2018 Newport Regatta
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Race
11
Race
12
Race
13
Race
14
Race
15
T
O
T
O
Total
Division 1 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1.   USA 49 Relative Obscurity J 70 Peter Duncan 1 15 7 2 3 4 [15]   17.0
2.   USA 246 Hydra J 70 Martin Kullman 8 5 1 3 9 2 [9]   19.0
3. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 1310 Africa J 70 Jud Smith 10 7 4 1 2 5 [10]   19.0
4.   USA 26 Midlife Crisis J 70 Bruce Golison 12 10 2 10 1 1 [12]   24.0
5.   USA 187 Catapult J 70 Joel Ronning 6 1 10 4 5 10 [10]   26.0
6.   USA 2 USA 2 J 70 Timothy Healy 2 14 3 5 11 6 [14]   27.0
7.   USA 340 Rimette J 70 John Brim 3 2 11 6 7 15 [15]   29.0
8.   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane 9 3 8 11 8 3 [11]   31.0
9.   USA 1324 HOSS J 70 Glenn Darden 4 4 6 9 14 8 [14]   31.0
10.   USA 695 Polar J 70 Doug Clark 19 6 14 15 4 9 [19]   48.0
11.   USA 311 Sparkle J 70 Hannah Swett 18 11 13 7 12 11 [18]   54.0
12.   USA 501 Button Fly J 70 Andrew/Melissa Fisher 7 9 12 18 13 28/RET [28]   59.0
13.   CHI 1038 El Sindicato J 70 Alejandro Perez 17 16 9 12 18 7 [18]   61.0
14.   USA 40 40 J 70 Travis Odenbach 11 19 15 8 10 17 [19]   61.0
15.   USA 494 Rosebud J 70 Pamela Rose 5 13 19 14 24 13 [24]   64.0
16.   USA 456 Boom Shakalaka J70 Andrew Sheerin 15 18 5 28/UFD 17 12 [28]   67.0
17. North Sails  USA 34 Perseverance J 70 Bennet Greenwald 16 17 18 13 6 16 [18]   68.0
18.   USA 45 Wild Child J 70 Henry Filter 13 12 16 19 16 20 [20]   76.0
19.   USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey 14 21 17 21 15 14 [21]   81.0
20.   USA 373 Lucky J 70 Christopher Murray 24 8 21 22 23 24 [24]   98.0
21.   USA 95 MUSE J/70 Joe Bardenheier Heather Gregg 21 23 20 16 22 21 [23]   100.0
22.   USA 600 Airplane! J 70 John Evans 20 24 22 28/UFD 19 19 [28]   104.0
23.   USA 92 White Rhino Racing White Rhino Racing 25 20 25 28/UFD 20 18 [28]   108.0
24.   USA 1104 Bad Brothers & a very bad sister J 70 Robert Rizika 23 22 23 20 25 23 [25]   111.0
25.   USA 852 Two Feathers J 70 Mark Masur 22 25 24 23 26 22 [26]   116.0
26.   USA 341 Old School J70 Brandon Flack 28/DNC 28/DNC 28/DNC 17 21 25 [28]   119.0
27.   USA 245 Clown Car J 70 Tyler Doyle 26 28/DNC 28/DNC 28/DNC 28/DNC 28/DNC [28]   138.0
 
Etchells
1.   USA 1228 Terrapin Etchells Stephen Benjamin 11/UFD 4 5 2 2 1 2 [11]   16.0
2. 51   CAN 1451 Blackadder II Etchells Andrew Cumming 5 1 3 4 1 3 5 [5]   17.0
3.   1454 Tiburon Etchells Mark Watson 1 6 1 3 8 8 1 [8]   20.0
4.   USA 1060 US Youth Team Red Etchells Connor Needham 4 3 2 6 5 4 4 [6]   22.0
5.   USA 1394 American Baby Etchells George Francisco 2 7 6 5 3 9 3 [9]   26.0
6.   USA 1414 skanky gene etchells jay cross 11/UFD 5 7 1 4 2 8 [11]   27.0
7.   USA 979 KGB Etchells Senet Bischoff 8 2 4 10 6 6 6 [10]   32.0
8.   USA 1201 Strong II Etchells Sean Cornell 7 8 8 9 7 5 7 [9]   42.0
9. 10   USA 1105 Chemical Imbalance Etchells Robert Hitchcock 3 9 9 7 10 11/DNC 11/DNC [11]   49.0
10.   1094 1094 Etchells Dawson & Ben Hodgson 6 10 10 8 9 7 9 [10]   49.0
 
 
Division 2 Racing
One Design Division
C&C 30
1.   USA 30020 Stark Raving Mad VIII C&C 30 One Design James Madden 1 1 1 1 1 2 [2]   5.0
2.   USA 30016 Just A Friend C&C 30 One Design Clayton Deutsch 4 2 2 2 3 1 [4]   10.0
3.   USA 30003 City Girl C&C 30 One Design Mark Bremer 2 4 3 3 2 3 [4]   13.0
4.   USA 30007 USA 30007 C&C 30 One Design Peter McClennen 3 3 4 4 4 4 [4]   18.0
5.   USA 0000 Blazer II C&C 30 Christopher Culver 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC [6]   30.0
 
Melges 20
1. 228 Quantum Sails  USA 228 Midnight Blue Melges 20 Jason Michas 3 1 1 1 3 1 [3]   7.0
2.   USA 305 Midnight Sun Melges 20 Alexis Michas 1 3 2 6/DNF 1 3 [6]   10.0
3.   212 Quick Opportunity Melges 20 MudRatz Inc 2 2 3 3 4 4 [4]   14.0
4.   USA 170 Atlantic Yacht Rigging Melges 20 Mike Floyd 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 2 2 2 [6]   18.0
5. 76   USA 7676 Kuai Melges 20 Daniel Thielman 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC [6]   30.0
 
 
Division 3 Racing
One Design Division
F 18
1.   ITA 77 Sponsor Us F18 C2 Michael Easton 9/DNS 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 [9]   10.0
2.   USA 286 No Worries F18 Skip Whyte 4 7 2 1 2 4 2 2 2 [7]   19.0
3.   1719 Nacra MkII F18 Sandra Tartaglino 2 3 5 4 5 7 4 3 3 [7]   29.0
4.   USA 94 Capricorn F18 - AHPC John Giuliano 3 4 3 5 6 6 6 4 4 [6]   35.0
5.   21 Hobie 21 F18 Joseph Valante 1 5 4 7 7 3 5 6 5 [7]   36.0
6.   1864 Whale Rock Racing F18 Chris Bulger 5 2 9/RET 2 3 5 3 7 9/DNS [9]   36.0
7.   121 Tall guy express F18 Chris Titcomb 9/DNS 6 6 6 4 2 7 5 9/DNS [9]   45.0
8.   USA 162 Ingwe C2 Ian Ray 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC [9]   72.0
 
5O5
1.   8939 8939 505 Clark Hayes 1 1 2 4 1 3 4 3 [4]   15.0
2.   8853 505 505 Michael Komar 2 2 3 3 3 2 2 10/DNF [10]   17.0
3.   USA 9005 Katiebear 505 Thomas Kivney 4 5 1 1 2 4 5 2 [5]   19.0
4.   8265 8265 5o5 Luke Ingalls 10/DNF 6 10/DNF 2 4 1 1 1 [10]   25.0
5.   GBR 8708 GBR 8708 505 Ben Greenfield 10/DNF 3 4 6 5 7 3 7 [10]   35.0
6.   USA 8930 8930 505 Duane Delfosse 3 4 6 7 6 5 6 6 [7]   36.0
7.   USA 8018 Marini 505 Sol Marini 5 7 10/DNF 5 7 8 7 5 [10]   44.0
8.   USA 9183 No Retreat 505 Michael Breton 6 8 5 8 9 6 9 4 [9]   46.0
9.   8081 8081 505 Mark Linker 10/DNS 9 7 9 8 9 8 8 [10]   58.0
 
VX One
1. 175   USA 175 Calvin Ball VX One Jeff Eiber 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 [2]   7.0
2. 216 North Sails  USA 216 The SeaBin Project VX One Paul Murphy Geordie Shaver 6 2 3 3 5 5 4 3 [6]   25.0
3. 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster VX One Ian Maccini 4 5 6 4 4 2 2 5 [6]   26.0
4. 171   171 The Wagon VX One Charles Brown 10/DNF 6 5 1 2 4 3 6 [10]   27.0
5. 122 Quantum Sails  USA 122 Dragon VX One Nick Woviotis 2 4 7 5 3 6 5 4 [7]   29.0
6.   USA 178 FJ VX One Sandra Askew 3 3 2 7 6 3 6 7 [7]   30.0
7.   USA 103 Sea Wench IV VX one Dylan Vogel 5 7 4 6 7 7 7 2 [7]   38.0
8.   USA 240 Blue2 VX ONE Robert Maccini 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 10/RET [10]   56.0
9. 159   USA 159 iZula VX-One Kenneth Smith 7 9 10/RET 9 9 9 9 10/RET [10]   62.0
 
Hereshoff S Class
1.   8 Osprey Herreshoff S Class Michael McCaffrey 1 6 2 4 3 2 2 [6]   14.0
2.   24 Swallow Herreshoff S Class Andrew McClatchy 10 8 1 2 2 3 1 [10]   17.0
3.   2 Lady Luck Herreshoff S Class Nicholas Sollecito 4 3 6 1 4 11 3 [11]   21.0
4.   57 Squaw Herreshoff S Class Angus Davis 3 10 14/DSQ 3 1 1 4 [14]   22.0
5.   USA 51 Aquila Herreshoff S Class Geoffrey Davis 2 1 11 6 6 4 14/DNF [14]   30.0
6.   7 Firefly Herreshoff S Class Alan Silken 7 7 7 7 5 5 5 [7]   36.0
7.   30 Vindex Herreshoff S Class Paul Del Nero 6 4 10 5 7 7 8 [10]   37.0
8.   27 Mischief Herreshoff S Class walter bopp 5 11 3 8 11 9 6 [11]   42.0
9.   5 Surprise Herreshoff S Class Fred Roy 9 2 8 9 9 6 9 [9]   43.0
10.   4 Stallion Herreshoff S Class Donald Toffias 12 12 4 10 8 8 7 [12]   49.0
11.   USA 3 Whistler Schuyler Boylan 8 5 5 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC [14]   60.0
12.   15 Shona Herreshoff S Class Robert Hutchinson 11 14/DNF 9 11 10 10 10 [14]   61.0
13.   66 Lucky Pierre Herreshoff S Class Brian Lemmon 13 9 14/DNF 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC 14/DNC [14]   78.0
 
 
Division 4 Racing
One Design Division
Laser
1.   212128 Fluffy Laser Peter Shope 1 1 1 1 5 1 3 1 4 2 1 2 3 4 [5] [4] 21.0
2.   USA 208410 Swab Gooblats Laser Richard Gordon 2 3 4 6 2 2 1 2 3 3 3 1 2 1 [6] [4] 25.0
3.   207218 Friend of the Devil Laser Steven Kirkpatrick 3 2 2 2 4 9 2 4 1 1 2 3 9 7 [9] [9] 33.0
4.   USA 199544 Dirty Bird II Laser Gage Schoenherr 4 5 6 7 6 6 5 3 7 12 4 4 1 2 [12] [7] 53.0
5.   185497 Has Ben Laser 1 Benjamin Richardson 23/OCS 23/OCS 3 4 1 5 8 5 10 9 11 5 8 3 [23] [23] 72.0
6.   187436 Same as it ever was Laser Philip King 8 4 9 3 3 3 10 6 11 5 8 10 12 9 [12] [11] 78.0
7.   199156 199156 Laser Brian Fisher 5 6 8 23/RET 7 10 4 9 5 7 5 9 10 5 [23] [10] 80.0
8.   198158 Laser Jack Fisher 7 23/OCS 10 5 8 12 6 7 6 8 10 6 11 6 [23] [12] 90.0
9.   212122 Cartel Laser Kurt Edwards 9 8 5 10 11 8 9 8 9 11 6 11 7 8 [11] [11] 98.0
10.   209390 N/A Laser Joseph Coyne 11 9 12 11 10 7 11 11 12 6 9 7 6 11 [12] [12] 109.0
11.   USA 194189 N/A Laser Gabriel Hannon 6 7 7 9 9 4 7 12 2 4 23/DNF 23/DNS 23/DNS 23/DNS [23] [23] 113.0
12.   USA 124697 124697 Laser Full Evan Boyd 13 23/OCS 11 8 12 13 12 10 8 10 7 8 5 10 [23] [13] 114.0
13.   USA 166877 166877 Laser Aidan Brown 12 10 14 12 13 11 13 14 13 23/OCS 12 12 4 12 [23] [14] 138.0
14.   USA 173229 173229 Laser Dmitriy Ovren 10 11 13 13 14 14 14 13 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC [23] [23] 194.0
15.   USA 182787 Crap Happened Laser Scott Pakenham 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC [23] [23] 276.0
16.   USA 197052 Laser Laser Chris Bollengier 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC [23] [23] 276.0
17.   usa 191525 Laser Laser Melissa Taylor 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC [23] [23] 276.0
18.   188097 Mojo Laser Aaron MacQueen 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC [23] [23] 276.0
19.   USA N/A n/a Laser River Iannaccone 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/OCS 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC [23] [23] 276.0
20.   157957 NA Laser Dave Reed 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC [23] [23] 276.0
21.   207177 Yup Laser Cj Macs 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/OCS 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC [23] [23] 276.0
22.   207177 Yup Laser Cj Macs 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC [23] [23] 276.0
 
2.4mR
1.   USA 142 none (Para) 2.4mR Charles Rosenfield 1 1 1 3 2 2 1 1 1 1 [3]   11.0
2.   USA 175 Magic Bus 2.4mR Theodore Green 2 3 3 1 1 1 2 3 3 2 [3]   18.0
3.   USA 11 Slackometer 2.4mR Tim Ripley 3 2 2 2 3 3 3 2 2 3 [3]   22.0
4.   USA 118 Charter 3 2.4 Meter Maureen McKinnon 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC 4 4 4 4 4 [5]   40.0
 
RS Aero
1.   1982 Bombay girl Aero Madhavan Thirumalai 3 1 1 1 1 2 1 3 1 1 2 1 2 2 3 [3] [3] 19.0
2.   2210 None RS Aero Marc Jacobi 1 2 3 2 3 1 3 1 2 3 3 2 1 1 4 [4] [3] 25.0
3.   USA 2209 n/a RS aero Quentin Chafee 7 5 4 4 2 3 2 4 5 2 1 5 5 5 1 [7] [5] 43.0
4.   Usa 2121 Non RS Aero Benjamin Chafee 4 4 2 6 5 4 6 6 7 4 5 4 3 3 2 [7] [6] 52.0
5.   USA 1422 RS Aero RS Aero Eric Aker 6 6 8 5 6 5 5 2 4 6 4 3 6 6 6 [8] [6] 64.0
6.   USA 1987 Satisfaction RS Aero Jim Myers 2 3 6 7 13/DNS 13/DNS 13/DNS 13/DNS 13/DNS 5 7 7 4 4 5 [13] [13] 89.0
7.   1421 1421 RS Aero Christopher Stow 5 9 5 8 4 7 4 5 3 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC [13] [13] 102.0
8.   2507 Aerobian RS Aero Derek Stow 9 7 7 3 13/DNS 13/DNS 13/DNS 13/DNS 13/DNS 7 6 6 7 13/DNF 13/DNS [13] [13] 117.0
9.   USA 2249 Wakinyan RS Aero Andrew McConnell 8 8 9 9 7 6 7 7 6 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC [13] [13] 119.0
10.   1042 1042 RS Aero William H. Shaw 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC [13] [13] 169.0
11.   Tbd RS Aero RS Aero Kieran Sweeney 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC [13] [13] 169.0
12.   1041 Umami RS Aero Tim Desmond 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC [13] [13] 169.0
 
 
Division 5 Racing
One Design Division
M32
1.   USA 32 Mid Town Oyster Bar M32 Larry Phillips 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 [2]   7.0
2.   USA 008 Ultimate Pressure V M32 Peter Denton 2 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 [2]   13.0
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2018