2018 International Star Class Western Hemisphere Championship
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
T
O
Total
Western Hemisphere Championship Racing
One Design Division
Star
1. 74   BRA 8474 Renata Star Lars Grael / Samuel Goncalves 1 2 3 1 4 10 2 5 [10] 18.0
2. 66   USA 8466 USA 8466 Star Paul Cayard / Arthur Lopes 9 3 1 2 12 1 3 2 [12] 21.0
3. 82   BRA 8210 Tati Quebra Barraco Star Jorge Zarif / Guilherme De almeida 3 1 5 10 17 8 1 1 [17] 29.0
4. 9   USA 8509 Danilu Star Augie Diaz / Bruno Prada 5 13 10 4 2 5 8 3 [13] 37.0
5. 81   USA 8481 USA 8481 Star Tomas Hornos / Phil Toth 11 7 21 13 1 2 10 9.3/RDG [21] 53.3
6. 64   USA 8464 Pied Piper / National Marine Star Jack Jennings / Frithjof Kleen 2 15 13 27 8 3 6 8 [27] 55.0
7. 30   USA 8230 Back from the Dead Star John Dane III / Tim Ray 12 12 11 9 7 4 5 38/RET [38] 60.0
8. 22   USA 8522 USA 8459 Star Peter Vessella / Phil Trinter 7 4 6 6 19 19 7 11 [19] 60.0
9. 10   BRA 8510 Vida Bandida Star Luca Modena / MARCELLO SANSONE 4 38/OCS 2 23 5 14 9 7 [38] 64.0
10. 51   DEN 8532 African Queen Star Jørgen Schönherr / Jan Eli Gravad 16 21 12 3 3 9 11 12 [21] 66.0
11. 21   USA 8521 Stella Star John MacCausland / Roger Cheer 10 14 15 12 21 6 12 6 [21] 75.0
12. 93   BRA 8393 Capatosta Star Marcelo Bellotti / Mauricio Bueno 13 6 25 38/RET 13 13 4 4 [38] 78.0
13. 0   USA 8000 USA 8000 Star Aruthur Anosov / David Caesar 18 5 14 11 15 15 19 9 [19] 87.0
14. 52   USA 8520 Rachel Star Andy Macdonald / Brad Nichol 8 9 8 19 9 21 38/RET 13 [38] 87.0
15. 45   CAN 8445 Remarc Star Brian Cramer / Cam Lymburner 6 16 7 22 10 16 21 17 [22] 93.0
16. 98   ARG 8498 Juanita Star Alberto Zanetti / Payson Infelise 38/DNC 8 4 14 14 36 13 14 [38] 103.0
17. 2   USA 8502 USA 8502 Star Mike Hecky / Guy Avellon 14 10 19 5 23 20 20 18 [23] 106.0
18. 85   ARG 8285 Pichon Pichoni Star Erich Mones / Diego Peisajovich 23 38/RET 9 15 22 7 18 21 [38] 115.0
19. 4   USA 8504 Picnic Star William Swigart / Brian Fatih 15 11 29 31 20 26 14 15 [31] 130.0
20. 84   USA 8484 Barakablue Star Larry Whipple / Antonio Tsotras 17 23 17 7 18 17 38/DNS 38/DNS [38] 137.0
21. 72   CAN 8272 Southern Star Star Jerry Wendt / Bryan Milne 26 20 18 18 16 31 22 19 [31] 139.0
22. 40   USA 8440 USA 8440 Star Jim Buckingham / Rick Peters 27 38/RET 30 21 11 28 17 10 [38] 144.0
23. 61   GER 8361 Voodoo Star Stefan Lehnert / Kilian Weise 38/OCS 18 16 17 6 12 38/RET 38/DNS [38] 145.0
24. 59   USA 8059 Re-Pear Star Robert Lippincott / Arnis Baltins 24 24 32 20 27 27 16 16 [32] 154.0
25. 46   USA 8246 8246 Star Shane Zwingelberg / Charlie Koules 22 17 28 28 28 18 23 23 [28] 159.0
26. 8   ARG 8008 Sarexpress Star Fabian Mac Gowan / Ariel Simonet 20 22 26 8 25 22 38/RET 38/DNS [38] 161.0
27. 99   SUI 8499 Fram Star Christoph Gautschi / Tina Gautschi 25 19 31 34 26 32 15 20 [34] 168.0
28. 53   USA 8153 USA 8153 Star Nicolaus Pro / Chad Easley 34 38/RET 24 16 38/RET 11 24 27 [38] 174.0
29. 78   SWE 7978 Fridolin Star Ingvar Krook / Christoffer Lundgren 28 28 20 25 31 23 28 25 [31] 177.0
30. 58   SWE 8358 Lobster Star Lars Ahlström / Bo Selko 30 30 27 30 24 24 26 24 [30] 185.0
31. 71   CAN 8271 USA 8271 Star Al Cullen / Dave Martin 31 38/OCS 22 35 29 25 25 22 [38] 189.0
32. 20   USA 6320 Bingo X Star Dwight Escalera / Elizabeth Escalera 19 31 33 24 33 33 30 28 [33] 198.0
33. 39   USA 8439 USA 8439 Star Bob Teitge / Thad Brej 21 26 34 33 30 29 27 38/DNF [38] 200.0
34. 41   USA 8410 T2 Star Mike Phinney / Alex Baker 29 25 23 26 35 30 38/RET 38/DNS [38] 206.0
35. 87   CAN 7887 USA 7887 Star John Hokanson / Marcel Beltz 32 38/OCS 35 36 34 34 29 26 [38] 226.0
36. 7   USA 8507 USA 8507 Star James Revkin / Richard Burgess 35 27 36 29 32 35 38/DNS 38/DNS [38] 232.0
37. 15   USA 8215 Sonya Star John Chiarella / Bob Carlson 33 29 37 32 36 37 38/DNS 38/DNS [38] 242.0
 
 

2018 International Star Class Western Hemisphere Championship
Sub-Class Scoring - Final Cumulative Results

Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
T
O
Total
Western Hemisphere Championship Racing
One Design Division
Star - Exalted Grand Master
1. 84   USA 8484 Barakablue Star Larry Whipple / Antonio Tsotras 17 23 17 7 18 17 38/DNS 38/DNS [38] 137.0
2. 78   SWE 7978 Fridolin Star Ingvar Krook / Christoffer Lundgren 28 28 20 25 31 23 28 25 [31] 177.0
3. 39   USA 8439 USA 8439 Star Bob Teitge / Thad Brej 21 26 34 33 30 29 27 38/DNF [38] 200.0
4. 87   CAN 7887 USA 7887 Star John Hokanson / Marcel Beltz 32 38/OCS 35 36 34 34 29 26 [38] 226.0
5. 15   USA 8215 Sonya Star John Chiarella / Bob Carlson 33 29 37 32 36 37 38/DNS 38/DNS [38] 242.0
 
 
Star - Grand Master
1. 9   USA 8509 Danilu Star Augie Diaz / Bruno Prada 5 13 10 4 2 5 8 3 [13] 37.0
2. 30   USA 8230 Back from the Dead Star John Dane III / Tim Ray 12 12 11 9 7 4 5 38/RET [38] 60.0
3. 22   USA 8522 USA 8459 Star Peter Vessella / Phil Trinter 7 4 6 6 19 19 7 11 [19] 60.0
4. 51   DEN 8532 African Queen Star Jørgen Schönherr / Jan Eli Gravad 16 21 12 3 3 9 11 12 [21] 66.0
5. 52   USA 8520 Rachel Star Andy Macdonald / Brad Nichol 8 9 8 19 9 21 38/RET 13 [38] 87.0
6. 45   CAN 8445 Remarc Star Brian Cramer / Cam Lymburner 6 16 7 22 10 16 21 17 [22] 93.0
7. 98   ARG 8498 Juanita Star Alberto Zanetti / Payson Infelise 38/DNC 8 4 14 14 36 13 14 [38] 103.0
8. 4   USA 8504 Picnic Star William Swigart / Brian Fatih 15 11 29 31 20 26 14 15 [31] 130.0
9. 40   USA 8440 USA 8440 Star Jim Buckingham / Rick Peters 27 38/RET 30 21 11 28 17 10 [38] 144.0
10. 61   GER 8361 Voodoo Star Stefan Lehnert / Kilian Weise 38/OCS 18 16 17 6 12 38/RET 38/DNS [38] 145.0
11. 8   ARG 8008 Sarexpress Star Fabian Mac Gowan / Ariel Simonet 20 22 26 8 25 22 38/RET 38/DNS [38] 161.0
12. 58   SWE 8358 Lobster Star Lars Ahlström / Bo Selko 30 30 27 30 24 24 26 24 [30] 185.0
13. 71   CAN 8271 USA 8271 Star Al Cullen / Dave Martin 31 38/OCS 22 35 29 25 25 22 [38] 189.0
14. 20   USA 6320 Bingo X Star Dwight Escalera / Elizabeth Escalera 19 31 33 24 33 33 30 28 [33] 198.0
15. 41   USA 8410 T2 Star Mike Phinney / Alex Baker 29 25 23 26 35 30 38/RET 38/DNS [38] 206.0
16. 7   USA 8507 USA 8507 Star James Revkin / Richard Burgess 35 27 36 29 32 35 38/DNS 38/DNS [38] 232.0
 
 
Star - Masters
1. 74   BRA 8474 Renata Star Lars Grael / Samuel Goncalves 1 2 3 1 4 10 2 5 [10] 18.0
2. 66   USA 8466 USA 8466 Star Paul Cayard / Arthur Lopes 9 3 1 2 12 1 3 2 [12] 21.0
3. 21   USA 8521 Stella Star John MacCausland / Roger Cheer 10 14 15 12 21 6 12 6 [21] 75.0
4. 0   USA 8000 USA 8000 Star Aruthur Anosov / David Caesar 18 5 14 11 15 15 19 9 [19] 87.0
5. 2   USA 8502 USA 8502 Star Mike Hecky / Guy Avellon 14 10 19 5 23 20 20 18 [23] 106.0
6. 72   CAN 8272 Southern Star Star Jerry Wendt / Bryan Milne 26 20 18 18 16 31 22 19 [31] 139.0
7. 46   USA 8246 8246 Star Shane Zwingelberg / Charlie Koules 22 17 28 28 28 18 23 23 [28] 159.0
8. 99   SUI 8499 Fram Star Christoph Gautschi / Tina Gautschi 25 19 31 34 26 32 15 20 [34] 168.0
 
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 18/Dec/2018 @ 10:38 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 8 USA 8481 (USA 8481) vs Redress - Against a boat causing damage/injury damage RRS 12 02:45PM Closed redress granted; score 9.3 in race 8 (A10a)
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2018