2016 Newport Yacht Club Summer Series
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Race
11
Race
12
Race
13
Race
14
Race
15
Race
16
Race
17
Race
18
Race
19
Race
20
T
O
T
O
T
O
T
O
Total
Tuesday Night Racing
One Design Division
Sail Newport J/22
1.   USA 13 Wild Goose J/22 Mason Chrisman 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 3 6 2 4 2 2 2 3 13/DNE [6] [4] [3] [3] 30.0
2.   USA 2 Genghis Khan J/22 Steve/Lisa Frazier 2 2 4 5 2 2 13/OCS 3 1 1 5 1 1 1 1 2 13/DNE [13] [5] [5] [4] 32.0
3.   USA 4 Ship of Fools J/22 Jeffrey Adam 5 6 3 3 6 6 3 2 6 3 3 9 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 4 3 [13] [13] [13] [9] 53.0
4.   USA 5 Maynard/Penn J/22 Thomas Maynard 8 3 9 4 8 7 2 9 2 4 4 7 4 4 5 5 13/DNE [9] [9] [8] [8] 64.0
5.   USA 14 FABIFO J/22 Daniel Forster 3 8 6 7 9 10 4 8 4 7 1 2 6 8 13/DNS 6 4 [13] [10] [9] [8] 66.0
6.   USA 1 Deez Knots J/22 Ryan Duffy 10 5 7 6 7 9 6 6 5 2 7 6 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 1 5 [13] [13] [13] [10] 72.0
7.   USA 6 Stars and Stripes J/22 Angus Banks 7 4 5 8 4 3 13/DSQ 5 7 8 9 5 5 5 4 13/DNE 13/DNC [13] [13] [9] [8] 75.0
8.   USA 12 NEHC J/22 Anthony Leach 4 12/DNF 8 13/DNC 3 4 8 10 13/DNC 13/DNC 6 3 3 3 13/DNC 8 13/DNE [13] [13] [13] [13] 85.0
9.   USA 9 Jibe Talking J/22 Paul Fleming 6 7 11 9 10 8 13/OCS 4 8 5 8 8 7 6 13/DNC 7 6 [13] [13] [11] [10] 89.0
10.   USA 11 FENOMM J/22 Kevin McMahon 12/DNC 12/DNC 10 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 5 7 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 8 7 3 13/DNE 13/DNC [13] [13] [13] [13] 129.0
11.   USA 10 Sail Newport Racers J/22 Sail Newport 13/DNC 13/DNC 2 1 5 5 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC [13] [13] [13] [13] 130.0
12.   USA 7 Mark DelGiudice J/22 Mark DelGiudice 9 9 12 10 11 13/DNF 7 13/DNE 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNF [13] [13] [13] [13] 149.0
 
Ensign (Spinnaker)
1.   USA 1082 Challenger Ensign Charles Shoemaker 1 3 4 2 1 3 2 1 1 3 2 2 2/RDG 2/RDG 2 1 [4] [3] [3] [3] 19.0
2.   USA 1407 GUSTO Ensign Scott Mason 6 2 2 4 2 1 3 2 2 1 1 4 1 2 5 2 [6] [5] [4] [4] 21.0
3.   USA 1648 Triton Ensign Jerry Baum 2 4 1 1 3 4 1 3 3 2 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 1 7/DNC [7] [7] [7] [7] 32.0
4.   USA 62 WHEN Ensign David Goss 3 1 5 5 5 2 4 4 4 4 4 1 3.5/RDG 3.5/RDG 4 4 [5] [5] [5] [4] 38.0
5.   USA 1431T Cydarydigo Ensign Bill Steel 4 5 3 3 4 5 6 5 5 5 3 3 2 1 3 3 [6] [5] [5] [5] 39.0
6.   USA 1091 Squall Ensign Mike Ryan 5 6 6 6 6 6 5 6 6 7/DNE 7/DNC 7/DNC 5.9/RDG 5.9/RDG 7/DNC 7/DNC [7] [7] [7] [7] 70.8
 
S Boats
1.   USA 7 Firefly Herreshoff S Class Cory Silken 1 2 1 1 2 2 2 2 1 1 2 2 2 1 [2] [2] [2]   16.0
2.   USA 5 Surprise Fred Roy 6/DNC 6/DNC 3 6/DNC 4 3 6/DNC 6/DNC 3 2 3 3 1 6/DNE [6] [6] [6]   40.0
3.   USA 15 Shona Herreshoff S Class Robert J Hutchinson 2 1 4 6/DNC 3 4 6/DNC 6/DNC 2 6/DNS 4 4 6/DNC 6/DNE [6] [6] [6]   42.0
4.   USA 51 Aquila Herreshoff S Class Geoffrey Davis 5/DNC 5/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 1 1 6/DNC 6/DNC 1 6/DNE 6/DNC 6/DNC [6] [6] [6]   49.0
5.   USA 8 Osprey S Michael McCaffrey 5/DNC 5/DNC 2 2 1 6/DNE 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC [6] [6] [6]   51.0
 
 
Wednesday Night Racing
One Design Division
Sail Newport J/22 (Non-spinnaker)
1.   USA 4 Girls Night Out J/22 Winkle Kelley 4 3 1 1 3 2 1 2 4 1 1 1 3 3 2 [4] [4] [3]   21.0
2.   USA 10 Team Thurston J/22 Jonathan Thurston 3 1 5 8 1 4 2 1 3 4 2 2 11/DNC 1 11/DNE [11] [8] [5]   35.0
3.   USA 6 Combined Effort J/22 Alan Renfrew 7 5 2 6 4 3 3 4 1 2 6 3 6 8 3 [8] [7] [6]   42.0
4.   USA 13 CMYK J/22 Jeanette Numbers 2 2 6 5 7 6 8 6 2 3 3 4 5 5 6 [8] [7] [6]   49.0
5.   USA 1 Charles Kelley J/22 Charles Kelley 1 7 4 2 5 9 5 7.5 11/DNC 11/DNC 4 5 1 2 11/DNE [11] [11] [9]   54.5
6.   USA 5 J/22 J/22 Paul Weber 11/DNC 11/DNC 3 4 2 1 4 5 5 6 11/DNC 11/DNC 2 4 11/DNE [11] [11] [11]   58.0
7.   USA 2 Katie Ouellette J/22 Katie Ouellette 5 6 7 3 8 7 6 8.5 6 5 11/DNC 11/DNC 4 7 11/DNE [11] [11] [8.5]   75.0
8.   USA 9 Team Hilb J/22 Randall Carnahan 6 4 11/DNC 11/DNC 6 5 7 3 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 6 11/DNE [11] [11] [11]   92.0
9.   USA 7 Sons of Odin J/22 Lynn Ewart 11/DNC 11/DNC 8 7 9 8 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 5 11/DNE 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC [11] [11] [11]   114.0
10.   USA 11 magic2do J/22 Don Cadman 8 8 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 9 11/DNE 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC [11] [11] [11]   124.0
 
Ensign (Non-Spinnaker)
1.   USA 1648-W Triton - W Ensign Jerry Baum 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 [1] [1]     9.0
2.   USA 1431T-W Cydarydigo-W Ensign Bill Steel 4 3 7/OCS 2 3 2 2 2 2 2 2 [7] [4]     20.0
3.   USA 62 WHEN - W Ensign David Goss 3 2 7/DNC 3 4 3 3 4 3.6/RDG 3 3 [7] [4]     27.6
4.   USA 1091-W Squall - W Ensign Mike Ryan 2 7/DNC 2 4 2 7/DNC 7/DNC 3 4.2/RDG 7/DNC 7/DNE [7] [7]     38.2
5.   USA 754 Newporter Ensign NYC Discover Sailboat Racing Experience 7/DNC 7/DNC 3 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 3 4 7/DNC [7] [7]     52.0
6.   USA 1407-W GUSTO-W Ensign Scott Mason 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC [7] [7]     63.0
 
International 210 (Spinnaker)
1.   USA 444 Q4 International 210 Thomas Lemaire 1 1 1 1 1 1 [1]       5.0
2.   USA 421 Raven International 210 Chris Sheldon 3 3 2 4/DNC 2 2 [4]       12.0
3.   USA 448 Mad Hatter International 210 Rom Loopik 2 2 3 4/DNE 4/DNC 4/DNC [4]       15.0
 
 
PHRF Division
PHRF Class I (Spinnaker)
1.   32666 Floating Point Frers 39 Roy Guay 1 2 3 2 2 1 1 1 1 [3] [2]     9.0
2.   USA 51317 Shadowfax First 40.7 Stewart Abramson 8/DNC 1 2 1 1 8/DNC 2 2 2 [8] [8]     11.0
3.   1508 Pau Hana Catalina 36 MkII David Wilson 2 3 4 3 3 2 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNE [8] [8]     25.0
4.   USA 32581 Leading Edge J35 Tom Sutton 6/DNC 8/DNC 9/DNE 8/DNC 8/DNC 9/DNC 8/DNC 9/DNC 8/DNC [9] [9]     55.0
 
PHRF Class II (Non-Spinnaker)
1.   USA 616 Tenacious J/24 Robert Iriye 6/DNC 2 2 1 1 3 1 1 1 3 [6] [3]     12.0
2.   USA 2773 Insatiable J/24 Nicholas Pasyanos 1 3 1 2 2 2 3 4 2 2 [4] [3]     15.0
3.   USA 60 Evyl J/22 Bob Morin 6/DNC 1 3 3 6/DNC 1 6/DNC 2 3 1 [6] [6]     20.0
4.   78 Swizzle Stick Sonar Eli Whitney 2 4 4 4 6/DNC 4 2 3 4 4 [6] [4]     27.0
5.   USA 97 SeeingRed J/22 Chuck Taylor 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC [6] [6]     48.0
 
PHRF Class III (Non-Spinnaker)
1.   USA 319 Passing Fancy Sabre 28 Sid Wax 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 [2] [2]     8.0
2.   USA 11059 Fun First Ranger 26 Roger Hemond 1 3 2 2 2 7/RET 2 2 3 3 [7] [3]     17.0
3.   92 Nuvola Pearson Electra Hohn Matson 3 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 2 7/DNC 7/DNC 2 7/DNE [7] [7]     42.0
4.   NA NA VIM Custom Peter VanLancker 7/DNC 1 3 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNE 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC [7] [7]     46.0
5.   671 Ping Cape Dory Typhoon Tom Pederson 4 7/DNC 4 7/DNS 7/DNC 7/RET 7/DNC 7/DNC 4 7/DNC [7] [7]     47.0
6.   USA 1 Unicorn Winthrop Warner Cutter Nancy Harley 5 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC [7] [7]     54.0
 
Unlimited (Multihulls)
1.   USA 71 Blackbird F-28R Nick Nicholson 1 1 1 2 2.5 1 1 1 3 2 [3] [2.5]     10.0
2.   USA 190 Bazinga! F-31 Dave Lussier 5/DNC 3 5/DNC 1 1 2 2 3 2 5/DNE [5] [5]     19.0
3.   USA 27 Flying Fish F-27 Steven Parks 3 2 2 3 2.5 4 5/DNS 2 1 5/DNE [5] [4]     20.5
4. North Sails  USA 26 Ursa-Minor Corsair Dash 750 Jim Burgess 2 4 3 4 4 3 5/DNS 5/DNC 4 4 [5] [5]     28.0
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

BACARDI Quantum Sails Newport   

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022