164th NYYC Annual Regatta - Friday (Around-the-Island Race)
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Total
NYYC Annual Regatta Racing
CRF MkII Division
Classics 1 - Spinnaker
1.   US 50 Sonny S&S 53 Craig Venter 1 1.0
2.   USA 75249 Blackfish Jim Taylor 49 Custom Sloop Ron Zarrella 2 2.0
3.   312 Fortune (NS) Schooner john taft 3 3.0
4.   USA 18 Angelita 8 Metre Croll Skelsey 4 4.0
5.   USA 711 Odyssey S&S 48 Alfred Van Liew / David Brodsky 5 5.0
6.   17 The Blue Peter Alfred Mylne 65 Mathew Barker 7/DNC 7.0
 
Classics 2 - Spinnaker
1.   USA R40 Gamecock R Class Peter McClennen 1 1.0
2.   USA 52 Alana 6mR Thomas Rodes 2 2.0
3.   11 Seva Lake One Design Andrew Tyska 5/DNC 5.0
 
 
IRC Division
IRC 1
1.   USA 60722 Proteus Maxi 72 George Sakellaris 1 1.0
2.   USA 60010 Young American - Gambler R/P 63 Young American Sailing Academy 2 2.0
3.   USA 25555 Rambler JYD 88 George David 4/DNC 4.0
 
IRC 2
1.   USA 95 SPOOKIE TP52 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1 1.0
2.   USA 55052 FOX TP52 Victor Wild 2 2.0
3.   GBR 11152X Gladiator TP52 Tony Langley 3 3.0
4. 19   USA 88528 Heartbreaker TP 52 Robert Hughes 4 4.0
 
IRC 3
1.   USA 50069 Temptation-Oakcliff (Collegiate) Ker 50 Arthur Santry 1 1.0
2.   GER 7007 Black Pearl Carkeek 47 Stefan Jentzsch 2 2.0
3.   GRE 55 Irie 2 Kerr 55 Brian Cunha 3 3.0
4.   USA 52599 Wahoo Ker 50 Viktor Turner 4 4.0
5.   USA 1201 After Midnight CTM41 Paul Jeka 5 5.0
6.   USA 60456 White Rhino 2 Carkeek 47 Todd Stuart 6 6.0
7.   USA 45045 Pterodactyl R/P 45 Custom scott weisman 7 7.0
8.   USA 2600 Siren RP 56 William Hubbard 8 8.0
 
IRC 4
1.   USA 4243 Blazer Swan 42 Christopher Culver 1 1.0
2.   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 2 2.0
3.   USA 50400 Entropy Tripp 41 Patricia Young 3 3.0
4.   USA 4206 Impetuous Swan 42 Paul Zabetakis 4 4.0
5.   USA 70 Pendragon X-41 Quentin Thomas 5 5.0
6.   BER 1000 Nasty Medicine Corby 41 Stephen Sherwin 6 6.0
7.   USA 60909 Bravo J 111 Sedgwick Ward 7 7.0
8.   GBR 4669R Pata Negra Bermudian Sloop Timothy Redpath 8 8.0
9.   USA 38007 Kurranulla Sydney 38 Stuart Jones 9 9.0
 
IRC 5
1.   GBR 5598T Kenai J 44 Chris Lewis 1 1.0
2.   USA 12282 Orion J 122 Paul Milo 2 2.0
3.   USA 162 Leading Edge J 109 Tom Sutton 3 3.0
4.   USA 60003 Tarahumara J 122 Jack Gregg 4 4.0
5.   USA 52948 Dragon Swan 48 Hugh Balloch 5 5.0
6.   USA 83000 Maxine J 44 William Ketcham 6 6.0
7.   USA 181 Hamburg J 109 Albrecht Goethe 7 7.0
8.   NA 11 Swift Navy 44 Paige Krumweide 8 8.0
9.   NA 23 Defiance Navy 44 Matthew Signorelli 9 9.0
10.   USA 51 Rush J 109 Willard Sweetser 11/DSQ 11.0
 
12 Meter - IRC Dual Scored
1.   KZ 3 New Zealand (GP) (IRC) 12 Metre Gunther Buerman 1 1.0
2.   US 33 Defender (M) (IRC) 12 Metre Dennis Williams 2 2.0
 
 
One Design Division
12 Metre
1.   KZ 3 New Zealand (GP) 12 Metre Gunther Buerman 1 1.0
2.   KA 10 Challenge 12 12 Metre Jack LeFort 2 2.0
3.   US 33 Defender (M) 12 Metre Dennis Williams 3 3.0
4.   US 26 Courageous 12 Metre Ralph Isham 4 4.0
5.   US17 Weatherly 12 Metre Jay Schachne 5 5.0
6.   21 American Eagle 12 Metre Eagle 2019 Syndicate 6 6.0
7.   USA 19 Nefertiti (T) 12 Metre Jon Wullschleger 7 7.0
8.   US 16 Columbia 12 Metre Kevin Hegarty 10/DSQ 10.0
9.   USA 30 Freedom (M) 12 Metre Charles Robertson 10/DNC 10.0
 
M32
1. 1   1 ChinaOne.Ningbo M32 Craig Monk 1 1.0
2.   USA 69 Bliksem M32 Pieter Taselaar 2 2.0
3.   USA 65 Extreme2 M32 Dan Cheresh 3 3.0
4.   USA 32 Midtown Oyster Bar M32 Larry Phillips 4 4.0
5. 6   USA 8209 Riptide Racing M32 Chris Poole 5 5.0
6.   USA 008 Ultimate Pressure V M32 Peter Denton 6 6.0
 
C&C 30 OD
1.   USA 30020 Stark Raving Mad VIII C&C 30 One Design Jim Madden 2/SCP 2.0
2.   USA 30016 Just A Friend C&C 30 One Design Clayton Deutsch 2 2.0
3.   USA 30014 Flying Jenny C&C 30 One Design Sandra Askew 3 3.0
4.   USA 30003 City Girl C&C 30 One Design Mark Bremer 4 4.0
5.   USA 007 Sail Newport C&C 30 One Design Thomas Loughborough 5 5.0
 
 
ORR Division
ORR - Navigator
1.   16 Dorade S&S 52 Pam Rorke Levy 1 1.0
2.   USA 43950 Temptress Taylor 41 John Gowell 2 2.0
3.   USA 2170 Grundoon Columbia 50 Jim Grundy 3 3.0
4.   USA 51233 Vamoose J 120 Bob Manchester 4 4.0
5.   USA 50282 Miracle R/P 44 Michael Cashel 5 5.0
6.   USA 1416 Sonrisa XP44 Greg Kelly 6 6.0
7.   USA 59278 Rocket J. Squirrel Swan 39 Chris Otorowski 7 7.0
8.   USA 22 True J 160 Howard Hodgson 8 8.0
9.   51104 Windwalker Hood 60 Daniel Levangie 9 9.0
10.   USA 51868 Defiance Swan 56 Peter Noonan 10 10.0
11.   USA 60525 Cecilie Viking Elan 450 Vidar Skjelstad 11 11.0
12.   USA 55110 Haerlem Nautor Swan CC Sloop Hendrikus Wisker 14/RET 14.0
13.   USA 43777 Crazy Horse Baltic J/V Sean McLaughlin 14/DNC 14.0
 
 
PHRF Division
PHRF 1 - Navigator
1.   USA 52569 Denali TP52 Michael D'Amelio 1 1.0
2.   USA 4 Reef Points Westerly Marine 60 Gurdon Wattles 2 2.0
3.   USA 55655 Simon Says Andrews 70 Lorenzo Vascotto 3 3.0
 
PHRF 2 - Navigator
1.   USA 4212 The Cat Came Back Swan 42 Lincoln Mossop 1 1.0
2.   USA 3503 Divided Sky Summit 35 Vincent & Kristina McAteer 2 2.0
3.   USA 61121 Eagle J 121 Steven Levy 3 3.0
4.   USA 1 Incognito J 121 Joseph Brito 4 4.0
5. 1   USA 001 Arethusa IC37 Phil Lotz 5 5.0
6.   USA 121 Red Herring Ketch Stephen Clark 6 6.0
7.   USA 46 Gambit J 109 Brian Kiley 7 7.0
8.   USA 88 Varuna J 111 Abhijeet Lele 8 8.0
9.   USA 60645 C’est Bon Beneteau Sense SD Carl Merz 9 9.0
10.   USA 61124 Sarah J 121 Gregory Manning 13/DNC 13.0
11.   USA 51317 Shadowfax Beneteau 40.7 Stewart Abramson 13/DNC 13.0
 
PHRF 3 - Navigator
1.   USA 77287 Attractive Nuisance Olson 30 Jonathan Nye 1 1.0
2.   USA 60430 Gallop Hanse 430 Dennis Ferreira 2 2.0
3.   USA 42588 Crazy Uncle Tripp 37 Gordon Baird 3 3.0
4.   USA 43 Grimace J 100 Dawson Hodgson 4 4.0
5.   USA 56 Spirit J 92S EC Helme 5 5.0
6.   40057 Arigato C&C 41 johnny gieseke 6 6.0
7.   USA 41893 Hawk Evelyn32-2 Barker & McVicker 7 7.0
8.   269 Hot Streak J 80 Daniel Stone 8 8.0
9.   USA 61500 Bird Gulfstar Ed Steedman 9 9.0
10.   USA 126 Scoundrel Six Meter Jamie Hilton 12/DNC 12.0
 
PHRF NS - Navigator
1.   USA 51244 Flying Cloud 11 Swan 44 Mk 2 Gordon McNabb 1 1.0
2.   USA 42700 Duck Soup C&C 40 Bill Clavin 2 2.0
3.   USA 43932 Jazz Fish Freedom 35 Paul Koch, JR 3 3.0
4.   13982 Expresso C&C 35 Mark II Jan Trousilek 4 4.0
 
 

164th NYYC Annual Regatta - Friday (Around-the-Island Race)
Sub-Class Scoring - Preliminary Cumulative Results

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Total
NYYC Annual Regatta Racing
One Design Division
12 Metre - Modern
1.   KA 10 Challenge 12 12 Metre Jack LeFort 2 2.0
2.   US 33 Defender (M) 12 Metre Dennis Williams 3 3.0
3.   US 26 Courageous 12 Metre Ralph Isham 4 4.0
4.   USA 30 Freedom (M) 12 Metre Charles Robertson 10/DNC 10.0
 
 
12 Metre - Traditional
1.   US17 Weatherly 12 Metre Jay Schachne 5 5.0
2.   21 American Eagle 12 Metre Eagle 2019 Syndicate 6 6.0
3.   USA 19 Nefertiti (T) 12 Metre Jon Wullschleger 7 7.0
4.   US 16 Columbia 12 Metre Kevin Hegarty 10/DSQ 10.0
 
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 21/Aug/2019 @ 11:30 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 1 Leading Edge (USA 162) vs Rush (USA 51) Closed #51 DSQ
2. 1 Hawk (USA 41893) vs Bliksem (USA 69) Closed no further penalty
3. 1 Nefertiti (T) (USA 19) vs Columbia (US 16) Closed #16 DSQ heard under RRS 63.3(b)
4. 1 Sonrisa (USA 1416) vs Haerlem (USA 55110) Closed Haerlem retired; protest withdrawn
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019