2019 St. Thomas International Regatta
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Race
11
Race
12
Race
13
Race
14
Total
STIR Racing
CSA Division
CSA - Spinnaker Racing 1
1. 24   USA 52915 Blitz King 40 Peter Corr 4/SCP 1 1 1 1 6 14.0
2. 23   ANT 104 Liquid J 122 Pamela Baldwin 3 2 2 2 3 2 14.0
3. 28   BEL 4528 Samantaga Swan 45 Philippe Moortgat 8/SCP 4 4 3 2 1 22.0
4. 21   USA 30014 Flying Jenny C&C 30 Sandra Askew 2 6 3 4 6 7 28.0
5. 22   USA 75249 Blackfish Taylor 49 Ron Zarrella 7 5 6 5 4 5 32.0
6. 27 Doyle Sailmakers  PUR 38007 Dark Star MC38 Jonathan Lipuscek 6 3 7 8 5 4 33.0
7. 25   ANU 911882 TAZ RP 37 Bernard Evan-Wong 4 8 5 7 7 3 34.0
8. 26   USA 36 Next KP 36 Ryan Walsh / Jon Desmond 8 7 8 6 8 9/RET 46.0
 
CSA - Spinnaker Racing 2
1. 43   ISV 68 Bad Girl J 100 Mackenzie Bryan 5/RET 1 1 1 1 2 11.0
2. 29   ISV 4299 Bravissimo J 24 Mike Feierabend 1 2 2 3 3 5/RET 16.0
3. 44   IVB 109 Fire Water Melges 24 Henry Leonnig 5/RET 3 3 2 4 1 18.0
4. 20   USA 35020 Such Fast 1D35 David Garman 2 4 4 4 2 5/RET 21.0
 
CSA - Non-Spinnaker
1. 48   CAN 8 Touch2Play Racing Reflex 38 Rob Butler 1 1 1 1 1 1 6.0
2. 30   ISV 888 Wild T'ing Dufour 40 Lawrence Aqui 2 3 2 2 2 3 14.0
3. 41   8653R Spirit of Juno Farr 65 Arran Chapman 3 2 3 3 3 2 16.0
4. 42   USA 7016 Hotel California too SC 70 Stephen Schmidt 4 4 4 4 4 4 24.0
5. 39   41.1 Sonoma Bristol 41 Craig Harms 7/DNF 5 5 5 7/RET 7/DNS 36.0
6. 38   PUR 58123 Lazy Dog Grand Soleil 58 Sergio Sagramoso 7/DNC 7/DNS 7/DNC 7/DNC 7/DNS 7/DNC 42.0
 
 
STIR - Great Bay Racing
One Design Division
IC 24
1. 9   PUR 60 Orion IC 24 Fraito Lugo 3 5 7 1 2 7 1 5 4 3 3 2 43.0
2. 17   PUR 69 Sembrador IC 24 Ramón Gonzalez Bennazar 1 1 1 7 1 1 2 7 11 2 6 10 50.0
3. 14   IVB 007 El La Manda IC 24 Amanda & Mark Plaxton 6 7 11 13 4 2 5 3 7 6 4 4 72.0
4. 6   PUR 71 Cachondo IC 24 Marco Teixidor 2 6 13 15/SCP 11 19/DNF 3 1 1 4 1 1 77.0
5. 11   PUR 62 El Castigo IC 24 Luigi Miranda 4 16 4 3 5 6 8 2 6 8 12 3 77.0
6. 15   PUR 66 A mi paso IC 24 Agustín Lázaro-Lugo 8 4 6 2 8 9 4 10 5 5 7 9 77.0
7. 4   ISV 157 Magic Bus IC 24 Dave Franzel 11 2 3 11 12 3 11 6 2 9 2 7 79.0
8. 5   PUR 78 Compinche IC 24 Javier Enrique Pérez 5 3 5 11/SCP 3 5 14 9 14/SCP 10 5 6 90.0
9. 10   ISV 40 Island Water World Racing IC 24 Frits Bus & Chuck Pessler 7 14/SCP 9 6 10 8 10 11 3 1 8 8 95.0
10. 1   ISV 203 Incognito IC 24 Joseph M Brito Jr 14 11 2 4 9 12 6 8 9 14 9 5 103.0
11. 2   ISV 20 Huron Girl IC 24 Michael Finley 9 10 12 8 7 14 7 4 14 12 11 13 121.0
12. 16   ISV 201 Stinger IC 24 Steven Rollo 10 9 10 10 13 13 15 12 10 7 10 11 130.0
13. 8   ISV 25 White Album IC 24 Doug Mclean 16 12 8 14 6 4 9 15 12 11 19/DNS 19/DNS 145.0
14. 19   ISV 202 Black Pearl IC 24 Tom Hansen 12 15 15 12 15 10 13 13 13 13 15 12 158.0
15. 18   ISV 21 One Love IC 24 William McConnell 15 14 17 15 14 11 12 14 15 15 13 16 171.0
16. 7   ISV 8 Bill T IC 24 David McBrier 13 13 14 16 18 16 16 18 16 19/OCS 14 15 188.0
17. 3   ISV 7 Voila/Dinghys IC 24 Michael Meyer 17 18 16 17 16 15 18 16 17 17 16 17 200.0
18. 12   ISV 99 Roundabout IC 24 Tyler Steele 19/DNF 17 18 18 17 17 17 17 18 16 17 14 205.0
 
 
Portsmouth Division
Beach Cats
1.   ISV 1910 Family Cruiser Nacra 18 Infusion Dane Tarr 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 14.0
2.   110697 Golden Lion Hobie 16 Tyler Rice 2 2 3 2 2 3 2 2 3 2 2 2 27.0
3.   113902 White Sails Hobie 16 Naomi Laing 3 3 2 1 3 2 3 3 2 3 3 3 31.0
 
 
STIR - Hobie Racing Racing
One Design Division
Hobie Wave
1.   5 Nuts Hobie Wave Niall Bartlett 4 2 3 2 3 4 2 2 2 1 1 1 2 1 30.0
2.   6 Pierre-James Zani Hobie Wave Pierre-James Zani 1 3 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 7 2 2 10/DNS 6 40.0
3.   3 Hobie Wave Hobie Wave Christian Rosenberg 2 4 6 6 2 1 6 5 3 4 5 3 1 3 51.0
4.   2 Ghost Hobie Wave Kyrre Culver 5 1 2 3 6 2 8 6 6 2 3 4 3 8 59.0
5.   9 Totally Hobie Wave Ian Bartlett 3 5 5 5 5 7 3 3 5 3 4 5 5 2 60.0
6.   1 BAM Hobie Wave William Middleton 5.8/RDG 5.8/RDG 5.8/RDG 5.8/RDG 7 5 4 4 4 6 7 7 7 7 81.2
7.   7 7 Hobie Wave Eric Kiser 6 7 4 4 4 6 7 9 7 5 9 6 10/OCS 4 88.0
8.   8 Tom Hobie Wave Thomas Ainger 7 6 7 8 8 8 5 8 8 8 6 8 4 5 96.0
9.   4 Hobie Wave Hobie Wave Jeremy Gonzales 8 8 8 7 9 9 9 7 9 9 8 9 6 10/OCS 116.0
 
 
Circle/CourseRace NumberRace Notes
STIR1Friday - CSA1 Course 1; CSA2 and NS Course 2
STIR2Friday - CSA1 Course 4; CSA2 and NS Course 3
STIR3Saturday - CSA1 Course 1; CSA2 and NS Course 2
STIR4Saturday - CSA1 Course 3; CSA2 and NS Course 4
STIR5Sunday - CSA1 Course 1; CSA2 and NS Course 2



Protest Filing Report as of 20/Apr/2019 @ 12:42 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 2 Huron Girl (ISV 20) vs Island Water World Racing (ISV 40) Rule 18.3 Windward Mark 04:00PM Closed Island Water World takes 30% Scoring Penalty
2. 4 El La Manda (PUR 88) vs Black Pearl (ISV 202) Rule 18.3 04:10PM Closed Invalid Protest
3. 1 Flying Jenny (USA 30014) vs Blitz (USA 52915)
Samantaga (BEL 4528)
Start / Finish SI 8.2 04:30PM Closed Blitz and Samantaga receives a 30% Scoring Penalty
4. 1 Liquid (ANT 104) vs Blitz (USA 52915)
Samantaga (BEL 4528)
Si 8.2 04:30PM Closed Protest 3,4 & 11 heard together. See protest #3
5. 3 A mi paso (PUR 66) vs Compinche (PUR 78) Rule 13 04:30PM Closed Protest Withdrawn
6. 3 Island Water World Racing (ISV 40) vs El La Manda (PUR 88) Rule 10 at windward mark 04:50PM Closed El La Manda breaks Rules 18.3 and 16 but is exonerated under Rule 64.1(a)
7. 4 Island Water World Racing (ISV 40) vs Compinche (PUR 78) Rule 18 05:00PM Closed Compinche takes a 30% Scoring Penalty
8. 3 Compinche (PUR 78) vs A mi paso (PUR 66) Rule 11 05:10PM Closed Protest Withdrawn
9. 4 Black Pearl (ISV 202) vs Cachondo (PUR 71) Rule 10, Rule 13 05:25PM Closed Cachondo given a 30% Scoring Penalty
10. 5 Black Pearl (ISV 202) vs Stinger (ISV 201) Rule 10 05:40PM Closed Protest Withdrawn
11. 1 Dark Star (PUR 38007) vs Blitz (USA 52915)
Samantaga (BEL 4528)
SI 8.2 04:30PM Closed Protests 3,4 & 11 heard together. See Protest 3
12. 1 Such Fast (USA 35020,35008 658) vs Fire Water (IVB 109) Rule 28 Protestee has withdrawn from Race 1 Closed Fire Water has Retired from Race 1
13. 10 Orion (PUR 60) vs Black Pearl (ISV 202) Orion alleges a Rule 69 infringement. Closed Protest Committee considered this as a report and has decided to take no action. Black Pearl apologized for his crew language.
14. 10 Black Pearl (ISV 202) vs Orion (PUR 60) Black Pearl Protesting Orions support boat Don Eddie after a collision. Re COLREGS Closed Don Eddie is excluded from racing area on Sunday and Orion received a warning.
15. 9 Sembrador (PUR 69) vs Compinche (PUR 78)
Orion (PUR 60)
Rule 10 (Port/Stb) & Rule 20.1 (Room to tack at an obstruction) 04:20PM Closed Compiche accepted a 30% scoring penalty. Orion did not break a rule.
16. 10 Bill T (ISV 8) vs Redress - Race Committee Bill T requested redress because an error by the RC. Closed Request for Redress was invalid, not filed during protest time limit.
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019