2018 Antigua Sailing Week
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
T
O
Total
1. Antigua Sailing Week - Signal A Racing
CSA Division
CSA - Racing 1
1.   USA 60063 Warrior Volvo 70 Modified Stephen Murray, Jr. 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 [2] 6.0
2.   GER 7007 Black Pearl Carkeek 47 Stefan Jentzsch 1 3 3 2 2 3 2 [3] 13.0
3.   GBR 5005X Riff Raff Cookson 50 Brian McMaster 3 4 2 3 3 2 3 [4] 16.0
4.   BRA 2484 Camiranga Soto 65 Eduardo Plass 4 2 4 4 4 4 4 [4] 22.0
5.   GBR 521R Sailing Logic Bob Farr 52 Sailing Logic 6/RET 5 6/DNS 6/DNF 6/DNS 6/DNS 6/DNS [6] 35.0
 
CSA - Racing 2
1. North Sails  MLT 115 Sojana Farr 115 Loz Marriott 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 [1] 6.0
2.   LTU 1000 Ambersail VO60 Simonas Steponavicius 2 6 2 6 2 3 3 [6] 18.0
3. OneSails Sailmakers  ITA 18000 GoodJobGuys Wally 60 3.5 Enrico Gorziglia 9/DNS 4 4 3 3 2 2 [9] 18.0
4.   GBR 8200R Stay Calm Swan 82 Stuart Robinson 3 2 3 2.7/RDG 2.7/RDG 9/DNS 9/DNS [9] 22.4
5.   Black Pearl Solaris 72 Karl Pisec 4 3 9/RET 2 4 5 9/RET [9] 27.0
6.   Alchemy IV Swan 82S Kip Curren 9/RET 5 6 4 5 4 4 [9] 28.0
7.   CAN 76 Esprit de Corps IV Volvo 60 Gilles Barbot 5 9/RET 5 5 6 6 5 [9] 32.0
8.   USA 60601 Sapphire CNB76 John O'Connor 6 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS [9] 51.0
 
CSA - Racing 3
1.   GBR 8653R Spirit of Juno Farr 65 Arran Chapman 1 1 2 2 2 1 2 [2] 9.0
2. North Sails  GBR 8214L Starry Night of the Caribbean Oyster Starry Yachts 2 2 1 6 3 2 1 [6] 11.0
3.   B 56 Caliope Bavaria 56 Juan Grunwaldt 4 3 12/DNS 1 1 3 6/SCP [12] 18.0
4.   NOR 15500 NORXL XP 50 Andreas Gottschling 3 4 3 3 8 5 4 [8] 22.0
5. North Sails  GBR 9999 Blue Fin Jeanneau DS 54 Rodney Dodd 5 6 12/OCS 5 4 4 6 [12] 30.0
6.   GER 7400 Latona Swan 56R Benjamin Hub 6 5 5 4 5 9 5 [9] 30.0
7.   USA 62516 Irish Blessing Oyster 62.5 John Mctigue 7 12/RET 6 7 6 6 10 [12] 42.0
8. North Sails  GBR 4081L Julia Beneteau Oceanis 55 Louie Neocleous 8 7 7 9 7 11 7 [11] 45.0
9. North Sails  USA 62503 Black Lion Oyster 625 Edgar Rumble 12/RET 8 4 10 9 7 8 [12] 46.0
10.   GBR 8207 Zig Zag Oyster 82 John McMonigall 9 10 9 8 10 10 9 [10] 55.0
11. 20 Other  BEL 1966 Alice Centurion 57 Benoit Letor 12/DNS 9 8 11 11 8 11 [12] 58.0
 
CSA - Racing 4
1.   TRI 247 Dingo Ker 11.3 Mark Chapman 2 4 2 3 2 1 1 [4] 11.0
2.   ANU 911882 TAZ RP 37 Bernard Evan-Wong 1 3 3 1 1 3 9/RET [9] 12.0
3.   FRA 972 Perseverare Diabolicum Farr 40 Jean Michel Figueres 3 1 1 2 4 5 4 [5] 15.0
4.   USA 60782 Power of Love HH 42 JV Sir Richard Matthews 4 6 5 4 5 2 3 [6] 23.0
5. North Sails  GBR 8668 Phan GP 42 Jeremy Thorp 6 5 4 6 3 6 2 [6] 26.0
6.   GBR 8448R Rebel Farr 45 Sir Hugh Bailey 5 2 6 5 6 4 5 [6] 27.0
7.   CAN 1213 Hermes Pogo 12.50 Morgen Watson - Ocean Racers 7 7 7 7 7 9/RET 6 [9] 41.0
8. 7 Other  MacPat Pogo 12.50 MacPat Castellote/Franchet 9/DNS 8 8 8 8 7 7 [9] 46.0
 
CSA - Racing 5
1. North Sails  GBR 486 Sleeper X Swan 48 jonty and vicky layfield 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 [1] 6.0
2.   GBR 2634L/1702T/ESP 8642 Scarlet Island Girl Dufour 45e Ross Applebey / Ossie Stewart 3 2 2 5 2 3 3 [5] 15.0
3.   CAN 8 Touch2Play Racing Reflex 38 Rob Butler 2 4 4 2 4 4 7 [7] 20.0
4.   GBR 4860R El Ocaso / Caribbean Yacht Racing Ltd. J 122 Kym Kapalla 8 7 6 3 3 2 2 [8] 23.0
5.   GBR 4778R / 45R EH01 - Performance Yacht Racing Beneteau First 47.7 Andy Middleton 4 3 3 4 7 8 4 [8] 25.0
6.   GBR 2215L Quokka 8 - Performance Yacht Racing Grand Soleil 43 Steve Chapman 7 5 7 8 5 6 6 [8] 36.0
7.   ANT 104 Liquid J 122 Pamala Baldwin 6 8 5 6 8 13/DSQ 5 [13] 38.0
8.   GBR 970R / !7R Jua Kali - Performance Yacht Racing Grand Soleil 43 Andras Bakody 5 11 12 7 6 5 8 [12] 42.0
9. North Sails  GBR 43X Panther Grand Soleil 43 David Hall 12 12 9 10 9 7 11 [12] 58.0
10.   AUT 255 Godspeed X41 David Höllinger 10 6 11 13/RET 13/DNS 9 10 [13] 59.0
11. Other  GER 5762 Dantes Swan 48 S&S Michael Orgzey 11 10 8 11 11 10 9 [11] 59.0
12.   FRA 9687 Noisy Oyster J 122 Victor Vasiloiu 9 9 10 9 10 13/DNS 13/DNF [13] 60.0
 
CSA - Racing 6
1.   FRA 43639 Twinl - Jaws 2 Sunfast 3600 Frank Loubaresse 2 1 1 2 2 12 1 [12] 9.0
2.   ANT 8075 Caccia Alla Volpe One off Carlo Falcone 1 2.5 3 1 3 1 3 [3] 11.5
3.   FRA 43953 Leon JK 1080 Peter McWhinnie 3 2.5 2 3 1 4 2 [4] 13.5
4.   GBR 7951R Optimus Prime Beneteau First 40 Thomas Kobbert 6 10 4 5 4 2 4 [10] 25.0
5.   GBR 6840R Not a Diamond on Lancelot II Beneteau First 40 Matt Williams 4 5 5 4 6 3 6 [6] 27.0
6.   GBR 8405R Olympia’s Tigress Beneteau First 40 Susan Glenny 5 4 13 6 9.5 5 5 [13] 34.5
7.   RSA 4425 First 40 Beneteau First 40 David Arnott 7 6 10 8 9.5 10 8 [10] 48.5
8.   GBR 7825T Caipirinha Beneteau First 40.7 Patrick Holloran 8 11 6 9 7 11 9 [11] 50.0
9.   GBR 9051R Spirit of Athena Beneteau First 40.7 Jim Ryan 11 9 9 11 11 6 7 [11] 53.0
10.   FRA 28918 Team Slovakia on Liptons A40 Britannia Events 15/DNS 15/DNS 7 7 5 7 15/RET [15] 56.0
11.   GBR 4073 Ortac Beneteau First 40.7 Martin Oldroyd 9 7 8 15/RET 15/DNS 9 10 [15] 58.0
12. North Sails  FRA 97126 Coyote Beneteau First 40.7 Roth Claude 10 12 11 10 8 8 11 [12] 58.0
13.   GBR 34R Boxcar XLV XC 45 Murray Findlay 15/RET 8 12 12 12 15/DNS 15/DNS [15] 74.0
14.   GBR 8520R Hot Stuff Beneteau First 40.7 Girls for Sail 12 13 14 13 15/RET 13 12 [15] 77.0
 
 
2. Antigua Sailing Week - Signal B Racing
CSA Division
CSA - Racing 7
1.   ANU 1721 NSA Spirit Cork 1720 Jules Mitchell 1 1 1 1 4 1 1 [4] 6.0
2.   SBH 26120 Maëlia CEPAC Antilles X-Yachts 34 Raphaël Magras 2 2 4 2 1 3 5 [5] 14.0
3.   SBH /IRL 7777 Pocket Rocket J 109 David Cullen 7 3 3 3.5 2 6 3 [7] 20.5
4.   SBH 26 Speedy Nemo Dufour 34 Raymond Magras / Patrick Bernier 3 5 2 5 3 5 4 [5] 22.0
5.   ANT 72 NSA Valiant Cork 1720 Elisabeth Jordan 6 6 7 3.5 10/RET 2 2 [10] 26.5
6.   FRA 14731 Griottine Shamrock 9.50M MK2 Mod. Pascal Durand 4 4 6 6 5 4 6 [6] 29.0
7. Other  FRA 37497 Kimbe Red! Dufour 34e Perf Louis-Christian Derussy 5 7 5 7 6 7 7 [7] 37.0
8. Elvestrom Sailmakers  FRA 35966 Dr. Feelgood Archambault 35 Jorge Mitjavila 8 9 9 8 7 10/DNC 8 [10] 49.0
9.   FRA 39634 Pleine Lune Pogo 30 Bertrand Gassier 9 8 8 9 8 10/DNC 9 [10] 51.0
 
CSA - Racing 8
1.   ANT 6 Biwi Magic Modified 6 meter Robbie Ferron 1 1 3 2 4 1 2 [4] 10.0
2.   ANT 38 Minerva Bavaria 44 Geoffrey Pidduck 2 4 1 1 1 5 4 [5] 13.0
3.   ANT 112 / USA 25 Cricket Anjo Insurances Beneteau First 35 Sandy Mair 3 2 5 12/DSQ 2 3 1 [12] 16.0
4.   ANT 227 Caribbean Alliance Insurance (Blue Peter) J 30 Tanner Jones 4 3 2 3 3 2 3 [4] 16.0
5.   KT- 39 / TRI 19 Huey Too Cal 40 Peter Hopps 6 5 4 5 5 4 5 [6] 28.0
6. Doyle Sailmakers  ANT 1865 / 41625 Voilactus Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 44 Eduardo Lentz 5 7 12/DNS 4 7 7 6 [12] 36.0
7.   GBR 9513T Delfini Moody S38 Chris Woods 9 8 8 9 6 6 7 [9] 44.0
8.   FRA 35133 BlueTop Grand Soleil 37BC Jean Noel Tourin 8 9 7 6 9 8 12/DNC [12] 47.0
9.   254 PIMS Dehler Optima 101 Paul Jackson 7 6 6 8 12/DNS 9 12/DNC [12] 48.0
10. North Sails  USA 61003 Porthmeor Oyster 49 Neil Styler 10 10 9 7 8 10 8 [10] 52.0
11.   22 Calypso H22 Stephen Carson 11 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC [12] 71.0
 
Bareboat 1
1. 4   KH+P La Bella Vita Jeanneau SO 509 Alexander Pfeiffer 1 3 1 2 1 1 1 [3] 7.0
2. 1   Bavastro Jeanneau SO 509 Pontini Velisti 2 1 8/OCS 1 5/SCP 2 2 [8] 13.0
3. 3   KH+P Kadans Jeanneau SO 509 SD Thomas Sparrer 3 2 2 4 4 5 4 [5] 19.0
4. 7   Scream Away / Windshadow Jeanneau SO 509 Stuart Laurence 4 4 3 3 3 6 3 [6] 20.0
5. 6   Saleya Jeanneau SO 509 Jorge Pfitzenmaier 8/RET 7 4 7 7 3 5 [8] 33.0
6. 5   KH+P Salsa Jeanneau SO 509 SD Uli Dobler 8/RET 5 8/OCS 5 6 4 6 [8] 34.0
7. 2   Imane Jeanneau SO 509 David Gray 5 6 5 6 5 7 7 [7] 34.0
 
Bareboat 2
1. 24   KH+P Anguilla Dufour 460 Francois Kunz 2 3 2 1 1 2 1 [3] 9.0
2. 29   Vanuatu Dufour 520 Rainer Kamrath 3 1 6 4 6 1 3 [6] 18.0
3. 26   Rubens Dufour 500 Thorsten Meyer 6 4 1 5 2 7 2 [7] 20.0
4. 21   Culebra Dufour 460 Roland Graf 1 5 4 3 3.5 6 4 [6] 20.5
5. 25   KH+P Grieg Dufour 460 Christoph Nielsen 4 6 3 2 7 3 7 [7] 25.0
6. 22   First Light Jeanneau SO 46S3 Jan Soderberg 5 2 5 6 3.5 4 6 [6] 25.5
7. 27   SEMI ; COLON / Zanzibar Jeanneau SO 519 Stuart Cole 7 7 10 9 5 5 5 [10] 38.0
8. 20   Crazy Diamond of Cardiff Jeanneau SO 46S3 Lennart Oesterberg 11/RET 8 8 7 9 8 8 [11] 48.0
9. 23   Judge and Jury / Double Trouble Beneteau 48.4 Peter Ralls 9 11/DNS 7 8 8 10 9 [11] 51.0
10. 28   Take Me Away Beneteau 48.4 Mike Nahir 8 9 9 10 11/DNS 9 10 [11] 55.0
 
Bareboat 3
1. 33   KHS&S Contractors / Cayenne Dufour 44 Michael Cannon / Neil Harvey 2 1 1 1 2 2 1 [2] 8.0
2. 32   KH+P Nardis Dufour 412 Nicole Lameter 1 2 2 2 1 1 2 [2] 9.0
3. 31   KH+P Curacao Dufour 412 Herbert Muenzel 3 3 3 3 3 4 4 [4] 19.0
4. 30   Hawking Dufour 425 Jon Redding 8 6 5 4 4 3 3 [8] 25.0
5. 34   Kraken Beers With Dirty 'Oars / Happy Ours Jeanneau 45.3 Russell bertrand 5 5 4 5 5 6 5 [6] 29.0
6. 37   Walk on the Moon Dufour 412 Tim Warrillow 4 4 10/DNS 6 10/DNS 5 10/DNC [10] 39.0
7. 35   Ti Punch Oceanis 45.3 Dr George Yorgidis 7 7 6 8 7 7 6 [8] 40.0
8. 36   Unortho Docks Beneteau 41.3 Baker Cavell 6 9 8 7 6 8 7 [9] 42.0
9. 38   Zosca Jeanneau SO 449 Kelly Wharton 10/RET 8 7 9 8 9 8 [10] 49.0
 
 
ToT Division
Multihull
1.   POL 6601 R-SIX HH66 Robert Szustkowski 2 1 1 1 1   6.0
2. Doyle Sailmakers  55007 Thirst Gunboat 55 Seamus Hourihan 3 2/RDG 2 2 2   11.0
3.   Spellbound Leopard 45 John Streicker 5/RET 3 3 3 3   17.0
4.   22TGO 2 2 Tango GF51 Anthony McVeigh 1 5/RET 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC   21.0
 
Club Class
1. 45   Imagine Of Falmouth Feeling 39 Jonathan Constantine 2 2 3 2 3   12.0
2. 42 Doyle Sailmakers  Full Monty Bavaria 42 Grahame Williams 7/RET 1 1 1 4   14.0
3. 47   5301C Jigsaw Oyster 53 Ian Galbraith 1 5 4 4 2   16.0
4. 44   Gravina Rival 38 Jamel Lister - Lister Marine 3 4 2 5 5   19.0
5. 49   ITA 16718 PKBOO Dufour 405 GL Marco Baioni 4 6 7/RET 3 1   21.0
6. 50   GBR 2668L Volare Grand Soleil 343 Terence Allan 1/RDG 3 5 7/DNC 7/DNC   23.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 19/Nov/2018 @ 05:00 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 1 Imagine Of Falmouth ( ) vs Alice (BEL 1966) Alice Flies an asymmetrical spinnaker on 2 downward legs Closed Protest Invalid
2. 1 Spirit of Juno (GBR 8653R) vs Starry Night of the Caribbean (GBR 8214L) Closed Protest withdrawn
3. 1 Volare (GBR 2688L) vs Alice (BEL 1966) Closed Protest Invalid
4. Volare (GBR 2688L) vs Full Monty ( 123) Port / Starboard Closed Full Monty broke rules 10 and 14 but retired; Volare is granted a 4 minute reduction in elapsed time per rule 62.1(b)
5. 1 Full Monty ( 123) vs Volare (GBR 2688L) Closed Refer to protest # 4
6. 1 Imane ( ) vs Saleya ( ) Course 10 - Southwestern Marks Closed Saleya withrew from race 1
7. 1 Latona (GER 7400) vs Redress - Technical Committee Rating 06:15PM Closed Minor rating error corrected , scoring is now up to date
8. 1 R-SIX (POL 6601) vs 2 2 Tango ( 22TGO) Rating Closed Protest Withdrawn. Rating updated
9. Thirst ( 55007) vs Redress - Giving assistance per rule 1.1 Under RRS 62.1c 03:10PM Closed Redress granted 12 minutes deducted from elapsed time
10. 3 Blue Fin (GBR 9999) vs NORXL (NOR 15500) 06:00PM Closed Protest invalid
11. Alchemy IV ( ) vs Redress - Race Committee 05:40PM Closed Redress Denied
12. 4 Stay Calm (GBR 8200R) vs Sailing Logic Bob (GBR 521R) Rule 10 Closed GBR 521R broke rule 10 but retired. GBR 8200R retired, did not break rule 14 and is awarded redress per Appendix A10(a) for races 4 and 5
13. 4 Caribbean Alliance Insurance (Blue Peter) (ANT 227) vs Cricket Anjo Insurances (ANT 112 / USA 25) 04:25PM Closed Cricket disqualified from Race 4 for breaking rule 31
14. 5 Scream Away / Windshadow ( ) vs Bavastro ( ) Rule alleged to have been broken RRS 10.44.2 04:30PM Closed Bavastro receives a 40% Penalty for breaking rule 10
15. 5 KHS&S Contractors / Cayenne ( ) vs KH+P Nardis ( ) Closed Protest dismissed
16. 4 Cricket Anjo Insurances (ANT 112 / USA 25) vs Redress - Jury/Protest Committee Request for re-opening of Protest No Closed Request for re-opening of Protest 13 denied
17. 6 Noisy Oyster (FRA 9687) vs Liquid (ANT 104) Closed Liquid DSQ from Race 6 and Redress Denied for Noisy Oyster
18. 6 Liquid (ANT 104) vs Noisy Oyster (FRA 9687) Closed See Protest 17
19. 7 Blue Fin (GBR 9999) vs Caliope (B 56) Closed B56 Caliope took a 30% penalty per SI 14.3
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2018