2018 Storm Trysail Foundation - Intercollegiate Offshore Regatta
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Total
Intercollegiate Offshore Regatta Racing
One Design Division
Class 1 Commodore James D. Bishop J/44
1.   USA 4404 Navy - Maxine J/44 Bill Ketcham 1 1 2 1 4 9.0
2.   USA 4403 Coast Guard - Glory J/44 US Coast Guard Academy 2 3 4 2 2 13.0
3.   GBR 4410 Mass Maritime - Kenai J/44 Emmett Dickheiser 4 2 3 4 1 14.0
4.   USA 4406 SUNY Maritime - Charlie V J/44 SUNY Maritime College 3 4 1 3 3 14.0
5.   USA 4411 Army - Vamp J/44 Leonard Sitar 5 5 5 5 5 25.0
 
Class 3 J/109
1. North Sails  USA 1111 Tufts - Freedom J/109 Cory Eaves 3 1 3 2 2 11.0
2.   HKG 2101 NC State - Apsara J/109 Mike Sleightholme 4 3 1 9 4 21.0
3.   USA 146 Rochester Tech - Hamburg J/109 Albrecht Goethe 1 4 6 7 3 21.0
4.   USA 267 Bates - Nordlys J/109 Robert Schwartz 9 8 2 5 1 25.0
5.   USA 261 McGill - Growth Spurt J/109 John Greifzu, Jr. 2 9 9 1 5 26.0
6. Quantum Sails  USA 197 Grand Valley State - Morning Glory J/109 Carl Olsson 7 2 7 4 7 27.0
7.   USA 260 William & Mary - Mad Dogs & Englishmen J/109 Adrian Begley 5 5 4 6 9 29.0
8. Neil Pride Sails  USA 273 EDHEC - Strategery J/109 Jack Forehand 6 6 5 8 6 31.0
9.   USA 360 Western Michigan - Big Boat J/109 William Rogers 8 7 8 3 8 34.0
 
Class 5 J/105
1.   USA 324 Charleston - Young American J/105 College of Charleston 1 1 1 1 1 5.0
2.   USA 418 Vanderbilt - Echo J/105 Greth Lester 2 5 4 3 2 16.0
3.   USA 326 Webb - Hoonigan J/105 Oakcliff Sailing 3 3 7 5 3 21.0
4.   USA 249 URI - LauraBea J/105 Max Kalehoff 7 8 5 2 4 26.0
5.   USA 194 Stevens Institute - Magic J/105 Ann & Gary Myer 5 2 8 4 9 28.0
6.   USA 304 Virginia Tech - Allegra Semplicita J/105 Greg Ryan 4 4 3 9 11 31.0
7.   USA 336 USF - Hornet J/105 Dennis Driscoll 6 7 2 13/DSQ 6 34.0
8.   USA 63 Maine Maritime - Boat 63 J/105 Steve Masur 10 6 9 7 8 40.0
9.   USA 170 Navy - Conundrum J/105 Harald Edegran & Jeremy Henderson 8 9 6 11 7 41.0
10.   USA 627 Drexel - Tolo J/105 Richie Palmer 12 10 11 12 5 50.0
11.   USA 51050 Monmouth - Liquid Courage J/105 Dan Herron 11 12 10 10 10/SCP 53.0
12.   USA 389 SUNY Maritime - Privateer J/105 SUNY Maritime College 9 11 12 12 12 56.0
 
 
PHRF_ToT Division
Class 2 PHRF 1
1.   USA 4210 Michigan Tech - Quintessence Swan 42 Roger Widmann 2 1 2 2 2 9.0
2.   USA 1131 George Washington - Soulmates Custom Goetz 40 Adam Loory 4 2 1 1 4 12.0
3.   USA 51695 Michigan - Oakcliff Farr 40 Black Farr 40M Oakcliff Sailing 1 4 4/SCP 4 1 14.0
4.   USA 60564 Syracuse - Warrior Won Xp44 Christopher Sheehan 6 3 4 3 5 21.0
5.   USA 61180 Kings Point - M.A.T. 1180 M.A.T. 1180 Kenneth Luczynski 3 6 5 6 3 23.0
6.   USA 52675 Wisconsin - Oakcliff Ker 11.3 Ker 11.3 Oakcliff Sailing 5 5 6 5 6 27.0
 
Class 4 PHRF 2
1.   USA 52400 Fordham - Tenebrae J/124 William Ingraham 1 1 2 1 4 9.0
2.   USA 40789 Georgetown - Lora Ann Express 37 Richard du Moulin 4 2 1 2 1 10.0
3.   USA 18321 Queen's University - Expresso Express 37 Steve Longo & Halsey Bullen 3 3 3 5 3 17.0
4.   USA 316 Tufts - Wave Rider Farr 30 Benoit & Victor Ansart 2 6 5 4 2 19.0
5.   USA 28990 Kings Point - Phantom Tripp 40 US Merchant Marine Academy 5 4 4 3 6 22.0
6.   USA 112 Michigan State - Reviver J/112e Scott Devine 6 5 6 6 5 28.0
7.   USA 50807 Maryland - M Squared J/120 William Mack 7 7 7 7 7 35.0
 
Class 6 PHRF 3
1.   USA 24 Villanova - Deviation J/88 Iris Vogel 1 1 1 3 4 10.0
2.   USA 30 Yale - Blackcomb J/100 Jon Yoder & Bill Gassman 5 4 4 2 1 16.0
3.   USA 222 Fairfield & Sacred Heart - Eagle X-332 Ernie Bivona 2 2 2 5 5 16.0
4.   USA 35 Toledo - Yonder J/88 Douglas Newhouse 3 5 3 4 2 17.0
5.   USA 56 Polytechnique Montréal - Whirlwind J/88 William Purdy 4 6 6 1 3 20.0
6.   USA 60148 Ohio State - Galatrona J/100 Frederick Heerde 7 7 5 7 6 32.0
7.   USA 14 Penn State - Thin Man J/92 Todd Aven 8 3 7 6 9 33.0
8. North Sails  USA 51 Stony Brook - Bluzer J/92s Christopher Waddell 6 8 8 8 8 38.0
9.   USA 588 HEC Montréal - Shadowfox Hunter Legend 37 Alex Helfand 9 9 9 9 7 43.0
 
 
Circle/CourseRace NumberRace Notes
Intercollegiate Offshore Regatta4Classes 1-4 - Course 4; Classes 5-6 - Course 2; Weather Mark 220 @ 1 nm
Intercollegiate Offshore Regatta5Classes 1-4 - Course 4; Classes 5-6 - Course 2; Weather Mark 245 @ 1 nm



Protest Filing Report as of 16/Dec/2018 @ 12:01 PM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 4 Navy - Conundrum (USA 170) vs SUNY Maritime - Privateer (USA 389) Privateer 389 Accepted a 2 pt penalty Closed Sail 389 Accepts 2 point penalty
2. 4 Navy - Conundrum (USA 170) vs Monmouth - Liquid Courage (USA 51050) Sail 50150 (51050) Accepted 2 point penalty Closed Sail 50150 Accepts 2 point penalty
3. 4 Virginia Tech - Allegra Semplicita (USA 304) vs USF - Hornet (USA 336) 336 Disqualified from Race 4; redress denied Closed Sail 336 Disqualified; redress denied
4. 5 Virginia Tech - Allegra Semplicita (USA 304) vs Redress - Race Committee Redress Denied Closed Denied
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

ShopRite USMMA Flintlock Massachusetts Maritime Academy
Helly Hansen Safe Flight Gifted of Larchmont Dimension Polyant
Yacht Scoring Craft New York UK Sailmakers New England Ropes

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2018