2017 Rolex Big Boat Series
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Total
Rolex Big Boat Series Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1.   USA 534 1FA J/70 Scott Sellers 1 2 3 2 1 2 5 16.0
2.   USA 369 Cool Story Bro. J/70 Snow Brigden 3 1 1 1 4 1 6 17.0
3.   USA 58 3 Big Dogs J/70 Pat Toole 2 7 4 3 2 3 4 25.0
4.   USA 060 Flotek J/70 Justin Foox 4 5 5 5 3 4 3 29.0
5.   USA 582 Rampage J/70 Tom Thayer Robert Milligan 8 3 2 4 7 7 7 38.0
6.   USA 29 Prime Number J/70 Peter Cameron 6 6 6 7 9 5 1 40.0
7.   USA 538 Bottle Rocket J/70 David Schumann 5 8 7 6 6 8 2 42.0
8.   USA 584 Wingman Racing J/70 Jim Diepenbrock 7 4 8 8 8 6 9 50.0
9.   JPN 547 Petit Star J/70 Akinori Takezawa 10 9 10 10 11 9 8 67.0
10.   USA 306 Controlled Chaos J/70 Pete Woodhouse 9 10 9 9 10 12/DNC 10 69.0
11.   USA 348 Pickled Herring J/70 Tom Kassberg 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 5 12/DNF 12/DNC 77.0
 
J 105
1. North Sails  NZL 35 Good Timin J/105 Chris & Phil Perkins 2 4 2 7 3 4 1 23.0
2.   USA 434 Jam Session J/105 Adam Spiegel 9 3 4 1 8 2 5 32.0
3.   USA 116 Arbitrage J/105 Bruce Stone / Nicole Breault 3 2 11 11 1 3 3 34.0
4.   USA 119 Mojo J/105 Jeff Littfin 4 7 7 3 2 7 4 34.0
5. Quantum Sails  USA 44 Godot J/105 Phillip Laby 1 5 1 10 10 8 6 41.0
6.   USA 149 jabberwocky J/105 brent vaughan 8 6 5 4 5 6 7 41.0
7.   USA 16 Akula J/105 Doug Bailey 5 1 9 9 7 1 16 48.0
8.   USA 196 Risk J/105 Jason Woodley / Scott Whitney / John Walter 6 8 13 2 6 9 8 52.0
9. North Sails  USA 26 Donkey Jack J/105 Shannon Ryan / Rolf Kaiser 7 10 8 6 9 5 9 54.0
10.   USA 40 Blackhawk J/105 Ryan Simmons 10 15 6 5 4 15 2 57.0
11.   USA 28447 Big Buoys J/105 Peter Colin Baldwin Miller 14 17 3 12 14 12 12 84.0
12. Quantum Sails  USA 112 007 J/105 Justin Hersh 11 13 12 15 11 19 11 92.0
13. Quantum Sails  USA 388 Hazardous Waste J/105 Chuck Cihak 16 12 10 19 22 17 10 106.0
14.   USA 85 Russian Roulette J/105 William Woodruff 23 11 19 13 15 14 19 114.0
15.   USA 46 Box of Rain J/105 Charlie Pick 22 21 15 8 23 11 20 120.0
16.   USA 216 Perseverance J/105 Alain Mutricy 18 20 18 14 16 16 18 120.0
17. Quantum Sails  USA 355 Yunona J/105 Artem Savinov 13 14 25/RET 16 19 13 22 122.0
18.   USA 157 Walloping Swede J/105 Theresa Brandner 25/SCP 16 14 23 13 20 13 124.0
19. North Sails  USA 405 moonshine J/105 David Mace 24 9 23 18 17 23 15 129.0
20.   USA 319 Lightwave J/105 Simon James 21 22 20 21 21 10 14 129.0
21. Quantum Sails  USA 147 JuJu J/105 Tim Sullivan / Eric Stang 19 25/RET 17 22 12 18 21 134.0
22.   USA 394 Javelin J/105 Charlie Abraham 17 19 22 20 18 22 17 135.0
23. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 84 Advantage3 J/105 Pat & Will Benedict 15 18 16 25/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNC 149.0
24. Quantum Sails  USA 342 Nirvana J/105 David Gross 20 23 21 17 25/ZFP 21 25/DNF 152.0
 
J 120
1.   USA 25487 Peregrine J/120 David Halliwill 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 9.0
2.   USA 28484 Chance J/120 Barry Lewis 1 4 2 3 3 1 2 16.0
3.   USA 28289 Mister Magoo J/120 Stephen Madeira 3 2 3 2 2 3 3 18.0
4.   USA 28442 Twist J/120 Timo Bruck 4 3 4 4 4 4 4 27.0
5. North Sails  USA 153 Kookaburra J/120 Tom Grennan 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 35.0
 
Farr 40
1.   USA 37 Blade 2 Farr 40 Michael Shlens 3 1 2 3 1 2 1 13.0
2.   USA 50092 Bright Hour Farr 40 James Bradford 1 4 1 2 2 3 2 15.0
3. Quantum Sails  USA 40046 Twisted Farr 40 M. Tony POHL 2 5 5 5 3 1 3 24.0
4.   URU 510 Skian Dhu Farr 40 Martin Meerhoff 7/RET 2 4 1 5 5 4 28.0
5.   USA 40050 Temptress Farr 40 Ray Godwin 4 3 3 7/RET 4 4 5 30.0
6.   USA 50060 Foil Farr 40 Gordon Leon 5 6 6 4 6 7/DSQ 6 40.0
 
Express 37
1.   USA 18495 Eclipse Express 37 Sandy Andersen Wertanen 2 1 1 3 3 1 3 14.0
2.   USA 87700 Elan Express 37 Jack Peurach 4 3 3 1 2 4 2 19.0
3.   USA 18410 Loca Motion Express 37 MarkHeidi Chaffey 3 5 2 7 1 2 1 21.0
4.   USA 18478 Expeditious Express 37 Bartz Schneider 1 2 4 2 7/SCP 3 6 25.0
5.   USA 18513 Limitless Express 37 Shawn Ivie 5 4 5 5 4 5 5 33.0
6.   USA 18278 Stewball Express 37 Robert Harford 7 7 6 6 6 6 4 42.0
7.   USA 18257 pHat Jack Express 37 Robert Lugliani 6 6 7 4 7 7 7 44.0
 
Pac52
1.   IVB 1997 Team Beau Geste Pac52 Karl Kwok 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7.0
2.   USA 60052 Bad Pak Pac52 Tom Holthus 2 4/SCP 3 3 3 2 2 19.0
3.   USA 3545 Rio Pac52 Manouch Moshayedi 5 3 2 5 2 5 3 25.0
4.   USA 5202 Invisible Hand Pac52 Frank Slootman 3 4 4 2 4 4 4 25.0
5.   USA 55052 Fox Pac52 Victor Wild 4 5/DNF 5 4 5 3 5 31.0
 
 
PHRF Division
PHRF Sportboat
1. 76   USA 7676 KUAI Melges 32 Daniel Thielman 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7.0
2.   USA 30026 Don't Panic C&C 30 Julian Mann 2 2 3 5 2 3 4 21.0
3.   USA 75 M Squared J/88 Marc McMorris 4 4 5 2 3 2 3 23.0
4.   USA 15 Cento Miglia Flying Tiger 10M Mark Kennedy 3 5 4 3 4 5 2 26.0
5.   USA 77 Courageous J/88 Gary Panariello 5 3 2 4 5 4 7/DNF 30.0
6.   USA 20 Juno J/88 Jeremy Moncada 6 6 6 6 7/DNC 7/DNC 5 43.0
 
 
ToT Division
ORR A
1.   USA 16 Swiftsure Schumacher 54 Sy Kleinman 2 2 4 1 1 2 2 14.0
2.   MEX 55555 Peligroso Kernan 70 Lorenzo Berho 6 1 1 3 3 1 1 16.0
3. Quantum Sails  USA 28474 Elyxir SC52 Skip Ely 3 3 3 2 2 4 3 20.0
4.   USA 7065 Timeshaver J/125 Viggo Torbensen 1 7 6 5 4 3 4 30.0
5.   USA 28729 Lucky Duck SC52 Dave MacEwen 4 5 5 4 5 6 6 35.0
6.   USA 7 August Ice J/125 Richard Ferris 5 6 2 7 6 5 5 36.0
7.   USA 61522 Blue Swan 53-2 Ray Paul 7 4 8 6 7 7 7 46.0
8.   USA 48005 Bodacious+ 1D 48 John Clauser 9 8 7 8 8 8 8 56.0
9.   USA 97263 Deception Santa Cruz 50 William Helvestine 8 9 9 9 9 9 9 62.0
 
ORR B
1.   USA 38044 BustinLoose Sydney 38 Jeff Pulford 1 3 3 5 1 1 4 18.0
2.   USA 120 Picosa J/111 Doug and Jack Jorgensen 4 1 2 2 6 4 2 21.0
3.   USA 4216 Elusive Swan 42 Club Thomas Furlong 2 2 6 1 5 5 1 22.0
4. North Sails  USA 115 Skeleton Key J/111 Peter Wagner 3 6 1 7 2 2 3 24.0
5.   USA 103 Bad Dog J/111 Dick Swanson 6 5 5 6 4 3 5 34.0
6.   USA 28844 Phantom J/44 Jack Clapper 5 4 7 3 7 7 8 41.0
7.   USA 94 Double Digit J/111 Gorkem Ozcelebi 8 7 4 8 3 6 6 42.0
8. North Sails  USA 97684 Patriot J/44 Paul Stemler 9 8 8 4 8 8 7 52.0
9.   USA 101 Swift Ness J/111 Nesrin Basoz 7 10/DNF 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 67.0
 
ORR C
1.   USA 3632 Encore Sydney 36 CR Wayne Koide 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7.0
2.   USA 28908 Tupelo Honey Elan 40 Gerard Sheridan 2 5 2 4 2 2 3 20.0
3.   USA 40646 Jeannette Custom Frers 40 Bob Novy 3 3 3 3 3 5 2 22.0
4. North Sails  USA 12 Invictus Sunfast 3600 Nicolas Popp 5 2 5 2 5 4 5 28.0
5.   USA 51705 Everlong Beneteau 40.7 Ken Murney 4 4 4 5 4 3 4 28.0
 
Multihull - BAMA
1.   USA 02 Orion MOD 70 Tom Siebel 1 1 1 1 4.0
2.   USA 49 Shadow X Extreme 40 Peter Stoneberg 2 3/DNF 3/DNC 3/DNC 11.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 22/Nov/2017 @ 05:18 PM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 2 Rio (USA 3545) vs Bad Pak (USA 60052) Closed Scoring Penalty
2. 2 Russian Roulette (USA 85) vs Donkey Jack (USA 26) RR on stbrd approaching layline had to crash tack to port to avoid collision with J105 26. No contact 06:15PM Closed Protest dismissed
3. 1 Nirvana (USA 342) vs Walloping Swede (USA 157) Not keeping clear - Rule 11 06:45PM Closed 30% Post Race Scoring Penalty
4. 1 Javelin (USA 394) vs Walloping Swede (USA 157) Late Penalty Turnj - Rule # 44.2 07:00PM Closed 30% Post Race Scoring Penalty
5. 3 Elyxir (USA 28474) vs Swiftsure (USA 16) Windward - leeward Rule 11 Closed protest withdrawn
6. 4 Expeditious (USA 18478) vs Loca Motion (USA 18410) Mark rounding 06:45PM Closed Protest Withdrawn
7. 3 Bodacious+ (USA 48005) vs August Ice (USA 7) Port starboard rounding 06:30PM Closed protest withdrawn - no incident
8. 3 Donkey Jack (USA 26) vs Redress - Race Committee last leg - finish leg 06:15PM Closed Redress Denied
9. 6 Blade 2 (USA 37) vs Bright Hour (USA 50092) windward leeward incident on first downwind leg 05:20PM Closed Protest Dismissed
10. 6 Temptress (USA 40050) vs Foil (USA 50060) Starboard Port 05:50PM Closed Foil - DSQ in Race 6
11. 7 Bright Hour (USA 50092) vs Blade 2 (USA 37) Right of way boat changing course 04:05PM Closed Protest dismissed
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2017