2018 The Gertrude Cup
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Race
11
Race
12
T
O
T
O
Total
The Gertrude Cup Racing
One Design Division
Etchells
1.   4 Royal London Yacht Club Etchells Mark Lees / Will Bedford / Fraser Woodley / Arran Holeman 3 1 3 3 3 4 5 3/DNS 3/DNS 5 9 6 [9] [6] 33.0
2.   7 US Youth Team Blue (Corinthian) Etchells Sean Cornell / Chris Manson-Hing / Rachel Daye / Scott Ewing 1 5 8 6 2 8 1 2 10/SCP 9 2 1 [10] [9] 36.0
3.   1 GBR/USA Youth Team (Corinthian) Etchells Ted Blowers / Will Birch-Tomlinson / Edward Lebens / Patrick Bray 6 8 6 2 1 3 6 6 3 1 8 4 [8] [8] 38.0
4.   8 Royal Southern Yacht Club Etchells Annabel Vose / Suzy Russell / Hannah Peters / Charlotte Heijstek 9 3 2 5 6 5 8 4 6 4 3 2 [9] [8] 40.0
5.   10 Grieg City Academy Etchells Montel Fagan-Jordan / Shabazz Patterson / Matt Reid / Azat Ulutas 4 2 9 9 10 11/RET 2 1 1 2 5 8 [11] [10] 43.0
6.   9 Royal Perth Yacht Club (Corinthian) Etchells Pat Voss / Adam Negri / Cameron Seagreen 2 4 1 10 7 9 5.5/RET 5.5/DNS 5.5/DNF 6 4 3 [10] [9] 43.5
7.   6 (17) US Youth Team Red (Corinthian) Etchells Connor Needham / Jimmy Kennedy / Franny Schulte / Brooks Daley 7 6 4 1 4 6 4 7 2 8 10 5 [10] [8] 46.0
8.   2 Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron Etchells Doug Flynn / Alex Flynn / Dave Bedford 14/DSQ 7 5 4 9 2 3 3 4 7 7 7 [14] [9] 49.0
9.   3 Cowes Corinthian Yacht Club Etchells Kim Ridge / James Downer / Andrew Palfrey 5 13/SCP 7 7 8 1 14/RET 5 5 3 1 9 [14] [13] 51.0
10.   5 Royal London Yacht Club Youth Team (Corinthian) Etchells Ellie Cumpsty / Rosie Povall / Rosie Hill / Freya Anderson 11 9 10 8 5 7 7 8 8 10 6 10 [11] [10] 78.0
 
 

2018 The Gertrude Cup
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Cumulative Results

Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Race
11
Race
12
T
O
T
O
Total
The Gertrude Cup Racing
One Design Division
Etchells
1.   7 US Youth Team Blue Etchells Sean Cornell / Chris Manson-Hing / Rachel Daye / Scott Ewing 1 5 8 6 2 8 1 2 10/SCP 9 2 1 [10] [9] 36.0
2.   1 GBR/USA Youth Team Etchells Ted Blowers / Will Birch-Tomlinson / Edward Lebens / Patrick Bray 6 8 6 2 1 3 6 6 3 1 8 4 [8] [8] 38.0
3.   9 Royal Perth Yacht Club Etchells Pat Voss / Adam Negri / Cameron Seagreen 2 4 1 10 7 9 5.5/RET 5.5/DNS 5.5/DNF 6 4 3 [10] [9] 43.5
4.   6 (17) US Youth Team Red Etchells Connor Needham / Jimmy Kennedy / Franny Schulte / Brooks Daley 7 6 4 1 4 6 4 7 2 8 10 5 [10] [8] 46.0
5.   5 Royal London Yacht Club Youth Team Etchells Ellie Cumpsty / Rosie Povall / Rosie Hill / Freya Anderson 11 9 10 8 5 7 7 8 8 10 6 10 [11] [10] 78.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 16/Oct/2018 @ 04:41 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 1 Race Committee vs Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron ( 2) 08:30AM Closed Boat 2 DSQ, Boat 2 & 5 received 3 point penalty - RRS 14, SI 15.2
2. 1 Race Committee vs Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron ( 2) Protest reopening denied 06:30PM Dismissed
3. 1 US Youth Team Red ( 6 (17)) vs Redress - Race Committee No error or omission by RC - Rule 62.1 not infringed 05:30PM Completed
4. 8 GBR/USA Youth Team ( 1) vs US Youth Team Red ( 6 (17)) Insufficient evidence - No rule broken 04:45PM Completed
5. 7 Royal Perth Yacht Club ( 9) vs Cowes Corinthian Yacht Club ( 3) Filed
6. 9 Royal London Yacht Club ( 4) vs Redress - Race Committee Failure of boat provided by the OA Filed
7. 8 Royal London Yacht Club ( 4) vs Redress - Race Committee Protest withdrawn Withdrawn
8. 9 Royal Southern Yacht Club ( 8) vs US Youth Team Red ( 6 (17)) 08:00AM In Hearing
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2018