2018 Rolex Big Boat Series
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Total
Rolex Big Boat Series Racing
One Design Division
Pac 52
1.   USA 5202 Invisible Hand Pac52 Frank Slootman 4 1 1 1 2 1 2 12.0
2. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 3545 Rio Pac52 Manouch Moshayedi 2 3 5/DSQ 2 1 2 1 16.0
3.   USA 60052 BadPak Pac52 Tom Holthus 1 4 3 3 3 3 4 21.0
4.   USA 5210 Interlodge Pac52 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 3 2 2 4 4 4 4/SCP 23.0
 
J/105
1.   USA 119 Mojo J/105 Jeff Littfin 4 1 2 3 2 6 2 20.0
2.   USA 3 Ne*Ne J/105 Tim Russell 3 3 5 2 4 8 1 26.0
3.   USA 40 Blackhawk J/105 Ryan Simmons 2 17 1 5 1 3 5 34.0
4. North Sails  USA 35 Good Timin J/105 Chris & Phil Perkins 1 10 10 1 5 7 3 37.0
5.   USA 385 Maverick J/105 Ian Charles 12 8 4 4 3 4 8 43.0
6.   USA 434 Jam Session J/105 Adam Spiegel 9 6 6 6 6 2 13 48.0
7.   USA 44 Godot J/105 Phillip Laby 5 7 3 7 10 13 7 52.0
8.   USA 116 Arbitrage J/105 Bruce Stone / Nicole Breault 7 5 12 8 14 1 9 56.0
9.   USA 16 Akula J/105 Doug Bailey 10 4 19 12 13 9 4 71.0
10.   USA 26 Donkey Jack J/105 Rolf Kaiser / Shannon Ryan 6 9 14 11 15 10 17 82.0
11.   USA 149 jabberwocky J/105 brent vaughan 20 2 16 13 19 5 15 90.0
12. Quantum Sails  USA 388 Hazardous Waste J/105 Chuck Cihak 8 18 13 14 17 16 6 92.0
13.   USA 85 Russian Roulette J/105 Sergey Lubarsky 11 13 8 10 29/OCS 14 11 96.0
14.   USA 46 Box of Rain J/105 Charlie Pick 18 12 7 29/RET 7 12 14 99.0
15. Quantum Sails  USA 28447 BigBuoys J/105 Peter Baldwin 19 19 15 9 8 11 19 100.0
16. North Sails  USA 275 Alchemy J/105 Walter Sanford 25 14 9 17 9 17 16 107.0
17. Quantum Sails  USA 112 007 J/105 Justin Hersh 13 15 20 20 12 23 23 126.0
18.   USA 196 Risk J/105 Jason Woodley / Scott Whitney / John Walter 26 11 11 21 21 18 20 128.0
19. Quantum Sails  USA 374 Strangelove J/105 Justin Oberbauer 16 24 21 16 11 15 25 128.0
20.   USA 216 Perseverance J/105 Alexandre Mutricy 24 16 23 23 16 19 12 133.0
21. North Sails  USA 355 Yunona J/105 Artem Savinov 21 20 25 18 23 20 10 137.0
22.   USA 405 moonshine J/105 David Mace 17 26 18 15 22 25 20/RDG 143.0
23.   USA 394 Javelin J/105 Charlie Abraham 15 21 17 22 25 22 24 146.0
24. Quantum Sails  USA 147 JuJu J/105 Tim Sullivan / Eric Stang 14 22 22 19 20 28 22 147.0
25.   USA 157 Walloping Swede J/105 Theresa Brandner 23 25 24 24 18 21 18 153.0
26.   USA 103 Aquavit J/105 Donald Olgado 22 23 26 25 29/RET 29/SCP 26 180.0
27. Quantum Sails  USA 342 Nirvana J/105 David Gross 27 27 27 26 24 27 27 185.0
28.   USA 562 Archimedes J/105 Larry Levit 28 28 29/DNF 27 26 26 28 192.0
 
J/88
1.   USA 77 Courageous J/88 Gary Panariello 2 1 3 1 2 1 1 11.0
2.   USA 75 M Squared J/88 Marc McMorris 1 2 2 2 3 3 2 15.0
3.   USA 79169 Benny J/88 Aya Yamanouchi 3 3 1 3 1 2 3 16.0
4.   USA 23 White Shadow J/88 Jim Hopp 6 5 4 4 5 6 4 34.0
5.   USA 9 Inconceivable J/88 Steven Gordon 5 4 7 6 4 4 5 35.0
6.   USA 78 Split Water J/88 David Britt 7 6 5 5 6 5 7 41.0
7.   USA 20 Juno J/88 Jeremy Moncada 4 7 6 7 8/DNS 8/DNC 6 46.0
 
Express 37
1.   USA 18278 Stewball Express 37 Mark Dowdy 3 2 3 1 1 1 1 12.0
2.   USA 18488 Golden Moon Express 37 Kame Richards 1 1 1 2 4 2 2 13.0
3.   USA 18051 Escapade Express 37 Nick Schmidt 2 5 5 5 3 5 3 28.0
4.   USA 18478 Expeditious Express 37 Bartz Schneider 5 7 6 4 2 4 6 34.0
5.   USA 18410 Loca Motion Express 37 Mark Chaffey / Heidi Hall 6 3 4 7 5 6 5 36.0
6.   USA 87700 Elan Express 37 Jack Peurach 4 6 2 8 7 3 7 37.0
7.   USA 40311 Bullet Express 37 Laurence Baskin 7 4 8 6 8 8 4 45.0
8.   USA 18495 Eclipse Express 37 Sandy Andersen Wertanen 9/RET 9/RET 7 3 6 7 8 49.0
 
 
ORR Division
ORR A
1. Quantum Sails  USA 28474 Elyxir Santa Cruz 52 Skip Ely 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 9.0
2.   USA 28729 Lucky Duck Santa Cruz 52 Dave MacEwen 2/RDG 3 2 2 2 2 2 15.0
3.   USA 8927 Oaxaca Santa Cruz 50 MICHAEL MORADZADEH 6 5 3 3 4 3 3 27.0
4.   USA 97263 Deception Santa Cruz 50 William Helvestine 5 6 5 4 3 4 4 31.0
5.   USA 61522 Blue Swan 53-2 Ray Paul 1/RDG 2 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 38.0
6.   USA 48005 Bodacious+ 1D 48 John Clauser 4 4 4 7/DNF 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNC 40.0
 
ORR B
1.   USA 17 Madmen J/111 Dorian McKelvy 2 1 1 1 1 1 3 10.0
2.   USA 7676 Kuai Melges 32 Daniel Thielman 3 2 5 2 4 5 2 23.0
3.   USA 51517 Velvet Hammer J/125 Zachery Anderson 1 9 4 4 3 2 8 31.0
4.   USA 001 Gentoo Soto 30 Paul Dorsey 8 3 6 6 6 4 1 34.0
5.   USA 103 Bad Dog J/111 Dick Swanson 6 5 9 3 5 7 5 40.0
6.   USA 7065 Timeshaver J/125 Viggo Torbensen 4 8 14/RET 5 2 3 7 43.0
7.   USA 101 Swift Ness J/111 Nesrin Basoz 7 7 3 7 7 8 6 45.0
8. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 9045 JetStream JS 9000 Daniel Alvarez 10 4 2 12 11 6 4 49.0
9.   USA 7 August Ice J/125 Richard Ferris 5 6 11 9 8 12 10 61.0
10.   USA 7447 Fast Exit Andrews 40 John Raymont 9 12 7 8 9 9 11 65.0
11.   USA 30026 Don't Panic C&C 30 Julian Mann 11 10 10 11 12 10 9 73.0
12. Quantum Sails  USA 15 Cento Miglia Flying Tiger 10M Mark Kennedy 12 11 8 10 10 11 12 74.0
13.   USA 11 Tiburon C&C 30 Cal Maritime 13 13 12 13 13 13 13 90.0
 
ORR C
1.   USA 25487 Peregrine J/120 David Halliwill 1 1 1 3 3 2 2 13.0
2. North Sails  USA 28484 Chance J/120 Barry Lewis 2 3 2 7 2 3 1 20.0
3.   USA 4216 Elusive Swan 42 Club Thomas Furlong 3 4 5 1 1 4 3 21.0
4.   USA 28289 Mister Magoo J/120 Stephen Madeira 4 2 4 2 4 1 4 21.0
5.   USA 51705 Everlong Beneteau 40.7 Ken Murney 7 6 3 4 5 7 5 37.0
6. Quantum Sails  USA 50092 Bright Hour Farr 40 James Bradford 8 5 6 5 6 5 7 42.0
7.   USA 28908 Tupelo Honey Elan 40 Gerard Sheridan 5 7 7 9 7 6 6 47.0
8. North Sails  USA 12 Invictus Sunfast 3600 Nicolas Popp 6 8 8 6 9 11/RET 8 56.0
9.   USA 40646 Jeannette Custom Frers 40 Bob Novy 9 9 9 8 8 8 9 60.0
10.   USA 9484 Mulan Beneteau 10R Michael Chammout 10 10 10 10 10 9 10 69.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 19/Oct/2018 @ 11:58 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 1 JuJu (USA 147) vs Javelin (USA 394) Closed Javelin took penalty on the water; JuJu withdrew protest
2. 1 Mister Magoo (USA 28289) vs Everlong (USA 51705) 06:40PM Closed Everlong took penalty on the water; Mister Magoo withdrew protest
3. 1 Lucky Duck (USA 28729) vs Redress - Race Committee Closed Redress granted. Elapsed time to be reduced in race 1 by 60 seconds
4. 1 Blue (USA 61522) vs Redress - Race Committee 06:00PM Closed Redress granted. Blue's elapsed time in race 1 shall be reduced by 45 seconds
5. 1 Elyxir (USA 28474) vs Lucky Duck (USA 28729) 06:20PM Closed Request denied. Elyxir's score was not made significantly worse through an error of the protest committee
6. 2 Velvet Hammer (USA 51517) vs Redress - Race Committee 06:45PM Closed Request for redress was denied
7. 1 Bodacious+ (USA 48005) vs Redress - Race Committee 06:10PM Closed invalid
8. 3 Interlodge (USA 5210) vs Rio (USA 3545) 05:25PM Closed Protest upheld.Rio scored DSQ in race 3
9. 3 Jeannette (USA 40646) vs Invictus (USA 12) 06:55PM Closed Withdrawn
10. 3 Rio (USA 3545) vs Interlodge (USA 5210) Request to Reopen Closed Request to re-open denied
11. 3 Rio (USA 3545) vs Interlodge (USA 5210) Request to reopen with new evidence. Hearing Saturday 30 min prior to the end of protest time 05:30PM Closed request granted
12. 3 Interlodge (USA 5210) vs Rio (USA 3545) Reopen of Protest 8 05:55PM Closed Protest upheld.Rio scored DSQ in race 3
13. 6 Javelin (USA 394) vs Aquavit (USA 103) Closed Arbitration: Aquavit accepts 30% scoring penalty on race 6
14. 7 Race Committee vs moonshine (USA 405) Redress 04:00PM Closed Redress granted to Moonshine for race 7. Moonshine awarded 20 points in race 7.
15. 7 Risk (USA 196) vs Box of Rain (USA 46) Closed Withdrawn
16. 7 Box of Rain (USA 46) vs Risk (USA 196) Closed Withdrawn
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2018