 5 16 9 5 2 11 11 [16] 64.0
9. 13   USA 1513 Very Odd J 70 David Jannetti / Andy Horton / Travis Odenbach / Kris Werner 2 16 16 10 18 4 19 10 1 [19] 77.0
10. 07   USA 207 Reset (One-Pro) J 70 Peter Barrett / Chris Barrett / Andrew Bixby / Michael Marshall 7 15 13 12 13 9 9 15 14 [15] 92.0
11. 71   CAN 771 Trial J 70 Aaron Drury / Brian Johansen / Willem Van Waay / Eduardo Oetling 8 12 11 6 14 19 29 5 22 [29] 97.0
12. 63   USA 639 Norboy J 70 Laura Sigmond / Leif Sigmond / Collin Kirby / Marty Kullman 23 9 20 15 16 15 11 13 4 [23] 103.0
13. 78   USA 781 Pen Segal (Corinthian) J70 Jean Marc Papin / Anne Dangy / Thomas Davy / Thibault Dufour 18 24 10 7 20 13 12 17 40/RET [40] 121.0
14. 02   USA 1025 Hot Ticket (Corinthian) J 70 Mike Kirkman / Trish Kirkman / Andrew Lockhart / Robert Ramirez 9 21 22 26 17 6 28 16 5 [28] 122.0
15. 40   USA 240 Stampede Mixed (Mixed+) J70 Paola Amar / Telmo Basterra / Emily Essi / Liz Johnson 12 23 15 24 8 29 20 7 17 [29] 126.0
16. 14   USA 214 Etude J 70 Terry Foster / Mary Foster 11 3 14 23 32 8 31 12 27 [32] 129.0
17. 31   USA 316 T2 (One-Pro) J70 Hanson Bratton / Shay Gualdoni / Nathan Hollerbach / Alex Hume 30 17 28 8 5 25 14 28 7 [30] 132.0
18. 15   USA 1521 Progress J 70 Paul Green 19 13 26 17 10 26 21 18 10 [26] 134.0
19. 61 North Sails  USA 613 Piranha (Corinthian) J 70 Dave Dennison / Bryan Cameron / Samantha Foulston / Evan Hoffmann 26 22 4 21 11 18 22 22 20 [26] 140.0
20. 33   USA 343 Truckin' (Corinthian) J 70 Alex Meleney / Carl Segen / Sonya Stevens / Michael Watts 14 14 19 19 31 20 15 23 18 [31] 142.0
21. 20   USA 220 Phoenix (Corinthian) J 70 Peter Firey / Rob Lancaster / John Meister / Eric Mentzel 17 19 24 36 28 12 8 26 19 [36] 153.0
22. 85   USA 585 Running Wild J 70 Richard Werdiger / Michael Gemperline / Abagail Cook / Chase Quinn 21 20 17 29 24 14 6 24 28 [29] 154.0
23. 52   USA 552 Seabiscuit J 70 Susan Wayne / Minou palandjian / Jamie Fales / Jill Fattibene 24 18 31 20 15 38 13 19 15 [38] 155.0
24. 21   FRA 821 Lift Ticket (Corinthian) J70 Frederic & Janet Laffitte / Janet Laffitte / Bruce O'Donnell / Canton O'Donnell 15 8 18 18 40/RET 21 25 27 25 [40] 157.0
25. 35   USA 325 Electric Pickle J70 Mike Schroff / Craig Appleman / Abby Brown / Brian Kaczor 28 38 12 14 21 24 16 14 40/UFD [40] 167.0
26. 27   USA 39 TBD J70 Michael Eberstadt 29 35 21 13 22 23 23 20 30 [35] 181.0
27. 18   USA 208 Team Iball (Corinthian) J70 Scott Irwin / Rick Rothenbuhler / George Sipel / Dan Synowiec 27 25 23 27 27 10 24 32 23 [32] 186.0
28. 00   USA 900 Mini Max (One-Pro) J 70 Matthew York / Billy Martin / Patricia Schultz / Thomas Slook 33 27 33 32 25 30 10 31 16 [33] 204.0
29. 60   CAN 360 REX (One-Pro) J70 Scott Weakley / Coralie Vettcoq / Federico Donzino / Harrison Bruce 20 26 34 30 19 32 33 25 24 [34] 209.0
30. 38   USA 527 Poor Judgment J/70 Sean Carroll / Sean Hannigan / Will Royal / Jared K 25 31 29 33 23 34 26 30 29 [34] 226.0
31. 23   USA 1723 TBD J/70 Kenneth Luczynski / Lucas Sawin / Gus Schoenbucher / Caleb Keister 40/DNS 28 30 31 35 40/RET 27 21 21 [40] 233.0
32. 56   USA 56 56 J70 Arthur Edwards 22 29 27 22 33 33 40/DNC 40/DNC 40/DNC [40] 246.0
33. 55 North Sails  USA 555 Reaching Havoc (Corinthian) J 70 Craig Milling / Mike Szabo / Stephen Szymanski / David Mosley 34 30 25 35 26 28 34 35 34 [35] 246.0
34. 24   USA 1724 TBD J/70 Elizabeth Shaw O'Toole / Sunrae Sturmer / Matthew Sams / Cole Willams 32 33 32 28 36 22 35 34 32 [36] 248.0
35. 67   USA 67 Zebraic J/70 Chester Whitley / Jeanine Jarnes / Leila Erlandson 31 32 35 25 34 27 36 40/DNS 40/DNS [40] 260.0
36. 10   USA 40 Vortex (Corinthian) J 70 Nathan Pine / James Pine / Will Bryant / Duncan Graham 35 39 38 37 30 36 30 29 26 [39] 261.0
37. 17   Can 317 Great White (Corinthian) J70 Mitch Horn / Evan Forbes / Will Ferguson / Drew Ernst 38 34 37 34 37 37 32 33 31 [38] 275.0
38. 32   USA 332 Foreign Affairs (Corinthian) J 70 Isaac Breen-Franklin / Nic Breen-Franklin / Stella Breen-Franklin / Jeff Short 36 37 36 38 29 31 40/DNC 40/DNC 40/DNC [40] 287.0
39. 04   CAN 404 7th Heaven (Corinthian) J 70 Kelly Hansen / Scott Blair / Tom Smeenk / Rob Tan 37 36 39 39 38 35 37 36 33 [39] 291.0
 
 
Offshore Racing
ORC Division
ORC A
1.   USA 52901 Blitzkrieg J 122 Matthew Schaedler 4 4 1 1 4 1 [4] 11.0
2.   USA 12204 Dire Wolf J/122 Constantine Baris 6 5 2 2 1 2 [6] 12.0
3.   USA 4204 Mutiny Club Swan 42 Mats Herrstromer 1 1 4 5 3 4 [5] 13.0
4.   USA 74 Leading Edge J 122 Tom Sutton 2 3 5 4 5 3 [5] 17.0
5.   USA 43 Amadeus V XP 38 Jay Turchetta 3 7 3 9/RET 2 6 [9] 21.0
6.   USA 45000 XL Antrim Ned Goss / Sean Groskoph / Declan Donovan / John McCarthy 7 2 8 3 8 7 [8] 27.0
7.   USA 60815 Spectre XP38 Mike Glover / Dan McGraw / Todd Wilson / Jonathan Stewart 5 6 6 6 7 8 [8] 30.0
8.   USA 007 Polly Esther XP-44 David Poston 8 9/RET 7 7 6 5 [9] 33.0
 
 
Pursuit Division
Pursuit Non Spinnaker
1. 41   41 Retox Beneteau Oceanis 41 Hunter Weekes 1 1 1   3.0
2.   USA 23 Ariadne Sea Sprite 34 Paul Jacques 2 2 3   7.0
3.   USA 150 Peregrine Sabre 30-III Edward Owens 6/DSQ 3 2   11.0
4.   29492 Volantis Seaward 26RK Dino Massoglia 4/TLE 4 4   12.0
5.   USA46123 Ksyrium Warrior Sailing Beneteau 461 Warrior Sailing Warrior Sailing 6/RET 5 6/RET   17.0
 
Pursuit Spinnaker A
1.   119 Wide Load J111 Les Cabiness 1 3 2   6.0
2.   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 CF John Keenan 3 4.5 4   11.5
3.   USA 52120 Keelforce J 120 Rick Moore 2 2 10   14.0
4.   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 Willy Schwenzfeier 6 10 1   17.0
5.   USA 52744 Slide Rule First 44.7 Scott Bearse 5 6 7   18.0
6.   US 28693 Sceptre J 130 Robert Musor 4 7 8   19.0
7.   USA 51704 Celadon Moorings 51 Ray Spellerberg 10 1 12   23.0
8. 93   USA 93254 Blueprint Beneteau First 36.7 Luke Spink / Billy Jones / Ethan Jones / Amanda Sandler 9 12 3   24.0
9.   USA 37120 Emocean J 120 Bill Hanckel / tripp patterson / bradley morrow / kathy marshall 15/RET 4.5 6   25.5
10.   USA 51 PATRIOT VII J/109 Steve Young / Peter Quinn / John Tis / Bill York / Rick May / Samuel Capps / Patrick Powers / Jack Regan 7 9 11   27.0
11.   USA 96 Island Flyer Wauquiez Centurion 40S Denny Manrique / Mo Regnier / Andrew Barlow / Eugene Haginers 15/RET 8 5   28.0
12.   USA 63393 Soul J 36 Megan Fetterley / Caroline Williams / Julianna Corso / Hadley Walsh 8 13 9   30.0
13.   52 Madame Geneva Dufour 500 Justin Walling / Kelly Dougherty / Dan Perrin / Katy Perrin 11 11 13   35.0
14.   USA 44 Seraphina Nordic Mark Swatta / Chalie Lent / Margaret Hekker / Paul Cetti 12 14 14   40.0
 
Pursuit Spinnaker B
1.   14514 En Charette Noe 27 Elliot Jennings / Paul Jennings / Oliver Jennings / Jen Dziura 1 4 1   6.0
2.   USA 16 Easterly e33 William Cramer John Barnes 2 3 2   7.0
3.   USA 60451 Peregrine First 456 Timothy Vienneau 3 2 6   11.0
4.   USA 232 Soulshine Beneteau 38.1P Eric Bicknese 7 1 7   15.0
5.   USA 83472 Cheers Santana Jim Smith 4 8 4   16.0
6.   USA 41587 HMS Chance Laser 28 Benjamin Walker / Rick Holmes / John Gagg / Stephen Tichy 5 11 3   19.0
7.   USA 51977 Naut-on-Call Beneteau Oceanis 381 Eddie Evans 6 5 9   20.0
8. 81 Hood Sailmakers  USA 981 Lioness Bermuda 40 Mark 1 sheldon haynie / Jeff Defalco / Rene Defalco / Sean Hesselwood 12 7 5   24.0
9.   USA 18 Warrior J95 J95 Warrior Sailing Warrior Sailing 8 9 8   25.0
10.   3539 Ole' Tartan 3500 Richard Blatterman / Georgia Blatterman / Tori Blatterman / April Abbott 10 6 12   28.0
11.   USA 163 Revelry Dehler Eric de Jager Jim O'Connor / Jim O'Connor / Barnwell Grimball / Megan Hartman 9 10 10   29.0
12.   7981 Valhalla Beneteau First 345 Paul VanWagenen / John Ross / Erik Oberg / David Osbon 11 12 11   34.0
 
 

2023 Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Cumulative Results

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
T
O
Total
Circle Two Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1. 396   USA 396 Wombmates Racing Melges 24 John and Gretchen Shockey / Kevin Shockey / Tim Zacher / Megan Tracy 1 4 3 7 9 2 2 4 3 [9] 26.0
2. 629   CAN 629 Surprise Melges 24 Dan Berezin 5 3 5 4 6 8 1 3 4 [8] 31.0
3. 775   USA 775 JAWS Melges 24 KC Shannon / Cody Hall / Neil Battrum / Wesley Turner 6 5 6 6 2 9 4 5 6 [9] 40.0
4. 610   USA 610 HERMES Melges 24 Tony Stanley / Marten Kendrick / Tom Sawchuk / Josephine Stanley 4 6 7 5 4 6 6 6 5 [7] 42.0
5. 155   USA 155 Crazy Train Melges 24 Patrick and Brigette Croke / Megan Roach / Nate Fast / Kate O'donnell 9 8 4 3 8 4 8 8 7 [9] 50.0
6. 457   USA 457 Rogue Melges 24 Beth Owens / Gail Heausler / Antony Dalton / Jeff Walden & Christa Boarini 7 7 8 8 3 7 9 7 9 [9] 56.0
7. 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey / Will DeHart / Derek Lord / Tyler Knight 8 9 9 9 7 5 7 9 8 [9] 62.0
 
J70
1. 45   USA 45 Wild Child J 70 Henry Filter / Alex Stout / Will Wagner / Tom Murray 16 5 5 16 9 5 2 11 11 [16] 64.0
2. 78   USA 781 Pen Segal J70 Jean Marc Papin / Anne Dangy / Thomas Davy / Thibault Dufour 18 24 10 7 20 13 12 17 40/RET [40] 121.0
3. 02   USA 1025 Hot Ticket J 70 Mike Kirkman / Trish Kirkman / Andrew Lockhart / Robert Ramirez 9 21 22 26 17 6 28 16 5 [28] 122.0
4. 61 North Sails  USA 613 Piranha J 70 Dave Dennison / Bryan Cameron / Samantha Foulston / Evan Hoffmann 26 22 4 21 11 18 22 22 20 [26] 140.0
5. 33   USA 343 Truckin' J 70 Alex Meleney / Carl Segen / Sonya Stevens / Michael Watts 14 14 19 19 31 20 15 23 18 [31] 142.0
6. 20   USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey / Rob Lancaster / John Meister / Eric Mentzel 17 19 24 36 28 12 8 26 19 [36] 153.0
7. 21   FRA 821 Lift Ticket J70 Frederic & Janet Laffitte / Janet Laffitte / Bruce O'Donnell / Canton O'Donnell 15 8 18 18 40/RET 21 25 27 25 [40] 157.0
8. 18   USA 208 Team Iball J70 Scott Irwin / Rick Rothenbuhler / George Sipel / Dan Synowiec 27 25 23 27 27 10 24 32 23 [32] 186.0
9. 55 North Sails  USA 555 Reaching Havoc J 70 Craig Milling / Mike Szabo / Stephen Szymanski / David Mosley 34 30 25 35 26 28 34 35 34 [35] 246.0
10. 10   USA 40 Vortex J 70 Nathan Pine / James Pine / Will Bryant / Duncan Graham 35 39 38 37 30 36 30 29 26 [39] 261.0
11. 17   Can 317 Great White J70 Mitch Horn / Evan Forbes / Will Ferguson / Drew Ernst 38 34 37 34 37 37 32 33 31 [38] 275.0
12. 32   USA 332 Foreign Affairs J 70 Isaac Breen-Franklin / Nic Breen-Franklin / Stella Breen-Franklin / Jeff Short 36 37 36 38 29 31 40/DNC 40/DNC 40/DNC [40] 287.0
13. 04   CAN 404 7th Heaven J 70 Kelly Hansen / Scott Blair / Tom Smeenk / Rob Tan 37 36 39 39 38 35 37 36 33 [39] 291.0
 
 

2023 Charleston Race Week
Sub-Class Scoring - Preliminary Cumulative Results

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
T
O
Total
Circle Two Racing
One Design Division
J70 - Mixed+
1. 40   USA 240 Stampede Mixed J70 Paola Amar / Telmo Basterra / Emily Essi / Liz Johnson 12 23 15 24 8 29 20 7 17 [29] 126.0
 
 
J70 - One-Pro
1. 07   USA 207 Reset J 70 Peter Barrett / Chris Barrett / Andrew Bixby / Michael Marshall 7 15 13 12 13 9 9 15 14 [15] 92.0
2. 31   USA 316 T2 J70 Hanson Bratton / Shay Gualdoni / Nathan Hollerbach / Alex Hume 30 17 28 8 5 25 14 28 7 [30] 132.0
3. 00   USA 900 Mini Max J 70 Matthew York / Billy Martin / Patricia Schultz / Thomas Slook 33 27 33 32 25 30 10 31 16 [33] 204.0
4. 60   CAN 360 REX J70 Scott Weakley / Coralie Vettcoq / Federico Donzino / Harrison Bruce 20 26 34 30 19 32 33 25 24 [34] 209.0
 
 
 
 
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 19/Jun/2024 @ 07:35 PM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 1 Volantis ( 29492) vs Peregrine (USA 150) Boat did not pass through gates 21,22 on outbound leg of pursuit non spinnaker course 1, race 1 05:30PM Closed Peregrine (150) is scored DSQ in Race 1
2. 1 Wild Horses (USA 222) vs Fleetwood (USA 180) Port aft quarter was laid across the mark , mostly due to down speed sailing and heavy curren t Closed Fleetwood took alternative penalty - 30%
2. 1 Evil Twin (USA 4202) vs Orange Crush (USA 828) Bow 42 final approach on starboard tack. 28 established overlap. In less than two seconds contact occurred resulting in damage. Closed See Orange Crush vs Evil Twin
2. 1 Skimmer (USA 313) vs Dead on Arrival (USA 433) Skimmer was on starboard tack approaching the starting line slowly. At approximately 5 seconds before the start , DOA approached from clear astern of Skimmer doing about 6 knots . As soon as. DOA gained an over lap . Approximately 3 feet to leeward. And immediately headed up. Skimmer headed up at the same time . DOA hit Skimmer on the corner of the port transom . Closed
2. 1 Orange Crush (USA 828) vs Evil Twin (USA 4202) 42. Did not honor Leeward boat rights as they realized and came down on top of Boat. 28 started rounding up and back corner collided with bow of 28. Closed Evil Twin 4202 is DSQ in Race 1
2. 3 Evil Twin (USA 4202) vs TOGA ( 3908) Overlaps existed a lon time well before 5 lengths . Bow 42 On port inside to starboard gate mark. Now 08 on starboard . 08 failed to leave room. Contact and damage occurred 05:35PM Closed See TOGA vs Evil Twin
2. 3 TOGA ( 3908) vs Evil Twin (USA 4202) Definitions: Boat A: Toga 3908 Boat B: Evil Twin 4202 Boat A was approaching the right hand downwind gate on Race 3 first lap. Boat B was approximately 6 boat lengths windward and two boat lengths clear behind of Boat A as we approached the mark. Boat B was clear behind Boat A when Boat A entered the Zone. There was no overlap. Boat A was on starboard tack and Boat B was on port tack. Boat A made clear to Boat B that there was no overlap by hailing verbally “No room” no less than 20 seconds before collision. The current was going out sweeping boats from right to left. The wind was roughly 8-10kts. Boat A had her Genoa up and spinnaker was coming down. Boat A was one boat length from the right hand leeward mark when boat B collided with Boat A on the starboard side. Boat B T-boned Boat A and the nose of Boat B lodged into the side of boat A at the beam leaving a hole all the way through the fiberglass, above the waterline, approximately 14 feet from the bow. Boat B broke rule 18 by attempting to sail inside of Boat A at the leeward mark with no overlap in the zone. Boat B broke Rule 14 by not avoiding contact given ample room and opportunity to do so. 05:35PM Closed Heard with Evil Twin vs Toga. Toga RET. Evil Twin is DSQ Race 3
2. 1 Kashmir (USA 145) vs Dead on Arrival (USA 433) 433 was overlapped to weather of 145'. 145 hailed "go up" multiple times. 433 had plenty of time and oppertunity to go up but did not. 145 turned down to avoid contact, protest was called immediatly with red flag displayed 06:05PM Closed 433 was OCS no further penalty is given
2. 6 Superior 1 (USA 1525) vs Stampede (USA 839) Port and starboard on the start line of race 6 PROTEST 12 05:00PM Closed Protest Denied
2. 6 Ocean Pact (BRA 849) vs Stampede Mixed (USA 240) We were approaching the 2nd upwind mark and we bear away close to the USA 240 stern and 4 seconds before we tack in the Layline to turn the buoy but we have USA 240 (bow 40) were in port tack because they could turn the mark and unfortunately we couldn’t avoid the contact because we have the boat bow 21 close to windward and we hit them. We have several damages in our boat PROTEST 13 05:30PM Closed WITHDRAWN
2. 3 TOGA ( 3908) vs Redress - Race Committee We were fouled in Race 3 by Bow Number 42 and the damage resulting from the foul caused damage to our boat enough to make us unable to race the rest of the day. Requesting redress for Race 3 and 4 on day 1. 05:35PM Closed Toga granted Redress. Average points of Race 1&2 to be used for the score of Race 4.
9. 3 Joyride (USA 97) vs Dead on Arrival (USA 433) Start of Race 3 97 at committee boat DoA astern with no room 07:00PM Closed Dead on Arrival is scored DSQ in Race 3.
10. 3 Protest Committee/Jury vs Redress - Jury/Protest Committee Request to re-open 8, Toga Request for Redress PROTEST 10 04:00PM Closed Hearing not re-opened
11. 5 PATRIOT VII (USA 51) vs Slide Rule (USA 52744) PROTEST11 MARK ROOM 05:45PM Closed DISMISSED
14. 3 Spectre (USA 60815) vs Amadeus V (USA 43) PROTEST14 AMADEUS 5 FLYING UN-CERTIFIED SAILS 07:00PM Closed WITHDRAWN
15. 1 Maggie ( 17) vs Redress - Race Committee PROTEST 15 REDRESS ON WIND BANDS Closed Request for Redress denied
16. 2 Maggie ( 17) vs Redress - Race Committee PROTEST 16 REDRESS WIND BANDS Closed Request for Redress denied
17. 7 Blow Boat!! (USA 136) vs Temeraire (USA 377)
RumFront (USA 51306)
OVERLAP ON START LINE 04:30PM Closed Withdrawn
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2024
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy