2024 Helly Hansen Sailing World Regatta Series - Annapolis
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Race
11
Race
12
Race
13
Race
14
Race
15
Race
16
Total
Division 1 (SSA) Racing
One Design Division
Alberg 30
1.   197 Laughing Gull Alberg 30 Patrick Seidel 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 7/DNC 17.0
2.   562 Windswept Alberg 30 Lanny Helms 3 3 2 2 2 2 2 2 1 1 20.0
3.   USA 247 Argo Alberg 30 T.C. Williams 2 2 4 3 3 3 6 3 5 3 34.0
4.   USA 550 Skybird Alberg 30 Mike Nikolich 4 4 3 4 4 4 3 4 3 2 35.0
5.   USA 262 Constance Alberg 30 Jonathan Bresler 7/DNF 7/DNF 6 5 5 7/DNF 4 7/DNF 4 4 56.0
6.   USA 158 Sabrina Alberg 30 Dana Shafie 7/DNF 5 5 6 6 5 5 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 60.0
 
J/22
1.   USA 1464 Hot Toddy J 22 Jeffrey Todd 1 2 2 3 3 3 9 2 8 6 39.0
2. 07   USA 1536 WHAT? NoooWaaay J22 Todd Hiller 3 8 4 5 2 2 3 9 2 1 39.0
3.   USA 1076 Baby Doll J22 Glenn Darden 2 7 1 4 16/UFD 4 2 7 1 4 48.0
4.   USA 677 Yard Sail J 22 Brad Julian 4 3 5 7 1 6 7 5 5 5 48.0
5.   USA 1649 The Jug 4 1 J 22 Christopher Doyle 5 4 7 10 4 5 1 3 3 7 49.0
6.   1504 1504 j22 Aden King 8 11 11 2 5 1 6 1 7 3 55.0
7.   USA 1586 1586 J22 Jeff Hayden 6 6 3 1 16/UFD 9 4 4 4 2 55.0
8. 89   789 piñata J 22 Jake Doyle 7 1 8 16/UFD 9 10 5 10 6 8 80.0
9.   USA 959 Villain J 22 Katie Freeman 9 5 10 14 7 14 10 6 10 11 96.0
10.   USA 933 Committed J 22 Warren and Tracey Richter 13 10 6 8 8 8 12 12 11 9 97.0
11.   USA 489 Mo' Money J 22 Victor Snyder 15 9 9 6 6 7 8 8 16/DNC 16/DNC 100.0
12.   876 Teenage Dirtbags (Corinthian) (Junior Team) J22 Mason Cook 11 12 12 9 16/UFD 13 11 11 13 12 120.0
13.   USA 484 Symmetry J 22 Eric Johnson & Catherine Cotell 14 15 13 12 11 12 14 13 9 10 123.0
14.   550 Third leg Best leg (junior team) (Corinthian) (Junior Team) J 22 Christopher White 10 14 14 11 10 11 13 16/DNS 12 13 124.0
15.   USA 1509 Rocinante J 22 Kevin Kenny 12 13 16/UFD 13 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 150.0
 
J/24 (Sat/Sun)
1.   USA 4182 Hillman Capital Management J 24 Mark Hillman 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 8.0
2.   USA 3479 Rush Hour J 24 Pat FitzGerald 3 2 4 2 1 2 3 17.0
3. 06   USA 4006 Buxton J24 Peter Rich 6/RET 4 2 3 4 3 2 24.0
4.   USA 2575 Spaceman Spiff J 24 Pete Kassal 2 5 5 5 3 4 4 28.0
5.   USA 3750 SISU J 24 James Bonham 4 3 3 4 5 5 5 29.0
 
Albacore - North American Championship
1.   USA 8261 Gale Warning Albacore Barney Harris 1 1 1 2 2 4 1 4 1 2 19.0
2.   CAN 7919 Lucky Jador Albacore Stephanie Mah 3 3 2 3 4 1 2 1 3 1 23.0
3.   8250 Fire and Ice Albacore Paul Clifford 2 6 3 1 3 3 4 3 2 3 30.0
4.   CAN 8172 Second Wind (Mixed Plus) Albacore Jefferson Hall 4 4 4 10 1 2 3 5 4 20/DNC 57.0
5.   USA 7375 Turnip Truck Albacore Henry Pedro 6 2 5 20/OCS 7 5 10 6 8 4 73.0
6.   USA 8256 Albacore Albacore Gregory Jordan 5 5 8 7 13 7 7 10 6 7 75.0
7.   USA 7966 Sashimi Grade Albacore Tyler Phillips 10 11 7 5 6 6 9 9 12 9 84.0
8.   USA 8125 Etude Albacore Michael Heinsdorf 11 7 6 4 9 20/DNF 20/DNC 2 5 5 89.0
9.   can 7352 8147 Albacore Jeff Krause 9 14 11 11 11 11 5 8 9 8 97.0
10.   USA 8260 Penelope Albacore Lloyd Leonard 14 20/RET 20/DNS 8 8 9 6 12 10 10 117.0
11.   7970 Once Upon a Tide Albacore Eva Hogan 13 10 12 14 14 14 12 11 7 11 118.0
12.   USA 8123 Indefatigable II Albacore Robert Bear 7 12 9 9 5 8 11 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 121.0
13.   8258 Deplorable Albacore James Schuster 18 15 20/DNF 12 15 16 13 7 11 6 133.0
14.   8219 Private Puff Albacore Chris Maslowski 8 8 10 6 10 13 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 135.0
15. North Sails  USA 8027 Missee Lee Albacore Daphne Byron 15 9 20/DNS 13 12 10 8 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNS 147.0
16.   CAN 5009 Blondie Albacore Stephanie Stalinski 17 13 20/DNF 16 17 12 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 175.0
17.   USA 8257 Hanging Out Again (Mixed Plus) Albacore Dan Miller 12 20/RET 20/DNS 15 16 15 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 178.0
18.   USA 7104 Binky Albacore Michael Scardaville 16 20/RET 20/DNS 20/DNF 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 196.0
19.   CAN 6857 Mid-Century Modern Albacore Marek Balinski 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 200.0
 
 
Division 1 (SSA) Waszp Course Racing
One Design Division
WASZP
1.   Can 3528 WPG CANADA WASZP Adrien De Pas 1 1 4 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 22.0
2.   7 Red Rocket Waszp Shane Kilberg 3 3 2 2 3 3 2 5 3 2 5 2 2 2 2 3 44.0
3.   USA 3535 N/A WASZP Daniel Draper 5 4 1 3 5 4 7 6 2 3 2 6 4 3 3 4 62.0
4.   CAN 3448 Waszp Aleksei Lopatin 2 2 3 6 2 6 5 4 4 5 3 5 6 4 4 6 67.0
5.   USA 3253 Waszp WASZP Christopher Draper 8 5 9 4 4 2 1 2 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 5 5 1 96.0
6.   USA 3087 Magic Carpet WASZP Izaak Beekman 9 8 8 8 8 5 4 3 5 6 6 4 5 8 7 5 99.0
7.   3536 G WASPZ Gaetan Ismael 6 9 7 7 9 9 9 8 6 4 4 3 3 6 6 7 103.0
8.   3434 Waszp Waszp Antoine Ismael 7 7 6 5 6 7 6 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 8 8 109.0
9.   2854 uoeno WASZP Mitch Powell 4 6 5 9 7 8 8 10/DNF 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 137.0
 
 
Division 2 (EYC) Racing
One Design Division
Melges 15
1. 482   USA 482 BrewJax Melges 15 Britton Steele 2 1 1 2 2 2 5 3 18.0
2. 17   USA 242 Electric Pickle (Mixed Plus) Melges 15 Mike Schroff 4 3 4 5 3 1 2 1 23.0
3.   393 Between the Sheets (Mixed Plus) Melges 15 Madeleine Schroeher 1 4 7 6 1 5 3 2 29.0
4.   125 Miss Behavin Melges 15 Sara Morgan Watters 9 7 2 3 5 3 4 5 38.0
5.   371 2Toasty Melges 15 Zack Kelchner 6 2 3 4 4 7 6 6 38.0
6.   USA 510 Club Sandwich (Mixed Plus) Melges 15 Bryan Stout 7 6 5 1 6 6 8 7 46.0
7. 408   408 Miss Evie Melges 15 Ron Steele 5 9 6 13/DNF 11 4 1 4 53.0
8. 598   598 US598 Melges 15 Mary Hayes Cobbum 8 5 11 7 7 8 7 8 61.0
9. 535   USA 535 Cujo Melges 15 Greg McCliment 11 10 8 8 8 10 9 10 74.0
10. 223   USA 223 USA 223 Melges 15 Christopher Palabrica 12 11 10 9 9 9 10 9 79.0
11. 370   USA 370 STOUTgear.com Melges 15 William Alex Stout 3 8 13/DNS 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 89.0
12. 664   USA 664 Barbie Melges 15 Suzanne Wilt 10 12 9 13/DNC 10 13/DNF 13/DNC 13/DNC 93.0
 
Etchells
1.   USA 1405 Caramba Etchells Gregory Hryniewicz 2 2 1 2 1 2 2 3 1 4 20.0
2.   USA 105 Cash Money Etchells Matt Lalumiere 4 1 2 1 4 1 1 1 3 3 21.0
3.   USA 1007 USA 1007 Etchells Rob Hoffman 3 3 3 3 2 4 6/DNF 2 2 1 29.0
4.   USA 1327 Marge Etchells Martin Kiely 1 4 4 4 3 3 3 4 4 2 32.0
5. 88   USA 1388 ANNIE Etchells Gary Gilbert 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 60.0
 
J/30 - East Coast Championship
1.   53273 Bebop J/30 Bob Rutsch & Mike Costello 1 1 1 4 2 3 1 5 4 1 23.0
2.   USA 63300 Avita J 30 Dan Watson 5 2 2 2 3 6 2 1 1 4 28.0
3.   USA 63102 Avenger J 30 David Johnson 3 3 3 3 4 2 4 2 2 2 28.0
4.   USA 63242 Insatiable J 30 Ronald Anderson 4 7 5 7 8/RET 1 5 6 3 3 49.0
5.   83060 Vallhalla 3.0 J 30 Valhalla Sailing 2 4 4 5 1 5 8/RET 7 7 8/DNC 51.0
6.   USA 526 One Love J 30 Jamie Gregory 7 6 7 1 5 8/DSQ 3 4 5 6 52.0
7.   32766 Pogo J30 Charles Lutz 6 5 6 6 6 4 6 3 6 5 53.0
 
Viper 640 - Atlantic Coast Championship
1. 298   USA 298 Robot Flamingo Viper 640 Jimmy Praley 1 3 1 1 1 4 3 9 2 25.0
2. 333   333 Glory Days Viper 640 Jay Rhame / Peter Beardsley / Rachel Beardsley 5 2 8 2 2 2 1 3 5 30.0
3. 244   USA 244 Sidewinder Viper 640 Travis Yates/Dave Hillmyer/Jeff Eiber . 2 4 3 4 5 3 3.5/RDG 2 11 37.5
4. 277   USA 277 Caterpillar Viper 640 Peter Ill 3 5 2 7 4 5 2 10 3 41.0
5. 258   USA 258 Gnixe Viper 640 William Vickers 4 12 5 12 3 10 4 1 4 55.0
6. 327 Doyle Sailmakers  CAN 327 Vigor Viper 640 Van Sheppard 15 8 4 3 9 13 5 5 1 63.0
7. 230   USA 230 Vapor Trails Viper 640 Mark Wheeler 9 7 12 10 7 1 7 4 6 63.0
8. 294   USA 294 Meow! Viper 640 Cole Constantineau / Max Kraft / Wilson Stout / Ansel Koehn 6 1 6 6 13 9 15 16 7 79.0
9. 245 Quantum Sails  USA 245 Deep State 4 Sale Viper 640 Walt Pletcher 10 9 14 11 15 6 14 13 12 104.0
10. 227   USA 227 E+A2 Viper 640 Henry Amthor (C) 8 13 10 14 8 15 8 12 17 105.0
11. 305   USA 305 Prestige Worldwide Viper 640 Mike Deyett (C) 25/DNS 25/RET 9 5 10 8 10 7 8 107.0
12. 266   USA 206 Shenanigans viper 640 Elizabeth Lonergan 20 11 7 8 14 14 6 18 15 113.0
13. 253   USA 253 Plymouth Satellite (Mixed Plus) Viper 640 Mary Ewenson 14 6 13 9 17 7 12 22 16 116.0
14. 127   JAM 127 All Fruits Ripe Viper 640 Marina Maffessanti 7 10 25/RET 16 19 12 9 8 10 116.0
15. 235   USA 235 Brass Monkey Viper 640 Jamie Fontanella / Jay Sterne 13 14 17 18 18 17 13 11 13 134.0
16. 157   USA 157 Silver Hammer Viper 640 Scott Steele 25/RET 25/DNC 18 19 6 11 16 6 14 140.0
17. 265   USA 265 Knot Hunter Viper 640 Justin Morris 25/DNS 20 15 13 11 16 17 17 20 154.0
18. 220 North Sails  USA 220 Eight Second Ride Viper 640 Steve Taylor 17 18 16 15 16 19 20 15 19 155.0
19. 307   USA 307 Blofish Viper 640 Dailey Tipton 18 22 20 25/DNS 12 18 18 19 9 161.0
20. 315   USA 315 Weather Permitting Viper 640 Robert & Becky Ranzenbach 11 16 11 25/DNS 20 20 11 25/DNC 25/DNC 164.0
21. 176   IRL 176 Green Flash Viper 640 Edward Wolfe / Saul Rosen / Mark Maitland 16 21 21 17 21 21 19 20 18 174.0
22. 37   USA 37 Hexagonal Viper 640 Patrick Burnett 21 19 19 20 22 22 21 14 25/DNC 183.0
23. 243   USA 243 Thing 3 Viper 640 Peter Cook 19 17 25/DNS 25/DNS 25/RET 23 22 21 21 198.0
24. 260   USA 260 Suspect Viper 640 Mike Lebov 12 15 25/DNS 25/DNS 25/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNC 202.0
 
 
Division 3 (AYC) Racing
One Design Division
J/70 (World Qualifier)
1. 34   USA 34 Casting Couch J 70 Cate Muller-Terhune 3 4 2 1 2 1 3 16.0
2. 68   BER 1328 hedgehog (old NADS) (Corinthian) J70 Alec Cutler 2 2 3 6 1 5 1 20.0
3. 49   USA 49 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane 1 1 1 2 4 4 26/DSQ 39.0
4. 27   USA 27 Derecho J/70 James Golden 5 3 9 3 9 6 6 41.0
5. 21   USA 1521 Progress J 70 Paul Green 4 7 6 5 6 3 11 42.0
6. 72   USA 151 Proof J70 Arthur Blodgett 7 11 5 17 3 2 2 47.0
7. 62   USA 2 Ayacucho (Corinthian) J 70 James Gary 11 9 7 4 5 9 4 49.0
8. 71   USA 5 Osprey J 70 Roger Link 6 10 4 10 7 10 8 55.0
9. 96   381 Tea Dance Snake (Corinthian) 22.7 ft Owen MacWilliams 10 5 11 7 10 15 10 68.0
10. 69   USA 209 Johnny Thunder J 70 Brian Wood 9 8 8 13 12 8 14 72.0
11. 66   593 Fuzz J70 Leo Boucher 14 12 10 15 8 7 9 75.0
12. 58   USA 220 Phoenix (Corinthian) J 70 Peter Firey 13 6 12 12 14 12 7 76.0
13. 67   Usa 38 Goofyfoot J70 John Wilsey 8 15 17 16 15 19 5 95.0
14. 35   CAN 357 Boost J70 Lucas Veinotte 19 18 18 9 11 11 12 98.0
15. 95   USA 395 Bella (Corinthian) (Mixed Plus) J 70 John Dennerlein 16 13 14 14 13 16 13 99.0
16. 16   USA 16 VooDeux J70 Randy Gould 17 21 13 8 20 13 17 109.0
17. 74   USA 6 Help I'm New (Corinthian) (Junior Team) J 70 Nat Bonham 18 14 16 22 16 14 19 119.0
18. 56   USA 56 Wicked J 70 Arthur Edwards 12 20 15 19 19 18 21.5 124.5
19. 15   USA 15 Celerity J/70 Jason Aulds 24 24 26/DNC 11 17 17 20 139.0
20. 44   USA 44 MAC Attack! J/70 John White 22 23 22 18 18 21 16 140.0
21. 89   USA 489 Lil Bit (Corinthian) J70 Doug Fritz 23 17 19 23 21 22 18 143.0
22. 73   USA 356 SLY jr J/70 Bob Fox 20 16 23 21 22 20 21.5 143.5
23. 55 Quantum Sails  233 Beat Machine (Corinthian) (Mixed Plus) J/70 Roy Lamphier 15 19 20 24 26/RET 26/DNC 15 145.0
24. 32   USA 332 Foreign Affairs (Corinthian) J 70 Isaac Breen-Franklin 21 22 21 20 23 23 23 153.0
25. 77   USA 605 WooHoo! (Corinthian) (Mixed Plus) J 70 Spencer Wait 25 25 24 26/DNC 26/DNC 26/DNC 26/DNC 178.0
 
J/80
1. 97   USA 788 More Cowbell (Mixed Plus) J80 Sarah Alexander 3 4 6 1 2 2 2 20.0
2. 84   USA 590 Kopp-Out (aka The Lasso Way) J 80 Thomas and Jennifer Kopp 2 1 2 3 3 3 12 26.0
3. 87   USA 1150 Scamp J/80 J.R. Maxwell 13 3 4 10 1 1 1 33.0
4. 14   NZL 57 Black Sheep J 80 Mike Beasley 1 8 1 11 4.8/SCP 4.8/SCP 3 33.6
5. 81   USA 11 Eleven J 80 Bert Carp 6 6 5 2 7 7 5 38.0
6. 90   USA 1313 Turbo Sloth (Corinthian) J 80 Daniel Wittig 4 11 7 5 5 4 4 40.0
7. 01   USA 1001 Blind Faith J 80 Brian Gibbs 10 7 3 9 9 5 6 49.0
8. 26 North Sails  CAN 1326 Sheets & Giggles J 80 John Vallee 9 5 10 8 4 6 13 55.0
9. 83   CAN 78 Feisty J 80 Warren Flannery 7 12 8 7 8 9 10 61.0
10. 99   USA 259 Outlaws J 80 Derick Lynch 12 2 13 4 15 11 9 66.0
11. 08   USA 1314 Stacked Deck (Corinthian) (Mixed Plus) J 80 Ramzi Bannura 14 14 11 15 13 8 8 83.0
12. 91   USA 739 VAYU (Corinthian) J 80 David Andril 8 13 27/DSQ 12 6 12 7 85.0
13. 86   CAN 33 Puffin’ (Corinthian) J/80 Darin Sameshima 16 19 12 18 12 16 11 104.0
14. 93   USA 443 Wild Jacob (Corinthian) J 80 Connor McKee 17 15 17 17 11 14 14 105.0
15. 57   USA 178 Blonde J 80 Harold Stackpoole 19 16 14 16 14 13 15 107.0
16. 79   USA 249 Cheeks J80 Allan Powell 15 10 16 13 27/RET 10 18 109.0
17. 85   USA 60 Meltemi J 80 Mike Hobson 5 9 9 6 27/DNF 27/DNC 27/DNC 110.0
18. 55   492 Animal House J 80 Dave Franzel 18 20 15 14 10 17 16 110.0
19. 92   USA 1330 Vitesse (Corinthian) (Mixed Plus) J 80 John Taylor 20 17 20 20 20 19 20 136.0
20. 98   156 Emotional Rescue J 80 Drew Mitchell 24 23 23 21 17 15 19 142.0
21. 65   1483 Wild Horses J 80 Geoff Becker 11 18 27/DNC 22 21 27/DNF 17 143.0
22. 75   CAN 262 Happy J (Corinthian) (Mixed Plus) J 80 Janet Geisberger 21 25 18 19 22 18 22 145.0
23. 13   203 Slap & Tickle J 80 Peter Gibbons-Neff 22 24 19 25 16 22 23 151.0
24. 22   182 Willy T J 80 Brian Hayes 23 22 22 24 19 21 21 152.0
25. 06   14 Jammin J 80 Taylor Borges 27/DNC 21 21 23 18 20 24 154.0
26. 78 North Sails  USA 1293 Awaken J 80 Quentin Bruhn 27/DNC 27/DNC 27/DNC 27/DNC 27/DNC 27/DNC 27/DNC 189.0
 
J/88
1.   USA 75 Church Key J88 Chris and Liz Chadwick 1 1 2 5 5 2 6 22.0
2. 56   USA 56 Whirlwind J/88 William Purdy 4 3 1 4 2 7 4 25.0
3. Quantum Sails  USA 40 Hiwassee J/88 John Bell 2 2 3 6 6 3 3 25.0
4.   USA 24 Deviation J/88 Iris Vogel 7 5 4 3 3 6 1 29.0
5.   USA 57 MI2 J 88 Jack McGuire 6 6 6 1 1 5 5 30.0
6.   USA 110 Wild Thing J88 Ben and Briana Jatlow 3 7 7 2 4 1 7 31.0
7.   USA 34 Albondigas J/88 Justin Scagnelli 5 4 5 7 7 4 2 34.0
 
J/105
1. 44   USA 242 PATRIOT J/105 Ray Wulff 7 1 1 1 9 6 2 27.0
2. 41   USA 67 MAYHEM J 105 Doug Stryker 4 2 4 2 5 17 4 38.0
3. 60   USA 303 Velvet Hammer J 105 Brian & Kristen Robinson 9 3 2 14 1 7 7 43.0
4. 33   USA 202 Dog House J 105 Arthur Libby Tom Carter 11 4 5 6 6 2 9 43.0
5. 61   USA 29 WarBride J 105 Ben duPont 3 9 12 7 2 10 3 46.0
6. 30   USA 130 Deja Voodoo J/105 Bill Zartler 1 5 3 4 25/DSQ 13 1 52.0
7. 64   USA 64 Relentless J 105 David McKee 19 7 6 10 4 8 10 64.0
8. 37   USA 322 Juggernaut J 105 Kyle Bollhorst 13 18 10 9 11 1 5 67.0
9. 59   CAN 293 The Usual Suspects J/105 Suspect Syndicate 2 12 18 3 25/DSQ 4 6 70.0
10. 36   USA 96 Good Trade J 105 Peter Bowe 6 15 8 5 3 21 13 71.0
11. 46   USA 136 Blow Boat!! J/105 Rob Marsh 10 11 14 12 16 3 16 82.0
12. 42 North Sails  USA 328 Mirage J/105 Cedric Lewis / Fredrik Salvesen 5 6 7 22 25/DSQ 9 12 86.0
13. 63   USA 527 Firebrand J 105 Jon Slabaugh 8 8 16 20 10 11 18 91.0
14. 50   USA 523 Santas Reign, Dear J 105 Donald Santa 25/DNF 20 9 11 8 15 15 103.0
15. 51   USA 501 Tenacious J 105 Carl Gitchell 25/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNC 8 7 5 11 106.0
16. 38   USA 145 Kashmir J 105 Kashmir Racing 17 14 17 16 25/DSQ 16 8 113.0
17. 31   USA 159 Crescendo J 105 Angelo Guarino 15 10 20 17 17 20 14 113.0
18. 47   USA 321 Rum Puppy J 105 Kevin Fitzgerald 14 16 21 15 15 19 17 117.0
19. 25   407 Chessie J/105 John Kircher 20 13 19 21 14 12 19 118.0
20. 48   517 Rocket J Squirrel J105 Dotty Holoubek Stevie Adams 18 19 13 19 12 18 21 120.0
21. 40   USA 343 London Calling (Mixed Plus) J 105 Pete Boland 16 22 15 13 13 23 25/DNC 127.0
22. 39   USA 55 Kobayashi Maru J105 Mark Sweeney 12 17 11 25/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNC 140.0
23. 23   251 Breakaway J105 Richard Hinds 21 21 22 23 18 22 20 147.0
24. 15   USA 250 Smoke 'n Oakum J 105 Dave & Beth Scheidt 25/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNC 18 25/DSQ 14 25/DNC 157.0
 
 
Division 3 Distance (AYC) Racing
One Design Division
Beneteau First SE (Sat/Sun)
1.   FRA 135 JEF BENETEAU First 24 SE sebastien vallee 1 1 2.0
2.   USA 57 The Electric Mayhem BENETEAU First 24 SE Pete Lalli 2 2 4.0
3. North Sails  USA 119 Hydra (Mixed Plus) BENETEAU First 24 SE Todd McCurdy 3 3 6.0
 
Cal 25 (Sat/Sun)
1.   1569 Fahrvergnuggen Cal 25 Alisa Finney 1 2 3.0
2.   USA 478 Love Shack CAL25 Barton Goldenberg 2 3 5.0
3.   USA 1226 White Cap Cal 25 Dan Buan 5 1 6.0
4.   1489 Arctic Tern Cal 25 H. Marie Harkenrider 4 5 9.0
5.   1203 Harlequin (Mixed Plus) Cal 25 Leo Surla 6 4 10.0
6.   USA 681 RONIN Cal 25 Peter Sheils 3 8/DNC 11.0
 
 
ORC Division
ORC (Sat/Sun)
1.   USA 38012 ZUUL Aerodyne 38 Benedict Capuco 1 1 2.0
2.   USA 10777 Time Machine Corby 40 Bruce Irvin 3 2 5.0
3. 35   USA 53408 Aunt Jean J 35 James Sagerholm/AJ Syndicate 2 5 7.0
4.   USA 51 PATRIOT VII J/109 Steve Young 5 4 9.0
5. 118   USA 118 PATRIOT IV Melges 24 Chris Helmkamp 8/RET 3 11.0
6. North Sails  CAN 15 Bay Retriever J/99 Kevin Sherwood 4 7 11.0
7.   USA 60059 Senatore Farr 40 John Pica 6 6 12.0
 
 
Division 4 (AYC) Racing
One Design Division
Harbor 20 (Sat/Sun)
1.   USA 321 Trinity Harbor 20 Ed Holt 2 2 5 1 1 1 12.0
2.   USA 326 Yellow Jacket Harbor 20 Scholz Sullivan Syndicate 1 3 3 8 7 10 32.0
3.   USA 325 Puffin Harbor 20 Bell Carty 9 8 1 10 4 4 36.0
4.   205 Elixir Harbor 20 Brian Wiersema 10 1 8 6 6 8 39.0
5.   USA 423 Sugar Harbor 20 Garth Hichens 12 6 9 4 5 3 39.0
6.   USA 311 Skimmer (Mixed Plus) Harbor 20 TROGDON PODLICH 4 7 6 9 8 7 41.0
7.   704 Despacito Harbor 20 Jose and Crissy Fuentes 14 4 13 2 3 6 42.0
8.   213 Endurance Harbor 20 John Heintz 13 5 11 5 2 11 47.0
9.   427 Brilliant Harbor 20 Kenneth Appleton 3 19/RET 7 3 10 5 47.0
10.   USA 319 Fuzzy Logic Harbor 20 William Sutton 8 9 2 11 9 9 48.0
11. 185   USA 185 New Tricks Harbor 20 Timothy Bloomfield 5 12 4 13 12 12 58.0
12.   361 Riptide Harbor 20 Ed Freitag 6 14 12 19/DNC 19/DNC 70.0
13.   USA 344 Merlyn Harbor 20 Ward Anderson 7 13 10 12 13 19/DNC 74.0
14.   600 Last Hurrah Harbor 20 David Smith 11 11 15 19/DNC 19/DNC 75.0
15.   USA 340 Velella Harbor 20 Marino diMarzo 15 10 14 19/DNC 19/DNC 77.0
16.   777 ELF Harbor 20 tony parker 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 7 11 2 77.0
17.   342 Tru Blu Harbor 20 Cooper/Jim/Bob, Rees/Kizziar/Kottler 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 95.0
18.   323 Allegro Harbor 20 Craig Kiker & Duffy Knoll 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 95.0
 
 

2024 Helly Hansen Sailing World Regatta Series - Annapolis
Corinthian Teams - Final Cumulative Results

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Race
11
Race
12
Race
13
Race
14
Race
15
Race
16
Total
Division 1 (SSA) Racing
One Design Division
J/22
1.   876 Teenage Dirtbags J22 Mason Cook 11 12 12 9 16/UFD 13 11 11 13 12 120.0
2.   550 Third leg Best leg (junior team) J 22 Christopher White 10 14 14 11 10 11 13 16/DNS 12 13 124.0
 
 
Division 3 (AYC) Racing
One Design Division
J/70 (World Qualifier)
1. 68   BER 1328 hedgehog (old NADS) J70 Alec Cutler 2 2 3 6 1 5 1 20.0
2. 62   USA 2 Ayacucho J 70 James Gary 11 9 7 4 5 9 4 49.0
3. 96   381 Tea Dance Snake 22.7 ft Owen MacWilliams 10 5 11 7 10 15 10 68.0
4. 58   USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey 13 6 12 12 14 12 7 76.0
5. 95   USA 395 Bella J 70 John Dennerlein 16 13 14 14 13 16 13 99.0
6. 74   USA 6 Help I'm New J 70 Nat Bonham 18 14 16 22 16 14 19 119.0
7. 89   USA 489 Lil Bit J70 Doug Fritz 23 17 19 23 21 22 18 143.0
8. 55 Quantum Sails  233 Beat Machine J/70 Roy Lamphier 15 19 20 24 26/RET 26/DNC 15 145.0
9. 32   USA 332 Foreign Affairs J 70 Isaac Breen-Franklin 21 22 21 20 23 23 23 153.0
10. 77   USA 605 WooHoo! J 70 Spencer Wait 25 25 24 26/DNC 26/DNC 26/DNC 26/DNC 178.0
 
J/80
1. 90   USA 1313 Turbo Sloth J 80 Daniel Wittig 4 11 7 5 5 4 4 40.0
2. 08   USA 1314 Stacked Deck J 80 Ramzi Bannura 14 14 11 15 13 8 8 83.0
3. 91   USA 739 VAYU J 80 David Andril 8 13 27/DSQ 12 6 12 7 85.0
4. 86   CAN 33 Puffin’ J/80 Darin Sameshima 16 19 12 18 12 16 11 104.0
5. 93   USA 443 Wild Jacob J 80 Connor McKee 17 15 17 17 11 14 14 105.0
6. 92   USA 1330 Vitesse J 80 John Taylor 20 17 20 20 20 19 20 136.0
7. 75   CAN 262 Happy J J 80 Janet Geisberger 21 25 18 19 22 18 22 145.0
 
 

2024 Helly Hansen Sailing World Regatta Series - Annapolis
Sub-Class Scoring - Final Cumulative Results

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Race
11
Race
12
Race
13
Race
14
Race
15
Race
16
Total
Division 1 (SSA) Racing
One Design Division
J/22 - Junior Team
1.   876 Teenage Dirtbags J22 Mason Cook 11 12 12 9 16/UFD 13 11 11 13 12 120.0
2.   550 Third leg Best leg (junior team) J 22 Christopher White 10 14 14 11 10 11 13 16/DNS 12 13 124.0
 
 
Albacore - North American Championship - Mixed Plus
1.   CAN 8172 Second Wind Albacore Jefferson Hall 4 4 4 10 1 2 3 5 4 20/DNC 57.0
2.   USA 8257 Hanging Out Again Albacore Dan Miller 12 20/RET 20/DNS 15 16 15 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 178.0
 
 
 
Division 2 (EYC) Racing
One Design Division
Melges 15 - Mixed Plus
1. 17   USA 242 Electric Pickle Melges 15 Mike Schroff 4 3 4 5 3 1 2 1 23.0
2.   393 Between the Sheets Melges 15 Madeleine Schroeher 1 4 7 6 1 5 3 2 29.0
3.   USA 510 Club Sandwich Melges 15 Bryan Stout 7 6 5 1 6 6 8 7 46.0
 
Viper 640 - Atlantic Coast Championship - Mixed Plus
1. 253   USA 253 Plymouth Satellite Viper 640 Mary Ewenson 14 6 13 9 17 7 12 22 16 116.0
 
 
 
Division 3 (AYC) Racing
One Design Division
J/70 (World Qualifier) - Junior Team
1. 74   USA 6 Help I'm New J 70 Nat Bonham 18 14 16 22 16 14 19 119.0
 
 
J/70 (World Qualifier) - Mixed Plus
1. 95   USA 395 Bella J 70 John Dennerlein 16 13 14 14 13 16 13 99.0
2. 55 Quantum Sails  233 Beat Machine J/70 Roy Lamphier 15 19 20 24 26/RET 26/DNC 15 145.0
3. 77   USA 605 WooHoo! J 70 Spencer Wait 25 25 24 26/DNC 26/DNC 26/DNC 26/DNC 178.0
 
J/80 - Mixed Plus
1. 97   USA 788 More Cowbell J80 Sarah Alexander 3 4 6 1 2 2 2 20.0
2. 08   USA 1314 Stacked Deck J 80 Ramzi Bannura 14 14 11 15 13 8 8 83.0
3. 92   USA 1330 Vitesse J 80 John Taylor 20 17 20 20 20 19 20 136.0
4. 75   CAN 262 Happy J J 80 Janet Geisberger 21 25 18 19 22 18 22 145.0
 
J/105 - Mixed Plus
1. 40   USA 343 London Calling J 105 Pete Boland 16 22 15 13 13 23 25/DNC 127.0
 
 
 
Division 3 Distance (AYC) Racing
One Design Division
Beneteau First SE (Sat/Sun) - Mixed Plus
1. North Sails  USA 119 Hydra BENETEAU First 24 SE Todd McCurdy 3 3 6.0
 
Cal 25 (Sat/Sun) - Mixed Plus
1.   1203 Harlequin Cal 25 Leo Surla 6 4 10.0
 
 
 
Division 4 (AYC) Racing
One Design Division
Harbor 20 (Sat/Sun) - Mixed Plus
1.   USA 311 Skimmer Harbor 20 TROGDON PODLICH 4 7 6 9 8 7 41.0
 
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 20/May/2024 @ 05:17 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 1 Crescendo (USA 159) vs Santas Reign, Dear (USA 523) First leg, tacking, contact. 06:05PM Closed 523 retired, no further penalty. Crescendo given redress.
2. 2 Crescendo (USA 159) vs Santas Reign, Dear (USA 523) Windward mark rounding. 06:20PM Closed 523 took a penalty at the time of the incident. No further penalty.
3. 1 Shenanigans (USA 206) vs Redress - Race Committee Request for redress 06:05PM Closed Redress not given, race 1.
4. 1 Prestige Worldwide (USA 305) vs Redress - Race Committee Request for redress. 06:05PM Closed Redress not given, race 1.
5. 3 Stacked Deck (USA 1314) vs VAYU (USA 739) Contact between boats on a run. 06:30PM Closed 739 DSQ race 3.
6. 6 Sidewinder (USA 244) vs One Love (USA 526) Port starboard at the windward mark 05:00PM Closed Jury decision One Love DSQ Sidewinder redress given
7. 5 WarBride (USA 29) vs Mirage (USA 328)
Deja Voodoo (USA 130)
Smoke 'n Oakum (USA 250)
Kashmir (USA 145)
5 boats rounded the wrong windward mark 05:00PM Closed Mirage- DSQ Deja Voodoo DSQ Smoke 'n Oakum DSQ Kashmir DSQ
8. 4 Pogo ( 32766) vs Avita (USA 63300)
Insatiable (USA 63242)
Port/Starboard at the windward mark. 05:30PM Closed 63242 retired.
9. 2 Black Sheep (NZL 57) vs Cheeks (USA 249) port starboard at the weather mark 06:15PM Closed 249 DSQ. Redress given to 57.
10. 7 Vallhalla 3.0 ( 83060) vs Insatiable (USA 63242) contact at the leeward gate 07:30PM Closed Invalid
11. 5 Mirage (USA 328) vs Deja Voodoo (USA 130)
Kashmir (USA 145)
Smoke 'n Oakum (USA 250)
The Usual Suspects (CAN 293)
5 boats rounded wrong weather mark 07:30PM Closed Combined with protest 7 Deja Voodoo DSQ Kashmir DSQ Smoke 'n Oakum DSQ The Usual Suspects DSQ
12. 4 Breakaway ( 251) vs Firebrand (USA 527) port/starboard 07:00PM Closed Protest withdrawn.
13. 5 Deja Voodoo (USA 130) vs Redress - Race Committee Request for redress. Hearing will be scheduled following racing today. Closed Determined to be a reopening. Invalid.
14. 7 Derecho (USA 27) vs Savasana (USA 49) Port/starboard 03:15PM Closed Boat 49 DSQ.
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Helly Hansen Sailing World Mount Gay Rum Quantum Sails
Sunsail British Virgin Islands Tourism Marlow Ropes
Milagro Break Thru Ripe Team 1 Newport
Tarpon Cellars Bitter End Yacht Club

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2024
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy