2018 Helly Hansen NOOD Regatta Chicago
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Total
Blue Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1. 69   USA 169 Empeiria J 70 John Heaton 1 2 3 2 1 3 12.0
2. 30   USA 230 Rip Rullah J 70 Andrew Criezis 3 3 1 1 6 4 18.0
3. 16   USA 316 Pale Horse (Corinthian) J 70 Jake Christy 4 9 2 8 5 2 30.0
4. 90   USA 390 Berteau Group (Corinthian) J 70 Sarah Renz 2 7 5 7 2 8 31.0
5. 26 North Sails  USA 326 Aquaholiks (Corinthian) J 70 Martin Johnsson 5 4 12 3 7 9 40.0
6. 49   USA 549 Black Pearl J 70 adam bowen 11 1 9 5 9 6 41.0
7. 36   USA 36 Gotham Racing Youth Team (Corinthian) J 70 Raymond Groble 7 6 10 4 4 10 41.0
8. 66   USA 66 Helly Hansen Youth Team (Corinthian) J 70 Aisling Sullivan 10 11 4 13 3 1 42.0
9. 58   USA 358 Bombora J 70 Molly & Bryan Hayes 9 5 8 6 12 5 45.0
10. 35   USA 335 Nitemare (Corinthian) J 70 Amy Neill 6 8 7 9 8 11 49.0
11. 23   USA 423 American Flyer (Corinthian) J 70 Steve Knoop 8 10 6 11 11 12 58.0
12. 88   USA 488 Convergence J 70 Ava Wilson 12 12 11 12 10 7 64.0
13. 0   USA 100 Gemini (Corinthian) J 70 Blane Shea 13 13 13 10 14/DNC 14/DNC 77.0
 
J 105
1.   USA 29 Gryphon J 105 Bruce Stone / Nicole Breault / Sam Powers 1 1 1 1 1 1 6.0
2.   USA 673 The Asylum J 105 Jon Weglarz 2 6 2 5 2 5 22.0
3. North Sails  USA 104 Vytis J 105 Gyt Petkus 6 3 3 3 7 2 24.0
4.   USA 507 Buzz J 105 Mark Gurney 5 5 4 2 4 6 26.0
5.   USA 349 Sealark J 105 Clark Pellett 3 4 6 4 5 4 26.0
6.   USA 424 Flying Pig J 105 Mike Sheppard 4 2 5 6 3 7 27.0
7.   USA 359 Caught in Traffic J 105 David Pierce 8 7 7 8 6 3 39.0
8.   USA 384 Valhalla J 105 Mike & Kathie Newman 9 9 10 7 8 8 51.0
9.   USA 50638 Esprit d'Ecosse J 105 Judith & Ross McLean 7 8 8 9 9 10 51.0
10. Quantum Sails  USA 60 Striking J 105 Vanessa Gates 11/DNF 11/DNS 9 10 10 9 60.0
 
J 88
1.   USA 21 Banter J 88 Ben Marden 3 4 1 1 1 1 11.0
2.   USA 88 Exile J 88 Andy Graff 1 2 2 3 4 2 14.0
3.   USA 30 Windsong J 88 Tim Wade 4 1 3 2 2 5 17.0
4.   USA 29 Dutch J 88 John Leahey 2 3 5 4 3 4 21.0
5.   USA 28 Legacy J 88 Scott & Jim Sorbie 5 7 4 5 7 6 34.0
6.   USA 83 Hokey Smoke J 88 Richard and Lori Stearns 8 6 6 8 6 3 37.0
7.   USA 82 Blondie 2 J 88 Tod Patton 6 5 8 7 5 7 38.0
8.   USA 12 Rambler J 88 Benjamin Wilson 7 8 7 6 9/DNC 9/DNC 46.0
 
 
Distance - North Sails Rally Racing
ORR Division
North Sails Rally - ORR (Sat Only) - Cruising
1.   USA 60376 Perico Sabre 402 Ryan Johnson 1 1.0
2. North Sails  USA 52239 Intangible Tartan 3700 Tom Falck 2 2.0
3.   USA 42917 Broderi Beneteau 40.7 Robert Kolar 3 3.0
4.   USA 60826 Cherry Bomb Jeanneau 45.2 Mark Birringer 4 4.0
5.   USA 60720 Lighten Up Beneteau Oceanis 43 Charles Goodbar 5 5.0
 
North Sails Rally - ORR 1 (Sat Only) - Offshore Racing
1.   USA 46892 SKYE Nelson Marek 46 Jeff & Jane Hoswell 1 1.0
2.   USA 26 Renegade J 133 Thomas Papoutsis 2 2.0
3.   USA 39530 Hiwassee Farr 395 Ian Fisher 3 3.0
4.   USA 39536 Jason Farr 395 Ed Cohen 4 4.0
5.   USA 35035 Dire Wolf 1d35 Turbo Jeffrey (Dewey) Janicek 5 5.0
6.   USA 60009 Badge Beneteau first 40 Daniel Koules 6 6.0
7.   USA 50134 Sirocco VI Mumm 36 William & Viviana Fanizzo 7 7.0
8.   USA 112 Mary Gail J 112E Sam Veilleux 8 8.0
9.   USA 50136 Salsa J 130 Jim Gignac 9 9.0
10.   USA 52039 Jahazi J 120 Frank Giampoli 10 10.0
11.   USA 25580 Cheep N Deep II J 44 Jay Butler 11 11.0
12.   USA 7779 Ocean Andrews 77 Gary Feracota / Jim Banovitz 12 12.0
 
North Sails Rally - ORR 2 (Sat Only) - Offshore Racing
1. UK Sailmakers  USA 25578 Paradigm Shift C&C 115 Dave Dickerson 1 1.0
2.   USA 262 Maggie Mae Beneteau First 36.7 Peter Wright 2 2.0
3.   USA 6649 Providence Ericson Jerry & Greg Miarecki 3 3.0
4.   USA 52051 Free Radical Beneteau First 36.7 Anthony Bowker 4 4.0
5. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 97350 Free Agent Schock 35 Miles DePaepe 5 5.0
6.   USA 43535 On Edge T 35 Steve Dorfman 6 6.0
7.   USA 61063 Ohana Dehler 34c Robert Smetters 7 7.0
8. UK Sailmakers  USA 24 Gwhiz Beneteau First 10R Geoffrey Davis 8 8.0
9.   USA 42525 Night Train Thomas 35 Brian Morgan 9 9.0
10.   USA 0076 Mise En Place Beneteau Oceanis 381 Paul Thompson 10 10.0
11.   USA 69 Barracuda J 100 David Hughes 11 11.0
12. UK Sailmakers  USA 61610 Kama hele Dufour 36 Classic Gregory Olejniczak 14/DNS 14.0
13.   USA 325 Global Nomads J 105 Michael Hettel 14/RET 14.0
 
 
DragonForce 65 Racing
One Design Division
DragonForce 65
1.   USA 1 Kamilar Brian Kamilar 10 1 1 1 4 1 18.0
2. 38   USA 138 DragonKiller Dragonforce Martin Alice 6 4 4 2 1 8 25.0
3.   USA 96 BLUEHHO DragonForce 65 Daniel Burns 5 5 2 3 12 7 34.0
4.   USA 903 USA 903 DF 65 JOHN LEAHEY 3 25/DNC 3 4 6 2 43.0
5.   USA 312 Dragon Keeper Dragon 65 Greg Tabb 4 13 11 5 9 3 45.0
6.   Usa 57 57 DF65 Lee Edwards 1 3 25/OCS 11 2 6 48.0
7.   USA 980 Brass Monkey 2 Electric Boogaloo DF65 Michael Frerker 9 2 25/DNC 7 3 4 50.0
8.   USA 143 Mahal DragonForce 65 Rod Salazar 11 9 7 8 5 13 53.0
9.   USA 1217 Floating Argument DragonForce Justin Kalb 2 11 9 15 7 11 55.0
10.   USA 716 FOREVERMOR Dragon 65 AVRAHAM MOR 14 8 5 6 10 25/DNC 68.0
11.   92 92 DF65 Bart Heimlich 8 16 12 12 11 12 71.0
12.   USA 221 No Mer-Sea DF65 Joy Taylor 13 15 25/OCS 13 8 5 79.0
13.   USA CYC 3 CYC 3 DragonForce 65 Larry Kwiat 20 7 25/DNC 10 13 9 84.0
14. 18   418 Puff the Magic Dragon Dragon 65 Dave Haschemeyer 15 14 8 25/DNC 14 10 86.0
15.   515 Water Dragon Dragon 65 Richard Lillie 7 12 10 14 25/DNC 25/DNC 93.0
16.   USA 98 98 Racing Raymond Groble 18 25/DNC 6 9 25/DNC 25/DNC 108.0
17.   220 Katie DF65 Katie Taylor 12 10 25/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNC 122.0
18. 4   5 Chicken DragonForce65 Nicole Campbell 19 6 25/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNC 125.0
19.   USA 232 Baby Peg DragonForce65 Andrea Krasinski 17 25/DNC 25/OCS 16 25/DNC 25/DNC 133.0
20.   664 Providragon Dragon Force 65 Greg Miarecki 16 17 25/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNC 133.0
21.   435 Mariah DF 65 Abigail Artig 24/DNC 24/DNS 25/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNF 25/OCS 148.0
22.   55 155 DF65 Ken Nordine 24/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNC 149.0
23.   Usa 336 Taipan3 Df 65 Lloyd Karzen 24/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNC 149.0
24.   USA 829 Oopsie Daisy DragonForce65 Charlie Gallagher 24/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNC 149.0
 
 
Red Racing
One Design Division
J 109
1.   USA 368 Callisto J 109 Jim Murray 4 1 2 3 5 15.0
2. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 124 Slapshot II J 109 Scott Sims 5 3 1 6 3 18.0
3.   USA 310 Blackfin J 109 Keith Eickenberg 1 4 5 4 7 21.0
4.   USA 270 Vanda III J 109 Jack & Jim Toliver 6 2 4 7 2 21.0
5.   USA 249 Full Tilt J 109 Peter Priede 9/DSQ 5 3 5 1 23.0
6.   USA 333 Time Out J 109 Doug Evans 2 6 7 2 6 23.0
7.   USA 246 Northstar J 109 David Gustman 7 7 6 1 4 25.0
8.   USA 359 Goat Rodeo J 109 Robert Evans 3 8 8 8 8 35.0
 
J 111
1.   USA 12 Kashmir J 111 Karl Brummel / Steve Henderson / Mike Mayer 3 2 1 3 1 10.0
2.   USA 61666 Shamrock J 111 Jeffrey Davis 4 3 3 1 5 16.0
3.   USA 47 Rowdy J 111 Richard Witzel 2 1 9 4 2 18.0
4. North Sails  USA 117 No Quarter J 111 Mark & Colin Caliban 1 5 6 2 10 24.0
5.   USA 24 Momentus J 111 Kevin Saedi & Raman Yousefi 6 8 2 5 3 24.0
6. Quantum Sails  USA 90 Utah J 111 Bradley Faber 9 7 7 6 4 33.0
7.   USA 28 Warlock J 111 Tom Dickson 7 6 4 8 8 33.0
8.   USA 112 Pura Vida J 111 John Kalanik 5 4 11 9 6 35.0
9.   USA 20 Shmokin Joe J 111 Jeff Schaefer 10 10 8 11 7 46.0
10.   USA 60111 Impulse J 111 G Miz/Dreher/Hatfield 11 12 5 10 9 47.0
11. Quantum Sails  USA 43 Solution J 111 Tracy Brand 8 9 12 7 13/RET 49.0
12.   USA 111 Skull Cracker J 111 Daniel Kitchens 12 11 10 12 13/DNC 58.0
 
Farr 40
1.   USA 60002 Flash Gordon 6 Farr 40 Helmut and Evan Jahn 3 1 6 2 1 13.0
2. Quantum Sails  USA 40036 Norboy Farr 40 Leif Sigmond / Marcus Thymian 2 3 1 5 3 14.0
3.   USA 40027 Hot Lips Farr 40 Christopher Whitford 1 4 4 4 2 15.0
4.   USA 40101 Eagles Wings Farr 40 John Gottwald 6 2 3 1 4 16.0
5.   USA 51746 Taipan Farr 40 Lloyd Karzen 4 5 2 7 5 23.0
6. North Sails  USA 40048 Inferno Farr 40 Philip Dowd 5 6 5 3 6 25.0
7.   USA 888 Hooligan Farr 40 Joel Carroll 7 7 7 6 7 34.0
8. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 40016 Bandit Farr 40 Arvid Eiesland / Joe Kestler 8 8 8 8 9/DNC 41.0
 
Beneteau First 40.7
1.   USA 404 Mojo Beneteau First 40.7 Gary Powell/ Scot Ruhlander 1 2 5 1 3 12.0
2.   USA 51457 Das Boot Beneteau First 40.7 Jay Muller 5 1 4 2 1 13.0
3.   USA 51146 La Tempete Beneteau First 40.7 Thomas Weber 2 5 1 3 7 18.0
4. UK Sailmakers  USA 51377 Vayu Beneteau First 40.7 Ron Buzil 6 7 2 5 2 22.0
5.   USA 60102 Sociable Beneteau First 40.7 Robert Arzbaecher 7 3 3 8 4 25.0
6.   USA 51196 Spanker Beneteau First 40.7 Boyd Rice 3 6 6 6 6 27.0
7.   GER 1979 Turning Point Beneteau First 40.7 David Hardy 8 4 9 4 5 30.0
8.   USA 40742 Wired Beneteau First 40.7 Brian Angioletti / Chuck Norton 4 9 7 9 8 37.0
9.   USA 51219 RhumbRunner Beneteau First 40.7 Kathryn Goldman /Brian Goldman 9 8 8 7 9 41.0
 
 
PHRF_ToT Division
PHRF 1 (3 days)
1.   USA 28252 Sin Duda! Santa Cruz 52 Lindsey Duda 1 1 3 5 2 12.0
2.   USA 5252 Natalie J TP 52 Philip O'Niel III 2 3 6 1 1 13.0
3.   USA 38006 Eagle Sydney 38 Shawn/Jerry O'Neill 3 5 1 2 4 15.0
4. North Sails  USA 52725 Imedi TP 52 Linc Yates 5 2 7 4 3 21.0
5. North Sails  USA 35004 Heartbreaker 1D35 Eric Oesterle 4 6 2 3 7 22.0
6.   USA 35053 Meridian 1D35 Michael Dannecker 6 4 4 7 6 27.0
7.   USA 38005 Painkiller 4 Sydney 38 Alice Martin 7 7 5 6 5 30.0
 
 
White Racing
One Design Division
Tartan 10
1.   USA 404 Diamond Girl LS 10 Amy & Rick Cermak 1 1 2 3 7.0
2.   USA 410 Retention LS 10 Mark Croll 6 3 3 2 14.0
3.   USA 30475 Erica T-10 Brian Kaczor 3 4 4 6 17.0
4.   USA 26300 Winnebago LS 10 Tim Rathbun 2 8 1 15 26.0
5.   USA 352 Independence T-10 Tom Humphrey 8 2 13 4 27.0
6.   USA 311 Mutiny T-10 John Schellenbach 4 6 10 10 30.0
7.   USA 40433 Meat T-10 Brian Kennalley, Edward Mui, Craig Roehl 5 11 7 9 32.0
8.   USA 402 Thunderbolt LS 10 Steve Karstrand 9 12 14 1 36.0
9.   USA 32319 Cheap Thrill T-10 Nancy & Tim Snyder 14 7 8 7 36.0
10.   USA 31541 Glider T-10 Bruce Lamotte/ Tom Font 10 10 9 8 37.0
11.   USA 30131 Sisu T-10 Jeff Wittenberg 13 5 15 5 38.0
12. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 407 Terminal velocity T-10 Simon Beemsterboer 16 9 11 11 47.0
13. UK Sailmakers  USA 124 Liberty T-10 Ray Douglas - Kris Maybach 12 14 6 18 50.0
14.   USA 411 Jing Bang LS 10 David Finlay 7 15 18 14 54.0
15.   USA 348 Kamikaze T-10 Darren Beck / Andrew Fernandez 11 13 12 21 57.0
16.   USA 15630 Amateur II T-10 Michael & Felicia Platzke 23/DNC 23/DNC 5 13 64.0
17.   USA 23928 Proving Run T-10 Andrew Roccasalva 19 17 17 12 65.0
18.   USA 26302 Water Works T-10 Rick & Mary Ann Lillie 17 16 16 19 68.0
19.   USA 26215 Hot Sauce T-10 Mike & Karen Better 15 18 19 17 69.0
20.   USA 40900 Skidmarks T-10 Jamie Sunderland 18 19 21 22 80.0
21.   USA 26340 Rainbows End T-10 Steven Fink 20 20 20 20 80.0
22.   USA 412 M*A*S*H LS 10 Ron Kallen 23/DNS 21 22 16 82.0
 
Beneteau First 36.7
1. North Sails  USA 60310 Soulshine Beneteau First 36.7 Jarrett Altmin 7 1 2 2 12.0
2.   USA 60500 Veni Vidi Veatchi Beneteau First 36.7 Jason Veatch 1 5 4 7 17.0
3.   USA 82 Split Decision Beneteau First 36.7 Nick Norris 3 4 5 6 18.0
4. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 1313 Program Beneteau First 36.7 Earle Atwater 4 10 1 4 19.0
5.   USA 119 Joie de Vie Beneteau First 36.7 Donna Hastings 2 2 6 9 19.0
6. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 26219 FOG Beneteau First 36.7 Greg Rasmussen 6 3 7 3 19.0
7. North Sails  USA 235 Tequila Mockingbird Beneteau First 36.7 Chris Duhon 5 6 3 5 19.0
8.   USA 101 Erizo de Mar Beneteau First 36.7 Antoni Czupryna / Waldemar Emmerich 9 7 11/RET 1 28.0
9.   USA 52249 Sail Monkey Beneteau First 36.7 William McGuinn 8 9 8 8 33.0
10.   USA 238 Jambo Beneteau First 36.7 Joe and Cindy Marciniak 10 8 9 10 37.0
 
 
PHRF_ToT Division
PHRF 2 (3 Days)
1.   USA 476 Cayuse McPhearson 35 Team Cayuse 3 1 1 1 6.0
2.   USA 56810 Archimedes III C&C 115 Joe Hummel 2 2 2 3 9.0
3.   USA 40395 NoMaTa J 35 Daniel Leslie 1 3 3 8 15.0
4.   USA 1300 Alpha Puppy J/35 Rick Stage 5 4 4 4 17.0
5.   USA 42934 Whisper Express 34 Thomas Barnes 4 5 7 2 18.0
6. UK Sailmakers  USA 40655 Unknown Lady2 Frers 36 David Ward 6 6 6 5 23.0
7.   USA 60657 Scarlet Begonias Dufour 36P Kevin Foote 8 8 5 7 28.0
8.   USA 11508 Maskwa C&C 115 Donald Waller 7 7 8 6 28.0
 
 

2018 Helly Hansen NOOD Regatta Chicago
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Cumulative Results

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Total
Blue Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1. 16   USA 316 Pale Horse J 70 Jake Christy 4 9 2 8 5 2 30.0
2. 90   USA 390 Berteau Group J 70 Sarah Renz 2 7 5 7 2 8 31.0
3. 26 North Sails  USA 326 Aquaholiks J 70 Martin Johnsson 5 4 12 3 7 9 40.0
4. 36   USA 36 Gotham Racing Youth Team J 70 Raymond Groble 7 6 10 4 4 10 41.0
5. 66   USA 66 Helly Hansen Youth Team J 70 Aisling Sullivan 10 11 4 13 3 1 42.0
6. 35   USA 335 Nitemare J 70 Amy Neill 6 8 7 9 8 11 49.0
7. 23   USA 423 American Flyer J 70 Steve Knoop 8 10 6 11 11 12 58.0
8. 0   USA 100 Gemini J 70 Blane Shea 13 13 13 10 14/DNC 14/DNC 77.0
 
 

2018 Helly Hansen NOOD Regatta Chicago
Sub-Class Scoring - Preliminary Cumulative Results

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Total
Blue Racing
One Design Division
J 70 - Youth
1. 36   USA 36 Gotham Racing Youth Team J 70 Raymond Groble 7 6 10 4 4 10 41.0
2. 66   USA 66 Helly Hansen Youth Team J 70 Aisling Sullivan 10 11 4 13 3 1 42.0
 
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 15/Nov/2018 @ 08:27 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 1 Time Out (USA 333) vs Full Tilt (USA 249) Hearing at 19:00 07:00PM Closed Full Tilt is DSQ
2. 1 Full Tilt (USA 249) vs Request by boat to reopen hearing Closed Denied
3. Mise En Place (USA 0076) vs Global Nomads (USA 325) Closed Protest withdrawn
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Helly Hansen Sailing World Mount Gay North Sails
Sunsail Airmar Uinta Regatta Ginger Beer
Outside Images Team One   

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2018