2018 Verve Cup Offshore Regatta
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Total
Blue Circle Racing
One Design Division
J 88 North American Championship
1. 27 Quantum Sails  USA 27 Hijinks J 88 Laura Weyler 1 4 1 4 1 2 4 1 1 1 20.0
2. 21   USA 21 Banter J 88 Ben Marden 2 1 5 2 3 1 2 8 3 6 33.0
3. 35   USA 35 Yonder J 88 Douglas Newhouse 3 5 2 6 2 10 1 3 7 7 46.0
4. 9   USA 80 Wings J 88 Mike Bruno 4 2 3 7 4 12/SCP 5 2 2 8 49.0
5. 24   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel 8 6 6 1 5 6 8 4 4 4 52.0
6. 39   USA 93 Seaweed J 88 Tim Finkle 7 8 8 5 6 3 3 7 6 2 55.0
7. 29   USA 29 Dutch J 88 John & Jordan Leahey 9 3 10 3 11 5 6 6 8 3 64.0
8. 18   USA 88 Exile J 88 Andy Graff 6 10 4 11 9 7 11 5 5 5 73.0
9. 28   USA 82 Blondie 2 J 88 Tod Patton 5 7 9 9 10 8 7 10 10 10 85.0
10. 46   USA 64 BLUE J 88 Brian O'Malley 11 9 7 8 8 9 12 9 9 13 95.0
11. 30   USA 30 Windsong J 88 Tim Wade 10 11 12 13 7 12 9 12 13 11 110.0
12. 15 Evolutions Sails  USA 83 Hokey Smoke J 88 Richard and Lori Stearns 12 12 11 10 12 11 10 13 11 12 114.0
13. 12   USA 12 Rambler J 88 Benjamin Wilson 13 13 13 12 13 13 13 11 12 9 122.0
14. 1 North Sails  USA 89 Slyaza II J 88 Gordon Dill 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 140.0
 
Farr 40
1. 14   USA 60059 Plenty Farr 40 Alex Roepers 3 5 2 1 2 2 2 1 2 1 21.0
2. 5   ITA 29141 Enfant Terrible Farr 40 Alberto Rossi 4 3 1 5 3 1 1 5 5 2 30.0
3. 4   USA 60002 Flash Gordon 6 Farr 40 Helmut and Evan Jahn 2 4 7 8 1 4 3 6 1 3 39.0
4. 15   GER 40 Struntje light Farr 40 Wolfgang Schaefer 1 1 5 3 5 3 11/DSQ 3 4 5 41.0
5. 11 Quantum Sails  USA 40036 Norboy (Corinthian) Farr 40 Leif Sigmond / Marcus Thymian 5 7 4 2 4 6 5 4 3 4 44.0
6. 8   USA 40027 Hot Lips (Corinthian) Farr 40 Christopher Whitford 6 2 8 4 7 7 4 2 6 8 54.0
7. 2   USA 40101 Eagles Wings (Corinthian) Farr 40 John Gottwald 8 9 3 6 6 5 7 7 8 7 66.0
8. 13 Quantum Sails  USA 40048 Inferno (Corinthian) Farr 40 Philip Dowd 9 6 6 7 8 8 11/RET 9 7 9 80.0
9. 0   USA 51746 Taipan (Corinthian) Farr 40 Lloyd Karzen 10 8 10 9 9 9 9/SCP 10 9 6 89.0
10. 3   USA 888 Hooligan (Corinthian) Farr 40 Joel Carroll 7 10 9 10 10 10 8 8 10 10 92.0
 
 
Red Circle Racing
One Design Division
J 109
1.   USA 368 Callisto J 109 Jim Murray 1 2 1 2 2 1 1 10.0
2.   usa 310 Blackfin J 109 Keith Eickenberg 3 3 3 1 1 4 5 20.0
3.   USA 270 Vanda III J 109 Jack & Jim Toliver 4 1 2 3 3 5 4 22.0
4.   USA 249 Full Tilt J 109 Peter Priede 2 4 5 4 4 2 3 24.0
5.   USA 359 Goat Rodeo J 109 Robert Evans 5 5 4 5 5 3 2 29.0
 
J 111
1.   USA 47 Rowdy J 111 Richard Witzel 2 1 1 4 3 1 5 17.0
2. North Sails  USA 115 Skeleton Key J 111 Peter Wagner 4 6 3 1 1 3 2 20.0
3. Quantum Sails  USA 90 Utah J 111 Bradley Faber 1 5 2 2 4 7 1 22.0
4.   USA 12 Kashmir J 111 Karl Brummel, Steve Henderson, Mike Mayer 5 2 7 3 2 5 3 27.0
5.   USA 112 Pura Vida J 111 John Kalanik 3 3 5 6 5 2 4 28.0
6.   USA 28 Warlock J 111 Tom Dickson 7 4 6 5 7 6 8 43.0
7.   USA 24 Momentus J 111 Kevin Saedi & Raman Yousefi 6 8 8 10 6 4 6 48.0
8.   USA 100 Variance J 111 Carl Hanssen 8 7 4 8 8 10 7 52.0
9.   USA 20 Shmokin Joe J 111 Jeff Schaefer 10 9 9 7 9 11 9 64.0
10.   USA 60111 Impulse J 111 G Miz/Dreher/Hatfield 9 10 10 9 10 9 11 68.0
11.   USA 111 Skull Cracker J 111 Daniel Kitchens 11 11 11 12/DNS 11 8 10 74.0
 
Beneteau First 40.7
1.   USA 404 Mojo Beneteau First 40.7 Gary Powell/ Scot Ruhlander 1 1 2 1 3 4 1 13.0
2. UK Sailmakers  USA 51377 Vayu Beneteau First 40.7 Ron Buzil 2 2 3 2 1 5 3 18.0
3.   GER 1979 Turning Point Beneteau First 40.7 David Hardy 3 3 1 3 4 1 5 20.0
4.   USA 60102 Sociable Beneteau First 40.7 Robert Arzbaecher 5 4 6 4 2 2 4 27.0
5.   USA 51457 Das Boot Beneteau First 40.7 Jay Muller 7 5 5 5 5 3 2 32.0
6.   USA 51196 Spanker Beneteau First 40.7 Boyd Rice 4 6 4 6 7 7 6 40.0
7.   USA 40742 Wired Beneteau First 40.7 Brian Angioletti / Chuck Norton 6 8/OCS 7 7 6 6 7 47.0
 
 
ORR Division
ORR 1
1.   USA 8955 Merlin Bill Lee Custom Chip Merlin 2 1 1 1 2 1 1 9.0
2.   USA 38006 Eagle Sydney 38 Shawn/Jerry O'Neill 1 2 2 2 3 3 3 16.0
3.   USA 46892 SKYE Nelson Marek 46 Jeff & Jane Hoswell 3 4 4 5 1 2 2 21.0
4. North Sails  USA 35004 Heartbreaker 1D35 Eric Oesterle 4 3 3 3 5 4 6 28.0
5.   USA 38005 Painkiller 4 Sydney 38 Alice Martin 5 5 5 4 4 6 4 33.0
6.   USA 35053 Entourage 1D35 Michael Dannecker 6 9/DNC 9/DNS 9/DNC 6 5 5 49.0
7.   USA 52039 Jahazi J 120 Frank Giampoli 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 63.0
8.   USA 39536 Jason Farr 395 Ed Cohen 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 63.0
 
 
White Circle Racing
One Design Division
J 105
1.   USA 673 The Asylum J 105 Jon Weglarz 1 3 2 5 1 1 1 14.0
2. North Sails  USA 104 Vytis J 105 Gyt Petkus 2 2 1 1 4 3 4 17.0
3.   USA 349 Sealark J 105 Clark Pellett 4 1 3/RDG 4 2 2 2 18.0
4.   USA 50638 Esprit d'Ecosse J 105 Judith & Ross McLean 5 6 3 2 5 6 3 30.0
5.   USA 384 Valhalla J 105 Mike & Kathie Newman 6 5 4 6 6 5 5 37.0
6.   USA 424 Flying Pig J 105 Mike Sheppard 3 4 5 3 9/SCP 7 7 38.0
7. North Sails  USA 359 Caught in Traffic J 105 David Pierce 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 3 4 6 49.0
8. Quantum Sails  USA 60 Striking J 105 Vanessa Gates 9/DNF 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 8 9/DNS 9/DNS 62.0
 
Tartan 10
1. 6   USA 408 Convergence T-10 Don Wilson 1 1 2 6 2 6 1 19.0
2. 9   USA 30475 Erica T-10 Brian Kaczor 4 3 1 1 1 7 7 24.0
3. 7   USA 404 Diamond Girl LS 10 Amy & Rick Cermak 2 9 12 3 3 5 6 40.0
4. 37   USA 26300 Winnebago LS 10 Tim Rathbun 7 2 3 12 6 13 3 46.0
5. 24   USA 40433 Meat T-10 Brian Kennalley, Edward Mui, Craig Roehl 6 12 9 7 9 4 2 49.0
6. 25   USA 311 Mutiny T-10 John Schellenbach 11 5 14 5 4 3 8 50.0
7. 20   USA 402 Thunderbolt LS 10 Steve Karstrand 10 6 5 15 13 1 4 54.0
8. 32   USA 410 Retention LS 10 Mark Croll 3 4 25/UFD 9 5 2 9 57.0
9. 13   USA 352 Independence T-10 Tom Humphrey 8 8 19 2 7 8 12 64.0
10. 4   USA 32319 Cheap Thrill T-10 Nancy & Tim Snyder 5 13 7 8 12 10 13 68.0
11. 33   USA 30131 Sisu T-10 Jeff Wittenberg 14 15 4 13 10 9 11 76.0
12. 10   USA 31541 Glider T-10 Bruce Lamotte / Tom Font 12 11 16 4 19 15 5 82.0
13. 22 UK Sailmakers  USA 124 Liberty T-10 Ray Douglas / Kris Maybach 15 7 8 10 14 21 19 94.0
14. 14   USA 411 Jing Bang LS 10 David Finlay 13 10 6 25/UFD 20 18 15 107.0
15. 21   USA 26302 Water Works T-10 Rick & Mary Ann Lillie 9 20 10 14 22 17 20 112.0
16. 23   USA 412 M*A*S*H LS 10 Ron Kallen 17 25/UFD 11 18 18 12 14 115.0
17. 16   USA 348 Kamikaze T-10 Darren Beck / Andrew Fernandez 16 16 17 16 16 16 18 115.0
18. 19   USA 40900 Skidmarks T-10 Jamie Sunderland 18 14 18 25/UFD 17 14 10 116.0
19. 36   USA 403 Tango II LS 10 martin plonus 19 19 15 25/DNS 11 11 21 121.0
20. 11   USA 26215 Hot Sauce T-10 Mike & Karen Better 20 17 13 11 21 23 17 122.0
21. 1   USA 15630 Amateur II T-10 Michael & Felicia Platzke 25/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNC 8 20 16 144.0
22. 17   USA 26340 Rainbows End T-10 Steven Fink 21 21 21 25/DNS 15 19 22 144.0
23. 26   USA 23928 Proving Run T-10 Andrew Roccasalva 22 18 25/UFD 17 23 22 23 150.0
24. 31 Quantum Sails  USA 26327 Ratty T-10 David Brezina 23 22 20 19 24 24 24 156.0
 
Beneteau First 36.7
1. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 1313 Program Beneteau First 36.7 Earle and Kara Atwater 3 3 4 3 1 2 6 22.0
2. North Sails  USA 235 Tequila Mockingbird Beneteau First 36.7 Chris Duhon 5 1 2 4 5 5 1 23.0
3. North Sails  USA 60310 Soulshine Beneteau First 36.7 Jarrett Altmin 1 4 7 6 3 1 2 24.0
4. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 119 JoieDeVie Beneteau First 36.7 Donna Hastings 6 5 3 2 2 4 3 25.0
5.   USA82 Split Decision Beneteau First 36.7 Nick Norris 2 2 5 1 6 6 4 26.0
6.   USA 52188 Adventure Beneteau First 36.7 Scott Conger 8 6 1 5 4 8 7 39.0
7.   USA 60500 Veni Vidi Veatchi Beneteau First 36.7 Jason Veatch 7 8 6 8 9 3 5 46.0
8.   USA 101 Erizo de Mar Beneteau First 36.7 Antoni Czupryna / Waldemar Emmerich 4 9 9 7 8 9 8 54.0
9.   USA 52249 Sail Monkey Beneteau First 36.7 William McGuinn 9 7 8 9 7 7 9 56.0
10.   USA 238 Jambo Beneteau First 36.7 Joe & Cindy Marciniak 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 70.0
 
 
ORR Division
ORR 2
1.   USA 56810 Archimedes III C&C 115 Joe Hummel 1 3 2 3 2 1 4 16.0
2.   USA 42934 Whisper Express 34 Thomas Barnes 2.5 2 5 1 4 3 1 18.5
3.   USA 1300 Alpha Puppy J 35 Rick Stage 5 4 1 4 1 5 2 22.0
4.   USA 11508 Maskwa C&C 115 Don Waller 6 1 3 2 7 2 3 24.0
5.   USA 60657 Scarlet Begonias Dufour 36P Kevin Foote 4 5 4 5 5 4 6 33.0
6.   USA 61063 Ohana Dehler 34c Robert Smetters 2.5 6 6 6 3 7 5 35.5
7. UK Sailmakers  USA 40655 Unknown Lady2 Frers 36 David Ward 7 7 7 7 6 6 7 47.0
 
 

2018 Verve Cup Offshore Regatta
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Cumulative Results

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Total
Blue Circle Racing
One Design Division
Farr 40
1. 11 Quantum Sails  USA 40036 Norboy Farr 40 Leif Sigmond / Marcus Thymian 5 7 4 2 4 6 5 4 3 4 44.0
2. 8   USA 40027 Hot Lips Farr 40 Christopher Whitford 6 2 8 4 7 7 4 2 6 8 54.0
3. 2   USA 40101 Eagles Wings Farr 40 John Gottwald 8 9 3 6 6 5 7 7 8 7 66.0
4. 13 Quantum Sails  USA 40048 Inferno Farr 40 Philip Dowd 9 6 6 7 8 8 11/RET 9 7 9 80.0
5. 0   USA 51746 Taipan Farr 40 Lloyd Karzen 10 8 10 9 9 9 9/SCP 10 9 6 89.0
6. 3   USA 888 Hooligan Farr 40 Joel Carroll 7 10 9 10 10 10 8 8 10 10 92.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 21/Nov/2018 @ 03:13 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 7 Eagles Wings (USA 40101) vs Taipan (USA 51746) Closed #51746 to take a 30% post race penalty in race #7
2. 7 Taipan (USA 51746) vs Struntje light (GER 40) Closed Struntje Light DSQ - Race 7
3. 6 Dutch (USA 29) vs Wings (USA 80) Closed Wings takes a 30% Penalty appendix T1
4. 6 Exile (USA 88) vs Wings (USA 80) Closed Wings accepted Alternate penalty per appendix T1 30%
5. 4 Rowdy (USA 47) vs Skeleton Key (USA 115) Closed Invalid
6. 6 Wings (USA 80) vs Dutch (USA 29) Closed heard together with protest #3
7. 6 Exile (USA 88) vs Dutch (USA 29) Closed Protest Dismissed
8. 4 Skidmarks (USA 40900) vs Redress - Race Committee Closed Redress Denied
9. Sealark (USA 349) vs Cheap Thrill (USA 32319)
Maskwa (USA 11508)
Thunderbolt (USA 402)
Liberty (USA 124)
Closed Race # 3 - redress granted - Sealark places 3rd in race 3
10. 5 Utah (USA 90) vs Redress - Race Committee Closed Utah request withdrawn
11. 5 Valhalla (USA 384) vs Flying Pig (USA 424) Closed Flying Pig takes alternative scoring penalty of 30%
12. 7 Unknown Lady2 (USA 40655) vs Retention (USA 410) Closed The protest invalid-not timely
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2018