2018 Helly Hansen Chester Race Week
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Race
11
Race
12
T
O
Total
Bluenose Racing
One Design Division
Bluenose
1.   347 Privateer Bluenose Connor Mraz 6 3 8 8 5 3 4 1 1 1 5 6 [8] 43.0
2.   342 Dark’n Stormy Bluenose John Mosher 8 7 6 2 2 15 1 7 4 2 2 3 [15] 44.0
3.   257 Wahoo Bluenose Henry Demone 9 1 1 3 9 2 5 6 6 10 3 9 [10] 54.0
4.   266 Shaken Knot Stirred Bluenose Malcolm Fraser 4 4 5 6 4 11 2 9 22/DSQ 9 6 7 [22] 67.0
5.   22 Zephyr Bluenose karl mitchell 10 2 9 16 11 4 8 4 3 4 10 5 [16] 70.0
6.   79 Long shot Bluenose Jim Beatty 2 8 4 9 14 6 3 22/DSQ 2 13 7 4 [22] 72.0
7.   247 Scout Bluenose Michael Bowen 1 14 10 5 15 7 15 10 9 3 1 1 [15] 76.0
8.   455 Sandpiper Bluenose Julia Carroll 5 11 7 4 8 12 11 2 10 8 12 13 [13] 90.0
9.   284 Casino Royale Bluenose David Bechtel 18 18 13 10 1 16 6 3 7 6 13 2 [18] 95.0
10.   279 Dart Bluenose John Grantmyre 7 22/DNF 22/DNC 17 7 1 12 8 5 7 4 11 [22] 101.0
11.   116 Mahaska Bluenose Andreas Demone 12 9 2 12 6 8 10 15 12 14 8 15 [15] 108.0
12.   154 All That JAS Bluenose Steve Stairs 3 12 22/DNC 22/DSQ 10 17 17 14 11 12/SCP 9 12 [22] 139.0
13.   253 Moneyshot Bluenose Casey Leblanc 13 13 22/DNS 14 12 10 16 5 14 15 14 14 [22] 140.0
14.   162 Hackmatack Bluenose Nicholas Lewin 15 17 12 18 18 13 7 22/DSQ 8 17 11 8 [22] 144.0
15.   227 Barbarian Bluenose Connor Taugher 11 10 22/DSQ 1 17 9 14 11 16 12 22/DNC 22/DNC [22] 145.0
16.   196 Sweet Pea Bluenose Hugh Smith 17 16 11 7 19 14 9 13 22/DSQ 16 16 16 [22] 154.0
17.   124 Troubadour Bluenose Paul Conrod 19 5 22/DSQ 15 13 18 13 22/DSQ 15 11 15 10 [22] 156.0
18.   B85 Rebel Bluenose Thomas Murphy 22/OCS 6 3 11 3 22/OCS 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC [22] 177.0
19.   12 Sea Biscuit Bluenose Chris Tully 14 15 22/DNC 20 16 5 19 17 13 19 22/DNC 22/DNC [22] 182.0
20.   B138 The Rest Bluenose Mike Hill 16 19 14 13 21 22/OCS 18 12 17 18 22/DNC 22/DNC [22] 192.0
21.   B 77 Chase Bluenose Chase Presson 20 20 22/DNC 19 20 19 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC [22] 230.0
 
 
Classics Racing
Pursuit Division
Classics
1.   CAN P3 Seneca Classic David Creighton 1 3 1 1   6.0
2.   Q Virginia Wm Gardner Q John Wurts 4 4 2 2   12.0
3.   CAN 59711 pursuit custom peterson 46 bob belliveau 2 1 3 8/DNF   14.0
4.   P 1 Hayseed IV Wm Gardner P Christopher Wurts 5 2 4 3   14.0
5.   CAN 131 Intrigue Dragon bryan palfreyman 3 5 5 8/DNC   21.0
6.   D207 Harmony International folk boat samad arif 8/OCS 8/RET 6 4   26.0
7.   C10 Nightwind Schooner Wayne Heisler 6 6 7 8/DNC   27.0
 
 
Distance Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
Distance 1
1. North Sails  CAN 50271 Deviation J 120 Stu McCrea 1 2 1 1 3 [3] 5.0
2.   CAN 50141 Wandrian Taylor 41 Bill Tucker 4 5 3 2 2 [5] 11.0
3.   CAN 35N Rebel Rebel X-Yacht X-35 Sarah / Greg Hardy 6 1 5 6 1 [6] 13.0
4.   CAN 144 Brilliance J 120 Richard Calder 2 9 2 7 5 [9] 16.0
5.   CAN 39503 Chaos Farr 395 Mark Gosine 7 3 7 3 4 [7] 17.0
6.   CAN 52556 Ramillies Beneteau First 44.7 David Wilson 5 7 6 4 6 [7] 21.0
7.   CAN 35026 Climax 1D35 Nathan Reece 3 4 9 8 7 [9] 22.0
8.   CAN 51450 Black Pearl J 120 Ross Leighton 8 6 4 5 10/DNC [10] 23.0
9.   CAN 35034 Barchetta 1D35 Steve Davies 9 8 8 9 8 [9] 33.0
 
Distance 2
1.   CAN 229 HELOC J 35 Andrew Childs 3 2 1 2 1 [3] 6.0
2.   CAN 56 Young Blood J 100 Larry Creaser 1 1 2 3 3 [3] 7.0
3. Other  USA 41057 J'ai Tu J 35 Rodney Johnstone / Gary Bennett 2 4 3 1 2 [4] 8.0
4.   CAN 282 J Hawk J 35 Thane MacDonald 5 5 4 5 5 [5] 19.0
5.   CAN 25444 Crackerjack!!! J 35 peter traves 4 7 6 7 4 [7] 21.0
6.   CAN 34539 MacIntosh Custom Durk Steigenga 6 6 5 4 6 [6] 21.0
7.   CAN 129 Hard 1 Fareast 28R Mathew Archibald 7 3 7 6 7 [7] 23.0
 
Distance 3
1.   CAN 8 Poohsticks J 92 Colin Mann 4 1 1 1 3 [4] 6.0
2.   CAN 41465 Persistence Frers 33 Mike / Heather Hoyt 2 3 2 2 1 [3] 7.0
3.   CAN 51223 Wildthing VI Beneteau 42s7 Greg/Liz Hammond 1 4 4 5 4 [5] 13.0
4.   CAN 40998 Sail La Vie Jeanneau 409 louis bourget 3 2 5 3 5 [5] 13.0
5. Doyle Sailmakers  CAN 84986 Razzmatazz Abbott 36 Chris Campbell 5 5 3 4 2 [5] 14.0
 
Distance 4
1.   CAN 008 Just Add Water J 30 Jesleine Baker 3 1 1 1 1 [3] 4.0
2.   CAN 34440 Highlander Dehler DB1 Dan Pride 1 4 4 2 4 [4] 11.0
3.   CAN 33149 Dark Water C&C 33 Donald K Walker 4 3 2 5 2 [5] 11.0
4.   256 Flux J 30 Jordan MacNeil 2 2 3 4 5 [5] 11.0
5.   223 Stampede tartan ten Kevin MacDonald 5 6 5 3 3 [6] 16.0
6.   Can 277 Freyja Ericson 38-200 Steve MacDougall 6 5 6 6 8/DNC [8] 23.0
7.   4010 Meteor Cherubini Anne-Louise Dauphinee 7 7 7 7 8/RET [8] 28.0
 
Distance 5
1.   CAN 34142 Foxy Lady Chaser 29 Bob Cragg 3 1 11 2 1 [11] 7.0
2.   4097 Roguewave Viking 28 Elizabeth Whyte 5 2 4 1 2 [5] 9.0
3.   CAN 399 Patience Nonsuch 30 Ultra Bruce Flinn 1 6 1 6 9 [9] 14.0
4.   CAN 7 Tempus Fugit Alberg 37 David McVay 2 3 10 3 8 [10] 16.0
5.   CAN 14915 To'Mater 3 C&C 25 Mk1 Warren Webber 4 5 7 4 4 [7] 17.0
6.   CAN 553 Warp Drive Sonar Meryn Avery 7 9 3 5 5 [9] 20.0
7.   4962 Sea Breaker c&c 25 bruce nunn 6 7 2 9 6 [9] 21.0
8.   480 Gryphon C & C 29 Mk 2 Harry Fitzgerald 8 4 5 7 13/DNC [13] 24.0
9.   CAN 189 Saraphie whitby 42 Bruce Hancock 9 8 6 8 7 [9] 29.0
10.   CAN 4993 Nesbitt Thunderbird 26 Anthony Rosborough 13/DNF 10 9 11 3 [13] 33.0
11.   CAN 007 Valkyrie C&C 27 Val Doan 10 11 8 10 13/DNC [13] 39.0
12.   72 Annie Amelia Pearson Triton Yawl Steve Adams 13/RET 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC [13] 52.0
 
 
Inshore Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
Inshore 2 - J105
1.   CAN 506 McMac J 105 Sean McDermott / Rory MacDonald 2 1 1 1 1 1 [2] 5.0
2.   CAN 606 MOJO J 105 James Mosher 1 3 2 2 2 6/DNS [6] 10.0
3.   CAN 209 Buzz J 105 Barry Eisener 3 2 5 3 3 2 [5] 13.0
4.   USA 62 Axis J 105 Richard Gerstenberger 4 5 3 4 5 3 [5] 19.0
5.   USA 500 Jahmon J 105 Carl Davis 5 4 4 6/DNF 4 4 [6] 21.0
 
Inshore 1
1.   CAN 222 Painkiller J 29 jane filbee 1 1 1 2 3 5 3 1 [5] 12.0
2.   CAN 34429 Scotch Mist IV J 29 Chris MacDonald 4 2 2 1 1 4 2 5 [5] 16.0
3.   CAN 117 Paradigm shift J 29 Don Williams 3 4 10/DNF 3 4 2 1 4 [10] 21.0
4.   CAN 57 Head Games J 29 Terry Schnare 2 3 3 5 5 1 6 3 [6] 22.0
5.   CAN 31991 Rumblefish J 29 Scott Covey 10/DSQ 5 4 4 6 3 4 2 [10] 28.0
6.   CAN 235 Favourite Child J 29 Carlisle & Erin Norwood 5 6 5 6 2 7 7 6 [7] 37.0
7.   CAN 83270 Incorrigible J 27 Sam Lamey 6 7 6 7 7 6 5 10/DNC [10] 44.0
8.   CAN 1418 BUZZ J27 Bernd Hackstein 7 9 10/DNF 8 8 9 8 10/DNC [10] 59.0
9.   CAN 1160 Point Eight J 70 Peggy Bethune 8 8 10/DNS 9 9 8 9 10/DNF [10] 61.0
 
Inshore 3
1.   CAN 162 Apres Ski Laser 28 Tony Thompson 2 3 1 1 5 1 1 [5] 9.0
2.   can 23 Hummin Soling Bill Haliburton 1 2 4 2 2 3 10/DNF [10] 14.0
3.   CAN 225 Hoonigan Soling Ivan Fitch 4 1 3 4 6 2 4 [6] 18.0
4. Haarstick Sailmakers  CAN 133 Completely Wound Up Laser 28 Greg Jordan 3 5 2 3 7 5 2 [7] 20.0
5.   CAN 838 Raido Soling Keith Davidson 6 4 6 6 8 4 6 [8] 32.0
6.   CAN 4282 Waverunner J 24 Will Nauss 5 10/DNF 8 5 4 8 3 [10] 33.0
7.   CAN 1025 Cheap Thrill J 22 karen fowler 7 6 7 8 3 6 5 [8] 34.0
8.   CAN 131 Hotspur Santana 23 Tyson Hynes 8 7 5 7 1 7 8 [8] 35.0
9.   CAN 146 Suspect Kirby 25 Ronnie Power 10/DNC 8 9 9 9 9 7 [10] 51.0
 
Distance (Starting on the Inshore Course) - C&C99
1.   CAN 99050 Agent 99 C&C 99 Rob Crutcher 1 1 1 1 2 1 [2] 5.0
2.   CAN 56 Equinox 99 C&C 99 Rod Stright 2 2 2 2 1 2 [2] 9.0
3.   CAN 51 Demons Dance C&C 99 Andrew Watts 3 4 3 4 3 3 [4] 16.0
4.   USA 88 Showgirl2 C&C 99 Drew Bethune 5/OCS 3 4 3 4 4 [5] 18.0
 
 
One Design Racing
One Design Division
Sonar
1.   CAN 629 Barbarian Sonar Rob Barbara 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 3 1 1 3 [3] 14.0
2.   CAN 754 Ping Sonar Andreas Josenhans 1 2 1 6 3 2 3 4 2 3 1 [6] 22.0
3.   CAN 462 Model T Sonar Lesley Taylor 5 3 4 3 2 3 5 2 3 2 2 [5] 29.0
4.   CAN 755 Bleep Sonar Paul Rafuse 3 4 3 2 5 5 2 6 6 4 5 [6] 39.0
5. Quantum Sails  CAN 571 Echo Sonar John Franklin 6 6 5 4 4 4 4 1 4 9/DNC 9/DNC [9] 47.0
6.   CAN 624 Martha Jane Sonar John Jenkins 7 7 6 5 6 6 6 5 5 5 4 [7] 55.0
7.   CAN 835 SOT After Sonar Greg Bailly 4 5 7 9/DNS 9/OCS 9/DNS 7 7 7 9/DNC 9/DNC [9] 73.0
8.   CAN 1 Lady Jean Sonar John Campbell 8 8 8 7 7 7 8 8 8 6 6 [8] 73.0
 
Farr 30
1.   USA 65 Head First 3 Farr 30 Peter Toombs 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 [1] 10.0
2.   USA 706 One More Time Farr 30 Rob Gale 2 2 6 5 2 2 3 2 3 3 4 [6] 28.0
3.   CAN 69 Yardsail Farr 30 Robert Apold / Roby Douglas 6 4 2 3 4 4 2 7 7 2 3 [7] 37.0
4.   CAN 47 Goose Farr 30 Ben Maloney 3 3 3 2 5 3 5 6 6 4 6 [6] 40.0
5.   CAN 32 Ataraxia Farr 30 Michael Carlson / André Bégin-Drolet 7 7 7 7 3 5 4 3 2 6 5 [7] 49.0
6.   CAN 66 Matador Farr 30 Gregory Blunden 5 6 4 6 6 6 6 5 5 7 2 [7] 51.0
7.   CAN 23 The Red Boat Farr 30 Chris Gilmore 4 5 5 4 7 7 7 4 4 5 7 [7] 52.0
 
International One Design
1.   CAN 10 Bella IOD Evan Petley-Jones 2 1 1 5 2 1 1 3 2 4 3 [5] 20.0
2.   CAN 5 Enigma IOD Steve Bush 4 3 3 1 7 6 2 1 1 2 5 [7] 28.0
3.   CAN 11 Restless IOD Ted Murphy 1 6 4 2 4 2 5 6 4 3 1 [6] 32.0
4.   CAN 3 Squall IOD Peter Wickwire 3 4 5 3 1 4 4 5 3 5 4 [5] 36.0
5.   CAN 9 Piper IOD Shawn Mulrooney 5 2 2 4 3 5 6 4 5 6 2 [6] 38.0
6.   CAN 6 Coachman IOD Michael Rustom 6 11/DSQ 6 6 6 3 3 2 6 1 8 [11] 47.0
7.   CAN 1 Mighty Mo IOD Richard Thompson 8 5 8 7 8 7 8 8 8 8 6 [8] 73.0
8.   CAN 8 La Diva IOD Stephen Bond 7 7 7 8 5 8 7 9 7 11/DNC 11/DNC [11] 76.0
9.   CAN 7 Elida IOD Jay Nadelson 9 9 9 9 10 9 9 7 9 7 7 [10] 84.0
10.   CAN 20 Ghost IOD Ken Florence 10 8 10 10 9 10 10 10 10 11/DNC 11/DNC [11] 98.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 26/Sep/2018 @ 06:52 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 2 Restless (CAN 11) vs Coachman (CAN 6) 05:20PM Completed
CAN 6 is DSQ from race 2- RRS18.3
2. 3 Protest Committee/Jury vs Barbarian ( 227) Completed
227 DSQ from race 3 -SI 17.1 (b)
3. 3 Protest Committee/Jury vs Troubadour ( 124) 06:00PM Completed
124 is DSQ from race 3 - RRS 13
4. 1 Favourite Child (CAN 235) vs Rumblefish (CAN 31991) 06:35PM Completed
31991 is DSQ from race 1 - RRS 13
5. 3 Favourite Child (CAN 235) vs Rumblefish (CAN 31991) 06:50PM Dismissed
protest invalid - RRS 61.1 (a)
6. 1 Warp Drive (CAN 553) vs Redress - Jury/Protest Committee 06:30PM Completed
Redress denied - NOR 8.3
7. 4 Protest Committee/Jury vs All That JAS ( 154) Completed
boat 154 DSQ in race 4 - SI 17.1 (b)
8. 8 Protest Committee/Jury vs Hackmatack ( 162) Completed
bluenose 162 DSQ race 8 - SI 17.1 (b)
9. 9 Protest Committee/Jury vs Sweet Pea ( 196) 07:00PM Completed
Bluenose 196 DSQ race 9 - RRS 10
10. 9 Protest Committee/Jury vs Shaken Knot Stirred ( 266) 07:10PM Completed
Bluenose 266 DSQ race 9 - RRS 18.3
11. 10 Protest Committee/Jury vs All That JAS ( 154) Completed
boat 154 took 30% penalty in race 10
12. 8 Protest Committee/Jury vs Long shot ( 79) 07:20PM Completed
Bluenose 79 DSQ race 8 - RRS 18.3
13. 8 Protest Committee/Jury vs Troubadour ( 124) Completed
Bluenose 124 DSQ race 8 - RRS 18.3
14. 8 Sea Biscuit ( 12) vs Hackmatack ( 162) Withdrawn
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2018