2008 American Yacht Club Spring Series
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
T
O
Total
AYC EAST Course Racing
IRC Division
IRC Div 1
1.   USA 55155 Rima2 RP 55 John Brim 2 2 2 4 1 2 [4] 9.0
2.   USA 1200 High Noon Tripp 41C Steve & Heidi Benjamin 3 3 1 1 3/RDG 2.2/RDG [3] 10.2
3.   USA 51000 Bombardino Santa Cruz 52 James Sykes 1 1 6 6 2 4 [6] 14.0
4.   USA 45024 Devocean Swan 45 Stephen Devoe 5 4 4 2 3 3 [5] 16.0
5.   USA 51695 Nimbus Farr 40 Bryan Hunt Lawrence 4 5 5 5 4 1 [5] 19.0
6.   USA 50069 Cracker2 Ker 50 Hunt Lawrence / William Niedringhaus 8/DNS 8/DNC 3 3 8/DNC 8/DNC [8] 30.0
7.   USA 40036 Diana Farr 40 OD Midn. Kitty Segert 6 6 7 7 8/DNC 8/DNC [8] 34.0
 
IRC Div 3
1.   USA 52488 SirenSong J/133 Tom Carroll 1 1 1 1 1 2 [2] 5.0
2.   USA 52585 Bacchanal J/133 Jan Smeets 2 2 2 5 2 6 [6] 13.0
3.   USA 52545 Antidote J/133 Ron Richman 3 9/DNC 4 3 3 4 [9] 17.0
4.   USA 62157 Xcelsior IMX-45 Todd LaBaugh 4 3 3 4 5 7 [7] 19.0
5.   USA 151 Dark N'Stormy Melges 32 Edward H. Tillinghast, III 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 4 1 [9] 32.0
6.   USA 39534 Skye Farr 395 James T. Anderson 5 9/DNF 9/OCS 2 9/DNC 9/DNC [9] 34.0
7.   USA 52424 WaterWitch Bermudian Sloop Jay Cross 9/DNC 9/DNC 5 6 9/DNC 5 [9] 34.0
8.   USA 32 Bliksem Melges 32 Pieter Taselaar 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 3 [9] 39.0
 
IRC Div 6
1.   USA 51072 Troubador Express 37, Schumacher Mort Weintraub 1 1 1 5 1 2 [5] 6.0
2.   USA 18321 Soulmates Express 37 Adam Loory 3 3 4 1 2 1 [4] 10.0
3.   USA 41485 Afterglow Express 37 Bill & Lucy Walker 2 2 5 4 3 3 [5] 14.0
4.   USA 156 Out of Reach III X-35 Louis Nees 4 4 2 3 8/DNC 6 [8] 19.0
5.   USA 146 Alliance X-35 Dominick Porco 8/DNC 8/DNC 3 2 4 4 [8] 21.0
6.   USA 71 Te Winika Esse 850 Sean Rogers 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 5 [8] 37.0
7.   USA 36786 Tenacious Beneteau First 36.7 Julien Dougherty 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 5 8/DNC [8] 37.0
 
 
One Design Division
Swan 42 Div 2
1.   USA 4204 Mutiny Swan 42 Gibb Kane & Drew Shea 1 4 1 2 4 1 [4] 9.0
2.   USA 4215 Tsunami Swan 42 Preben Ostberg & Bud Dailey 2 1 8 8 2 2 [8] 15.0
3.   USA 4216 Arethusa Swan 42 Philip Lotz 5 3 3 1 14/DNF 7 [14] 19.0
4.   USA 4214 Daring Swan 42 John Hele 3 2 5 3 14/OCS 6 [14] 19.0
5.   USA 4201 Conspiracy Swan 42 Conspiracy Syndicate 4 6 2 5 14/DNF 3 [14] 20.0
6.   USA 4210 Quintessence Swan 42 Roger Widmann 7 14/DNF 7 7 1 5 [14] 27.0
7.   USA 4225 Interlodge Swan 42 Austin Fragomen 14/DNF 14/DNC 4 4 3 4 [14] 29.0
8.   USA 4224 Barleycorn Swan 42 Brendan Brownyard 6 5 9 9 5 14/DNC [14] 34.0
9.   USA 4218 Better Than.. Swan 42 Gosia Rojek 14/DNF 14/DNC 6 6 6 8 [14] 40.0
10.   USA 4217 Orbit Swan 42 Sandy Vietor 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNF 9 [14] 65.0
11.   USA 4206 Impetuous Swan 42 Paul Zabetakis 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC [14] 70.0
12.   USA 4208 Bandit Swan 42 Andrew Fisher 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNF 14/DNC [14] 70.0
13.   USA 4240 Vitesse Swan 42 Jon Halbert 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC [14] 70.0
 
J/44 Div 4
1.   USA 42880 (7) Challenge IV J/44 Jeffrey Willis 3 1 5 1 1 1 [5] 7.0
2.   USA 83000 (13) Maxine J/44 William Ketcham 2 2 4 2 5 2 [5] 12.0
3.   USA 49 (10) Gold Digger J/44 James D. Bishop 1 5 1 5 4 3 [5] 14.0
4.   USA 444 (11) Runaway J/44 Lawrence Glenn 5 6 2 3 3 9/DNC [9] 19.0
5.   USA 43600 (8) Vamp J/44 Leonard Sitar 7 3 7 6 2 5 [7] 23.0
6.   USA 43554 (14) Honahlee J/44 H.L. DeVore 6 4 6 4 6 6 [6] 26.0
7.   USA 42844 (12) Charlie V J/44 Norman H. Schulman. M.D. 4 8 8 8 7 4 [8] 31.0
8.   USA 43544 (6) Stampede J/44 Jimmie Sundstrom 9/OCS 7 3 7 9/DNF 9/DNC [9] 35.0
 
J/122 Div 5
1.   USA 12241 Wings J/122 Michael Bruno & Tom Boyle 1 1 2 2 1 2 [2] 7.0
2.   USA 12204 Christopher Dragon J/122 Andrew Weiss 4 8/DNC 1 1 8/DSQ 1 [8] 15.0
3.   USA 52835 Georgetown lll J/122 George Marks 2 4 3 5 8/DNC 3 [8] 17.0
4.   USA 61220 Patriot J/122 Stephen Furnary 8/DNF 2 6 3 2 5 [8] 18.0
5.   USA 12235 Sundari J/122 Barry Gold 3 3 5 6 3 6 [6] 20.0
6.   USA 12 Partnership J/122 David Tortorello 8/DNC 8/DNC 4 4 4 4 [8] 24.0
7.   USA 52919 Catapult J/122 Marc Glimcher 5 5 7 7 8/DNC 8/DNC [8] 32.0
 
 
AYC SOUTH Course Racing
One Design Division
J/120 Div 1
1.   USA 25559 Eagle J/120 Steven Levy 1 3 1 3 3 1 1 [3] 10.0
2.   USA 25487 Peregrine J/120 Midn. Brian Giorgio 2 1 2 2 1 6/DNS 2 [6] 10.0
3.   USA 51601 Avra J/120 George Petrides 3 2 3 1 6/DNF 6/DNF 6/DNC [6] 21.0
4.   USA 51102 Soulmate J/120 Joseph Healey 6/DNF 6/DNF 4 4 2 6/DNS 6/DNC [6] 28.0
5.   USA 51120 Windborn J/120 Rick Born 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC [6] 36.0
 
J/109 Div 2
1.   USA 162 Relentless J/109 Al Minella 1 1 4 2 1 1 5 [5] 10.0
2.   USA 260 Mad Dogs & Englishmen J/109 Adrian Begley 3 3 1 1 4 2 3 [4] 13.0
3.   USA 332 Strider J/109 Andrew Berdon 2 2 2 4 3 3 1 [4] 13.0
4.   USA 146 Storm J/109 Rick Lyall 4 8/DNS 3 3 2 4 4 [8] 20.0
5.   USA 360 5cent J/109 Nickel Van Reesema 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNF 8/DNC 8/DNF 8/DNC 2 [8] 42.0
6.   USA 239 Sweet Caroline J/109 Greg Von der Ahe 8/DNC 4 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC [8] 44.0
7.   USA 250 Melody J/109 Alan Tannous 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 5 8/DNC 8/DNC [8] 45.0
 
Beneteau First 36.7 Div 3
1.   USA 52134 Whirlwind Beneteau First 36.7 William Purdy 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 [2] 9.0
2.   USA 51920 Elan Beneteau First 36.7 John Hammel 2 7/DNS 5 4 1 1 1 [7] 14.0
3.   USA 230 Resolute Beneteau First 36.7 Junius Brown 4 7/DNS 3 3 3 3 3 [7] 19.0
4.   USA 142 Crossbow Beneteau First 36.7 Roy Halvorsen 3 2 2 1 7/DNS 7/DNC 5 [7] 20.0
5.   USA 258 Tango Beneteau First 36.7 Charles Norris 5 3 4 5 4 7/DNC 4 [7] 25.0
6.   USA 69 Breakaway Beneteau First 36.7 Richard Palmer 7/DSQ 7/DNS 6 6 5 4 7/DNC [7] 35.0
 
J/105 Div 4
1.   USA 50 Eclipse J/105 Damian Emery 1 1 4 1 2 2 6 [6] 11.0
2.   USA 324 Kincsem J/105 Hennes/ Esdorn 3 2 1 2 3 3 1 [3] 12.0
3.   USA 50988 Andiamo J/105 Paul Strauch 9 6 6 7 1 1 4 [9] 25.0
4.   USA 50846 Peregrina J/105 Josh Burack 2 3 7 5 4 6 5 [7] 25.0
5.   USA 488 Shakedown J/105 Jordan Mindich 5 5 5 8 6 5 2 [8] 28.0
6.   USA 146 JoySea J/105 Nathan Boylan 4 9 3 3 5 4 10 [10] 28.0
7.   USA 64 Revelation J/105 George and Alex Wilbanks 10 4 2 4 18/DNF 18/DNS 3 [18] 41.0
8.   USA 627 Tolo J/105 Norman Kilarjian 6 7 10 11 10 7 8 [11] 48.0
9.   USA 51245 Bottle Rocket J/105 Glenn Marck 12 11 9 10 7 18/DNS 9 [18] 58.0
10.   USA 175 Strange Brew J/105 Randy Bourne 8 10 8 12 9 18/DNS 18/DNC [18] 65.0
11.   USA 461 JATO J/105 Andrew Gillis 7 18/DNF 18/DNC 18/DNC 8 8 7 [18] 66.0
12.   USA 92 Jaded J/105 Peter Rugg 11 8 11 9 18/DNF 18/DNC 18/DNC [18] 75.0
13.   USA 389 Morning Glory J/105 Carl Olsson 18/DNF 12 12 6 18/DNF 18/DNC 18/DNC [18] 84.0
14.   USA 43810 Elmo J/105 Barbara Coffey 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 11 18/DNC 18/DNC [18] 101.0
15.   USA 353 Woody J/105 Larry Hennessy 13 18/DNS 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC [18] 103.0
16.   USA 493 Indefatigable J/105 Senet Bischoff 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNF 18/DNF 18/DNF 18/DNF 18/DNF [18] 108.0
17.   USA 59 Gumption 3 J/105 Kevin Grainger 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC [18] 108.0
 
 
PHRF Division
PHRF Div 5
1.   USA 283 Hustler J/29 John & Tony Esposito 1 1 4 1 1 2 4 [4] 10.0
2.   USA 8 Deadicated Olson 29 Andre / Bambach / McArthur 3 3 6 2 2 1 5 [6] 16.0
3.   USA 41810 Deviation Soverel/Tartan Iris Vogel 5 6 3 3 5 4 1 [6] 21.0
4.   USA 117 Hound Dog S2 9.1 Christian Uecker 2 2 2 4 4 10/DNF 10/DNC [10] 24.0
5.   USA 541 Byte Melges 24 Robert Alexander 4 5 1 5 10/DNC 10/DNC 2 [10] 27.0
6.   USA 43827 Patience Tripp 33 Richard Royce 6 4 8 7 3 3 8 [8] 31.0
7.   USA 296 Rosie J/80 Garry Corwin 10/DNF 10/DNS 5 6 10/DNS 10/DNC 3 [10] 44.0
8.   USA 257 Rift J/29 Bill Maher Reuven Latovitzki 7 7 9 9 6 10/DNS 6 [10] 44.0
9.   USA 2905 Tang Corby 29 Cullin Wilbe/ Frederick Clark 8 8 7 8 7 10/DNS 7 [10] 45.0
 
Navigator Class - Non-Spinnaker Div 6
1.   USA 21122 The Real Macaw Sloop Sid Kiwitt 2 1   3.0
2.   USA 32906 Anjaneya Beneteau First 42 David Schwartz-Leeper 3 3   6.0
3.   USA 21 Providence J/34C Steven Decker 1 7/DNC   8.0
4.   USA 52411 Sans-culottes Beneteau First 40.7 Robert Johnston 7/DNF 2   9.0
5.   57 Aleria Bowman 57 Alex Blackwell 7/DNC 4   11.0
6.   USA 52551 Wild Goose II Jeanneau 40 SD Dan Walsh 4 7/DNC   11.0
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020