2017 American Yacht Club Spring Series
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Race
11
T
O
Total
East Course Racing
IRC Division
IRC
1.   USA 45454 Lir Swan 45 John McNamara 4 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 2 [4] 12.0
2.   USA 4214 Daring Swan 42 John Hele 7 5 2 2 6 2 4 1 4 1 [7] 27.0
3. UK Sailmakers  USA 4304 Christopher Dragon Ker 43 Andrew & Linda Weiss 3 1 4 8 2 4 3 3 6 3 [8] 29.0
4.   USA 4243 Blazer Swan 42 Christopher Culver 2 4 3 4 4.5 3 13/DNC 13/DNC 2 4 [13] 39.5
5.   USA 70 Pendragon X-41 Quentin Thomas 6 6 5 3 8 6 6 4 3 6 [8] 45.0
6.   USA 1201 After Midnight CTM41 Paul Jeka 8 8 7 5 9 5 2 13/DNC 8 7 [13] 59.0
7.   USA 50069 Temptation-Oakcliff Ker 50 Arthur Santry 11 7 10 10 3 7 8 5 5 5 [11] 60.0
8.   USA 60017 SKYE Mills 41 Michael Bistany 9 10 8 7 4.5 9 9 8 7 8 [10] 69.5
9.   USA 62157 Xcelsior IMX-45 Todd LaBaugh 5 11 9 6 10 8 7 7 9 9 [11] 70.0
10.   USA 4210 Quintessence Swan 42 Roger Widmann 1 3 13/DNF 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 5 6 13/DNC 13/DNC [13] 80.0
11.   USA 45045 Pterodactyl R/P 45 custom Scott Weisman 10 12 6 11 7 10 10 9 10 10 [12] 83.0
12.   USA 1200 High Noon Tripp 41 Kenneth Luczynski 12 9 11 9 11 11 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC [13] 102.0
 
 
One Design Division
J 44
1.   USA 42880 Challenge IV J 44 Jeffrey W. Willis 1 3 1 3 1 3 2 2 1 2 [3] 16.0
2.   USA 43600 VAMP J 44 Leonard J Sitar 3 4 2 1 2 1 3 4 4 1 [4] 21.0
3.   USA 83000 Maxine J 44 William Ketcham 4 1 4 2 4 2 1 3 3 4 [4] 24.0
4.   USA 43787 Resolute J 44 Don and Rick Rave 2 2 3 4 3 4 4 1 2 3 [4] 24.0
5.   USA 25244 Palantir-5 J 44 Bob & June Kendrick 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 5 5 5 5 [6] 50.0
 
 
PHRF Division
PHRF 1
1.   USA 39516 Avalanche Farr 395 Craig Albrecht 1 1 7/DNF 3 1 2 1 1 1 1 [7] 12.0
2.   USA 51601 Desperado Custom 40 Leo Vasiliev 2 2 3 1 3 1 5 3 3 3 [5] 21.0
3.   USA 26 Andiamo J111 Paul Strauch 9/DNC 4 1 5 6 5 3 4 4 2 [9] 34.0
4.   USA 54555 Muskoka J 145C Neil Hindle 6 6 4 4 7 7 2 2 5 5 [7] 41.0
5.   USA 60449 Oakcliff's Weegie Columbia 32 Carbon Oakcliff Sailing 5 7 5 7 5 6 4 5 2 4 [7] 43.0
6.   USA 169 Bliksem Melges 32 Thijs Hovers 4 5 2 2 4 3 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC [9] 47.0
7.   USA 39538 Redemption Farr 395 David Goldstone 3 3 7/DNF 6 2 4 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC [9] 52.0
8.   USA 60032 Moonshine Columbia C32 Allen Fligor 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/RET 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC [9] 81.0
 
 
South Course Racing
One Design Division
J 109
1.   USA 125 Loki J 109 David Rosow 2 1 2 2 2 1 1 2 1 1 4 [4] 15.0
2.   USA 200 Emoticon J 109 Jonathan Rechtschaffer 4 3 3 8 4 2 2 1 2 9 5 [9] 34.0
3. Quantum Sails  USA 360 Big Boat J 109 William Rogers 1 2 9/DNF 1 6 3 5 3 10/DNS 6/SCP 3 [10] 39.0
4. North Sails  USA 197 Morning Glory J 109 Carl Olsson 7 5 1 6 5 4 3 4 6 4 1 [7] 39.0
5.   USA 261 Growth Spurt J 109 John Greifzu, Jr. 3 4 5 3 7 7 4 6 5 8 8 [8] 52.0
6. Quantum Sails  USA 51888 Cleo J 109 Ray Pepi 5 7 4 4 3 5 8 7 7 5 6 [8] 53.0
7.   USA 1111 Freedom J 109 Cory Eaves 8 6 7 7 8 8 7 8 3 6 7 [8] 67.0
8.   USA 267 Nordlys J 109 Robert Schwartz 6 8 6 5 1 6 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 7 10/DNS [10] 69.0
9.   USA 37 Zig Zag J 109 Bengt & Marie Johansson 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 6 5 4 2 2 [10] 69.0
 
J 105
1.   USA 334 loulou J 105 Paul Beaudin 1 1 2 1 2 2 1 1 1 2 2 [2] 14.0
2.   USA 274 Trifecta J 105 Thom Hering 2 3 1 7 3 4 2 3 3 1 7 [7] 29.0
3.   USA 324 Young American YCC J 105 Young American Jr. Big Boat Team 4 4 5 4 1 1 3 6 4 6 8 [8] 38.0
4.   USA 585 Arete J 105 Duncan Hennes / Za & Lib Jelliffe 3 7 4 2 6 5 5 2 2 5 4 [7] 38.0
5.   USA 64 Revelation J 105 George and Alex Wilbanks 5 2 3 3 5 3 4 5 5 3 6 [6] 38.0
6.   USA 626 Fairhope J 105 Gareth Gaston & Michael Turon 6 5 6 5 4 6 7 7 9/DNF 9 3 [9] 58.0
7.   USA 249 LauraBea J 105 Max Kalehoff 8 6 7 6 7 7 8 4 6 7 9 [9] 66.0
8.   USA 627 Tolo J 105 Richie Palmer 7 8 8 8 8 8 6 8 7 8 5 [8] 73.0
9. North Sails  GBR 8 Mad Blue J 105 Adrian Owles 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 4 1 [10] 85.0
 
J 70
1.   USA 551 Any Colour J 70 Scott and Alex Furnary 5 2 2 1 1 2 4 2 2 4 9 [9] 25.0
2.   USA 226 Locomotion J 70 Daan Goedkoop 1 1 1 5 5 1 2 4 4 3 8 [8] 27.0
3.   USA 188 Chinook J 70 Carrie & Ed Austin 2 6 4 6 10 5 1 7 3 1 10 [10] 45.0
4. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 84 Bazinga! J 70 Daniel Goldberg 9 10 10 9 3 13 3 1 1 2 2 [13] 50.0
5.   USA 395 Semi Charmed J 70 Trevor Roach 10 3 9 4 7 7 5 8 5 5 3 [10] 56.0
6.   USA 392 Slinky J 70 Scott Bursor 3 8 5 8 11 4 6 6 7 7 4 [11] 58.0
7.   USA 646 Althea J 70 Ernest Bourassa 11 7 3 3 13 3 8 3 9 9 6 [13] 62.0
8.   USA 88 USA 88 J 70 Madelyn Ploch 8 13 6 7 2 9 10 9 6 6 1 [13] 64.0
9.   USA 92 J Rhino J 70 White Rhino Racing Team 7 11 8 12 8 10 7 10 10 10 17/DNF [17] 93.0
10.   USA 323 Let it Rip J 70 Marshall Saffer 4 9 13/DNF 11 9 11 17/DNC 5 8 8 17/DSQ [17] 95.0
11.   USA 501 Button Fly J 70 Andrew and Melissa Fisher 6 5 7 2 4 6 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC [17] 98.0
12.   USA 97 Loki J 70 Mike Zupon 12 4 13/DNF 10 6 8 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC [17] 121.0
13.   USA 332 332 J 70 Manuel Cadarso 13 12 11 17/DNF 12 12 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 11 7 [17] 129.0
14.   USA 324 Ebisu J 70 Glenn Sheets 14 14 13/DNF 13 14 14 9 17/DNC 17/DNC 13 11 [17] 132.0
15.   USA 67 Shake 'n Bake J 70 W Andrew Shea 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 11 11 11 12 5 [17] 135.0
16.   USA 404 Victura J 70 Bill Walker 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC [17] 170.0
 
J 88
1.   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel 1 3 3 1 1 3 3 3 4 5 1 [5] 23.0
2.   USA 81 Nevermore J 88 Ken & Drew Hall 4 4 2 4 2 2 1 4 3 2 4 [4] 28.0
3.   USA 80 Wings J 88 Mike Bruno 2 2 1 2 5 4 2 5 5 3 3 [5] 29.0
4.   USA 92 Escape J 88 Elizabeth Barry 5 5 4 3 3 1 5 1 2 1 8/DSQ [8] 30.0
5.   USA 1 Jazz J 88 Douglas McKeige 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 4 2 1 4 2 [8] 53.0
6.   USA 36 Velocity J 88 Kevin Marks 3 1 5 5 4 5 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC [8] 55.0
7.   USA 91 Red Sky J 88 John Pearson 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC [8] 80.0
 
 
PHRF Division
PHRF 2
1.   USA 52134 Whirlwind Beneteau First 36.7 William Purdy 4 1 3 1 2 3 1 1 1 1 1 [4] 15.0
2.   USA 52994 Maudelayne X-34 Frederick Heerde 1 2 1 2 3 1 2 2 2 2 2 [3] 17.0
3.   USA 155 Crazy Train Melges 24 Patrick Croke 5 5 5 4 5 4 3 3 3 4 4 [5] 40.0
4.   USA 52361 Frequent Flyer Beneteau First 36.7 Alistair Duke 2 3 4 3 1 2 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC [8] 47.0
5.   USA 381 Upsetter J 80 Jason Viseltear 3 4 2 5 4 5 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC [8] 55.0
6.   USA 69329 Renegade Soverel 33 Kenneth Luczynski 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 3 3 [8] 70.0
7. North Sails  USA 4444 Surface Tension Beneteau First 36.7 Lou Melillo 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC [8] 80.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 24/Sep/2017 @ 10:39 PM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 3 Andiamo (USA 26) vs Bliksem (USA 169) Before race 3 there was an alleged violation of Rule 12 and 14 by Bliksem. 06:20PM Closed Protest or request invalid; hearing is closed.
2. 3 Zig Zag (USA 37) vs Big Boat (USA 360) Start of race 3 Zig Zag protesting Big Boat for breaking Rule 10 04:33PM Closed Big Boat: no further penalty under 64.1B
3. 10 loulou (USA 334) vs Revelation (USA 64) RULE 18.2 at gate Closed Protest Withdrawn
4. 9 Cleo (USA 51888) vs Big Boat (USA 360) Rule 15 at windward mark. 03:30PM Closed Protest Withdrawn
5. 9 Cleo (USA 51888) vs Big Boat (USA 360) Rule 12 on leg #2 Closed (corrected to Race 10) Big Boat broke rule 16.1 and 17. 30% scoring penalty assessed (corrected to Race 10)
6. 11 Let it Rip (USA 323) vs Revelation (USA 64) Rule 11 Leg 1 @ the windward mark. 03:35PM Closed Let It Rip disqualified from race 11
7. 11 Nevermore (USA 81) vs Escape (USA 92) At windward mark protest under J88 class rules 6.3 03:29PM Closed Escape (#92) DSQ from Race 11
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2017