International Dragon Class 75th Edinburgh Cup
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Yacht Club Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
T
O
Total
The 75th Edinburgh Cup Racing
One Design Division
Dragon
1.   GBR 815 ALFIE DRAGON Lawrie Smith / Richard Parslow / Goncalo Ribeiro / Ruairidh Scott GLANDORE 1 1 12 2 1 [12] 5.0
2.   JPN 56 YRED Dragon Peter Gilmour / Samuel Gilmour / Yasuhiro Yaji BSYC 2 6 1 1 2 [6] 6.0
3.   TUR 12 PROVEZZA DRAGON Dragon Andy Beadsworth / Enes Caycak / Simon Fry BAYK 4 2 3 42/BFD 3 [42] 12.0
4.   GBR 820 LOUISE RACING Dragon Grant Gordon / Faye Chatterton / Luke Patience / James Williamson RYS 3 3 9 4 6 [9] 16.0
5.   GBR 831 JERBOA Dragon Gavia Wilkinson-Cox / Sam de la Feuillade / Jake Hardman / Mark Hart RTYC 6 7 4 17 7 [17] 24.0
6.   SWE 800 MISS BEHAVIOUR Dragon Jan Secher / Gerard Mitchell / Richard Sydenham Marstrand Segelsälskap 5 11 7 5 8 [11] 25.0
7.   GER 1075 GRACE Dragon Hannes Hollaender / Arne Hubregtse / Kilian Weise NRV 11 4 8 21 4 [21] 27.0
8.   CAY 9 POWERPLAY Dragon Peter Cunningham / Pedro Rebelo de Andrade / Martin Westerdhal Royal Thames Yacht Club 13 10 2 3 16 [16] 28.0
9.   GBR 192 BLUEBOTTLE Dragon Graham Bailey / Julia Bailey / William Bedford / Mark Lees RYS 10 13 6 9 5 [13] 30.0
10.   GBR 818 TRUE STORY Dragon Martin Payne / Nigel Cole / Robert Morris Salcombe Yacht Club / Yacht Club La Baule. 18 5 11 10 11 [18] 37.0
11.   FRA 428 BANDE A PART Dragon Gery Trentesaux / Christian Ponthieu / Jean Queveau / Morgan Riou RYS 16 8 5 12 15 [16] 40.0
12.   AUS 551 YEAHNAH Dragon Pete Cooke / Frederico Melo / Torvar Mirsky Royal Forth Yacht Club 8 12 18 15 10 [18] 45.0
13.   SUI 313 FREE Dragon Dirk Oldenburg / Ian Ainslie / Andrew Norden SNST 14 24 17 7 9 [24] 47.0
14.   GBR 753 FIT CHICK (Corinthian) Dragon Chris Grosscurth / Jono Brown / Emma York MEDWAY YC 9 9 16 16 42/RET [42] 50.0
15. OneSails Sailmakers  IRL 201 JAGUAR SAILING TEAM (Corinthian) Dragon Martin Byrne / John Simms / Adam Winkelmann Royal St George Yacht Club 7 22 22 8 14 [22] 51.0
16.   GBR 633 FEI-LIN'S FLIRTATION Dragon. Ron James / Joanna Richardson / Nigel Young Royal Forth YC, YC Cannes 12 14 13 18 42/DNC [42] 57.0
17.   GBR 682 ECSTATIC Int Dragon Eric Williams / Katie Cole / Rory Paton Royal Lymington Y C 23 16 10 19 13 [23] 58.0
18.   GBR 763 BERTIE (Corinthian) International Dragon Simon Barter / Harriet Norden / Donald Wilks CCYC 22 15 14 11 20 [22] 60.0
19.   GBR 822 DANISH BLUE (Corinthian) Dragon Poul Richard Hoj Jensen / Chris Brittain / Hamish Mackay RYS 17 17 20 14 12 [20] 60.0
20.   GBR 585 FULL SPEED (Corinthian) Dragon William Swigart / Arthur Anosov / David Caesar Royal Hong Kong 21 23 21 6 42/RET [42] 71.0
21.   GER 1171 FLOTTER DREIER Dragon Dirk Neukirchen / Yanik Greiner / Michael Lipp Düsseldorfer Yachtclub 20 20 19 13 42/DNC [42] 72.0
22.   GBR 816 DREKI DRAGON Glynn Williams / Tom Hough / Hattie Mansell / Phil Taylor RYS 15 18 31 31 17 [31] 81.0
23.   NED 352 HESTIA (Corinthian) Int Dragon Frank van Beuningen / Arno Twigt / Dries van der Laan RYS 19 30 26 20 18 [30] 83.0
24.   GBR 767 FIREFLY (Corinthian) DRAGON Stewart Reed / Lisa Guy / Roger Guy Bosham SC 32 34 15 23 23 [34] 93.0
25.   GBR 777 FURIOUS (Corinthian) Dragon Owen Pay / Peter Bowring / Jonathan Mortimer Cowes Corinthian Yacht Club 28 19 25 24 42/RET [42] 96.0
26. North Sails  GBR 731 KESTRA (Corinthian) Dragon Richard Leask / William Adams / Donald Milne Royal Forth Yacht Club 27 21 27 26 22 [27] 96.0
27.   GBR 748 SANKA (Corinthian) Dragon Dave Ross / Mark Daly / Jacques Miller Cowes Corinthian Yacht Club 26 25 24 25 42/DNC [42] 100.0
28. North Sails  GER 1239 FUNKY BUSINESS (Corinthian) Dragon Goetz Leimkuehler / Albrecht Bialas / Stefan Küppers YCRE 30 28 36 28 19 [36] 105.0
29.   SUI 311 RACKHAM (Corinthian) Dragon Selina Dicker / Edward Cook / Frances Gifford / Sophie Mackley RYS 29 32 42/DNS 22 25 [42] 108.0
30. North Sails  GBR 768 GLAURUNG (Corinthian) International Dragon Andrew Millband / Richard Glen / Christopher Limpet-Peers Cowes Corinthian Yacht Club 24 27 37 37 21 [37] 109.0
31.   NED 380 SILVER SWAN (Corinthian) Dragon Jacob J. Roosjen / Paul Fletcher / Dirk Jan Zweers KNZRV Muiden 31 39 23 30 27 [39] 111.0
32.   GBR 741 CHIME (Corinthian) Dragon Marc Castagnet / Nicholas Bilcliffe / Stephen Robinson RHKYC 33 33 28 29 26 [33] 116.0
33.   GBR 829 ELECTRA SUPERGLIDE IN WHITE Int Dragon Cian O'Carroll / Len Delicaet / Cressida Robson ROYAL THAMES YC 36 35 30 32 24 [36] 121.0
34.   GBR 747 SUTI (Corinthian) International Dragon Trevor Cox / Kevin Hook / Keith Lennox Medway Yacht Club 34 26 33 35 28 [35] 121.0
35.   GBR 734 ITHACA International Dragon Michael Cover / Maisie Harkess / Ollie Spensley-Corfield / Jenny Stutley Royal Thames Yacht Club/Cowes Corinthian Yacht Club 25 29 38 33 42/RET [42] 125.0
36. North Sails  GBR 508 KISMET (Corinthian) Dragon Cathy Ogden / Fiona Hutchison / Sheena Kerr / Moira Kinnear Royal Forth Yacht Club 38 37 29 27 42/DNC [42] 131.0
37.   GBR 726 GANDALF (Corinthian) Dragon Edwin Hannant / Ken Grimes / James Hannant Medway Yacht Club 35 31 35 34 42/DNC [42] 135.0
38.   GBR 825 ANARCHY (Corinthian) Dragon James Mansell / Paul Bennett / Eric Zon RORC 37 38 39 38 29 [39] 142.0
39.   GBR 11 POLLY (Corinthian) Dragon Charles Street / Algernon Sanders / Elloise Sanders / Rupert Street / Frederick Street RYS 40 36 32 36 42/DNC [42] 144.0
40.   GER 1196 FRESIA (Corinthian) Dragon Neave O’Clery / Chris Brealy / Johannes Thoms Medway Yacht Club 39 40 34 40 42/RET [42] 153.0
41. North Sails  GBR 797 NOOKA (Corinthian) Dragon Andrew Barlow / Jonathan Cunningham / Hugh Rich Aldeburgh 41 41 40 39 42/DNC [42] 161.0
 
 

International Dragon Class 75th Edinburgh Cup
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Cumulative Results

Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Yacht Club Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
T
O
Total
The 75th Edinburgh Cup Racing
One Design Division
Dragon
1.   GBR 753 FIT CHICK Dragon Chris Grosscurth / Jono Brown / Emma York MEDWAY YC 9 9 16 16 42/RET [42] 50.0
2. OneSails Sailmakers  IRL 201 JAGUAR SAILING TEAM Dragon Martin Byrne / John Simms / Adam Winkelmann Royal St George Yacht Club 7 22 22 8 14 [22] 51.0
3.   GBR 763 BERTIE International Dragon Simon Barter / Harriet Norden / Donald Wilks CCYC 22 15 14 11 20 [22] 60.0
4.   GBR 822 DANISH BLUE Dragon Poul Richard Hoj Jensen / Chris Brittain / Hamish Mackay RYS 17 17 20 14 12 [20] 60.0
5.   GBR 585 FULL SPEED Dragon William Swigart / Arthur Anosov / David Caesar Royal Hong Kong 21 23 21 6 42/RET [42] 71.0
6.   NED 352 HESTIA Int Dragon Frank van Beuningen / Arno Twigt / Dries van der Laan RYS 19 30 26 20 18 [30] 83.0
7.   GBR 767 FIREFLY DRAGON Stewart Reed / Lisa Guy / Roger Guy Bosham SC 32 34 15 23 23 [34] 93.0
8.   GBR 777 FURIOUS Dragon Owen Pay / Peter Bowring / Jonathan Mortimer Cowes Corinthian Yacht Club 28 19 25 24 42/RET [42] 96.0
9. North Sails  GBR 731 KESTRA Dragon Richard Leask / William Adams / Donald Milne Royal Forth Yacht Club 27 21 27 26 22 [27] 96.0
10.   GBR 748 SANKA Dragon Dave Ross / Mark Daly / Jacques Miller Cowes Corinthian Yacht Club 26 25 24 25 42/DNC [42] 100.0
11. North Sails  GER 1239 FUNKY BUSINESS Dragon Goetz Leimkuehler / Albrecht Bialas / Stefan Küppers YCRE 30 28 36 28 19 [36] 105.0
12.   SUI 311 RACKHAM Dragon Selina Dicker / Edward Cook / Frances Gifford / Sophie Mackley RYS 29 32 42/DNS 22 25 [42] 108.0
13. North Sails  GBR 768 GLAURUNG International Dragon Andrew Millband / Richard Glen / Christopher Limpet-Peers Cowes Corinthian Yacht Club 24 27 37 37 21 [37] 109.0
14.   NED 380 SILVER SWAN Dragon Jacob J. Roosjen / Paul Fletcher / Dirk Jan Zweers KNZRV Muiden 31 39 23 30 27 [39] 111.0
15.   GBR 741 CHIME Dragon Marc Castagnet / Nicholas Bilcliffe / Stephen Robinson RHKYC 33 33 28 29 26 [33] 116.0
16.   GBR 747 SUTI International Dragon Trevor Cox / Kevin Hook / Keith Lennox Medway Yacht Club 34 26 33 35 28 [35] 121.0
17. North Sails  GBR 508 KISMET Dragon Cathy Ogden / Fiona Hutchison / Sheena Kerr / Moira Kinnear Royal Forth Yacht Club 38 37 29 27 42/DNC [42] 131.0
18.   GBR 726 GANDALF Dragon Edwin Hannant / Ken Grimes / James Hannant Medway Yacht Club 35 31 35 34 42/DNC [42] 135.0
19.   GBR 825 ANARCHY Dragon James Mansell / Paul Bennett / Eric Zon RORC 37 38 39 38 29 [39] 142.0
20.   GBR 11 POLLY Dragon Charles Street / Algernon Sanders / Elloise Sanders / Rupert Street / Frederick Street RYS 40 36 32 36 42/DNC [42] 144.0
21.   GER 1196 FRESIA Dragon Neave O’Clery / Chris Brealy / Johannes Thoms Medway Yacht Club 39 40 34 40 42/RET [42] 153.0
22. North Sails  GBR 797 NOOKA Dragon Andrew Barlow / Jonathan Cunningham / Hugh Rich Aldeburgh 41 41 40 39 42/DNC [42] 161.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 13/Jul/2024 @ 08:26 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 1 Technical Committee vs ALFIE (GBR 815) Spot check by measurer. Closed N/A - Protest Withdrawn
2. 3 JERBOA (GBR 831) vs PROVEZZA DRAGON (TUR 12) Incident during race 3 06:30PM Closed Protest dismissed
3. 4 Technical Committee vs POWERPLAY (CAY 9) Technical query 07:40PM Closed No penalty imposed
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

International Dragon Association Clear Solutions British Dragon Association

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2024
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy