2023 Rolex Big Boat Series
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow  Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Total
Rolex Big Boat Series - Classics Racing
ToT Division
Classics
1.   USA 8526 Yucca 8 Meter Michael Zolezzi SSC 3 2 1 2 8.0
2.   102 Gesture Custom S&S Alex Mehran StFYC 2 1 3 3 9.0
3.   1947 Mayan Alden Schooner Beau & Stacey Vrolyk StFYC 1 3 2 4 10.0
4.   2190 Kay of Göteborg Sparkman & Stephens Yawl Neil Gibbs MMBA/Sausalito YC 4 4 4 1 13.0
5.   1924 Hurrica V Charles Nicholson Ketch Mark Sanders The Club at Westpoint 5 6 5 5 21.0
6.   176 Ocean Queen V Rhodes Design Yawl Pacific Seafaring Foundation, Keith Hubbard The Club at Westpoint 6 5 6 6 23.0
 
 
Rolex Big Boat Series - OD Racing
One Design Division
J/105
1. Quantum Sails  USA 40 Blackhawk J/105 Ryan Simmons SFYC/StFYC 2 2 3 4 9 5 6 31.0
2.   119 Mojo J/105 Jeff Littfin SSC 3 4 6 3 7 14 1 38.0
3. North Sails  USA 116 Arbitrage J/105 Bruce Stone Nicole Breault StFYC 10 6 2 1 5 8 9 41.0
4.   USA 26 Donkey Jack J/105 Rolf Kaiser StFYC 5 8 10 8 12 7 2 52.0
5.   USA 434 Beast of Burden J/105 Scott Sellers / Geoff McDonald / Harrison Turner StFYC 13 13 1 10 6 4 16 63.0
6. Quantum Sails  USA 27 Niuhi J/105 Randy Hecht SFYC 21 7 5 5 15 2 10 65.0
7.   USA 16 Akula J/105 Doug Bailey SSS 20 5 7 6 18 6 3 65.0
8.   USA 85 Roulette J/105 William Woodruff SBYC 9 18 8 11 3 9 7 65.0
9. Quantum Sails  USA 385 Maverick J/105 Ian Charles StFYC 25 9 12 7 2 10 4 69.0
10. North Sails  USA 275 Alchemy J/105 Walter Sanford SFYC 1 14 13 15 19 1 11 74.0
11. Quantum Sails  USA 644 Godot 2.0 J/105 Phillip Laby SSC 6 15 27 2 10 12 5 77.0
12.   USA 46 Box of Rain J/105 Charles Pick SFYC 12 10 15 16 11 3 17 84.0
13. Quantum Sails  USA 149 Jabberwocky J/105 Brent Vaughan StFYC 4 3 16 9 25 20 12 89.0
14.   USA 374 Strangelove J/105 Justin Oberbauer Paw Andersen StFYC / SFYC 23 12 26 13 1 13 8 96.0
15. Quantum Sails  USA 468 Sharkey J/105 Shane palmer SBYC 7 11 11 14 20 18 19 100.0
16.   USA 153 Prima J/105 Artem Savinov SSC 18 23 4 21 13 17 14 110.0
17. Quantum Sails  USA 388 Hazardous Waste J/105 Chuck Cihak Sausalito YC 8 21 17 20 14 15 26 121.0
18. 05   USA 268 Peaches J/105 John Rivlin StFYC 17 1 23 18 23 25 15 122.0
19.   USA 173 Cal Maritime J/105 Cal Maritime StFYC 15 24 14 25 8 16 22 124.0
20. Quantum Sails  USA 337 Arrived! J/105 Tom Struttmann StFYC 19 20 9 32/RET 16 22 13 131.0
21. Quantum Sails  USA 400 Lulu J/105 Steve Hill SSC 26 16 25 17 17 21 18 140.0
22.   USA 147 Juju J/105 Eric Stang StFYC 11 17 28 12 24 24 25 141.0
23. Quantum Sails  USA 196 Risk J/105 Scott Whitney StFYC 28 28 20 26 4 19 24 149.0
24.   USA 312 Kestrel J/105 Eric Patterson SFYC 24 19 19 23 26 26 21 158.0
25. Quantum Sails  USA 135 J Tripper J/105 Eric Raff SSS 22 25 24 27 29 11 23 161.0
26. Quantum Sails  USA 103 Aquavit J/105 Donald Olgado SBYC 16 26 21 19 28 27 28 165.0
27.   USA 469 Streaker J/105 Greg Arkus SFYC 14 29 18 28 30 23 29 171.0
28.   USA 601 Cuchulainn J/105 Robert Dekker South Coast Corinthian YC 30 27 22 24 22 29 20 174.0
29.   USA 87 Twelve Bar Blues J/105 Hugh Westermeyer Oakland YC 27 22 29 29 21 28 27 183.0
30.   USA 32 Melilani J/105 Richard Butts Sequoia YC 29 30 31 31 27 30 30 208.0
31.   USA 382 Chao Pescao J/105 Paolo Juvara Berkeley YC 31 31 30 30 31 32/RET 31 216.0
 
J/88
1.   USA 37 Pelagia J/88 Christos Karamanolis SSC 1 2 3 5 1 1 4 17.0
2.   USA 80 Ravenette J/88 Brice Dunwoodie StFYC 2 9/RET 1 1 2 3 7 25.0
3.   USA 078 Split Water J/88 Mark Howe Richmond YC 6 3 2 4 5 6 2 28.0
4.   USA 20 Speedwell J/88 Tom Thayer Richmond YC 3 6 4 3 7 2 5 30.0
5.   USA 32 Butcher J/88 Dave Corbin SBYC 4 1 7 2 4 7 6 31.0
6.   USA 23 White Shadow J/88 Jim Hopp SSS 5 4 6 6 6 5 1 33.0
7.   USA 27 Hijinks J/88 Logan Ashcraft StFYC 7 5 5 7 3 4 3 34.0
8.   USA 67 Fly J/88 Tom Richman Modern Sailing 8 7 8 8 8 8 8 55.0
 
Express 37
1.   USA 18513 Limitless Express 37 Shawn Ivie Seal Beach YC/ SMWYC 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 8.0
2.   40963 Spy vs Spy Express 37 Brendan Busch RYC 6 2 5 3 2 4 3 25.0
3.   USA 18410 Loca Motion Express 37 Mark Chaffey / Heidi Hall Monterey Peninsula YC 2 4 3 5 5 6 1 26.0
4.   USA 18478 Expeditious Express 37 Bartz Schneider StFYC/SFYC/TYC 3 7 6 2 4 3 6 31.0
5.   USA 18395 Spindrift V Express 37 Andy Schwenk Richmond YC 4 3 9/DSQ 4 9/DNF 2 5 36.0
6.   USA 18257 pHat Jack Express 37 Robert Lugliani South Beach YC 7 6 2 6 6 5 4 36.0
7.   USA 87700 Elan Express 37 Jack Peurach SSS 5 8/SCP 4 7 3 7 7 41.0
8.   USA 18495 Eclipse Express 37 Sandy Andersen Wertanen PYC 8 8 7 8 7 8 9/RET 55.0
 
 
Rolex Big Boat Series - ORC Racing
ToT Division
ORC A
1.   USA 8956 Octavia Santa Cruz 50 Shepard Kett StFYC 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 8.0
2.   52585 Bacchanal J/133 Ron Epstein CYC 2 2 2 2 2 2 1 13.0
3.   USA 28552 City Lights Santa Cruz 52 Aaron Wangenheim St Francis YC 3 3 4 3 5 4 4 26.0
4.   USA 51597 Saoirse Tripp Russell Huebschle / Kristin McManus Richmond YC 4 5 3 4 3 3 5 27.0
5.   USA 48005 Bodacious+ 1D 48 John Clauser RYC&BYC 5 4 8/RET 8/DNC 4 5 3 37.0
6.   USA 8927 Oaxaca Santa Cruz 50 Michael Moradzadeh StFYC, CCA, CYC, RORC 7 6 5 5 6 6 6 41.0
7.   GER 138 Möve Pogo 40 S3 Andrew Rist Sequoia YC 6 7 6 6 7 7 7 46.0
 
ORC B
1.   USA 38312 M2 Cape 31 Marc McMorris SDYC 2 1 1 1 2 1 1 9.0
2.   USA 7361 Full Send Cape 31 Dirk Freeland Santa Barbara YC 1 2 2 2 4 2 2 15.0
3. 76   USA 7676 Kuai Melges 32 Daniel Thielman Corinthian YC 3 4 3 5 1 3 3 22.0
4.   USA 38904 Lucky Duck J/90 Dave MacEwen StFYC 4 3 6 3 6 4 5 31.0
5.   USA 1 Gentoo Soto 30 Paul Dorsey SDYC 5 8/DNF 4 4 5 5 4 35.0
6. 208 Quantum Sails  USA 208 Nuckelavee Melges 32 Mark Kennedy SBYC & RYC 6 5 5 6 3 6 6 37.0
7. Quantum Sails  USA 52 Frequent Flyer Farr 30 Stan Phillips Sequoia 7 6 7 7 7 7 7 48.0
 
ORC C
1.   USA 115 Skeleton Key J/111 Peter Wagner StFYC/SFYC/NYYC 1 1 2 2 1 2 1 10.0
2. North Sails  USA 165 H-Pod J/100 Tom/Cam Hutton StFYC 3 5 1 1 2 1 3 16.0
3.   USA 28484 Chance J/120 Barry Lewis StFYC 2 3 3 3 5 4 5 25.0
4.   USA 23 Feather J/100 Zach Berkowitz StFYC 4 6 4 4 3 3 2 26.0
5.   USA 101 Swift Ness J/111 Nesrin Basoz RYC 5 2 6 6 4 6 4 33.0
6.   USA 25487 Peregrine J/120 David Halliwill SFYC 6 4 5 5 6 5 6 37.0
 
ORC D
1.   USA 52423 Reverie J/109 John Arens Corinthian YC 1 1 1 4 1 3 1 12.0
2.   USA 103 Viva Cal 40 Donald Jesberg San Francisco YC 2 3 2 2 2 2 4 17.0
3.   USA 18151 Bloom County Mancebo 31 Elliott James SFYC 3 2 3 1 3 4 2 18.0
4.   USA 38022 Sea Star Cal 39-2 Robert Walden Richmond YC 4 4 5 3 4.5 1 3 24.5
5.   USA 7090 Story Maker Tartan 101 Mike Mahoney StFYC/RYC 5 6 4 5 4.5 5 5 34.5
6.   USA 59855 Typon Nautor Swan 47 Peter Rostas Helsingfors Seqelsallseap 6 5 6 6 6 6 6 41.0
 
 

2023 Rolex Big Boat Series
Sub-Class Scoring - Preliminary Cumulative Results

Bow  Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Total

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2024
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy