Helly Hansen Chicago NOOD Regatta 2016
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Total
Belmont Circle Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1. 6   USA 326 Aquaholiks (Corinthian) J 70 Martin Johnsson 2 1 3 1 3 10.0
2. 13   USA 169 Empeiria J 70 John Heaton 1 4 1 4 1 11.0
3. 16   USA 353 Heartbreaker J 70 Robert Hughes 3 3 2 2 2 12.0
4. 49   USA 167 USA 167 J 70 James Prendergast 4 2 5 7 8 26.0
5. 30   USA 227 Norboy J 70 Mark Teborek 6 5 4 9 4 28.0
6. 26   USA 335 Nitemare J 70 Amy Neill 7 6 6 10 9 38.0
7. 33   USA 230 Rip Rullah J 70 Robert Willis 9 8 12 6 5 40.0
8. 32   USA 613 Piranha (Corinthian) J 70 David Dennison 5 7 10 8 10 40.0
9. 41   USA 423 Special K^2 (Corinthian) J 70 Steve Knoop 8 14 9 3 12 46.0
10. 2   USA 390 20/20 (Corinthian) J 70 John Arendshorst 12 12 13 5 6 48.0
11. 12   USA 171 elixir J 70 Rick Kaiser 15 10 7 13 15 60.0
12. 14   USA 100 Gemini (Corinthian) J 70 Blane Shea 10 16 11 11 13 61.0
13. 34   USA 494 Rosebud J 70 Pamela Rose 11 15 8 17 11 62.0
14. 42   USA 14 Surprise (Corinthian) J 70 Matthew Gallagher / Don Maxwell / Dan Gabriel 14 17 15 18 7 71.0
15. 22   USA 503 Johnny Utah (Corinthian) J 70 Ryan Foley 13 11 17 15 17 73.0
16. 36   USA 322 Sail22 fäle J 70 Ed Furry 17 13 19 14 14 77.0
17. 21   USA 502 Hotspur J 70 John Woodcock 16 9 18 19 19 81.0
18. 10   USA 549 Black Pearl J 70 Adam Bowen 18 19 14 12 18 81.0
19. 17   USA 36 Helly Hansen Jr. Crew Taipan (Corinthian) J 70 Mark Davies 19 18 16 16 16 85.0
20. 23   USA 325 Lost Boys J 70 Gary Scott 20 20 20 20 20 100.0
21. 46   TBD Team Whiquila J 70 Andrew Criezis 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 115.0
22. 11   USA 358 Bucephalus J 70 Andrea Krasinski 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 115.0
 
J 111
1.   USA 12 Kashmir J 111 Karl Brummel, Steve Henderson, Mike Mayer 4 6 1 3 2 1 1 18.0
2.   USA 7311 Perseverance J 111 Bennet Greenwald 2 4 5 5 5 2 2 25.0
3.   USA 93 Spaceman Spiff J 111 Rob Ruhlman 9/SCP 5 3 1 1 4 6 29.0
4. Quantum Sails  USA 90 Utah J 111 Bradley Faber 1 15 4 2 9 6 3 40.0
5.   USA 89 Wooton J 111 William Smith 3 1 2 4 4 16/DNC 16/DNC 46.0
6.   USA 47 Rowdy J 111 Richard Witzel 5 2 13 7 3 9 9 48.0
7.   USA 60611 nosurprise J 111 David Irish 9 9 7 6 8 5 5 49.0
8.   USA 24 Momentus J 111 Kevin Saedi 7 3 6 13 7 8 11 55.0
9. North Sails  USA 117 No Quarter J 111 Mark & Colin Caliban 10 7 9 8 6 12 4 56.0
10.   USA 72 Lucky Dubie J 111 Len Siegal 8 11 10 11 10 11 8 69.0
11.   USA 112 Pura Vida J 111 John Kalanik 13 12 8 9 11 10 12 75.0
12.   USA 60111 Impulse J 111 George Miz / Dreher / Hatfield 12 13 14 12 13 3 14 81.0
13. Quantum Sails  USA 43 Solution J 111 Tracy Brand 11 8 12 15 12 14 10 82.0
14.   USA 75111 Hobgoblin J 111 Richard Hobbs 15 10 15 10 14 7 13 84.0
15.   USA 100 Variance J 111 Carl Hanssen 14 14 11 14 15 13 7 88.0
 
 
Distance Circle Racing
ORR Division
Rally ORR 1 (Saturday Only)
1.   USA 46892 SKYE Nelson Marek 46 Jeff & Jane Hoswell 1 1.0
2.   USA 39536 Jason Farr 395 Ed Cohen 2 2.0
3.   USA 50134 Sirocco VI Mumm 36 William & Viviana Fanizzo 3 3.0
4.   USA 7779 Ocean Andrews 77 Gary Feracota / Jim Banovitz 4 4.0
5.   USA 18188 Gauntlet Benetti 44 Guy Hiestand 7/DNC 7.0
6.   USA 60597 Xuberance XP44 Jeff Barton 7/DNC 7.0
 
Rally ORR 2 (Saturday Only)
1.   USA 52500 Tried & True Beneteau First 36.7 Robert K. Foley 1 1.0
2.   USA 97350 Free Agent Schock 35 Miles DePaepe 2 2.0
3.   USA 6649 Providence Ericson Jerry and Greg Miarecki 3 3.0
4.   USA 32319 Cheap Thrill T-10 Nancy & Tim Snyder 4 4.0
5.   USA 55367 Karma Beneteau First 36.7 Lou Sandoval/Martin Sandoval/Jack Buoscio/Karma Sailing Group 5 5.0
6.   USA 24 Gwhiz Geoffrey Davis 6 6.0
7. North Sails  USA 52239 Intangible Tartan 3700 Tom Falck 7 7.0
8.   USA 43535 On Edge Thomas 35 Steve Dorfman 8 8.0
9.   USA 30328 Rover T-10 Ken Colbert 9 9.0
10.   USA 60657 Scarlet Begonias Dufour 36P Kevin Foote 10 10.0
11.   USA 69 Barracuda J 100 David Hughes 12/DNC 12.0
 
 
PHRF_ToT Division
Rally PHRF 1 (Saturday Only)
1.   USA 50136 Salsa J 130 Jim Gignac 1 1.0
2.   USA 131 Lucy Melges 32 Jeremy Alexis 2 2.0
3.   USA 60009 Badge Beneteau first 40 Daniel Koules 3 3.0
4.   USA 56810 Archimedes III C&C 115 Joe Hummel 4 4.0
5.   USA 26 Renegade J 133 Thomas Papoutsis 5 5.0
6.   USA 52918 Safir III Arcona 460 Robert E. Radway 6 6.0
7.   USA 52337 Runaway Elan Tom Gorey 7 7.0
8.   USA 60376 Perico Sabre 402 Ryan Johnson 8 8.0
9.   USA 52039 Jahazi J 120 Frank Giampoli 9 9.0
10.   USA 25659 Liberty2 C&C 115 Thomas & Virginia Blasco 10 10.0
11.   USA 25580 Cheap and Deep Jay Butler 11 11.0
 
Rally PHRF 2 (Saturday Only)
1.   USA 3177 Trident Pearson 323 Jeff Janicek 7/DNC 7.0
2.   USA 52982 No Reverse Hunter Legend 37.5 Bob Horenkamp 7/TLE 7.0
3.   USA 0076 Mise en Place Beneteau 381 Paul Thompson 7/DNF 7.0
4.   USA 51804 Cyclone J 92 John Madey 7/DNC 7.0
5.   USA 18 Chief Antrim 27 Mike Wolf 7/DNC 7.0
6.   USA 60 Striking* J 105 Vanessa Gates 7/DNF 7.0
 
 
Red Circle Racing
One Design Division
Farr 40
1.   USA 40027 Hot Lips Farr 40 J C Whitford 1 1 3 1 1 1 8.0
2.   USA 40036 Norboy Farr 40 Leif Sigmond / Marcus Thymian 2 2 5 4 2 2 17.0
3.   USA 40101 Eagles Wings Farr 40 John Gottwald 4 4 1 3 3 6 21.0
4.   USA 40048 Inferno Farr 40 Philip Dowd 3 3 4 2 5 5 22.0
5.   USA 40016 Bandit Farr 40 Arvid Eiesland 6 5 2 5 4 4 26.0
6.   USA 888 Hooligan Farr 40 Joel Carroll 5 6 6 7 6 3 33.0
7.   USA 51746 Taipan Farr 40 Lloyd Karzen 7 7 7 6 7 7 41.0
8.   USA 40037 pendragon Farr 40 Simon Beemsterboer 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 54.0
 
Beneteau 40.7
1.   GER 1979 Turning Point Beneteau First 40.7 David Hardy 4 5 3 2 1 1 16.0
2.   USA 60102 Sociable Beneteau First 40.7 Robert Arzbaecher 2 4 1 7 2 2 18.0
3.   USA 51146 LaTempete Beneteau First 40.7 tom weber 1 1 6 4 5 5 22.0
4. UK Sailmakers  USA 51377 Vayu Beneteau First 40.7 Ron Buzil 3 7 5 1 6 6 28.0
5.   USA 404 Mojo Beneteau First 40.7 Gary Powell, Scot Ruhlander 5 3 2 8 7 3 28.0
6.   USA 51457 Das Boot Beneteau First 40.7 Jay Muller 6 9 7 5 3 4 34.0
7.   USA 51196 Spanker Beneteau First 40.7 Boyd Rice 8 2 4 6 9 8 37.0
8.   USA 40742 Wired Beneteau First 40.7 Brian Angioletti / Chuck Norton 9 8 9 3 4 9 42.0
9.   USA 51219 RhumbRunner Beneteau First 40.7 Brian Goldman /Kathryn Goldman 7 6 8 9 8 7 45.0
 
J 109
1.   USA 249 Full Tilt J 109 Peter Priede 1 2 1 3 1 1 9.0
2. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 124 Slapshot II J 109 Scott Sims 6 3 2 2 2 3 18.0
3.   USA 246 Northstar J 109 David Gustman 2 1 6 4 5 4 22.0
4.   USA 368 Callisto J 109 James Murray 3 6 4 5 4 2 24.0
5.   USA 270 Vanda III J 109 Jack Toliver 5 5 5 1 3 6 25.0
6.   USA 359 Goat Rodeo J 109 Robert Evans 4 4 3 6 6 5 28.0
 
 
PHRF_ToT Division
PHRF 1 (3 Days)
1.   USA 38006 Eagle Sydney 38 Shawn/Jerry O'Neill 1 1 1 5 2 1 11.0
2.   USA 52725 Imedi TP 52 Mark Hauf 8 3 2 2 1 6 22.0
3.   USA 2615 Scout Sydney 41 Dorsey Ruley 3 4 7 3 5 3 25.0
4.   USA 38004 Copernicus Sydney 38 (T) Michael Kennedy 2 5 3 8 9 2 29.0
5.   USA 35004 Heartbreaker 1D35 Eric Oesterle 4 2 7/SCP 9 6 5 33.0
6.   USA 11128 Warlock J 111 Tom Dickson 5 6 8 4 4 9 36.0
7.   USA 1717 Blue Riptide 41 Michael Schoendorf 9 7 9 1 3 8 37.0
8.   USA 38005 PAINKILLER 4 sYDNEY 38 Martin Alice 6 8 6 6 8 4 38.0
9.   USA 4001 Edge J 130 Robert McManus 7 9 5 7 7 7 42.0
 
PHRF 2 (3 Days)
1.   USA 476 Cayuse McPhearson George Petkovic 7 2 2 1 2 1 15.0
2.   USA 64986 Surface Tension Nelson Marek 36 Jeffrey Schaefer 1 1 1 4 6 5 18.0
3.   USA 40395 NoMaTa J 35 Daniel Leslie 6 6 3 5 1 2 23.0
4.   USA 11508 Maskwa C&C 115 Don Waller 4 3 4 3 7 3 24.0
5.   USA 50399 Mrs. Jones Mumm 36 Michael Jones 3 5 6 2 3 6 25.0
6.   USA 53026 Measure For Measure Morgan 36 N/M Brian Tobin 2 7 5 8 4 4 30.0
7.   USA 42934 Whisper Express 34 Thomas Barnes 5 4 7 6 5 8 35.0
8.   USA 40655 Unknown Lady2 Frers 36 David Ward 8 8 8 7 8 7 46.0
 
 
White Circle Racing
One Design Division
Beneteau 36.7
1.   USA 82 Split Decision Beneteau First 36.7 Mark and Nick Norris 1 2 1 2 3 4 13.0
2.   USA 26219 FOG Beneteau First 36.7 Charlie Wurtzebach/Mike Bird 2 1 2 3 9 6/SCP 23.0
3.   USA 60310 Soulshine Beneteau First 36.7 Jarrett Altmin 3 6 5 5 7 1 27.0
4.   USA 119 Joie de Vie Beneteau First 36.7 Donna Hastings 8 5 4 7 1 5 30.0
5. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 1313 Program Beneteau First 36.7 Earle Atwater 4 3 8 4 2 9 30.0
6.   USA 235 Tequila Mockingbird Beneteau First 36.7 Chris Duhon 5 4 3 11 5 2 30.0
7.   USA 52293 Sorcerer Beneteau First 36.7 Don Draper 6 8 6 1 4 6 31.0
8.   USA 101 Erizo de Mar Beneteau First 36.7 Antoni Czupryna / Waldemar Emmerich 7 9 12 6 8 10 52.0
9. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 258 Tango Beneteau First 36.7 Chuck Norris 10 7 7 12 11 7 54.0
10.   USA 25476 Neverland Beneteau First 36.7 Gary Hamilton 11 11 9 9 12 11 63.0
11.   USA 52249 Sail Monkey Beneteau First 36.7 William McGuinn 9 10 11 10 10 13 63.0
12.   USA 51787 Raptor Beneteau First 36.7 Michael Anderson 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 8 6 8 64.0
13.   USA 52466 IMP Beneteau First 36.7 Blair Jones 12 12 10 13 13 12 72.0
 
J 105
1.   USA 349 Sealark J 105 Clark Pellett 1 1 6 1 1 6 16.0
2.   USA 424 Flying Pig J 105 Mike Sheppard 4 2 3 2 6 3 20.0
3.   USA 673 The Asylum J 105 Jon Weglarz 2 4 1 6 4 4 21.0
4.   USA 444 Rocking Horse J 105 sandy curtiss 5 3 2 8 2 5 25.0
5. North Sails  USA 377 Gonzo J 105 Kenneth Ganch 3 7 4 7 5 1 27.0
6.   USA 104 Vytis J 105 Gyt Petkus 7 5 5 4 7 2 30.0
7.   USA 507 Buzz J 105 Mark Gurney 6 6 8 3 3 7 33.0
8.   USA 384 Valhalla J 105 Mike & Kathie Newman 9 9 7 5 11/DNC 11/DNC 52.0
9.   USA 50638 Esprit d'Ecosse J 105 Judith & Ross McLean 8 8 9 9 9 9 52.0
10. North Sails  USA 60 Striking J 105 Vanessa Gates 10 10 10 11/DNC 8 8 57.0
 
Tartan 10
1.   USA 408 Convergence T-10 Don Wilson 1 1 1 3 3 1 10.0
2.   USA 410 Retention LS 10 Mark Croll 2 2 2 15 2 2 25.0
3.   USA 26300 Winnebago T-10 Tim Rathbun 3 5 5 1 7 9 30.0
4.   USA 40433 Meat T-10 Brian Kennalley, Edward Mui, and Craig Roehl 7 4 3 9 8 4 35.0
5.   USA 402 Lightning LS 10 Karstrand / Warnecke 9 7 14 2 1 6 39.0
6.   USA 311 Mutiny T-10 John Schellenbach 5 3 4 13 9 7 41.0
7. Quantum Sails  USA 412 M*A*S*H LS 10 Ron Kallen 8 9 10 12 4 8 51.0
8.   USA 30131 Sisu T-10 Jeff Wittenberg 6 12 7 14 10 3 52.0
9.   USA 40900 Skidmarks T-10 Lou Jacob 13 6 6 8 12 12 57.0
10.   USA 31541 Glider T-10 Bruce/tom LaMotte/font 15 8 13 7 6 11 60.0
11.   USA 403 Tango II LS10 martin plonus 4 13 11 5 18 14 65.0
12.   USA 25123 JUMP T-10 Hank Graziano 16 14 17 4 11 10 72.0
13.   USA 348 Mikaze Daren Beck 12 15 9 11 13 15 75.0
14.   USA 124 Liberty T-10 Ray Douglas 18 16 12 20 5 5 76.0
15.   USA 26301 Talisman T-10 Kevin Mehaffey 10 10 8 10 22/DNC 22/DNC 82.0
16.   USA 15630 Amateur II T-10 Michael Platzke 17 17 15 6 17 17 89.0
17.   USA 26340 Rainbows End T-10 Steven Fink 14 11 16 18 14 16 89.0
18.   USA 26302 Water Works T-10 Rick & Mary Ann Lillie 11 18 18 16 16 13 92.0
19.   USA 30509 Grytviken T-10 Piotr Madrzyk 19 20 21 17 15 19 111.0
20.   USA 32527 Sassafras T-10 David Barch 21 19 20 19 19 18 116.0
21.   USA 411 Jing Bang LS 10 David Finlay 20 21 19 21 20 20 121.0
 
J 88
1.   USA 88 Exile J 88 Andy Graff 1 3 3 1 1 1 10.0
2.   USA 83 Hokey Smoke J 88 Stearns Sosa Racing 2 1 2 2 2 2 11.0
3.   USA 82 Blondie 2 J 88 Tod Patton 3 2 1 3 3 3 15.0
4.   USA 12 Rambler J 88 Benjamin Wilson 4 4 4 5 4 4 25.0
5.   USA 30 Windsong J 88 Tim Wade 5 5 7 6 5 5 33.0
6.   USA 21 Pazzo J 88 Craig Juel 6 6 5 7 6 6 36.0
7.   USA 38 Slot Machine J 88 Boyd Jarrell 7 7 6 4 8/DNC 8/DNC 40.0
 
 

Helly Hansen Chicago NOOD Regatta 2016
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Cumulative Results

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Total
Belmont Circle Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1. 6   USA 326 Aquaholiks J 70 Martin Johnsson 2 1 3 1 3 10.0
2. 32   USA 613 Piranha J 70 David Dennison 5 7 10 8 10 40.0
3. 41   USA 423 Special K^2 J 70 Steve Knoop 8 14 9 3 12 46.0
4. 2   USA 390 20/20 J 70 John Arendshorst 12 12 13 5 6 48.0
5. 14   USA 100 Gemini J 70 Blane Shea 10 16 11 11 13 61.0
6. 42   USA 14 Surprise J 70 Matthew Gallagher / Don Maxwell / Dan Gabriel 14 17 15 18 7 71.0
7. 22   USA 503 Johnny Utah J 70 Ryan Foley 13 11 17 15 17 73.0
8. 17   USA 36 Helly Hansen Jr. Crew Taipan J 70 Mark Davies 19 18 16 16 16 85.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 22/Jun/2017 @ 11:17 PM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 1 Solution (USA 43) vs Spaceman Spiff (USA 93) 06:10PM Closed #93 Accepts 20% penalty
2. 1 Race Committee vs Tango (USA 403) registration error 04:28PM Closed registration error
3. 3 PAINKILLER 4 (USA 38005) vs Heartbreaker (USA 35004) 06:04PM Closed #35004 accepts 30% Penalty
4. Sociable (USA 60102) vs Redress - Race Committee 05:30PM Closed redress denied Race #4
5. RhumbRunner (USA 51219) vs Redress - Race Committee 05:30PM Closed redress denied Race #4
6. Race Committee vs Warlock (USA 11128) 04:15PM Closed registered both sail numbers Races 1-4
7. Race Committee vs Cayuse (USA 476) 07:30PM Closed No penalty Race 1-4
8. No Reverse (USA 52982) vs Redress - Race Committee 07:15PM Closed Redress denied Rally Race
9. 6 Taipan (USA 51746) vs Eagles Wings (USA 40101) 04:10PM Closed invalid - flag flown too late
10. 6 Joie de Vie (USA 119) vs FOG (USA 26219) 03:42PM Closed fog accepts 20% scoring penalty
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Helly Hansen Sailing World North Sails Mount Gay Rum
West Marine Sunsail Boston Beer Company Team One Newport
Regatta Ginger Beer    

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2017