2023 Helly Hansen Chester Race Week
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Race
11
Race
12
T
O
Total
Bluenose Circle Racing
One Design Division
Bluenose
1.   BN 112 Hot Sauce Bluenose Lisa Ross 7 8 4 2 3 2 3 1 1 4 1 4 [8] 32.0
2.   CAN 182 Ghost Bluenose Evan Oulahen 16 5 10 3 4 1 1 3 4 6 2 5 [16] 44.0
3.   22 Geronimo Bluenose Drew Mitchell 2 4 1 7 2 5 6 11 10 7 3 8 [11] 55.0
4.   B 257 Wahoo Bluenose Henry Demone 3 2 2 1 1 7 2 33/DNE 3 11 4 3 [11] 61.0
5.   69 Miss Behavior Bluenose Ross Romney 5 3 33/BFD 4 12 15 4 2 8 1 5 2 [33] 61.0
6.   347 Privateer Bluenose Connor Mraz 6 1 14 5 7 4 7 12 2 3 8 11 [14] 66.0
7.   227 Teazer Bluenose Jason Mraz 1 12 16 16 11 3 8 14 14 22 11 19 [22] 125.0
8.   B 138 Res III Bluenose Mike Hill 17 7 5 10 13 10 21 6 11 9 21 16 [21] 125.0
9.   247 Scout Bluenose Michael Bowen 11 20 7 11 14 24 14 8 5 5 18 13 [24] 126.0
10.   B 116 Mahaska Bluenose Elliott/Erik Demone/Koppernaes 15 14 33/BFD 9 5 33/UFD 5 4 6 21 9 9 [33] 130.0
11.   B85 Rebel Bluenose Thomas Murphy 33/UFD 13 33/BFD 6 6 9 10 5 33/DSQ 12 7 1 [33] 135.0
12.   282 Vera Bluenose Chris von Maltzahn 33/UFD 9 6 18 9 6 9 19 12 23 10 17 [33] 138.0
13.   CAN 101 Fish 'n Chips Bluenose Christian Luthi 20 21 3 17 10 12 20 10 33/DSQ 10 6 10 [33] 139.0
14.   469 Dart Bluenose John Grantmyre 9 11 8 19 15 19 12 9 18 20 15 6 [20] 141.0
15.   CAN 266 Shaken Knot Stirred Bluenose Malcolm Fraser 4 6 12 21 8 33/RET 33/DNC 15 17 18 13 18 [33] 165.0
16.   246 Good Energy Bluenose Colin Campbell 21 10 15 8 33/UFD 16 22 7 19 15 20 12 [33] 165.0
17.   B221 Flying Scotsman Bluenose Mark Dunkley 10 19 9 12 18 26 16 33/BFD 9 16 17 15 [33] 167.0
18.   Can 162 Hackmatack Bluenose Nicholas Lewin 12 15 33/DSQ 15 20 14 11 33/BFD 20 14 12 7 [33] 173.0
19.   342 Dark 'n' Stormy Bluenose Julie Mosher 19 16 13 13 22 8 13 33/BFD 7 17 33/DNC 33/DNC [33] 194.0
20.   479 Something's Bruin Bluenose Steve Stairs 33/DNC 33/DNC 33/DNC 14 17 17 15 13 15 2 22 14 [33] 195.0
21.   CAN 333 333 Bluenose Hubert Watlington 22 23 11 26 26 23 17 16 16 8 23 23 [26] 208.0
22.   B 88 Crusader Bluenose Dave Tzagarakis 33/DSQ 18 20 27 19 11 23 17 33/DNF 33/DNC 14 22 [33] 237.0
23.   Can 68 Adriatic Bluenose Stewart Creaser 14 22 19 22 25 13 18 33/DNC 33/DNC 33/DNC 25 24 [33] 248.0
24.   B 284 Spectre Bluenose Emily Petley-Jones 23 28 22 30 27 22 25 20 13 13 33/BFD 28 [33] 251.0
25.   379 Faster Bluenose Shannon Black 24 26 23 32 23 25 24 33/BFD 21 19 24 27 [33] 268.0
26.   CAN 124 Troubadour bluenose class sloop Paul Conrod 26 29 24 28 24 21 19 33/DNC 33/DNC 33/DNC 19 26 [33] 282.0
27.   382 Phantom II Bluenose David Wilson 27 30 26 31 29 27 33/BFD 18 22 33/DNC 27 20 [33] 290.0
28. 82   82 Sandpiper Bluenose Geoffrey Dalzell 18 25 25 20 21 18 33/DNF 33/DNC 33/DNC 33/DNC 33/DNC 33/DNC [33] 292.0
29.   723 Spray Bluenose Sean Pearce 25 24 21 23 16 20 33/RET 33/DNC 33/DNC 33/DNC 33/DNC 33/DNC [33] 294.0
30.   274 Feather Bluenose Mike Wilson 8 17 33/BFD 29 33/DNF 33/DNC 33/DNC 33/DNC 33/DNC 33/DNC 26 25 [33] 303.0
31.   238 Rudolf Bluenose Eric Siegel 33/UFD 33/BFD 17 25 28 33/DNF 33/DNC 33/DNC 33/DNC 33/DNC 16 21 [33] 305.0
32.   253 MoneyShot Bluenose Casey Leblanc 13 27 18 24 33/UFD 33/DNC 33/DNC 33/DNC 33/DNC 33/DNC 33/DNC 33/DNC [33] 313.0
 
 
Classics Circle Racing
Pursuit Division
Pursuit 1
1.   CAN 4964 Gersemi Viking 33 Paul Bezanson 3 1 1 2   7.0
2.   CAN P3 Seneca * P Class David Creighton 4 2 8/DNC 1   15.0
3.   1 Hayseed IV P Class Stephen Dauphinee 1 4 8/DNC 3   16.0
4.   CAN Q5 Virginia Universal Q John w Jr Wurts 2 3 8/DNC 4   17.0
5.   23 OUT 'N ABOAT* J 9 Don McAlpine 6 5 2 5   18.0
6.   R11 Penobscot * R Class Lindsay Merrithew 7 6 8/DNC 6   27.0
7.   51 Butterfly* R-Class Jessica Brown 5 8/DNF 8/DNC 8/DNC   29.0
 
Pursuit 2
1.   CAN 27 Auster Roue 20 Robert/Ann Merchant/Power 1 3 1 1   6.0
2.   can 131 Intrigue International Dragon Bryan Palfreyman 4 1 4 2   11.0
3.   KR 1511 Terpsichore S&S 34 Bill Haliburton 3 4 3 5   15.0
4.   22 Cavalier Roue 20 Andrew J Murphy 2 2 8/DNC 4   16.0
5.   Can 28 Devious Roue20 Jim Spatz 7 8/DNC 2 3   20.0
6.   D207 Harmony * International folk boat Arif Samad 5 5 8/DNC 6   24.0
7.   CAN 323 ROAM * Beneteau 323 Stephen Perrott 6 6 8/DNC 7   27.0
 
 
One Design Circle Racing
One Design Division
IOD
1.   13 Storm IOD Peter Wickwire 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 3 2 [3] 14.0
2.   Can 12 Coachman IOD Dave Mosher 2 2 2 3 3 2 2 3 1 1 2 3 [3] 23.0
3.   CAN 11 Restless IOD Ted Murphy 3 3 3 2 2 3 4/RET 2 3 3 1 1 [4] 26.0
 
Sonar
1.   CAN 754 PING Sonar Andreas Josenhans 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 5 1 1 2 [5] 12.0
2.   CAN 629 Barbarian Sonar Rob Barbara 2 3 5 3 6 2 2 4 2 2 2 1 [6] 28.0
3. Quantum Sails  CAN 571 Echo Sonar John Franklin 3 2 2 4 4 6 5 2 4 4 5 5 [6] 40.0
4.   CAN 366 So-Gnarly Sonar Thomas Dauphinee 6 7 6 5 2 7 3 7 1 6 4 4 [7] 51.0
5.   CAN 835 SOT After Sonar Olin Bailly 4 5 3 2 7 5 7 3 3 7 6 6 [7] 51.0
6.   CAN 462 Model T Sonar Graham Hart 5 4 4 6 5 4 6 6 7 5 3 3 [7] 51.0
7. North Sails  CAN 755 Lugar Sonar Judy Lugar 7 6 7 7 3 3 4 5 6 3 7 7 [7] 58.0
 
Farr 30
1.   47 Mongoose Farr 30 Ben Maloney 1 5 1 1 6 1 1 5 1 3 1 3 [6] 23.0
2.   CAN 65 HeadFirst3 Farr30 Peter Toombs 2 3 2 5 1 3 2 3 3 1 3 5 [5] 28.0
3.   CAN 28 One More Time Farr 30 Rob Gale / Ed Steeves 3 2 3 6 2 4 5 2 2 2 5 4 [6] 34.0
4.   CAN 66 Matador Farr 30 Gregory Blunden 4 4 6 3 4 2 4 6 7/RET 5 2 2 [7] 42.0
5.   Can 7 Yardsail Farr 30 Ryan Gallant/ Nathan Dunn/ Jennifer Aftanas 7/DNS 6 5 2 3 5 6 1 4 6 6 1 [7] 45.0
6.   CAN 29 Second Thoughts Farr 30 Wedlake / Bliss / Myrden 5 1 4 4 5 6 3 4 5 4 4 6 [6] 45.0
 
 
PHRF-NS Distance Racing Circle Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
Distance 1
1.   CAN 51918 Deviation Farr 40 Stu McCrea 3 4 2 1 1 1   12.0
2.   CAN 78 Jane J 120 Andrew Childs 4 3 1 2 3 3   16.0
3.   39512 Rampage Farr 395 Graham Roy 5 1 4 4 2 5   21.0
4.   CAN 144 Brilliance J 120 Richard Calder 6 2 8 3 4 4   27.0
5.   15005 Helix J 120 Jordan MacNeil 9 8 6 9 5 2   39.0
6.   CAN 39503 Chaos Farr 395 Mark Gosine 10 5 5 5 8 9   42.0
7. North Sails  CAN 54554 Bella J J133 Raymond Rhinelander 8 10 3 11 6 6   44.0
8.   CAN 51111 Hard Eight Tripp41 Savannah Taylor 1 11 10 7 9 8   46.0
9.   49 Spice J 44 Chris Campbell 11 12 7 8 7 12   57.0
10.   CAN 35034 Barchetta 1D35 Steve Davies 2 15/DNF 15/DNS 6 10 10   58.0
11.   71221 Overdraft Henderson 30 James Gogan 7 9 12 10 11 11   60.0
12. North Sails  CAN 5095 Agincourt Farr 40 Bob Cragg 13 7 11 12 12 7   62.0
13.   CAN 51450 Black Pearl J 120 ross leighton 12 6 9 13 15/RET 13   68.0
14.   51889 Pendragon CM 1200 Shayne Hall 14 13 13 14 13 15/DNC   82.0
 
Distance 2
1.   CAN 56 Young Blood J 100 Larry Creaser 1 1 1 1 1 1   6.0
2.   Can 95 DogParty J-100 Terry Mckenna 2 2 2 3 2 5   16.0
3.   CAN 69 Crows J 100 Paul Rafuse 3 4 3 4 3 3   20.0
4.   CAN 105 Rush 11M OD Andrew Boswell 4 3 4 5 4 2   22.0
5.   CAN 34539 MacIntosh Custom Durk Steigenga 8 6 7 2 5 4   32.0
6. North Sails  CAN 229 Falcon J 35 Todd Wilson 5 8 6 7 6 7   39.0
7.   CAN 25444 Crackerjack!!! J 35 John Traves 6 7 5 9/DNC 7 6   40.0
8.   CAN 54 Njord B 36.7 Blaine MacNeil 7 5 8 6 8 8   42.0
 
Distance 4
1.   CAN 87 Good Friday C&C 32 Philip Burchinshaw 1 3 1 4 1   10.0
2.   71 Flashdance C&C 27 mkV Donald Gass 3 1 5 1 2   12.0
3.   566 King of Normandy C&C 27 mk3 François Guitton 2 2 3 2 5.5   14.5
4.   480 Gryphon C&C 29 Mk 2 Harry Fitzgerald 5 4 2 3 4   18.0
5.   131 Hotspur Santana 23 Tyson Hynes 4 6 4 7 3   24.0
6.   4097 Roguewave Viking 28 Elizabeth Whyte 6 5 11/DNC 5 6.5   33.5
7.   11 Owes Me Nothing Express 20 Andrew Bell 7 7 6 8 8   36.0
8.   117 Wai Whare S2 7.9 Anthony Steven 9 8 11/DNC 6 9   43.0
9.   14915 To'Mater 3 C&C 25 Warren Webber 8 11/DNC 11/DNC 9 6.5   45.5
10.   6307 Windward Hunter 30-2 Jeff Bethune 10 9 7 10 10   46.0
 
 
PHRF-NS Inshore Racing Circle Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
J105
1.   CAN CAN506 McMac J105 Sean/Rory McDermott/Macdonald 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 [2] 7.0
2.   USA 351 Shipyard J105 J105 Bradison Boutilier 3 2 2 2 2 3 1 3   18.0
3.   USA 51563 VTack J 105 John Sapp 4 3 3 3 3 2 3 2 [4] 19.0
4.   CAN 606 MoJo J 105 James Mosher 2 4 4 5 4 4 4 4 [5] 26.0
5.   USA 500 Jahmon J 105 Carl Davis 5 5 5 4 5 5 5 5 [5] 34.0
 
Inshore 1
1.   CAN 4 Fourplay Melges 24 Justin BEAN 1 1 5 5 1 6 3 8 [8] 22.0
2.   57 Head Games J 29 Terry Schnare 6 3 2 4 5 1 7 3 [7] 24.0
3.   CAN 34429 Scotch Mist 40 J 29 Chris MacDonald 10 8 4 1 3 3.5 4 2 [10] 25.5
4.   117 Paradigm Shift J29 don williams 3.5 2 8 7 4 5 1 9 [9] 30.5
5. North Sails  222 Painkiller J 29 Paul Fillbee-Dexter 7 9 3 2 9 3.5 2 4 [9] 30.5
6.   CAN 31991 Rumblefish J 29 Matt Wawrzyszyn 9 6 6 3 6 2 5 5 [9] 33.0
7.   CAN 8 Poohsticks J 92 Colin Mann 2 4 9 8 2 9 6 6 [9] 37.0
8.   Can 800 Spray Etchell Rebecca Swan 11 7 1 6 10 7 8 1 [11] 40.0
9.   CAN 329 Jaeger J 29 Chris Power 5 5 7 14/DSQ 7 8 9 11 [14] 52.0
10.   Can 317 Great White J70 Mitchell Horn 3.5 10 11 11 11 10 10 10 [11] 65.5
11. Quantum Sails  CAN 491 Joyridin' J70 Graeme Carr 8 11 12 9 8 12 11 7 [12] 66.0
12.   214 Joyride J 29 Kevin Dempsey 12 12 10 10 12 11 14/DNC 14/DNS [14] 81.0
13.   32 Catch the Wind C&C 38 Steve Adams 13 13 13 12 13 14/DNS 12 12 [14] 88.0
 
Inshore 2
1.   CAN 008 Just Add Water J 30 Jesleine Baker 2 1 3 1 1 1 7 1 [7] 10.0
2.   CAN 162 Apres Ski Laser 28 Tony Thompson 1 14/UFD 1 3 7 3 1 6 [14] 22.0
3.   CAN 133 Completely Wound Up Laser 28 Greg Jordan 5 2 7 2 5 5 4 7 [7] 30.0
4.   142 Colmonell C&C 33 Scott Christie 4 7 4 4 6 7 2 3 [7] 30.0
5.   CAN 33149 Dark Water C&C 33 Donald K Walker 3 3 2 14/RET 14/DNC 2 5 2 [14] 31.0
6.   34440 Highlander Dehler db1 Dan Pride 10 8 9 5 2 4 3 5 [10] 36.0
7.   CAN 7 Elida* IOD Jay Nadelson 6 14/UFD 5 8 9 8 6 4 [14] 46.0
8.   863181 Rollback Laser28 Margo Coughlin 8 6 6 14/DSQ 3 6 9 11 [14] 49.0
9.   CAN 34855 On The Verge C&C 33 Steven Robertson 7 4 8 6 8 9 11 12 [12] 53.0
10.   5461 Bare Leg J24 Sarah Flanagan 9 5 10 9 10 10 10 10 [10] 63.0
11. Evolutions Sails  CAN 238 Raido Laser 28 Keith Davidson 14/UFD 9 11 10 4 14/OCS 8 8 [14] 64.0
12.   256 Boat X J30 Shaun Carey 11 14/UFD 12 7 14/DNC 11 12 9 [14] 76.0
13. North Sails  CAN 1418 Buzz J 27 Bernd Hackstein 12 10 13 14/RET 14/DNC 12 13 13 [14] 87.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 15/Jul/2024 @ 07:43 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 1 Protest Committee/Jury vs Crusader ( B 88) Bluenose 88 did not complete second turn of penalty as is required for Part 2 rule violation in the zone 07:05PM Closed 88 is DSQ from race 1
2. 3 Protest Committee/Jury vs Hackmatack (Can 162) Bluenose 162 hit the mark and in completing the 360 hit the mark again and did not exonerate 07:15PM Closed 162 is DSQ from race 3
3. 1 Vera ( 282) vs Redress - Race Committee Alleges RC broke rule 90.3c. Did not issue a general recall when there was ambiguity of OCS boats Closed Protest not valid, redress denied
4. 4 Dark Water (CAN 33149) vs Buzz (CAN 1418) Port versus starboard 05:30PM Closed No further penalty, redress denied
5. 4 Poohsticks (CAN 8) vs Jaeger (CAN 329) Starboard versus port 05:50PM Closed Withdrawn
6. 4 Poohsticks (CAN 8) vs Jaeger (CAN 329) Rule 11 at the start 06:00PM Closed Jaeger is DSQ for breaking rule 11 and 44.2
7. 4 Race Committee vs Apres Ski (CAN 162) Rule 31 06:20PM Closed Rollback is DSQ from race 4 for breaking 14 and 18.2(a)
8. 4 Apres Ski (CAN 162) vs Rollback ( 863181) W/L at the finish line 06:30PM Closed Protest not valid
9. 6 Good Energy ( 246) vs Geronimo ( 22) Room to tack 09:00PM Closed Geronimo completed their tack keeping clear of good energy
10. Sandpiper ( 82) vs Spray ( 723) Closed Withdrawn
11. 6 Miss Behavior ( 69) vs Fish 'n Chips (CAN 101) starboard versus port 10:30PM Closed Protest Dismissed
12. 4 Protest Committee/Jury vs Rollback ( 863181) Not giving room Closed Rollback is DSQ from race 4 for breaking 14 and 18.2(a)
13. 9 Fish 'n Chips (CAN 101) vs Rebel ( B85) Mark room, collision Closed 85 broke rule 18.2(a) by not giving mark room to 101. 85 broke rule 14 by failing to avoid contact. Boat 101 broke 14 by not avoiding contact. Both boats are DSQ from race 9
14. 9 Rebel ( B85) vs Fish 'n Chips (CAN 101) Mark room, collision Closed 85 broke rule 18.2(a) by not giving mark room to 101. 85 broke rule 14 by failing to avoid contact. Boat 101 broke 14 by not avoiding contact. Both boats are DSQ from race 9
15. 8 Privateer ( 347) vs Redress - Against a boat under rule 2 or 69 Request for Redress Closed Redress denied
16. 6 Race Committee vs Catch the Wind ( 32) requesting redress for race 6 as they did not finish 05:20PM Closed withdrawn
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Helly Hansen
Engel & Volkers
Atlantic Boating Magazine Goslings Suzuki Marine CLEAN OCEAN
Dormie Workshop MAHONE MARINE La Mine d'Or Jewellers SALTY DOG
ATLANTIC YACHT SALES Charm Tir na nOg Builders ESHOP
q104 OCEAN YACHT SALES sCOTIABANK Propeller Brewing Co
pLAYWEAR mUNICIPALITY OF CHESTER VILLAGE OF CHESTER

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2024
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy