The Tideway J/70 UK National Championships 2024
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow  Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
T
O
Total
Central Solent Racing
One Design Division
J/70
1. 1572   GBR 1572 Brutus II J/70 Charles Thompson Royal Southern Yacht Club 1 5 1 1 2 1 1 1 [5] 8.0
2.   GBR 1247 Jelvis J/70 Martin Dent Island Sailing Club 6 1 5 6 3 2 5 2 [6] 24.0
3. 1023   GBR 1203 Sardonyx J/70 William Edwards RTYC 3 4 3 2 4 7 2 7 [7] 25.0
4.   GBR 1452 Calypso (Corinthian) J/70 Jonathan Calascione Royal Yacht Squadron 8 6 2 3 6 4 6 6 [8] 33.0
5.   GBR 827 Jeepster (Corinthian) J/70 Max Clapp Royal Southern Yacht Club 4 3 4 14 1 5 3 26/UFD [26] 34.0
6.   GBR 1248 DSP (Corinthian) J/70 Douglas Struth royal southern 7 2 9 4 5 12 4 3 [12] 34.0
7.   GBR 108 Spencer J/70 Nicholas Griffith Royal Offshore Racing Club 9 18 11 9 8 3 8/RET 4 [18] 52.0
8. 06   GBR 974 EV Experts J/70 Tim Collins RORC 2 13 12 5 12 8 15 11 [15] 63.0
9.   GBR 830 Powerhouse J70 Bertie Fisher Royal Southern Yacht Club 10 10 6 13 16 9 9 8 [16] 65.0
10. 04   GBR 1384 Cosmic (Corinthian) J/70 Patrick Liardet RSrnYC 18 12 8 11 10 10 12 5 [18] 68.0
11.   GBR 937 Powder Monkey (Corinthian) J/70 Ian Poynton Royal Southern YC 11 8 10 12 7 16 8 13 [16] 69.0
12.   GBR 744 Elizabeth (Corinthian) J/70 Jemima Lawson Royal Thames Yacht Club 15 11 13 15 11 6 7 10 [15] 73.0
13. 04   GBR 1591 Dads 'N' Lads (Corinthian) J/70 Tim Simpson RDNBYC 17 7 7 10 9 11 16 16 [17] 76.0
14.   GBR 972 Ryde School (Youth) J/70 Claudia Manser Ryde School 5 14 18 7 21 17 10 14 [21] 85.0
15.   GBR 290 Jenga 8 (Corinthian) J/70 Andrew Barraclough Royal Lymington Yacht Club 12 9 26/UFD 16 15 13 14 12 [26] 91.0
16.   GBR 743 RTYC (Youth) J/70 Alex Smallwood Royal Thames Yacht Club 14 26/DNS 15 17 19 15 11 9 [26] 100.0
17.   GBR 742 RTYC (Corinthian) J/70 Ella Brown Royal Thames Yacht Club 21 16 14 8 17 18 18 15 [21] 106.0
18. 18   GBR 1206 Offbeat (Corinthian) J/70 David McLeman RSrnYC, PYC, RORC 13 19 16 19 22 21 13 18 [22] 119.0
19. North Sails  GBR 1051 Escape (Corinthian) J/70 Giles Chipperfield Lymington Town SC 20 17 17 18 14 14 20 26/UFD [26] 120.0
20.   GBR 741 Jacamar J/70 Isabel Massey Royal Southern Yacht Club 16 15 26/UFD 23 13 19 19 20 [26] 125.0
21.   GBR 745 Jump Off (Corinthian) J/70 Christine Shrimpton Royal Thames Yacht Club 19 20 20 20 18 23 17 17 [23] 131.0
22.   IRL 1123 Excess (Corinthian) J/70 James Oxenham RSrnYC 22 22 19 21 20 20 26/UFD 26/UFD [26] 150.0
23.   GBR 1381 Lightfoot (Youth) J/70 RSrnYC Youth Team RSrnYC 23 21 21 22 23 22 22 19 [23] 150.0
24.   GBR 746 Jump On (Corinthian) J/70 Thea Crawshaw Royal Thames Yacht Club 24 23 22 24 24 24 21 21 [24] 159.0
25.   GBR 1278 JOLT 2 J/70 Orla Harrison Yacht Club de Monaco 26/DNC 26/DNC 26/DNC 26/DNC 26/DNC 26/DNC 26/DNC 26/DNC [26] 182.0
 
 

The Tideway J/70 UK National Championships 2024
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Cumulative Results

Bow  Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
T
O
Total
Central Solent Racing
One Design Division
J/70
1.   GBR 1452 Calypso J/70 Jonathan Calascione Royal Yacht Squadron 8 6 2 3 6 4 6 6 [8] 33.0
2.   GBR 827 Jeepster J/70 Max Clapp Royal Southern Yacht Club 4 3 4 14 1 5 3 26/UFD [26] 34.0
3.   GBR 1248 DSP J/70 Douglas Struth royal southern 7 2 9 4 5 12 4 3 [12] 34.0
4. 04   GBR 1384 Cosmic J/70 Patrick Liardet RSrnYC 18 12 8 11 10 10 12 5 [18] 68.0
5.   GBR 937 Powder Monkey J/70 Ian Poynton Royal Southern YC 11 8 10 12 7 16 8 13 [16] 69.0
6.   GBR 744 Elizabeth J/70 Jemima Lawson Royal Thames Yacht Club 15 11 13 15 11 6 7 10 [15] 73.0
7. 04   GBR 1591 Dads 'N' Lads J/70 Tim Simpson RDNBYC 17 7 7 10 9 11 16 16 [17] 76.0
8.   GBR 290 Jenga 8 J/70 Andrew Barraclough Royal Lymington Yacht Club 12 9 26/UFD 16 15 13 14 12 [26] 91.0
9.   GBR 742 RTYC J/70 Ella Brown Royal Thames Yacht Club 21 16 14 8 17 18 18 15 [21] 106.0
10. 18   GBR 1206 Offbeat J/70 David McLeman RSrnYC, PYC, RORC 13 19 16 19 22 21 13 18 [22] 119.0
11. North Sails  GBR 1051 Escape J/70 Giles Chipperfield Lymington Town SC 20 17 17 18 14 14 20 26/UFD [26] 120.0
12.   GBR 745 Jump Off J/70 Christine Shrimpton Royal Thames Yacht Club 19 20 20 20 18 23 17 17 [23] 131.0
13.   IRL 1123 Excess J/70 James Oxenham RSrnYC 22 22 19 21 20 20 26/UFD 26/UFD [26] 150.0
14.   GBR 746 Jump On J/70 Thea Crawshaw Royal Thames Yacht Club 24 23 22 24 24 24 21 21 [24] 159.0
 
 

The Tideway J/70 UK National Championships 2024
Sub-Class Scoring - Preliminary Cumulative Results

Bow  Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
T
O
Total
Central Solent Racing
One Design Division
J/70 - Youth
1.   GBR 972 Ryde School J/70 Claudia Manser Ryde School 5 14 18 7 21 17 10 14 [21] 85.0
2.   GBR 743 RTYC J/70 Alex Smallwood Royal Thames Yacht Club 14 26/DNS 15 17 19 15 11 9 [26] 100.0
3.   GBR 1381 Lightfoot J/70 RSrnYC Youth Team RSrnYC 23 21 21 22 23 22 22 19 [23] 150.0
 
 
 
J/70 - Mixed Crew
1.   GBR 1248 DSP J/70 Douglas Struth royal southern 7 2 9 4 5 12 4 3 [12] 34.0
2.   GBR 744 Elizabeth J/70 Jemima Lawson Royal Thames Yacht Club 15 11 13 15 11 6 7 10 [15] 73.0
3.   GBR 743 RTYC J/70 Alex Smallwood Royal Thames Yacht Club 14 26/DNS 15 17 19 15 11 9 [26] 100.0
4.   GBR 742 RTYC J/70 Ella Brown Royal Thames Yacht Club 21 16 14 8 17 18 18 15 [21] 106.0
5. 18   GBR 1206 Offbeat J/70 David McLeman RSrnYC, PYC, RORC 13 19 16 19 22 21 13 18 [22] 119.0
6.   GBR 741 Jacamar J/70 Isabel Massey Royal Southern Yacht Club 16 15 26/UFD 23 13 19 19 20 [26] 125.0
7.   GBR 1381 Lightfoot J/70 RSrnYC Youth Team RSrnYC 23 21 21 22 23 22 22 19 [23] 150.0
8.   GBR 746 Jump On J/70 Thea Crawshaw Royal Thames Yacht Club 24 23 22 24 24 24 21 21 [24] 159.0
 
 
 
J/70 - 1 Pro
1.   GBR 108 Spencer J/70 Nicholas Griffith Royal Offshore Racing Club 9 18 11 9 8 3 8/RET 4 [18] 52.0
2.   GBR 830 Powerhouse J70 Bertie Fisher Royal Southern Yacht Club 10 10 6 13 16 9 9 8 [16] 65.0
3.   GBR 741 Jacamar J/70 Isabel Massey Royal Southern Yacht Club 16 15 26/UFD 23 13 19 19 20 [26] 125.0
4.   GBR 1381 Lightfoot J/70 RSrnYC Youth Team RSrnYC 23 21 21 22 23 22 22 19 [23] 150.0
 
 
 
J/70 -
1.   GBR 108 Spencer J/70 Nicholas Griffith Royal Offshore Racing Club 9 18 11 9 8 3 8/RET 4 [18] 52.0
2.   GBR 830 Powerhouse J70 Bertie Fisher Royal Southern Yacht Club 10 10 6 13 16 9 9 8 [16] 65.0
3.   GBR 741 Jacamar J/70 Isabel Massey Royal Southern Yacht Club 16 15 26/UFD 23 13 19 19 20 [26] 125.0
 
 
J/70 - Club Boat
1.   GBR 1381 Lightfoot J/70 RSrnYC Youth Team RSrnYC 23 21 21 22 23 22 22 19 [23] 150.0
 
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 19/Jul/2024 @ 11:25 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 7 Jump Off (GBR 745) vs Spencer (GBR 108) Port and Starboard incident at mark 1. 05:50PM Closed 108 retired from race 7
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2024
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy