Helly Hansen NOOD Regatta Chicago
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Total
Blue Circle Racing
One Design Division
Farr 40
1.   USA 60002 Flash Gordon 6 Farr 40 Helmut and Evan Jahn 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 8.0
2.   USA 40027 Hot Lips Farr 40 J C Whitford 2 4 3 3 2 2 1 17.0
3. North Sails  USA 40048 Inferno Farr 40 Philip Dowd 3 7 5 4 4 4 3 30.0
4.   USA 40101 Eagles Wings Farr 40 John Gottwald 4 3 4 6 5 6 4 32.0
5.   USA 888 Hooligan Farr 40 Joel Carroll 7 5 6 5 3 3 5 34.0
6. Quantum Sails  USA 40036 Norboy Farr 40 Leif Sigmond / Marcus Thymian 6 2 2 2 8/DNS 8/DNC 8/DNC 36.0
7. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 40016 Bandit Farr 40 Arvid Eiesland / Joe Kestler 5 6 7 7 6 5 6 42.0
 
J/70
1. 19   USA 819 Nine J 70 Oivind Lorentzen 1 1 1 1 3 13 1 21.0
2. 53   USA 353 Heartbreaker J 70 Robert Hughes 5 4 5 2 2 4 2 24.0
3. 26   USA 326 Aquaholiks (Corinthian) J 70 Martin Johnsson 3 2 9 4 8 1 3 30.0
4. 69   USA 169 Empeiria J 70 John Heaton 2 5 2 3 1 11 7 31.0
5. 27   USA 227 Norboy (Corinthian) J 70 mark teborek 4 6 10 9 6 2 4 41.0
6. 30   USA 230 Rip Rullah J 70 Robert Willis 6 3 3 10 5 8 10 45.0
7. 90   USA 390 Berteau Group J 70 Mark & Sarah Renz 9 8 4 7 4 14 6 52.0
8. 13   USA 613 Piranha (Corinthian) J 70 Dave Dennison 10 10 8 6 9 7 5 55.0
9. 52   USA 152 Sundog (Corinthian) J 70 Ian Beckley 7 7 7 12 10 9 13 65.0
10. 39   USA 549 Black Pearl (Corinthian) J 70 Adam Bowen 12 17 6 21/DSQ 7 5 15 83.0
11. 74 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 174 MENTAL (Corinthian) J 70 Stahlberg / Montano 16 14 11 5 21/DNF 10 14 91.0
12. 36   USA 340 Helly Hansen Junior Team (Corinthian) J 70 Raymond Groble 8 12 21/DNF 11 14 17 8 91.0
13. 23   USA 423 American Flyer (Corinthian) J 70 Steve Knoop 14 13 14 21/DNF 21/DNS 3 9 95.0
14. 14   USA 14 Surprise (Corinthian) J 70 Dan Gabriel / Matthew Gallagher 15 11 16 15 12 15 11 95.0
15. 10   USA 100 Gemini (Corinthian) J 70 Blane Shea 13 9 17 14 13 16 16 98.0
16. 71   USA 171 Aardvark J 70 Rick Kaiser 11 16 13 13 11 19 18 101.0
17. 12   USA 612 Fly 2.0 (Corinthian) J 70 Erik Wilson 18 18 15 8 21/DNS 6 17 103.0
18. 35   USA 335 Nitemare (Corinthian) J 70 Amy Neill 17 15 12 21/DNF 21/DNS 12 12 110.0
19. 48 North Sails  USA 48 Sail22 Harken Blockheads JRs #ZARMY J 70 Noah Barton 19 19 18 16 15 20 19 126.0
20. 58   USA 358 Bombora J 70 Molly & Bryan Hayes 20 20 19 17 21/DNS 18 20 135.0
 
 
Distance Race Racing
ORR Division
ORR 1 NS Rally - Offshore Racing (Sat Only)
1.   USA 25580 Cheep n Deep 2 J 44 Jay Burler 1 1.0
2.   USA 60009 Badge Beneteau First 40 Daniel Koules 2 2.0
3.   USA 39536 Jason Farr 395 Ed Cohen 3 3.0
4.   USA 39530 Hiwassee Farr 395 Ian Fisher 4 4.0
5.   USA 7779 Ocean Andrews 77 Gary Feracota / Jim Banovitz 7/DNS 7.0
 
ORR 2 NS Rally - Offshore Racing (Sat Only)
1.   USA 12 RAMBLER J 88 Benjamin Wilson 1 1.0
2.   USA 6649 Providence Ericson Jerry and Greg Miarecki 2 2.0
3.   USA 60376 Perico Sabre 402 Ryan Johnson 3 3.0
4.   USA 0076 Mise En Place Beneteau Oceanis 381 Paul Thompson 4 4.0
5. UK Sailmakers  USA 25578 Paradigm Shift C&C 115 Dave Dickerson 5 5.0
6.   USA 26301 Talisman DS Kevin Mehaffey 6 6.0
7.   USA 52337 Runaway Elan 39 Tom Gorey 7 7.0
8. UK Sailmakers  USA 25659 Liberty 2 C&C 115 Thomas Blasco 8 8.0
9.   USA 43535 On Edge Thomas 35 Steve Dorfman 9 9.0
10.   USA 38 Slot Machine J 88 Boyd Jarrell 10/RDG 10.0
11. UK Sailmakers  USA 60604 Friendly Confines Jeanneau 409 Bob O'Brien 11 11.0
12.   USA 51541 RADIANCE Farr 38 Benjamin White 12 12.0
13. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 97350 Free Agent W.D. Schock 35 Miles DePaepe 13 13.0
14.   USA 55367 Karma Beneteau First 36.7 Lou Sandoval/Martin Sandoval/Karma Sailing Group 16/RET 16.0
15.   USA 50134 Sirocco VI Mumm 36 William & Viviana Fanizzo 16/DNF 16.0
 
 
PHRF_ToT Division
PHRF NS Rally - Offshore Racing (Sat Only)
1.   USA 50659 Mazal Tov J 120 Arne Fliflet 1 1.0
2.   USA 245 Liquid Lounge II J 109 Jim Caesar 4/DNF 4.0
3. 131   USA 131 Lucy Melges 32 Jeremy Alexis 4/DNS 4.0
 
 
Red Circle Racing
One Design Division
Beneteau 40.7
1.   GER 1979 Turning Point Beneteau First 40.7 David Hardy 8 2 1 2 2 1 1 17.0
2.   USA 60102 Sociable Beneteau First 40.7 Robert Arzbaecher 5 4 3 1 1 6 4 24.0
3.   USA 51146 La Tempete Beneteau First 40.7 Thomas Weber 2 1 5 5 3 2 7 25.0
4. UK Sailmakers  USA 51377 Vayu Beneteau First 40.7 Ron Buzil 9 3 2 4 5 3 2 28.0
5.   USA 404 Mojo Beneteau First 40.7 Gary Powell / Scot Ruhlander 1 5 6 7 4 5 6 34.0
6.   USA 51457 Das Boot Beneteau First 40.7 Jay Muller 6 8 4 3 11/DNS 7 5 44.0
7.   USA 51196 Spanker Beneteau First 40.7 Boyd Rice 4 7 7 11/DNS 11/DNS 4 3 47.0
8.   USA 51219 Rhumb Runner Beneteau First 40.7 Katie Goldman & Brian Goldman 3 6 9 6 7 11/DNC 11/DNC 53.0
9.   USA 52411 Koko Loko 2 Beneteau First 40.7 Tom Kokocinski 7 9 11/DNF 8 6 11/DNC 11/DNC 63.0
10.   USA 40742 Wired Beneteau First 40.7 Brian Angioletti / Chuck Norton 10 10 8 9 11/DNS 11/DNC 11/DNC 70.0
 
J/111
1.   USA 008 Velocity J 111 Martin Roesch 3 2 1 2 2 5 1 16.0
2. Quantum Sails  USA 90 Utah J 111 Bradley Faber 7 1 3 1 3 1 8 24.0
3.   USA 12 Kashmir J 111 Karl Brummel, Steve Henderson, Mike Mayer 1 15/DSQ 2 5 1 4 4 32.0
4.   USA 61666 Shamrock J 111 Jeffrey Davis 6 6 6 6 6 2 2 34.0
5.   USA 112 Pura Vida J 111 John Kalanik 4 5 10 10 4 3 5 41.0
6.   USA 72 Lucky Dubie J 111 Len Siegal 5 10 4 4 9 6 3 41.0
7. North Sails  USA 117 No Quarter J 111 Mark & Colin Caliban 2 7 7 9 5 7 11 48.0
8.   USA 47 Rowdy J 111 Richard Witzel 10 9 5 3 7 10 6 50.0
9.   USA 60111 Impulse J 111 G Miz/Dreher/Hatfield 12 3 12 12 8 8 9 64.0
10.   USA 24 Momentus J 111 Kevin Saedi Raman Yousefi 8 11 8 8 11 9 10 65.0
11.   USA 28 Warlock J 111 Tom Dickson 11 4 9 7 15/DNF 12 12 70.0
12.   USA 20 Shmokin Joe J 111 Jeff Schaefer 13 8 11 11 10 13 7 73.0
13. Quantum Sails  USA 43 Solution J 111 Tracy Brand 9 13 13 13 15/DNF 11 13 87.0
14.   USA 111 Skull Cracker J 111 Daniel Kitchens 14 12 15/DNF 15/DNS 15/DNS 14 14 99.0
 
 
PHRF_ToT Division
PHRF 2
1.   USA 40395 NoMaTa J 35 Daniel Leslie 3 2 2 1 1 1 1 11.0
2.   USA 88 Exile J 88 Andy Graff 2 1 3 3 2 2 2 15.0
3.   USA 30 Windsong J 88 Tim Wade 1 3 8 5 5 5 4 31.0
4.   USA 11508 Maskwa C&C 115 Donald Waller 7 6 7 2 4 3 5 34.0
5.   USA 82 Blondie 2 J 88 Tod Patton 8 5 4 4 3 6 7 37.0
6.   USA 53026 Measure For Measure Morgan 36 N/M Brian Tobin 5 9 6 6 11/DNS 4 6 47.0
7.   USA 42934 Whisper Express 34 Thomas Barnes 6 8 5 7 6 9 8 49.0
8.   476 Cayuse Mcphearson 36 Team Cayuse 4 4 1 11/DNF 11/DNF 11/DNC 11/DNC 53.0
9.   USA 56810 Archimedes III C&C 115 Joe Hummel 9 7 9 8 11/DNS 7 3 54.0
10.   USA 60657 Scarlet Begonias Dufour 36P Kevin Foote 10 10 10 9 11/DNF 8 9 67.0
 
PHRF 1
1.   USA 5252 Natalie J TP 52 Philip & Sharon O'Niel III 1 1 1 1 2 4 1 11.0
2.   USA 38006 Eagle Sydney 38 Shawn/Jerry O'Neill 2 3.5 2 2 1 2 3 15.5
3.   USA 35004 Heartbreaker 1D35 Eric Oesterle 3 2 3 3 7/DNF 1 4 23.0
4.   USA 52725 Imedi TP 52 Mark Hauf 4 3.5 5 6 4 5 2 29.5
5.   USA 38005 Painkiller 4 Sydney 38 Martin Alice 6 6 6 4 3 3 5 33.0
6.   USA 2615 Scout Sydney 41 Dorsey Ruley 5 5 4 5 7/DNF 7/DNC 7/DNC 40.0
 
 
White Circle Racing
One Design Division
Beneteau 36.7
1.   USA 262 Maggie Mae Beneteau First 36.7 Peter Wright 3 2 8 1 1 1 16.0
2.   USA 82 Split Decision Beneteau First 36.7 Mark and Nick Norris 2 1 2 4 4 4 17.0
3.   USA 60310 Soulshine Beneteau First 36.7 Jarrett Altmin 1 3 3 2 6 3 18.0
4.   USA 119 JOIE DE VIE Beneteau First 36.7 Donna Hastings 7 5 5 3 2 2 24.0
5. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 60500 Veni Vidi Veatchi Beneteau First 36.7 Jason Veatch 5 7 6 5 3 5 31.0
6.   USA 101 Erizo de Mar Beneteau First 36.7 Antoni Czupryna / Waldemar Emmerich 4 6 1 10 9 8 38.0
7.   USA 235 Tequila Mockingbird Beneteau First 36.7 Chris Duhon 8 4 7 6 8 6 39.0
8. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 1313 PROGRAM Beneteau First 36.7 Earle Atwater 6 9 4 9 5 7 40.0
9. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 258 Tango Beneteau First 36.7 Chuck Norris 9 10 9 12 7 10 57.0
10.   USA 52249 Sail Monkey Beneteau First 36.7 William McGuinn 10 8 10 11 10 9 58.0
11.   USA 52293 Sorcerer Beneteau First 36.7 Don Draper 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 7 14/DNC 14/DNC 77.0
12.   USA 52466 Imp Beneteau First 36.7 Blair Jones 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 8 14/DNC 14/DNC 78.0
13.   USA 51787 Raptor Beneteau First 36.7 Michael Anderson 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNF 14/DNC 14/DNC 84.0
 
J/105
1.   USA 349 Sealark J 105 Clark Pellett 3 4 2 1 1 1 4 16.0
2.   USA 507 Buzz J 105 Mark Gurney 2 6 4 2 2 3 2 21.0
3. North Sails  USA 104 Vytis J 105 Gyt Petkus 1 3 3 9/DNS 9/DNC 2 3 30.0
4.   USA 60 Striking J 105 Vanessa Gates 5 8 5 5 3 4 1 31.0
5.   USA 423 Southbound J 105 Robert Amos 4 2 7 3 4 6 7 33.0
6.   USA 424 Flying Pig J 105 Mike Sheppard 6 1 1 6 9/DNC 5 6 34.0
7.   USA 50638 Esprit d'Ecosse J 105 Judith & Ross McLean 7 5 6 4 5 7 5 39.0
8.   USA 384 Valhalla J 105 Mike & Kathie Newman 8 7 8 9/DNS 6 8 9/DNC 55.0
 
J/109
1.   USA 249 Full Tilt J 109 Peter Priede 3 1 6 3 3 1 1 18.0
2.   USA 224 Toa J 109 Bruce Danly / Jim Mitchell 4 3 2 2 1 9/OCS 2 23.0
3.   USA 246 Northstar J 109 David Gustman 1 8 1 1 2 9/DSQ 3 25.0
4.   USA 310 Blackfin J 109 Keith Eickenberg 5 4 5 5 5 2 6 32.0
5.   USA 368 Callisto J 109 James Murray 2 2 3 4 6 9/OCS 8 34.0
6.   USA 270 Vanda III J 109 Jack Toliver 7 5 4 8 9/DNC 3 4 40.0
7.   USA 359 Goat Rodeo J 109 Robert Evans 6 6 7 6 7 4 5 41.0
8. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 124 Slapshot II J 109 Scott Sims 8 7 8 7 4 5 7 46.0
 
Tartan Ten
1.   USA 311 Mutiny T-10 John Schellenbach 2 4 1 6 2 3 18.0
2.   USA 40900 Skidmarks T-10 Lou Jacob 1 1 4 5 3 7 21.0
3.   USA 404 Diamond Girl LS 10 Amy/Rick Cermak 3 2 2 2 4 10 23.0
4.   USA 410 Retention LS 10 Mark Croll 9 7 5 3 1 1 26.0
5.   USA 40433 Meat T-10 Brian Kennalley, Edward Mui, and Craig Roehl 10 6 3 1 5 2 27.0
6.   USA 26300 Winnebago T-10 Tim Rathbun 6 12 6 8 7 4 43.0
7.   USA 30475 Erica T-10 Brian Kaczor 7 10 10 4 6 6 43.0
8.   USA 402 Lightning LS 10 Karstrand / Warnecke 8 3 12 12 9 5 49.0
9.   USA 124 Liberty T-10 Ray Douglas 12 21.5 7 9 8 14 71.5
10.   USA 348 Mikaze T-10 Darren Beck / Andrew Fernandez 18 21.5 8 7 16 13 83.5
11.   USA 32319 Cheap Thrill T-10 Nancy & Tim Snyder 13 18 9 27/DNC 11 8 86.0
12.   USA 411 Jing Bang LS 10 David Finlay 14 14 11 10 15 22 86.0
13.   USA 26301 Talisman T-10 Kevin Mehaffey 4 9 27/DNC 27/DNC 13 9 89.0
14.   USA 26317 Witch-Craft T-10 Nate WEBB 27/SCP 13 14 11 17 12 94.0
15.   USA 26302 Water Works T-10 Rick & Mary Ann Lillie 5 20 15 27/DNC 14 16 97.0
16.   USA 30131 sisu T-10 jeff wittenberg 15 11 27/DNC 27/DNC 10 18 108.0
17.   USA 412 M*A*S*H LS 10 Ron Kallen 16 5 18 27/DNC 27/DSQ 17 110.0
18.   USA 31541 Glider T10 Tom Font/ Bruce Lamotte 23 17 27/DNS 27/DNC 12 11 117.0
19.   USA 23928 Proving Run T-10 Andrew Roccasalva 27/SCP 15 16 27/DNC 18 20 123.0
20. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 407 Terminal velocity T-10 Simon Beemsterboer 17 19 27/DNC 27/DNC 19 15 124.0
21.   USA 26215 Hot Sauce T-10 Karen Better 11 8 27/DNC 27/DNC 27/DNC 27/DNC 127.0
22.   USA 26340 Rainbows End T-10 Steven Fink 24 24 13 27/DNC 21 19 128.0
23.   USA 15630 Amateur II T-10 Michael Platzke 22 16 17 27/DNC 27/DNC 27/DNC 136.0
24.   USA 30509 Grytviken T-10 Piotr Madrzyk 20 23 27/DNC 27/DNC 20 21 138.0
25.   USA 32527 Sassafras T-10 David Barch 27/DNC 27/DNC 27/DNC 27/DNC 27/DNC 27/DNC 162.0
26.   USA 403 Tango II LS 10 martin plonus 27/DNC 27/DNC 27/DNC 27/DNC 27/DNC 27/DNC 162.0
 
 

Helly Hansen NOOD Regatta Chicago
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Cumulative Results

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Total
Blue Circle Racing
One Design Division
J/70
1. 26   USA 326 Aquaholiks J 70 Martin Johnsson 3 2 9 4 8 1 3 30.0
2. 27   USA 227 Norboy J 70 mark teborek 4 6 10 9 6 2 4 41.0
3. 13   USA 613 Piranha J 70 Dave Dennison 10 10 8 6 9 7 5 55.0
4. 52   USA 152 Sundog J 70 Ian Beckley 7 7 7 12 10 9 13 65.0
5. 39   USA 549 Black Pearl J 70 Adam Bowen 12 17 6 21/DSQ 7 5 15 83.0
6. 74 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 174 MENTAL J 70 Stahlberg / Montano 16 14 11 5 21/DNF 10 14 91.0
7. 36   USA 340 Helly Hansen Junior Team J 70 Raymond Groble 8 12 21/DNF 11 14 17 8 91.0
8. 23   USA 423 American Flyer J 70 Steve Knoop 14 13 14 21/DNF 21/DNS 3 9 95.0
9. 14   USA 14 Surprise J 70 Dan Gabriel / Matthew Gallagher 15 11 16 15 12 15 11 95.0
10. 10   USA 100 Gemini J 70 Blane Shea 13 9 17 14 13 16 16 98.0
11. 12   USA 612 Fly 2.0 J 70 Erik Wilson 18 18 15 8 21/DNS 6 17 103.0
12. 35   USA 335 Nitemare J 70 Amy Neill 17 15 12 21/DNF 21/DNS 12 12 110.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 23/Jun/2017 @ 06:22 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 1 Glider (USA 31541) vs Proving Run (USA 23928) 05:45PM Closed Proving Run accepts alternete penalty
2. 1 Liberty (USA 124) vs Proving Run (USA 23928) 05:30PM Closed Proving Run Accepts alternate penalty
3. 1 Glider (USA 31541) vs Witch-Craft (USA 26317) 05:32PM Closed Witch Craft takes scoring penalty
4. 2 Shamrock (USA 61666) vs Kashmir (USA 12) 04:38PM Closed Kashmir DSQ
5. 4 American Flyer ( USA 423) vs Black Pearl (USA 549) Closed Black Pearl DSQ
6. 5 Surprise (USA 14) vs MENTAL (USA 174) Closed Request for redress withdrawn
7. 1 Slot Machine (USA 38) vs Redress - Giving assistance per rule 1.1 Closed Time reduced by 5 minutes
8. 6 Race Committee vs M*A*S*H (USA 412) Closed DSQ
9. Diamond Girl (USA 404) vs Redress - Race Committee Closed reinstated race 6
10. 6 Toa (USA 224) vs Northstar (USA 246) Closed Northstar DSQ
11. 6 Soulshine (USA 60310) vs Maggie Mae (USA 262) Closed dismissed
12. Toa (USA 224) vs Redress - Race Committee Closed request for redress withdrawn
13. 7 Jing Bang (USA 411) vs Redress - Race Committee 04:20PM Closed reinstated
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Helly Hansen Sailing World Mount Gay Rum West Marine
North Sails NOOD Sunsail Regatta Ginger Beer
Team One Newport Outside Images   

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2017