2016 Chester Race Week
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
T
O
Total
Alpha Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
Alpha 1
1. 135   USA 135 Team Ocean Melges 32 John Roy 1 1 1 1 3 1 [3] 5.0
2.   CAN 51111 Hard Ei8ht Tripp 41 Lawrence Taylor 5 5 2 3 1 3 [5] 14.0
3.   CAN 430 Agincourt N/M 43CR Bob Cragg 2 4 5 2 5 2 [5] 15.0
4.   CAN 35026 Climax 1D35 Nathan Reece 3 2 3 4 4 5 [5] 16.0
5.   39503 Chaos Farr 395 Mark Gosine 4 3 4 5 2 4 [5] 17.0
 
ALPHA 2
1.   CAN 106 Sabotage Viper 830 Doug Folsetter 2 2 6 1 1 1 [6] 7.0
2.   CAN 129 Hard 1 Fareast 28R Mathew Archibald 1 1 3 3 2 2 [3] 9.0
3.   CAN 42416 Starfire X TT35 Andrew Boswell 3 4 4 2 3 4 [4] 16.0
4.   CAN 89 Deep Bight J 88 Jim Snair 6 3 1 7 6 5 [7] 21.0
5.   CAN 51223 Wild Thing VI Beneteau 42S7 Greg Hammond 4 5 2 6 4 6 [6] 21.0
6.   CAN 34539 MacIntosh Cartwright Durk Steigenga 7 7 5 5 7 3 [7] 27.0
7.   CAN 52556 Ramillies Beneteau First 44.7 David Wilson 5 6 7 4 5 7 [7] 27.0
 
Alpha 3
1.   CAN 8 Poohsticks J 92 Colin Mann 3 3 1 1 1 1 [3] 7.0
2.   CAN 506 McMac J 105 Rory Macdonald 2 1 4 2 2 2 [4] 9.0
3.   CAN 99050 Agent 99 C&C 99 Rob Crutcher 1 5 3 3 6 3 [6] 15.0
4.   CAN 40998 SAil La Vie Jeanneau 409 louis bourget 7 6 2 4 3 5 [7] 20.0
5.   CAN 606 MoJo J 105 James Mosher 4 4 5 5 4 7 [7] 22.0
6.   USA 62 AXIS J 105 Richard Gerstenberger 5 2 7 6 5 6 [7] 24.0
7. Doyle Sailmakers  CAN 84986 Razzmatazz Abbott 36 Chris Campbell 6 7 6 7 7 4 [7] 30.0
 
J120
1.   CAN 50271 Deviation J 120 Stu McCrea 1 6/RET 2 1 1 1 [6] 6.0
2.   CAN 78 Slice J 120 Ronald Stewart 2 1 5 3 2 2 [5] 10.0
3.   CAN 144 Brilliance J 120 Richard Calder 3 2 1 2 3 3 [3] 11.0
4.   CAN 51450 Black Pearl J 120 Ross Leighton 4 3 3 4 4 4 [4] 18.0
5.   CAN 15005 Grand Cru J 120 Mike Kennedy 5 6/DNF 4 5 5 5 [6] 24.0
 
J35
1.   CAN 229 HELOC J 35 Andrew Childs 2 1 2 1 1 1 [2] 6.0
2.   CAN 282 JHawk J 35 Thane MacDonald 1 2 1 3 5 2 [5] 9.0
3. Other  USA 41057 J'ai Tu J 35 Rodney Johnstone / Gary Bennett 4 4 3 2 3 3 [4] 15.0
4.   CAN 73/459 Harrier J 35 Ann Petley-Jones 5 5 4 5 2 4 [5] 20.0
5.   CAN 25444 Crackerjack!!! J 35 peter traves 3 3 6 4 6 5 [6] 21.0
6.   USA 41873 Whistler's Air J 35 Richard Oulton 6 6 5 6 4 6 [6] 27.0
 
 
Bravo Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
Bravo - J29
1.   CAN 117 Paradigm shift J 29 Don Williams 1 4 2.5 2 1 [4] 6.5
2.   CAN 57 Head Games J 29 TERRY Schnare 4 1 2.5 1 2 [4] 6.5
3.   CAN 222 Painkiller J 29 Paul Dexter 2 8/RET 1 3 3 [8] 9.0
4.   CAN 34429 Scotch Mist IV J 29 Chris MacDonald 3 2 5 5 4 [5] 14.0
5.   CAN 235 Favourite Child J 29 Carlisle & Erin Norwood 6 3 4 4 5 [6] 16.0
6.   CAN 31587 Jah Mon J 29 FR IB Carl Davis 5 5 6 6 6 [6] 22.0
7.   CAN 160 J-Roc J 29 Chris Power 7 8/RET 8/RET 7 7 [8] 29.0
 
Bravo 1
1.   CAN 34440 Highlander Dehler DB1 Dan Pride 1 1 1 3 2 [3] 5.0
2.   CAN 4964 Gersemi Viking 33 Paul Bezanson 2 4 3 2 1 [4] 8.0
3.   CAN 33149 Dark Water C&C 33 Donald K Walker 3 5 4 4 3 [5] 14.0
4. Doyle Sailmakers  CAN 1529 Rattle and Hum J 30 Bruce Moore 5 8 2 1 12/OCS [12] 16.0
5.   CAN 376 Re-demp-tion J 70 Bill Adams 6 2 9 6 6 [9] 20.0
6.   USA 121 Goat Whisperer J 80 Dale Robertson 7 3 10 9 4 [10] 23.0
7.   CAN 008 Just Add Water J 30 Jesleine Baker 4 6 6 7 9 [9] 23.0
8.   CAN 83270 Incorrigble J 27 Sam Lamey 10 13/RET 5 5 5 [13] 25.0
9.   CAN 44025 Showgirl C&C 38 Mk1 Drew Bethune 9 7 7 10 7 [10] 30.0
10.   CAN 219 Scotch on the Rocks T 10 Arthur Backman 8 9 8 8 8 [9] 32.0
11.   CAN 2372 STV Tuna CS 36 Eric Hill 11 10 11 11 12/OCS [12] 43.0
 
Bravo 2
1.   CAN 23 Hummin Soling William Haliburton 1 2 1 1 2 2 [2] 7.0
2.   CAN 192 Spare Change Kirby 25 Jeremy Benoit 2 1 2 2 3 1 [3] 8.0
3.   CAN 131 Hotspur Santana 23 Tyson Hynes 3 3 3 3 1 3 [3] 13.0
 
 
Charlie Racing
One Design Division
Bluenose
1.   CAN 196 Sweet Pea Bluenose Hugh Smith 3 3 15 2 2 3 13 3 [15] 29.0
2.   B 227 Barbarian Bluenose Keith Fox 1 1 1 10 4 10 10 4 [10] 31.0
3.   85 Casino Royale Bluenose David Bechtel 8 7 6 5 1 1 11 6 [11] 34.0
4.   B 116 Mahaska Bluenose Karl Mitchell 4 5 2 6 3 14 16 14 [16] 48.0
5.   B 182 Ghost Bluenose Stuart MacLean 7 11 12 7 9 9 5 1 [12] 49.0
6.   347 Privateer Bluenose Connor Mraz 9 9 8 9 5 4 6 9 [9] 50.0
7.   CAN 154 All That JAS Bluenose Steve Stairs 11 2 10 11 10 8 4 11 [11] 56.0
8.   CAN 77 Chase Bluenose Ron Barr 14 13 5 13 6 11 2 10 [14] 60.0
9.   B 257 Wahoo Bluenose Andreas Demone 13 4 7 12 7 12 7 18 [18] 62.0
10.   266 Shaken Knot Stirred Bluenose Jeremy Fraser 6 8 11 8 21/DNS 13/SCP 8 8 [21] 62.0
11.   CAN B45 Esprit Bluenose Andrew Murphy 15 21/DNF 21/DNF 3 12 7 1 7 [21] 66.0
12.   382 STINGER Bluenose Don McAlpine 10 12 3 4 13 15 12 13 [15] 67.0
13.   B 138 The Rest Bluenose Mike Hill 12 10 14 16 8 13 9 5 [16] 71.0
14.   CAN 279 Dart Bluenose John Grantmyre 2 21/DNS 21/DNS 21/DNS 21/DNS 6 3 2 [21] 76.0
15.   CAN B69 Wanderer Bluenose Denis Dyer 5 6 9 15 11 16 14 16 [16] 76.0
16.   162 Hackmatack Bluenose Nicholas Lewin 21/DNS 21/DNS 4 14 21/RET 2 21/OCS 12 [21] 95.0
17.   B12 Sea Biscuit bluenose Deborah Winsor 21/DNS 21/DNS 13 1 21/DNS 21/DNS 21/DNS 15 [21] 113.0
18. Other  CAN 235 Zephyr Bluenose Heather Robertson 21/DNS 21/DNS 16 17 21/DNS 17 15 17 [21] 124.0
19.   USA B85 Rebel Bluenose Thomas Murphy 21/DNS 21/DNS 21/DNS 21/DNS 21/DNS 21/DNS 21/DNS 21/DNS [21] 147.0
20.   CAN 195 Rednose Bluenose Jeff Munroe 21/DNS 21/DNS 21/DNS 21/DNS 21/DNS 21/DNS 21/DNS 21/DNS [21] 147.0
 
 
Delta Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
Delta 1
1.   CAN 23503 Night Train C&C 40-2 TM/DK Brad Boutilier 1 1 3   5.0
2.   CAN 61289 Equinox Frers 33 Rod Stright 2 3 2   7.0
3.   CAN 59711 pursuit custom peterson 46 bob belliveau 3 2 4   9.0
4.   CAN 24228 Mariah C&C 35 Keith Johnson 4 5 1   10.0
5.   CAN 22440 Mischief C&C 40 Jeff Costwell 5 4 5   14.0
 
Delta 2
1.   CAN 223 Summer Salts C&C 32 Steve Williston 3 1 3   7.0
2.   CAN 7 Tempus Fugit Alberg 37 David McVay 1 3 5   9.0
3.   CAN 399 Patience Nonsuch 30 Ultra Bruce Flinn 2 2 6   10.0
4.   USA 4962 Sea Breaker C&C 25 bruce nunn 4 4 2   10.0
5.   CAN 14915 To'Mater 3 C&C 25 Mk1 Warren Webber 5 6 1   12.0
6.   CAN 34505 Antares Ontario 32 Jamie Moye 7 7 4   18.0
7.   CAN 4540 Prairie Oyster CS 30 Mike Klassen 10/OCS 5 7   22.0
8. North Sails  CAN 2827 Windarra Catalina Barry Heffernan 6 8 10/RET   24.0
9.   CAN 205 Leah Dawn Mirage 24 Richard Boutilier 10/RET 10/RET 10/RET   30.0
 
Classics
1.   CAN P3 Seneca Classic David Creighton 1 1 1   3.0
2.   Q5 Virginia Universal Q John W Jr Wurts 2 4 2   8.0
3.   CAN 8187 STAR Star John Hokanson 3 2 8/DNS   13.0
4.   P 1 Hayseed IV Wm Gardner P Christopher Wurts 8/RET 3 3   14.0
5.   C 6 ripple Chester C jim rafuse 4 5 8/DNS   17.0
6.   FKC21 Rondo Folk Boat Dayna Nelder 5 6 8/RET   19.0
7.   CG Arronta Crocker Gull Bryan Palfreyman 8/RET 7 8/RET   23.0
 
 
One Design Racing
One Design Division
J 24
1.   CAN 431 Barely Legal J 24 David Wedlake 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 3 [3] 8.0
2.   CAN 3968 HypeWave J 24 Chris Veinot 2 2 1 2 5 2 4 2 [5] 15.0
3.   ARG 5461 Rush Hour J 24 ross romney 3 3 3 4 4 3 6 1 [6] 21.0
4.   CAN 42 Jamming J 24 Nicholas Hamblin 8/DNS 4 4 3 2 8/DNF 2 4 [8] 27.0
5.   CAN 4282 Waverunner J 24 Will Nauss 5 6 5 5 3 8/DNF 3 5 [8] 32.0
6.   CAN 1934 Dark Star J 24 Ben Rubarth 4 5 8/DNS 6 6 4 5 6 [8] 36.0
7.   CAN 2108 Lowlife J 24 Casey Leblanc 6 8/RET 8/DNS 7 7 8/DNF 7 7 [8] 50.0
 
Sonar
1.   CAN 834 Bella Rena Sonar Henry Demone 1 1 2 1 1 4 3 [4] 9.0
2.   USA 1 Valiant Sonar Rick Doerr 2 4 4 2 2 1 2 [4] 13.0
3.   CAN 754 PING Sonar Andreas Josenhans 3 2 1 4 3 2 4 [4] 15.0
4.   Can 571 Echo Sonar John Franklin 6 7 5 3 6 6 1 [7] 27.0
5.   USA 54 Model T Sonar Lesley Taylor 7 3 6 6 4 3 5 [7] 27.0
6.   USA 835 Get Lucky Sonar paul tingley 4 5 3 5 5 5 6 [6] 27.0
7.   CAN 425 Shenanagans Sonar jonathan chiasson 5 6 9/DNF 9/DNS 9/DNS 7 7 [9] 43.0
8.   USA 624 Martha Jane Sonar John Jenkins 8 9/RET 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 8 8 [9] 51.0
 
Farr 30
1.   CAN 29 Tangley Farr 30 Peter Toombs 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 [1] 7.0
2.   USA 28 One More Time Farr 30 Rob Gale 2 3 3 3 2 2 3 2 [3] 17.0
3.   CAN 47 Venturesome Farr 30 Ben Maloney 3 2 2 2 4 4 2 3 [4] 18.0
4.   CAN 23 The Red Boat Farr 30 Chris Gilmore 4 5 6/DNF 4 5 3 4 4 [6] 29.0
5.   CAN 66 Matador Farr 30 Gregory Blunden 5 4 6/DNF 5 3 5 5 5 [6] 32.0
 
International One Design
1.   CAN 3 Squall IOD Peter Wickwire 2 2 2 1 2 1 2 [2] 10.0
2.   CAN 11 Restless IOD Ted Murphy 1 1 1 2 3 3 3 [3] 11.0
3.   CAN 1 Mighty Mo IOD Richard Thompson 8 3 3 3 1 2 1 [8] 13.0
4.   CAN 7 Elida IOD Jay Nadelson 3 4 4 5 4 5 7 [7] 25.0
5.   CAN 4 Aileen IOD Michael Kelley 7 7 5 6 7 8 5 [8] 37.0
6.   CAN 8 La Diva IOD Stephen Bond 5 9 6 4 6 9 8 [9] 38.0
7.   USA 9 Piper IOD Scott Thomas 9 8 7 7 5 7 4 [9] 38.0
8.   CAN 2 IBIS IOD Antony Merck 6 6 10/DNS 10/DNS 10/DNS 4 6 [10] 42.0
9.   USA 10 Bella IOD Sandy Yellott 4 5 10/DNF 10/DNF 10/DNF 6 9 [10] 44.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 21/Nov/2017 @ 01:03 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 1 Seneca (CAN P3) vs Hayseed IV (P 1) Hayseed neglected to round second mark of the race, which was Tankook bell buoy. They sailed directly from East Shoal to Lynch Bell breaking Rule 28.1 06:40PM Closed Hayseed retired
2. 1 Prairie Oyster (CAN 4540) vs Redress - Race Committee Late to line compared to others. ?Did not cross line before start. No horn or radio to tell us otherwise. Radioed committee boat on 69 and asked if we were fine as there was a lot of confusion. Were told yes we were good. And we were not scored. 06:45PM Closed Redress Denied
3. Restless (CAN 11) vs Squall (CAN 3) Squall tacked too close as Restless bore away to duck. Restless avoided course by bearing away to avoid Squall's swinging stern as she passed through head to wind. Restless hailed protest and taped a red Mount Gay hat 5 feet up the port outer side stay. Squall waited to see if we would display a flag. After a minute she tacked off and hailed 'that's not a flag' repeatedly. 06:00PM Closed Protest Invalid
4. 6 Race Committee vs Shaken Knot Stirred ( 266) 77 tacked inside the zone, clear ahead of 266. 77 passed the mark clear ahead of 266. 266 passed the mark and then established a leeward overlap on 77, about a foot to 18" to leeward. 266 altered course to windward within 1 or 2 seconds of establishing the overlap and contacted 77 about 2 ft forward of the transom. 266 broke rules 15 and 14. 266 did not respond to a hail from the jury and yellow flag Closed 266 took a 40% penalty
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Honda Marine Mahone Marine North Sails Atlantic

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2017