2023 Annapolis - Newport Race
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow  Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Race
1
Total
Friday Start Annapolis to Newport Race Racing
ORC Division
ORC 4
1.   USA 04 Cookie Monster Salona 380 Stephen Hale EYC 1 1.0
2.   NA 23 Defiance Navy 44 1/C Phil Pacheco Navy Offshore Sailing 2 2.0
3.   NA 22 Integrity Navy 44 1/C Aidan Johnson Navy Offshore Sailing 3 3.0
4.   USA 93556 Allegiant J 42 Albert Bossar HHSA 4 4.0
5.   USA 79 Leading the Change/Kyrie Tartan 4100 Maya Hoffman MPYC 8/RET 8.0
6. North Sails  USA 51639 Himmel Dehler 39 Donald Snelgrove Eastport YC 8/RET 8.0
7.   USA 2277 Christopher Dragon XII Italia 11.98 Andrew & Linda Weiss Storm Trysail Club/ Larchmont Yacht Club 8/RET 8.0
 
ORC 5
1.   USA 51 PATRIOT VII J/109 Steve Young US Patriot Sailing 9/RET 9.0
2.   USA 2021 Nicole Cal 40 Thomas Campbell Tred Avon Yacht Club 9/RET 9.0
3. North Sails  USA 40122 Dancing Bear NE 39 John Buzzi Raritain Yacht Club 9/RET 9.0
4. 00   USA 1781 Towhee Cal 40 Paul Jennings Off Soundings, CCA, NYYC 9/RET 9.0
5.   52621 A L’Assaut Dufour 40 Performance Kurt Cerny RBSA 9/RET 9.0
6.   USA 67 MAYHEM J 105 Doug Stryker Eastport YC / Raritan YC 9/RET 9.0
7.   USA 369 Skoot J/109 Dan Lewis PCRC 9/RET 9.0
8.   85 Split Decision C&C 99 Jordan Tacchetti GSA 9/RET 9.0
 
ORC Racer/Cruiser
1.   USA 42707 Divide by Zero Frers 45 John Lanigan EYC 1 1.0
2. 314   USA 314 Humble Pi POGO 44 Brian Gray EYC 2 2.0
3.   CAN 52276 Sea Witch Benneteau First 44.7 Davis & Davis, Moeller NYYC & HHSA 7/RET 7.0
4.   USA 60483 Legacy Beneteau First 40 Nick Carter Lewes Yacht Club 7/RET 7.0
5.   USA 4607 Sodalis III J 46 Jim Demarest STC 7/RET 7.0
6.   USA 50525 Cimarron J 110 Lynn McClaskey HHSA 7/RET 7.0
 
ORC Cruiser
1. 10611 North Sails  10611 Iris Tartan 34C Hattie Warwick-Smith Lewes Yacht Club 1 1.0
2. Chesapeake Sailmakers  USA 62103 Leopolis Performance Cruiser Askold Sandursky Sailing Club Leopolis 6/RET 6.0
3.   USA 29 FuhGedAboutIt Outbound 44 Stephen Weinstock annapolis yacht club 6/RET 6.0
4. North Sails  USA 1191 Northeast Wind Hinckley Patrick Powers Eastport Yacht Club 6/RET 6.0
5.   234 Lady Slipper Sabre 386 Robert Cantarera Hances Point Yacht Club 6/RET 6.0
 
ORC Double Handed
1.   USA 60036 Loblolly Sunfast 3600 Michael Greene CPYC 1 1.0
2.   USA 75005 Harmony Pogo 12.5 Barry Salter None 5/RET 5.0
3. 102   USA 102 Privateer Class 40 Carl L.C. Kah III Sailfish Club of Florida 5/NSC 5.0
4.   USA 12 Jane Says J 124 Robert Dunigan, Jr. GIYS 5/RET 5.0
 
 
Saturday Start Annapolis to Newport Race Racing
ORC Division
ORC 1
1.   USA 8008 Rikki R/P 42 Bruce Chafee Sakonnet Yacht Club 1 1.0
2.   USA 75050 Max Pogo 50 Moritz Hilf New York YC 2 2.0
3. 39 Quantum Sails  USA 39 Graybeard Class 40 Bill Walczak AYC 5/RET 5.0
4.   RP45 Katsu RP45 Sam and Jamie Wright NEKA 5/RET 5.0
 
ORC 2
1.   USA 61219 Dark Storm J 121 Ken Comerford Annapolis Yacht Club 1 1.0
2. North Sails  USA 1416 Sonrisa Xp44 Jeffrey McCarron Corinthian Yacht Club of Philadelphia / CCA 2 2.0
3. Quantum Sails  USA 1498 Artemis Italia 14.98 Jeffrey Kennedy MRYC 3 3.0
4. North Sails  PUR 4902 Lyric X Yachts X 49 Jay Hansen Conanicut Yacht Club 4 4.0
5.   60492 Rocksteady XP44 Baudoin Lorans Larchmont Yacht Club 5 5.0
6.   USA 666 Reindeer Morris 47 tony parker CCA 6 6.0
7.   USA 51990 Oakcliff Farr 40 Blue Farr 40 Oakcliff Sailing Oakcliff Sailing 7 7.0
8.   USA 4444 Running Tide S&S Beau Van Metre NYYC 8 8.0
9. North Sails  USA 66866 Polaris Sydney 47 Will Passano CCA / GIYS / RORC 9 9.0
10.   USA 93664 SLY XP44 Bob Fox AYC/STC 10 10.0
11.   USA51965 Oakcliff Farr 40 Black Farr 40 Oakcliff Sailing Oakcliff Sailing 11 11.0
12. 54321   USA 54321 Verissimo J 160 John Haiges Riverton Yacht Club 12 12.0
13.   USA 40076 Chaos Farr 40 MIDN 1/C Rick Irving Navy Offshore Sailing 18/RET 18.0
14.   USA 4900 Cougar J 160 Leonard Sitar STC/CCA 18/RET 18.0
15.   USA 93755 Nanuq Arcona 465 Glenn Doncaster Fishing Bay Yacht Club/CCA 18/RET 18.0
16.   USA 4224 Zammermoos Swan 42 David Fass New York Yacht Club / BPYC 18/DNC 18.0
 
ORC 3
1.   USA 75 Skadi (J/120) J 120 Todd Berget West River Sailing Club 1 1.0
2.   USA 52770 Alliance J122 Eric Irwin Mary Martin NYYC/CCA/JYC 2 2.0
3.   USA 38012 ZUUL Aerodyne 38 Benedict Capuco Annapolis Yacht Club / ODBC 3 3.0
4.   USA 51120 Windborn (J/120) J 120 Richard Born AYC / SCC / CCA 4 4.0
5.   USA 77 No Surrender (J/120) J 120 Rick Hanson North East River Yacht Club 5 5.0
6.   USA 030 Aurora X 482 Brett Mastropieri GSA 6 6.0
7. North Sails  USA 61311 Challenge Accepted Jeanneau 53 Michael Cummings NYCC 7 7.0
8.   USA 61200 Salacia J 120 Mark Nannini Newport Yacht Club 13/RET 13.0
9.   USA 60426 Placetne Sabre 426 Frank Kendall Pentagon Sailing Club 13/RET 13.0
10.   USA 25329 Phoenix (J/120) J 120 Barrett Adams no affiliation 13/RET 13.0
11. North Sails  USA 51334 Shinnecock (J/120) J 120 James Praley Annapolis Yacht Club 13/RET 13.0
12.   USA 12204 Dire Wolf J/122 Constantine Baris STC, Sagamore YC, NYYC, NYAC YC 13/RET 13.0
 
 

2023 Annapolis - Newport Race
Sub-Class Scoring - Final Cumulative Results

Bow  Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Race
1
Total
Saturday Start Annapolis to Newport Race Racing
ORC Division
ORC 3 - J/120
1.   USA 75 Skadi J 120 Todd Berget West River Sailing Club 1 1.0
2.   USA 51120 Windborn J 120 Richard Born AYC / SCC / CCA 4 4.0
3.   USA 77 No Surrender J 120 Rick Hanson North East River Yacht Club 5 5.0
4. North Sails  USA 51334 Shinnecock J 120 James Praley Annapolis Yacht Club 13/RET 13.0
5.   USA 25329 Phoenix J 120 Barrett Adams no affiliation 13/RET 13.0
 
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 16/Apr/2024 @ 10:37 PM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 1 Polaris (USA 66866) vs Artemis (USA 1498) Port/Starboard at the start 03:00PM Closed Protest invalid, no timely flag
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Safe Harbor Marinas David Walters Yachts   

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2024
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy