2012 WYC AIS Bayfield Race Week
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
T
O
Total
Medium Distance A Racing
PHRF Division
PHRF Medium Distance A
1.   USA 41445 Voyager C&C Mike Spence 1 1 2 5 1   10.0
2.   USA 40512 Texana Schock 35 dallas johnson 6 2 4 1 2   15.0
3.   USA 77899 Red Hawk Santa Cruz 40 Ralph Hodek 3 4 3 2 3   15.0
4.   USA 25547 Undaunted Bene 36.7 Michael Smith 2 6 1 4 4   17.0
5.   USA 12276 Wylie Coyote Wylie 40 Thomas Brown 4 3 5 6 6   24.0
6.   USA 85 Njord C&C37/40+ Brian Tjosvold 5 5 6 3 5   24.0
 
 
Medium Distance B Racing
PHRF Division
PHRF Medium Distance B
1.   USA 69 Mokey Sheilds George Johns 6 4 1 2 1   14.0
2.   USA 32419 Golden Draft Sloop Paul Danielson 3 2 2 3 4   14.0
3.   USA 52589 Celebration C&C Pete Shelquist 1 3 6 1 5   16.0
4.   USA 54357 Just Is Sabre 362 Ron Pool 2 1 5 6 3   17.0
5.   USA 50447 Perfect Lady Tartan James Tack 5 10 8 5 6   34.0
6.   USA 168106 Chellean sloop Michael & Rick Arvidson/Anderson 4 16/DNF 9 4 2   35.0
7.   USA 15284 Elixir Beneteau First 32 Dave Lindstrom 11 6 4 7 8   36.0
8.   USA 2758 LOKI Catalina Krister Mattson 7 8 3 10 9   37.0
9.   USA 52958 Passage Beneteau 40 Ian and Robin Bentley (Ketchen) 9 5 7 8 10   39.0
10.   USA 047 Mon Amie Sloop Mike Lamb 8 9 10 14 11   52.0
11.   USA 35 Simba Tartan Lee Ganz 12 16/DNF 11 11 7   57.0
12.   USA 2432 TAKU Catalina 25 Std Rig Ron Simons 16/DNS 11 12 9 16/DNF   64.0
13.   USA 501 Liberte' Jeanneau Sun Fast Jon Webster 10 7 16/DNF 16/DNS 16/DNF   65.0
14.   USA 12345678 Eagle Islander Mike Brown 16/DNS 16/DNS 16/DNF 12 16/DNF   76.0
15.   USA 117 Black Magic Tartan 33 Dave Scherf 16/DNF 16/DNS 16/DNF 13 16/DNF   77.0
 
 
Racing Circle Racing
PHRF Division
PHRF Racing
1.   USA 42250 Chewbacca N/M Int'l 50 Bill Peterson 1 1 1 2 6 2 1 1 12 [12] 15.0
2.   USA 269 ZigZag J 109 Jim Vaudreuil 2 5 3 4 10 1 2 2 8 [10] 27.0
3.   USA 32676 Quintessence III Frers 46 David Crum 8 3 2 6 8 6 3 5 2 [8] 35.0
4.   USA 59 Chase J 109 Charlie Schroeder 4 8 5 5 3 4 6 4 7 [8] 38.0
5.   USA 40205 Papa Gaucho II J 35 Keith Stauber 6 6 6 1 4 7 10 8 1 [10] 39.0
6.   USA 32718 Screaming Olson 40 Steve Schick 10 4 8 10 1.5 5 4 3 4 [10] 39.5
7.   USA 84185 Northern Harrier J-boat Chris Wells 5 2 4 7 1.5 8 8 15/DSQ 5 [15] 40.5
8.   CAN 74094 Pennycress C&C 37 Team Pennycress 11 7 7 3 5 3 5 7 6 [11] 43.0
9.   USA 81 Strawman j/92 Rob Finnigan 3 10 11 8 12 11.5 12 11 3 [12] 69.5
10.   CAN 73289 Chas J 35 Bob Vander Ploeg 7 11 10 11 13 9 7 6 13 [13] 74.0
11.   USA 41995 Angisina Soverel Perry King / Andy Spence-Parsons 9 9 9 9 9 11.5 11 15/DSQ 11 [15] 78.5
12.   USA 18550 Arbitrage X 1-ton Mike Moyle 12 13 12 12 7 10 9 9 9 [13] 80.0
13.   CAN 40204 Straight Jacket X Yacht 3/4 ton Terry Cano 14 12 13 13 11 13 13 10 14 [14] 99.0
14.   219 Kestrel Beneteau First 36.7 Pia Castelline 13 14 15/DNF 14 14 14 14 12 10 [15] 105.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 27/Sep/2022 @ 05:07 PM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 4 Just Is (USA 54357) vs Mokey (USA 69) In the matter of Mokey vs. Just Is: From the Facts Found as written in the protest form, no overlap existed between the boats, and that contact occurred as a result of Just Is failing to keep clear for the boat clear ahead, (Mokey), therefore breaking RRS 12. Based upon this, Mokey’s disqualification is overturned and Mokey’s place restored. Tom Hodgson, Chair, ILYA Appeals Committee. Members: Bruce Martinson, Stephen Schmidt, Jeff Butzer Closed In the matter of Mokey vs. Just Is: From the Facts Found as written in the protest form, no overlap existed between the boats, and that contact occurred as a result of Just Is failing to keep clear for the boat clear ahead, (Mokey), therefore breaking RRS 12. Based upon this, Mokey’s disqualification is overturned and Mokey’s place restored. Tom Hodgson, Chair, ILYA Appeals Committee. Members: Bruce Martinson, Stephen Schmidt, Jeff Butzer
1. 4 Just Is (USA 54357) vs Mokey (USA 69) Closed
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Andy’s IGA Apostle Highlands Golf Course Apostle Islands Marina Bayfield Boat Storage
Bayfield Inn Big Water Coffee Boreal Shores Donalee Designs
Egg Toss Ethels At 205 Harbor Wear Hppers Yachts
Maggies Morty’s Mount Gay Rum Portside Bar & Restaurant
Reed Realty Rum Line Silverwaves Jewelry Summit Brewing Company
Superior Charters Superior Yacht Sales The Pier UK Halsey
Washburn Marina Wild by Nature Wild Rice

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy